Analog Devices Inc. LT1114S#PBF
- Part No.:
- LT1114S#PBF
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LT1114S#PBF.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 16SO
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:995
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LT1114S#PBF from Analog Devices (formerly Linear Technology) is a quad precision operational amplifier optimized for low-power, picoampere-input instrumentation applications. It delivers 75 µV max input offset voltage (low-cost grade), 250 pA max input bias current, 0.5 µV/°C max offset drift, and 400 µA max supply current per amplifier - enabling operation from ±1.0 V supplies, such as two nearly discharged AA cells. It is widely used in thermocouple amplifiers, bridge sensor interfaces, and battery-powered precision measurement systems.
For engineers reviewing the LT1114S#PBF datasheet, LT1114S#PBF pinout, LT1114S#PBF application, or LT1114S#PBF equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (16-lead narrow SO), confirmed matching specifications (e.g., ∆VOS ≤ 130 µV), guaranteed ±1.0 V operation, true picoampere-level input bias performance, and validated alternatives for instrumentation-grade dual/quad op amp replacement.
Technical Context
The LT1114S#PBF integrates four independently biased, rail-to-rail output-capable amplifiers in a single monolithic die, with matched input transistor pairs ensuring tight offset, bias current, CMRR, and PSRR tracking between channels A/D and B/C. Its input stage uses supergain transistors with back-to-back diode protection, supporting clean clipping without phase reversal when inputs exceed common-mode range.
It is explicitly characterized and guaranteed over –40°C to +85°C for the LT1114S grade, with full matching specs (e.g., ∆CMRR ≥ 113 dB) and low-voltage operation (±1.0 V min) validated across temperature. The narrow 16-lead SO package enables high-density layout while maintaining pin compatibility with legacy wide-SO quads only in functional-not physical-terms.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Offset Voltage | 75 µV max (low-cost grade, SO package) - enables sub-100 µV system offset in 3-op-amp instrumentation amps without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current | ±250 pA max - supports high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiodes) with minimal input error. |
| Offset Drift | 0.5 µV/°C max - ensures <1 µV total drift over 0–70°C ambient, critical for unattended industrial monitoring. |
| Supply Current per Amp | 400 µA max at ±15 V; 420 µA max at ±1.0 V - allows continuous operation from coin-cell or dual-AA sources for >1 year. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 120 dB min - rejects noise from shared ground paths in bridge and thermocouple circuits. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 450 kHz min - sufficient for DC–100 Hz sensor signal conditioning with stable unity-gain response. |
| Output Swing | ±13.0 V into 10 kΩ (±15 V supplies) - delivers full dynamic range near rails for 16-bit ADC interfacing. |
| Channel Separation | 150 dB at 10 Hz - prevents crosstalk in multi-channel data acquisition with simultaneous sampling. |
Pinout & Package
LT1114S#PBF is housed in a 16-lead narrow plastic SOIC (S package), 0.150-inch body width, with standard quad op amp pinout optimized for minimal PCB area (1.8× smaller footprint than wide-SO competitors). Thermal resistance θJA = 110°C/W.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives low-impedance loads up to ±12.4 V into 2 kΩ. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amp A - high-impedance node (800 GΩ common-mode RIN) for precision feedback networks. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input of Amp A - matched to +IN B/C/D for common-mode rejection in differential stages. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts ±1.0 V to ±20 V; minimum ±1.0 V enables ultra-low-power operation. |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input of Amp B - electrically isolated from other inputs; adjacent to V+ for balanced capacitive coupling. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amp B - paired with +IN B for matched gain-setting in instrumentation topologies. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independent slew rate (0.16 V/µs) and settling behavior from other channels. |
| 8 | NC | No connect - internal die pad; must be left floating or grounded per layout guidelines. |
| 9 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - identical AC/DC specs to OUT A; used for reference buffering or auxiliary signal paths. |
| 10 | –IN D | Inverting input of Amp D - matches –IN A for dual-amplifier configurations requiring channel pairing. |
| 11 | +IN D | Noninverting input of Amp D - guaranteed match to +IN A (≤130 µV ∆VOS) for precision difference amplification. |
| 12 | V– | Negative supply rail - referenced to system ground; supports true bipolar operation down to ±1.0 V. |
| 13 | +IN C | Noninverting input of Amp C - positioned adjacent to V– for symmetrical parasitic capacitance vs. +IN B/V+. |
| 14 | –IN C | Inverting input of Amp C - used in third-op-amp stage of 3-op-amp instrumentation amps. |
| 15 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - provides dedicated output for gain-stage buffering without loading other channels. |
| 16 | NC | No connect - internal test pad; no external connection required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Picoampere input bias (250 pA max) | Enables direct interfacing with >1 GΩ source impedances (e.g., piezoresistive sensors, electret mics) without guard rings or active guarding. |
| Guaranteed matching specs (∆VOS ≤ 130 µV) | Reduces residual offset in 2- and 3-op-amp instrumentation amplifiers by >5× versus unmatched discrete op amps. |
| ±1.0 V minimum supply operation | Permits use with depleted alkaline batteries (down to ~1.3 V/cell), extending field-deployable sensor node lifetime. |
| No phase reversal on input overdrive | Prevents catastrophic control-loop failure in closed-loop transducer interfaces when inputs transiently exceed V– or V+. |
| 150 dB channel separation at 10 Hz | Supports simultaneous multi-channel acquisition (e.g., 4-sensor strain gauge array) without inter-channel crosstalk degradation. |
| SO-16 narrow package (0.150″ width) | Reduces PCB area by 44% vs. wide SO-16, enabling compact medical wearable and portable test equipment designs. |
Applications
| Thermocouple Amplifier | Bridge Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying µV-level Seebeck voltages from K-type thermocouples in industrial ovens with ambient temperatures up to 85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114S#PBF serves as the first-stage low-noise, low-drift instrumentation amplifier with matched input pairs rejecting common-mode noise from heater EMI. Use Value: 0.3 µVP-P 0.1–10 Hz noise and 0.5 µV/°C drift ensure ±0.5°C accuracy over full industrial range without cold-junction compensation trimming. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning output from a 350 Ω Wheatstone bridge in load cell-based weighing systems powered by 3.3 V Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114S#PBF implements a 3-op-amp instrumentation topology where Amps A/B form the front-end differential pair and Amp D buffers the reference. Use Value: Guaranteed ∆CMRR ≥ 113 dB eliminates bridge excitation ripple errors; 400 µA per amp extends battery life to >2 years at 1 SPS sampling. |
| Photo Current Amplifier | Battery-Powered Data Logger |
|
Use Scenario: Converting pA-level photocurrent from UV photodiodes in portable environmental UV index meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114S#PBF operates in transimpedance configuration (Amp A), with Amp B providing active guard drive to minimize leakage. Use Value: 250 pA max input bias current ensures <1% gain error with 1 GΩ feedback resistor; 0.3 µVP-P noise preserves signal integrity at 100 fA resolution. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and multiplexing for 4-channel analog inputs (temperature, humidity, pressure, gas) in handheld asset-tracking loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: LT1114S#PBF provides four independent, matched gain/offset stages - one per sensor - feeding a shared 16-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 150 dB channel separation prevents cross-talk during sequential sampling; ±1.0 V operation allows direct use of buck-boost regulator output without LDO post-regulation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LT1114CN | Dual-in-line package (14-lead PDIP); higher θJA (150°C/W); same electrical specs but no narrow-SO footprint. | Suitable for prototyping or through-hole production; lacks space-saving advantage for high-density PCBs. | Select LT1114CN only when manual assembly or socketing is required; LT1114S#PBF preferred for automated SMT volume production. |
| OP497GPZ | Higher offset (150 µV max), higher supply current (500 µA/amp), wider SOIC (0.300″), but superior CMRR (130 dB min) and lower noise density (11 nV/√Hz). | Better for high-CMRR, medium-bandwidth applications (e.g., 60 Hz line-powered medical sensors) where power is less constrained. | Choose OP497GPZ when CMRR >125 dB is mandatory and board area is not limiting; LT1114S#PBF remains optimal for battery life and size-critical designs. |
Compared with LT1114CN, LT1114S#PBF offers identical precision performance in a 44% smaller footprint and 27% lower thermal resistance - critical for sealed enclosures. Versus OP497GPZ, LT1114S#PBF trades 10 dB CMRR and 5 nV/√Hz noise density for 20% lower supply current and 55% smaller package, making it superior for energy-constrained portable instrumentation.
Availability
LT1114S#PBF is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for thermocouple amplifiers, bridge sensor interfaces, and photo current amplifiers requiring stable component supply across industrial, medical, and portable test equipment programs.
Supply support for LT1114S#PBF includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. (acquired Linear Technology in 2017) is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors.
The LT1114S#PBF belongs to Linear's legacy precision op amp family, designed specifically for low-power, high-accuracy sensor signal conditioning in battery-operated and space-constrained instrumentation systems.
FAQ
What is the minimum supply voltage specification for LT1114S#PBF?
The LT1114S#PBF is fully specified and guaranteed to operate at ±1.0 V supply voltage - the lowest among precision quad op amps of its era. This enables direct use with two nearly depleted AA cells (≈1.3 V each) while maintaining all key parameters including offset voltage, supply current, and CMRR. At ±1.0 V, supply current remains ≤420 µA per amplifier, and input offset voltage is ≤130 µV.
Does LT1114S#PBF support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the LT1114S#PBF does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified as ±13.5 V minimum with ±15 V supplies - i.e., within 1.5 V of either rail. However, it exhibits robust overvoltage tolerance: inputs may exceed the common-mode range (even briefly exceeding V+ or V− by a diode drop) without phase reversal, delivering clean clipping instead - a key reliability feature validated in the datasheet's transient response figures.
How is channel matching guaranteed in LT1114S#PBF?
Channel matching in LT1114S#PBF is guaranteed per datasheet Table "Matching Specifications": ∆VOS ≤ 130 µV (A–D and B–C pairs), ∆IB+ ≤ 680 pA, ∆CMRR ≥ 113 dB, and ∆PSRR ≥ 108 dB. These values are tested and binned during production - not just design-simulated - and apply over the full –40°C to +85°C operating range. Matching is achieved via monolithic integration of matched transistor pairs and laser-trimmed resistors on a single die.
Can LT1114S#PBF replace OP-497 in existing designs?
LT1114S#PBF can functionally replace OP-497 in many low-power, space-constrained applications, but it is not pin-compatible: OP-497 uses wide 16-lead SOIC (0.300″), while LT1114S#PBF uses narrow 16-lead SOIC (0.150″). Electrically, LT1114S#PBF offers lower supply current (400 µA vs. 500 µA) and smaller offset (75 µV vs. 150 µV), but slightly lower CMRR (120 dB vs. 130 dB). Layout redesign is required for direct substitution.
What is the thermal performance of LT1114S#PBF in its narrow SO package?
The LT1114S#PBF has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 110°C/W in the narrow 16-lead SOIC package, measured on a standard 2-layer JEDEC test board. This is significantly lower than the 150°C/W of the PDIP version (LT1114CN) and reflects optimized thermal path design. With 4 × 400 µA = 1.6 mA total supply current at ±15 V (24 mW dissipation), junction temperature rise is ≈2.6°C above ambient - well within safe operating limits even in sealed enclosures.
LT1114S#PBF Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- LT®
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 750 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 70 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 350µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SO
LT1114S#PBF FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LT1114S#PBF through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LT1114S#PBF on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LT1114S#PBF reliable?
The price and inventory of LT1114S#PBF are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LT1114S#PBF is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LT1114S#PBF?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LT1114S#PBF transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LT1114S#PBF?
LT1114S#PBF orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LT1114S#PBF order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LT1114S#PBF?
For technical support, including LT1114S#PBF datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LT1114S#PBF requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LT1114S#PBF is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LT1114S#PBF products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LT1114S#PBF meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LT1114S#PBF?
All LT1114S#PBF units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LT1114S#PBF, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LT1114S#PBF part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LT1114S#PBF:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LT1114S#PBF Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

