Texas Instruments LT1014CNG4
- Part No.:
- LT1014CNG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LT1014CNG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,964
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LT1014CNG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad precision operational amplifier in 14-pin PDIP (N) package, featuring 300 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 2.5 µV/°C max offset drift, 1.2 V/µV min large-signal gain (RL = 2 kΩ), 2.2 mA max supply current per amplifier, and single-supply operation with rail-to-ground output swing - used in high-accuracy sensor signal conditioning and industrial data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LT1014CNG4 datasheet, LT1014CNG4 pinout, LT1014CNG4 application, or LT1014CNG4 equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, thermal grade mapping (0°C to 70°C), noise performance (0.55 µV p-p, 0.07 pA/√Hz), phase-reversal protection, and real-world design context for precision analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The LT1014CNG4 integrates four independent precision op-amps sharing a common 14-pin plastic DIP (N) package, each with all-NPN output stage enabling true ground-sinking capability and elimination of crossover distortion. Its input stage includes 400-Ω series resistors and dedicated phase-reversal protection circuitry (Q21–Q28) to prevent output inversion when inputs dip to −1.5 V.
It supports dual ±15 V or single 5 V operation, with common-mode input range extending to VCC− (ground in single-supply mode) and output swing within 13 mV of ground (RL = 600 Ω, Isink = 1 mA). Channel separation exceeds 120 dB at 25°C, minimizing crosstalk in multi-channel instrumentation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 300 µV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.3 mV DC error in unity-gain buffer configurations at room temperature. |
| Offset Tempco | 2.5 µV/°C max - contributes ≤125 µV drift over 50°C ambient change, critical for uncalibrated industrial sensors. |
| Large-Signal Gain | 1.2 V/µV min (RL = 2 kΩ) - provides ≥120 dB open-loop gain for stable closed-loop accuracy in 16-bit ADC driver stages. |
| Supply Current | 2.2 mA max per amplifier at 25°C - enables low-power operation in battery-backed data loggers with four parallel signal paths. |
| Output Swing to Ground | 13 mV max low-level output (RL = 600 Ω, Isink = 1 mA) - allows direct interfacing with 0–5 V ADC references without level-shifting. |
| Peak-to-Peak Noise | 0.55 µV (0.1 Hz to 10 Hz) - supports sub-16-bit noise floor in precision weigh-scale amplifiers. |
| Current Noise | 0.07 pA/√Hz typ - minimizes Johnson noise contribution in high-impedance pH or photodiode transimpedance stages. |
Pinout & Package
LT1014CNG4 uses a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (PDIP-N), with pin 7 as VCC−/GND and pin 4 as VCC+ - enabling single-supply operation by tying VCC− to system ground. Pin spacing is 0.3 inch (7.62 mm), body width 0.6 inch (15.24 mm).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplifier outputs capable of sinking ≥1 mA to ground while maintaining linearity and low saturation voltage. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Inverting Input (IN−1–IN−4) | Differential inputs with 70 MΩ min differential resistance; protected by 400-Ω series resistors against negative overvoltage. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Non-inverting Input (IN+1–IN+4) | Inputs referenced to VCC−/GND; common-mode range includes ground in single-supply mode (0 V to 3.5 V @ 5 V supply). |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal - accepts +5 V (single) or ±15 V (dual); absolute max 22 V. |
| 7 | VCC−/GND | Ground reference for single-supply use; tied to system GND - enables true 0-V output swing and rail-to-rail input common-mode. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output inversion when inputs fall to −1.5 V, avoiding lockup in closed-loop sensor feedback systems. |
| Rail-to-ground output | Sinks 1 mA while holding output ≤13 mV above GND - eliminates need for negative supply in 0–5 V measurement chains. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 2 Hz corner frequency - preserves signal integrity in DC-coupled thermocouple and strain-gauge amplifiers. |
| High channel separation | ≥120 dB at 25°C - maintains isolation between channels in 4-channel data acquisition modules without guard traces. |
| Single-supply optimized input stage | Common-mode range includes VCC− (0 V) - enables direct connection of grounded sensors like RTDs and bridge transducers. |
Applications
| Strain-Gauge Bridge Amplifier | Thermocouple Cold-Junction Compensation |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level differential signals from full-bridge strain gauges in load cells under varying temperature conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched gain and offset tracking across four channels. Use Value: 300 µV max VIO and 2.5 µV/°C tempco ensure ≤1 LSB error in 16-bit systems over 0–70°C without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cold-junction temperature using a silicon diode or RTD, then compensating thermocouple EMF in real time. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise signal conditioner for ratiometric temperature sensing and analog subtraction. Use Value: 0.07 pA/√Hz current noise prevents degradation of RTD self-heating measurements; rail-to-ground output drives ADC reference directly. |
| 4-Channel Data Logger Front-End | Industrial Process Controller Analog I/O |
|
Use Scenario: Simultaneous acquisition of four independent analog sensor inputs (pressure, flow, level, temperature) in compact PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp providing buffered, filtered, and scaled inputs to multiplexed SAR ADCs. Use Value: 120+ dB channel separation prevents cross-talk-induced measurement errors during sequential sampling of high-impedance sources. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop signals to 0–5 V for microcontroller ADC input, while also generating precise 4–20 mA output via voltage-to-current conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain/offset stage for both input conditioning and output drive circuitry in bidirectional analog I/O. Use Value: Single 5 V supply operation simplifies power architecture; output swing to ground enables accurate zero-mA detection in fault diagnostics. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP4177ARUZ | Lower VIO (60 µV max), lower noise (7.9 nV/√Hz), but no phase-reversal protection and requires dual supply for ground-referenced inputs. | Preferred in low-noise, high-resolution weigh scales where input stays within common-mode range; unsuitable for unclamped sensor transients. | Select OP4177ARUZ only when VIO < 100 µV is mandatory and input overvoltage risk is eliminated by external clamping. |
| LM324N | Higher VIO (3 mV max), higher drift (7 µV/°C), no rail-to-ground output (min output ~20 mV above GND), but lower cost and wider availability. | Used in non-critical industrial monitoring where 12-bit accuracy suffices and ground-swing is not required. | Choose LM324N for cost-sensitive, non-precision applications; avoid where sub-1 mV DC accuracy or true 0-V output is needed. |
Compared with OP4177ARUZ and LM324N, LT1014CNG4 uniquely balances precision (300 µV VIO), robustness (−1.5 V input tolerance), and single-supply usability (rail-to-ground output), making it irreplaceable in uncalibrated, field-deployed sensor interfaces where reliability trumps ultimate noise performance.
Availability
LT1014CNG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial process control, precision test equipment, and medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for LT1014CNG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog and embedded processing solutions with emphasis on reliability, longevity, and industrial-grade qualification.
The LT1014 family was engineered for high-stability analog signal conditioning in harsh environments - targeting applications demanding low drift, single-supply compatibility, and immunity to input overvoltage events.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the LT1014CNG4?
The LT1014CNG4 is rated for operation from 0°C to 70°C - the 'C' suffix denotes commercial temperature grade. It is not specified for extended industrial (−40°C to 105°C) or military (−55°C to 125°C) ranges. Full electrical performance, including 300 µV max input offset voltage and 2.5 µV/°C tempco, applies only within this 0°C–70°C range. Derating or validation beyond this range requires consultation with TI's LM1014/LT1014M datasheets.
Does the LT1014CNG4 support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs and outputs?
Yes. The LT1014CNG4 supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range includes VCC− (pin 7, tied to GND), and its output can swing to within 13 mV of ground while sinking 1 mA. This enables direct interfacing with grounded sensors (e.g., RTDs, bridge transducers) and 0–5 V ADCs without level-shifting circuitry - a key differentiator from many legacy quad op-amps.
What is the purpose of the 400-Ω resistors shown in the LT1014 internal schematic?
The 400-Ω resistors in series with each inverting input (pins 2, 6, 10, 14) provide overvoltage protection. They limit substrate current when inputs fall below ground - allowing safe operation down to −5 V relative to VCC− without damage. This protects the LT1014CNG4 in real-world scenarios involving ESD, inductive kickback, or sensor disconnection transients that could otherwise destroy unprotected op-amps.
Can the LT1014CNG4 be used as a comparator, and what are its response limitations?
Yes, the LT1014CNG4 functions as a precision comparator with TTL-compatible output in single-supply mode. With 5 V supply, it achieves ~350 ns low-to-high response for 100 mV overdrive (Figure 25). However, it lacks dedicated comparator features like internal hysteresis or latch enable; slew rate (0.2–0.4 V/µs) limits use in >100 kHz window-detection applications. For high-speed comparison, a dedicated comparator is recommended.
How does phase-reversal protection work in the LT1014CNG4, and when does it fail?
Phase-reversal protection in the LT1014CNG4 uses discrete transistors (Q21–Q28) to clamp the input stage during negative overvoltage, preventing output inversion when inputs drop to −1.5 V. However, this protection is disabled if any other amplifier in the same LT1014CNG4 package drives its output into hard negative saturation - meaning protection is active only when the affected amplifier's neighbors operate linearly. System layout must avoid cascaded saturation paths.
LT1014CNG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 12 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 60 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 30 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
LT1014CNG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LT1014CNG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LT1014CNG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LT1014CNG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of LT1014CNG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LT1014CNG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LT1014CNG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LT1014CNG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LT1014CNG4?
LT1014CNG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LT1014CNG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LT1014CNG4?
For technical support, including LT1014CNG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LT1014CNG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LT1014CNG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LT1014CNG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LT1014CNG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LT1014CNG4?
All LT1014CNG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LT1014CNG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LT1014CNG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LT1014CNG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LT1014CNG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

