Texas Instruments LT1014MJ
- Part No.:
- LT1014MJ
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-CDIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
LT1014MJ.pdf
- Description:
- QUAD PRECISION OPERATIONAL AMPLI
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,585
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LT1014MJ from Texas Instruments is a quad precision operational amplifier optimized for military-grade operation across −55°C to 125°C. It delivers 300 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 2.5 µV/°C max offset drift, 1.5 nA max input offset current, 1.2 V/µV min large-signal gain (RL = 2 kΩ), and 2.2 mA max supply current per amplifier - enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in avionics sensor interfaces and ruggedized data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the LT1014MJ datasheet, LT1014MJ pinout, LT1014MJ application, or LT1014MJ equivalent, this page provides verified military-spec performance data, J-package terminal mapping, single/dual-supply design guidance, and validated alternatives for precision analog subsystems requiring guaranteed operation over extreme temperature ranges.
Technical Context
The LT1014MJ implements an all-NPN output stage with integrated phase-reversal protection circuitry (Q21–Q28), enabling stable operation when inputs fall up to −1.5 V below ground - critical for transient-tolerant single-supply sensor front-ends. Its differential input stage uses matched transistor pairs and laser-trimmed resistors to achieve low offset and drift.
It supports dual ±15-V and single 5-V supplies, with common-mode input range extending to VCC− (ground in single-supply mode) and output swing within 13 mV of ground (RL = 600 Ω, Isink = 1 mA). Channel separation exceeds 120 dB at 25°C, minimizing crosstalk in multi-channel instrumentation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 300 µV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.3 mV baseline error in 10-bit ADC reference buffers or strain-gauge amplifiers. |
| Offset Tempco | 2.5 µV/°C max - contributes <0.3 mV drift over full −55°C to 125°C military range, critical for uncalibrated field instruments. |
| Supply Current | 2.2 mA max per amplifier at 25°C - enables four-channel precision gain stages within 10 mA total budget for battery-backed systems. |
| Large-Signal Gain | 1.2 V/µV min (RL = 2 kΩ) - sustains ≥120 dB open-loop gain for stable 100× closed-loop configurations with <0.01% linearity error. |
| Output Swing | Within 13 mV of ground (RL = 600 Ω, Isink = 1 mA) - supports rail-to-rail-compatible interfacing with 3.3 V logic and low-voltage ADC drivers. |
| Input Noise | 0.55 µVPP (0.1–10 Hz), 22 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-frequency sensor amplification (e.g., thermocouples, load cells). |
| CMRR | 97 dB min at 25°C - rejects >99.9% of common-mode interference in noisy industrial 4–20 mA loop receivers. |
Pinout & Package
Ceramic DIP (J) package, 14-pin, through-hole mounting. Hermetically sealed, MIL-STD-883 qualified for high-reliability military/aerospace use.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier 1 Output | Low-impedance buffered output capable of sinking 10 mA while staying within 13 mV of ground. |
| 2 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | Differential input node with 70 MΩ min differential resistance; protected by 400 Ω series resistors against sub-ground transients. |
| 3 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | Differential input node with phase-reversal immunity down to −1.5 V; common-mode range includes VCC− (ground). |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin - accepts +5 V (single) or +15 V (dual); internal regulation supports stable biasing across temperature. |
| 5 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent input for second channel; identical specs and protection as Pin 3. |
| 6 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | Independent input for second channel; identical specs and protection as Pin 2. |
| 7 | Amplifier 2 Output | Second independent output; channel separation ≥120 dB prevents signal coupling in multi-channel filters. |
| 8 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - no external tie to ground or supply. |
| 9 | Amplifier 4 Output | Fourth output; fully specified for same performance as Pins 1 and 7 across full military temperature range. |
| 10 | Amplifier 4 Inverting Input | Fourth channel inverting input; matches Pin 2 electrical behavior and protection. |
| 11 | Amplifier 4 Non-Inverting Input | Fourth channel non-inverting input; matches Pin 3 functionality and transient tolerance. |
| 12 | VCC− / GND | Negative supply or ground return - serves as reference for both input common-mode and output swing in single-supply mode. |
| 13 | Amplifier 3 Non-Inverting Input | Third channel non-inverting input; electrically identical to Pins 3 and 11. |
| 14 | Amplifier 3 Inverting Input | Third channel inverting input; matches Pin 2 characteristics and protection architecture. |
| 15 | Amplifier 3 Output | Third independent output; maintains ≥120 dB channel separation from other outputs at 1 kHz. |
| 16 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating per TI SLOS039D datasheet Figure J/N package diagram. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-Reversal Protection | Prevents output polarity inversion when inputs drop to −1.5 V, eliminating servo lockup in flight control feedback loops. |
| All-NPN Output Stage | Enables true ground-sinking capability (13 mV saturation) and eliminates crossover distortion in dual-supply audio preamps. |
| Laser-Trimmed Input Offset | Guarantees 300 µV max offset at 25°C and 0.5 µV/month long-term drift - reduces calibration frequency in medical instrumentation. |
| Military Temperature Range | Rated −55°C to +125°C with full parametric validation - suitable for engine-mounted sensors and space-qualified payloads. |
| Single- and Dual-Supply Operation | Operates identically on +5 V/GND or ±15 V - simplifies BOM consolidation across legacy and new designs in defense electronics. |
Applications
| Avionics Sensor Signal Conditioning | High-Reliability Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from RTD, thermocouple, and strain-gauge sensors in aircraft environmental control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel precision instrumentation amplifier providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before 16-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 2.5 µV/°C offset drift ensures <0.3 mV error over cockpit temperature extremes, maintaining FAA-certified measurement accuracy. |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel analog input module for ruggedized test equipment used in missile guidance system verification. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent precision op-amps performing simultaneous signal buffering, anti-alias filtering, and reference scaling. Use Value: 120 dB channel separation prevents cross-talk between vibration, pressure, and acceleration channels during dynamic testing. |
| Ground Vehicle Engine Control Interface | Military Communications Baseband Processing |
|
Use Scenario: Interfacing with 4–20 mA current-loop sensors monitoring diesel engine oil pressure and coolant temperature. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and active filter driving isolated ADC inputs in ECU modules. Use Value: 97 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from ignition systems and alternator ripple in harsh automotive EMI environments. |
Use Scenario: Baseband signal conditioning in secure HF/VHF radio transceivers deployed in field command posts. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp implementing programmable-gain amplifiers, AGC detectors, and analog squelch circuits. Use Value: Guaranteed −55°C to +125°C operation allows uninterrupted function in desert or arctic deployments without thermal derating. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27AJ | Lower 3 µV max offset (25°C), higher 2.8 V/µV gain, but only dual-supply rated (±4 V to ±22 V); no single-supply ground-swing capability. | Preferred in high-gain, dual-supply lab instrumentation where ground-referenced output is not required. | Select OP27AJ only when ultra-low offset dominates over single-supply flexibility and military temp range. |
| LM10H | Integrated reference (200 mV), wider supply range (±0.5 V to ±20 V), but higher 250 µV offset and 10 µV/°C drift; J-package available. | Suitable for self-contained transducer signal chains needing on-chip reference, but less stable over temperature than LT1014MJ. | Choose LM10H when reference integration reduces component count more than offset stability matters in the system. |
Compared with OP27AJ and LM10H, the LT1014MJ uniquely combines guaranteed military-temperature operation, single-supply ground-swing output, and phase-reversal immunity - making it irreplaceable in avionics and vehicle control systems where input transients and wide ambient swings are unavoidable.
Availability
LT1014MJ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics sensor interfaces, ruggedized data acquisition systems, ground vehicle engine control modules, and military communications baseband processing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature profiles and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for LT1014MJ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability military and aerospace components.
The LT1014MJ belongs to TI's precision operational amplifier product line, engineered specifically for demanding applications requiring guaranteed performance across extreme temperatures, low drift, and robust transient immunity - especially in defense, aviation, and industrial control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the LT1014MJ?
The LT1014MJ is fully specified and tested over the military temperature range of −55°C to +125°C. All key parameters - including input offset voltage, offset drift, supply current, and output swing - are guaranteed across this full range per TI SLOS039D datasheet Section 9 (electrical characteristics for LT1014M/AM/DM). This makes the LT1014MJ suitable for engine bay, avionics bay, and space-qualified applications where commercial or industrial grade parts would fail.
Does the LT1014MJ support true single-supply operation with output swing to ground?
Yes, the LT1014MJ supports true single-supply operation with VCC− tied to ground. Its all-NPN output stage enables output saturation within 13 mV of ground (RL = 600 Ω, Isink = 1 mA) while sinking up to 10 mA. The common-mode input range also extends to VCC−, allowing inputs at ground potential - a key requirement for interfacing with sensors and ADCs in 5 V or 3.3 V systems. This capability is explicitly validated in the "Single-Supply Operation" section of the LT1014MJ datasheet.
How does the phase-reversal protection in the LT1014MJ improve system reliability?
The LT1014MJ incorporates dedicated phase-reversal protection circuitry (Q21–Q28 per the internal schematic) that prevents output polarity inversion when either input falls up to −1.5 V below ground. This eliminates servo lockup in closed-loop systems like flight surface actuators or motor position controllers - a failure mode common in LM358-class amplifiers. The protection remains active even during power-up transients, directly enhancing functional safety in certified avionics and defense platforms.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for the LT1014MJ at 25°C?
The LT1014MJ guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of 300 µV at 25°C, as confirmed in Table 1 (Electrical Characteristics, LT1014M column) of the TI SLOS039D datasheet. This value applies to the "M" grade variant and is tighter than the 800 µV max for the "DM" version. The 300 µV limit is measured under standard conditions (RS = 50 Ω, VCC± = ±15 V), and forms the basis for precision applications such as 12-bit+ sensor signal chains where offset-induced errors must be minimized.
Is the LT1014MJ pin-compatible with other LT1014 variants like LT1014CN or LT1014IN?
Yes, the LT1014MJ is pin-compatible with all other LT1014 family members in the same package type - specifically, the 14-pin ceramic DIP (J) footprint. It shares identical pinout, terminal functions, and electrical interface requirements with LT1014CN (commercial), LT1014IN (industrial), and LT1014DMJ (military-grade with higher offset). This allows direct substitution in existing layouts when upgrading to extended temperature or enhanced reliability requirements, provided the PCB accommodates hermetic J-package mechanical dimensions and soldering profile.
LT1014MJ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-CDIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull
- Slew Rate:
- 0.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 700 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 12 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 60 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 44 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-CDIP
LT1014MJ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LT1014MJ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LT1014MJ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LT1014MJ reliable?
The price and inventory of LT1014MJ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LT1014MJ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LT1014MJ?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LT1014MJ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LT1014MJ?
LT1014MJ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LT1014MJ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LT1014MJ?
For technical support, including LT1014MJ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LT1014MJ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LT1014MJ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LT1014MJ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LT1014MJ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LT1014MJ?
All LT1014MJ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LT1014MJ, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LT1014MJ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LT1014MJ:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LT1014MJ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

