Nexperia USA Inc. LSF0102DP-Q100H
- Part No.:
- LSF0102DP-Q100H
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Category:
- Translators, Level Shifters
- Package:
- Datasheet:
-
LSF0102DP-Q100H.pdf
- Description:
- IC TRANSLTR BIDIRECTIONAL 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:11,253
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LSF0102DP-Q100 from Nexperia is a 2-channel automotive-grade bidirectional multi-voltage level translator supporting open-drain and push-pull interfaces, with up-translation ≤100 MHz (CL = 30 pF) and down-translation ≥100 MHz (CL = 30 pF), 5 V-tolerant I/O pins, and operation from −40 °C to +125 °C for I²C, SMBus, and GPIO voltage domain bridging in ADAS camera modules.
For engineers reviewing the LSF0102DP-Q100 datasheet, LSF0102DP-Q100 pinout, LSF0102DP-Q100 application, or LSF0102DP-Q100 equivalent, key selection criteria include bidirectional translation without direction control, flexible per-channel reference voltage pairing (e.g., 1.8 V ↔ 3.3 V), AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, TSSOP8 flow-through pinout, and low RON (≤7 Ω at 1.0 V refA) for minimal signal distortion.
Technical Context
The LSF0102DP-Q100 implements passive MOSFET-based translation architecture with dual independent reference inputs (refA, refB), enabling asymmetric voltage translation per channel-e.g., A-side at 1.8 V and B-side at 5.0 V. No direction pin or external biasing is required, and EN (active HIGH) places all I/O pins in high-impedance state when deasserted.
It supports hot insertion and handles capacitive loads up to 50 pF while maintaining sub-1.3 ns propagation delay (tPHL/tPLH) across temperature. Translation direction (up/down) is determined automatically by relative voltage levels on An/Bn pins and corresponding refA/refB references, eliminating timing-critical control logic.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | 2 independent bidirectional channels (A1/B1 and A2/B2) |
| Translation Speed | Up: ≤100 MHz @ CL = 30 pF; Down: ≥100 MHz @ CL = 30 pF - enables high-speed I²C Fast-mode Plus (1 Mbps) and SMBus 3.0 links |
| Reference Voltage Range | refA/refB support 0.95 V–5.0 V pairs (e.g., 1.2 V ↔ 3.3 V, 1.8 V ↔ 5.0 V) - allows mixed-voltage SoC-to-peripheral interfacing |
| ON Resistance (RON) | ≤7 Ω @ VrefA = 1.0 V, IO = 10 mA - ensures <100 mV voltage drop under typical interface current, preserving logic margins |
| ESD Protection | HBM >2000 V, CDM >1000 V - meets automotive board-level ESD robustness requirements without external protection |
| Operating Temperature | −40 °C to +125 °C - qualified for engine bay and infotainment ECU environments |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Grade 1 - certified for automotive powertrain, chassis, and ADAS applications per AEC standard |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP8 package (SOT505-2): plastic thin shrink small outline, 8 leads, 3 mm body width, 0.65 mm pitch, flow-through pinout optimized for compact PCB routing between adjacent voltage domains.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| GND | Ground reference | Common 0 V return for all internal circuitry and reference decoupling |
| EN | Enable input | Active HIGH control: drives all I/O pins to high-impedance when LOW - enables dynamic isolation during system sleep |
| refA | Channel A reference voltage | Sets translation threshold for A1/A2 pins; accepts 0.95–5.0 V - defines low-voltage domain side of Channel A |
| refB | Channel B reference voltage | Sets translation threshold for B1/B2 pins; accepts 0.95–5.0 V - defines high-voltage domain side of Channel B |
| A1, A2 | Data I/O (Channel A) | Bidirectional signals tied to refA domain; auto-sense direction based on voltage differential vs. refA |
| B1, B2 | Data I/O (Channel B) | Bidirectional signals tied to refB domain; auto-sense direction based on voltage differential vs. refB |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No direction pin required | Reduces MCU GPIO count and eliminates timing-critical direction-control sequencing in firmware |
| Per-channel reference voltage inputs | Enables independent voltage pairing per channel (e.g., A: 1.8 V ↔ 3.3 V; B: 2.5 V ↔ 5.0 V) - supports heterogeneous subsystem integration |
| 5 V-tolerant I/O pins | Allows direct connection to legacy 5 V peripherals (e.g., EEPROMs, sensors) without level-shifting resistors or additional ICs |
| Flow-through pinout (TSSOP8) | Minimizes trace crossovers and layer count on dense automotive PCBs - A1→B1 and A2→B2 routed linearly across package |
| Low standby current | <5 μA leakage at all pins when EN = LOW - critical for always-on vehicle networks with strict quiescent power budgets |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Interface | Automotive Infotainment I²C Bus |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Bridging 1.8 V MIPI CSI-2 serializer output to 3.3 V image signal processor I²C configuration bus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional level translator enabling register access and status polling without direction control overhead. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete FET translators or direction-gated buffers, reducing BOM count and layout area in space-constrained camera modules. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing 1.2 V application processor GPIOs to 5.0 V touch controller and display backlight ICs over shared SMBus. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage domain isolator with automatic direction sensing for multi-drop SMBus communication. Use Value: Supports hot-plug detection and runtime voltage negotiation while maintaining <1.3 ns propagation delay for real-time touch response. |
| Body Control Module MDIO | Electric Power Steering PMBus |
|
Use Scenario: Translating 2.5 V Ethernet PHY MDIO management interface to 3.3 V microcontroller in gateway ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust, AEC-Q100-compliant MDIO translator ensuring reliable PHY register read/write at 2.5 MHz. Use Value: Withstands automotive transients and meets JESD78 latch-up immunity (>100 mA), preventing bus lockup during load dump events. |
Use Scenario: Level-shifting PMBus commands between 1.8 V motor controller MCU and 12 V DC-DC converter with 5 V tolerant PMBus interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability translator supporting PMBus v1.3.1 timing (≤100 kHz) with guaranteed 5 V tolerance on B-side pins. Use Value: Enables direct connection to 5 V PMBus slaves without external pull-ups or clamping diodes, simplifying power stage monitoring design. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar bidirectional level translation applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXS0102QPWRQ1 | Active-push-pull driver architecture; requires external pull-up resistors on both sides; higher ICC (20 μA typical) | Optimized for 1.2 V–3.3 V only; no 5 V tolerance on I/O pins | Select when driving capacitive loads >100 pF or requiring stronger drive strength; avoid where 5 V peripheral compatibility is needed. |
| SN74AVC2T244PWR | Direction-controlled (2-pin DIR), 2-channel, CMOS-based translator; higher RON (~15 Ω), no AEC-Q100 qualification | Requires firmware-managed direction control; not qualified for automotive underhood use | Use in non-automotive industrial or computing applications where cost is prioritized over qualification and autonomous direction sensing. |
Compared with TXS0102QPWRQ1 and SN74AVC2T244PWR, the LSF0102DP-Q100 uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 5 V-tolerant I/O, zero-direction-pin operation, and sub-7 Ω RON, making it the only choice for safety-critical automotive domain bridging where reliability and design simplicity are mandatory.
Availability
LSF0102DP-Q100 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, infotainment head units, and electric power steering ECUs requiring stable component supply with full AEC-Q100 traceability and long-term lifecycle assurance.
Supply support for LSF0102DP-Q100 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Nexperia is a global semiconductor expert specializing in high-performance, high-reliability logic, analog, and discrete components, with leadership in automotive-qualified solutions.
The LSF series targets automotive and industrial voltage-domain bridging, designed specifically to replace discrete MOSFET translators with integrated, AEC-Q100-compliant, directionless level shifting for I²C, SMBus, MDIO, and GPIO interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the LSF0102DP-Q100 can drive while maintaining 100 MHz down-translation?
The LSF0102DP-Q100 maintains ≥100 MHz down-translation performance with ≤30 pF total capacitive load (including PCB trace, connector, and device input capacitance). At 50 pF, down-translation drops to ≥50 MHz. This is verified per datasheet Table 8 under CL = 30 pF and CL = 50 pF conditions with VrefA = 1.5 V or 2.3 V.
Can refA and refB be set to the same voltage, and what happens to translation behavior?
Yes, refA and refB may be set to identical voltages (e.g., both at 3.3 V), resulting in unity-gain bidirectional buffering with low RON and minimal propagation delay. The device remains fully functional but provides no voltage translation-only signal integrity enhancement and hot-insertion capability.
Does the LSF0102DP-Q100 support open-drain and push-pull outputs simultaneously on the same channel?
No. Each channel (A1/B1 and A2/B2) operates in either open-drain or push-pull mode depending on external pull-up configuration-not internal selection. The device itself has no internal drivers; it passively translates based on external pull-ups and voltage differentials, supporting both topologies transparently via external circuit design.
How does the EN pin affect signal integrity during partial power-down scenarios?
When EN = LOW, all I/O pins (A1, A2, B1, B2) enter high-impedance state with <5 μA leakage, preventing back-driving or contention on powered-down buses. This enables safe partial system shutdown-e.g., disabling camera sensor interface while keeping main SoC active-without signal corruption or shoot-through risk.
LSF0102DP-Q100H Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Nexperia USA Inc.
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Translator Type:
- Voltage Level
- Channel Type:
- Bidirectional
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Channels per Circuit:
- 2
- Voltage - VCCA:
- 0 V ~ 5 V
- Voltage - VCCB:
- 0 V ~ 5 V
- Input Signal:
- -
- Output Signal:
- -
- Output Type:
- Open Drain, Push-Pull
- Data Rate:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Features:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
LSF0102DP-Q100H FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LSF0102DP-Q100H through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LSF0102DP-Q100H on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LSF0102DP-Q100H reliable?
The price and inventory of LSF0102DP-Q100H are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LSF0102DP-Q100H is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LSF0102DP-Q100H?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LSF0102DP-Q100H transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LSF0102DP-Q100H?
LSF0102DP-Q100H orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LSF0102DP-Q100H order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LSF0102DP-Q100H?
For technical support, including LSF0102DP-Q100H datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LSF0102DP-Q100H requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LSF0102DP-Q100H is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LSF0102DP-Q100H products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LSF0102DP-Q100H meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LSF0102DP-Q100H?
All LSF0102DP-Q100H units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LSF0102DP-Q100H, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LSF0102DP-Q100H part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LSF0102DP-Q100H:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LSF0102DP-Q100H Tags

-
74LVC1T45GW,125
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
74LVCH2T45DC,125
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DRLR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DPKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2T45DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
74LVC2T45GT,115
Nexperia USA Inc.

-
SN74LVC1T45YZPR
Texas Instruments

-
LSF0102DCUR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1T45DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
TXS0102DCTR
Texas Instruments

-
FXLP34P5X
onsemi
Tech Hub
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…
Hall effect sensor guide covering working principle, linear and digital sensors, Arduino circuits, current sensing, speed detection, automotive applications, A3144 examples, signal filtering and datash…
Product Change Notification guide for electronic components, covering PCN meaning, PCN vs PDN/EOL, common change types, risk levels, form-fit-function review, engineering validation, BOM control, LTB/L…
A practical guide to blend door actuators, covering HVAC function, symptoms, location, AC and heater issues, reset and calibration, replacement cost, electrical diagnosis, compatibility checks, and rep…

