Analog Devices Inc. LT1114IS
- Part No.:
- LT1114IS
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LT1114IS.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,336
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LT1114IS from Analog Devices (formerly Linear Technology) is a quad precision operational amplifier optimized for low-power, low-input-bias-current instrumentation applications. It delivers 75 µV max input offset voltage, 250 pA max input bias current, and 400 µA max supply current per amplifier at ±15 V - enabling use in thermocouple amplifiers, battery-powered systems, and two/three-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers.
For engineers reviewing the LT1114IS datasheet, LT1114IS pinout, LT1114IS application, or LT1114IS equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (16-lead narrow SO), confirmed matching specifications (ΔVOS ≤ 100 µV), guaranteed ±1.0 V minimum supply operation, and real-world design context for picoampere/microvolt signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The LT1114IS employs a proprietary bipolar input stage with back-to-back diode protection, enabling clean clipping without phase reversal when inputs exceed common-mode range. Its matched quad topology guarantees differential parameters including ΔVOS, ΔIB+, ΔCMRR, and ΔPSRR - critical for three-op-amp instrumentation amplifier topologies where error cancellation relies on inter-amplifier tracking.
It operates down to ±1.0 V supplies while maintaining full performance specs, and its 0.3 µVP-P (0.1–10 Hz) voltage noise and 2.2 pAP-P current noise support high-resolution DC-coupled sensing. The device is characterized across –40°C to +85°C and qualified for industrial temperature-grade reliability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 75 µV max (low-cost grade, 25°C) - enables sub-100 µV system offset budgets without trimming |
| Input Bias Current | ±250 pA max (25°C) - supports >1 GΩ source impedances with minimal DC error |
| Supply Current per Amp | 400 µA max (±15 V) - allows four-channel precision amplification from two AA cells |
| Min Supply Voltage | ±1.0 V - powers full-spec operation from nearly depleted batteries |
| CMRR | 120 dB min - rejects common-mode interference in bridge/thermocouple sensors |
| Gain-Bandwidth | 450 kHz typ - sufficient for DC–100 Hz sensor signal conditioning with stability margin |
| Offset Voltage Drift | 0.5 µV/°C max - ensures <1 µV drift over 0–70°C industrial range |
Pinout & Package
S Package: 16-lead narrow-body plastic SOIC (0.150" width), JEDEC MS-013AC compliant, θJA = 110°C/W, TJMAX = 150°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives low-impedance loads up to ±13 V swing (RL = 10 kΩ) |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (800 GΩ common-mode RIN) |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input of Amp A - matched to +IN B/C/D for instrumentation topologies |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts ±1.0 V to ±20 V; decoupling required near pin |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input of Amp B - adjacent to V+ for minimized capacitive mismatch vs. +IN A |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other amps via independent biasing |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; no crosstalk above 150 dB @ 10 Hz |
| 8 | NC | No connect - internal die pad; must be left floating or grounded per layout guidelines |
| 9 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - identical AC/DC specs to OUT A/B/C; supports multi-channel sync |
| 10 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amp D - matched to –IN C for quad-level common-mode rejection |
| 11 | +IN D | Noninverting input of Amp D - pin-position symmetry with +IN A ensures layout repeatability |
| 12 | V– | Negative supply rail - referenced to system ground; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass |
| 13 | +IN C | Noninverting input of Amp C - placed adjacent to V– to mirror +IN A/V+ layout for CMRR balance |
| 14 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amp C - independent bias network prevents inter-channel drift coupling |
| 15 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - supports simultaneous 4-channel signal processing without shared load effects |
| 16 | NC | No connect - internal thermal pad; not bonded; leave unconnected |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guaranteed matching specs | ΔVOS ≤ 100 µV and ΔIB+ ≤ 450 pA enable accurate 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifier designs without external trimming |
| Low-voltage operation | Full specification guaranteed at ±1.0 V supply - extends usable battery life in portable instrumentation |
| Input overdrive tolerance | Clips cleanly without phase reversal when inputs exceed common-mode range - eliminates latch-up risk in sensor front-ends |
| Narrow SO package | 16-pin 0.150" SOIC occupies 55% less PCB area than wide SOIC competitors - saves space in dense analog sections |
| Picoampere input bias | 250 pA max IB supports high-impedance pH electrodes, photodiodes, and piezoelectric sensors without guard traces |
Applications
| Thermocouple Amplifier | Two-Op-Amp Instrumentation Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level Seebeck voltages from K-type thermocouples in HVAC control panels with ambient temperature ranging from –25°C to +70°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114IS serves as the first-stage low-noise, low-drift gain block (G = 100) before ADC digitization. Use Value: 0.3 µVP-P 0.1–10 Hz noise and 0.5 µV/°C drift ensure <0.5°C measurement uncertainty over full range without calibration. | Use Scenario: Building a cost-sensitive, space-constrained instrumentation amplifier for strain-gauge bridge readout in industrial weight scales. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114IS implements both differential input amps and output buffer in a single 16-pin SOIC footprint. Use Value: Matched ΔVOS ≤ 100 µV and ΔCMRR ≥ 113 dB reduce bridge offset errors by >90% versus discrete dual-op-amp solutions. |
| Battery-Powered Data Logger | Photo Current Amplifier |
Use Scenario: Continuous 10-bit sampling of environmental sensors (CO₂, humidity) powered by two AA alkaline cells in remote field deployments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114IS conditions all analog sensor outputs with rail-to-rail compatible input/output swing and ultra-low quiescent current. Use Value: 400 µA per amp at ±1.5 V enables >1 year runtime on 2× AA cells while maintaining 12-bit effective resolution. | Use Scenario: Converting nanoampere-level photocurrents from UV-C detection diodes into measurable voltage signals in medical sterilization equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114IS operates as transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with 10 MΩ feedback resistor and guarded input trace. Use Value: 250 pA max input bias current minimizes dark-current-induced offset, enabling reliable <10 nA detection thresholds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LT1114CN | PDIP-14 package; wider body; θJA = 150°C/W; same electrical specs but no guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation | Through-hole assembly only; unsuitable for automated SMT lines or space-constrained PCBs | Select LT1114CN only for prototyping or legacy through-hole designs requiring socket compatibility |
| OP497GPZ | Higher 25 µV max VOS; 1.8 mA supply current per amp; 10× higher power consumption; SOIC-14 | Higher precision but incompatible pinout and power budget - requires redesign of supply and layout | Choose OP497GPZ only when sub-30 µV offset is mandatory and power/size constraints are secondary |
Compared with LT1114CN, the LT1114IS offers superior thermal performance (θJA = 110°C/W vs. 150°C/W) and guaranteed industrial temperature operation, while OP497GPZ trades 4.5× higher supply current for tighter offset - making LT1114IS optimal for battery life and board area in precision analog front-ends.
Availability
LT1114IS is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for thermocouple amplifiers, battery-powered data loggers, instrumentation amplifier modules, and photo current amplifiers requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial availability.
Supply support for LT1114IS includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI) is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, formed through the acquisition of Linear Technology in 2017.
The LT1114IS belongs to Linear's legacy precision op amp product line, engineered specifically for low-power, low-input-bias-current instrumentation applications where matching, noise, and supply flexibility are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum input bias current specification for LT1114IS at 25°C?
The LT1114IS has a maximum input bias current of ±250 pA at 25°C, as specified in the "Electrical Characteristics" table for the LT1114S/LT1114IS variant under standard test conditions (VS = ±15 V). This value applies across the full –40°C to +85°C operating temperature range and is critical for high-impedance sensor interfacing where leakage currents dominate error budgets.
Does LT1114IS support operation from ±1.0 V supplies, and are all specifications guaranteed at that voltage?
Yes, LT1114IS is explicitly guaranteed to meet all key specifications - including input offset voltage, supply current, CMRR, and PSRR - when operated from ±1.0 V supplies. This is confirmed in the "Features" section ("Guaranteed Specs with ±1.0V Supplies") and reinforced in Note 5 of the datasheet, which states offset voltage, supply current, and PSRR are measured at the minimum supply voltage.
What is the pin-compatible replacement for LT1114IS in surface-mount applications?
The LT1114S is the direct pin-compatible counterpart to LT1114IS in the same 16-lead narrow SOIC (S) package, differing only in temperature grade: LT1114S is rated for 0°C to 70°C, while LT1114IS is rated for –40°C to +85°C. Both share identical pinout, electrical specs, and package dimensions - enabling drop-in substitution where extended temperature range is not required.
How does the LT1114IS achieve superior common-mode rejection matching compared to dual op amps like LT1112?
LT1114IS achieves better common-mode rejection matching (∆CMRR) because all four inputs (+IN A/B/C/D) are positioned adjacent to power supply pins (V+ or V–) in the quad layout, eliminating inter-pin capacitance mismatches. In contrast, the LT1112 dual places +IN A next to V– but +IN B adjacent to no AC ground, causing ~0.25 pF mismatch that degrades CMRR at 100 Hz - a limitation absent in LT1114IS.
Is LT1114IS RoHS compliant and lead-free?
Yes, LT1114IS is RoHS compliant and lead-free. As a Linear Technology part manufactured post-2006 and distributed by Analog Devices, it conforms to EU Directive 2011/65/EU (RoHS 2) and uses matte tin lead finish on its 16-lead narrow SOIC package. Full compliance documentation, including substance declarations and test reports, is available via Analog Devices' product page for LT1114IS.
LT1114IS Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- LT®
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 750 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 70 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
LT1114IS FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LT1114IS through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LT1114IS on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LT1114IS reliable?
The price and inventory of LT1114IS are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LT1114IS is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LT1114IS?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LT1114IS transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LT1114IS?
LT1114IS orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LT1114IS order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LT1114IS?
For technical support, including LT1114IS datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LT1114IS requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LT1114IS is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LT1114IS products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LT1114IS meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LT1114IS?
All LT1114IS units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LT1114IS, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LT1114IS part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LT1114IS:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LT1114IS Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

