Analog Devices Inc. LT1801IMS8
- Part No.:
- LT1801IMS8
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
LT1801IMS8.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8MSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,564
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
LT1801IMS8 from Analog Devices (formerly Linear Technology) is a dual, rail-to-rail input and output precision operational amplifier in an 8-lead MSOP package. It delivers 80MHz gain bandwidth, 25V/µs slew rate, and <350µV max input offset voltage at ±5V/3V supplies, operating from 2.3V to 12.6V total supply. It is used in high-fidelity signal conditioning paths where wide dynamic range and low distortion are required - such as driving SAR ADC inputs or buffering video line signals.
For engineers reviewing the LT1801IMS8 datasheet, LT1801IMS8 pinout, LT1801IMS8 application, or LT1801IMS8 equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, MSOP package terminal mapping, real-world application contexts for rail-to-rail op amps, and two validated alternative parts with documented functional and parametric differences.
Technical Context
The LT1801IMS8 uses a dual-input-stage architecture: a PNP pair active from V– to ~1.2V below V+, and an NPN pair active near V+, enabling true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0V to VS). Its complementary common-emitter output stage supports rail-to-rail swing within 20mV of either supply under 5mA load.
It features internal bias current cancellation circuitry that maintains input bias current ≤250nA across its full input common-mode range, and achieves 85V/mV open-loop gain with 105dB CMRR and 97dB PSRR - critical for precision DC-coupled amplification in single-supply sensor interfaces and active filter stages.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 80MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffer operation up to 8MHz with minimal phase margin degradation. |
| Slew Rate | 25V/µs - supports clean 4VP-P output at 1MHz without slewing-induced distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 350µV max - ensures ≤0.035% gain error in 10V full-scale instrumentation amplifiers. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 2mA max - allows dual-channel precision amplification in battery-powered systems with <4mA total quiescent draw. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Input range: V– to V+; Output swing: within 20mV of rails at 5mA - maximizes usable dynamic range in 3.3V or 5V systems. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial-grade embedded control and data acquisition environments. |
| Input Noise Density | 8.5nV/√Hz at 10kHz - suitable for low-noise preamplification of µV-level sensor outputs. |
Pinout & Package
LT1801IMS8 is housed in an 8-lead plastic MSOP (Mini Small Outline Package), 3mm × 3mm footprint, 0.65mm lead pitch, with exposed pad internally connected to V– (optional PCB connection for thermal enhancement).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives loads up to 50mA; swing limited to within 20mV of V+ or V–. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node; accepts signals from V– to V+. |
| 3 | +IN A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - same rail-to-rail common-mode range as –IN A. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail - also connects internally to exposed thermal pad; recommended for low-impedance grounding. |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supports single-supply (2.3V–12.6V total) or split-supply (±1.15V–±6.3V) operation. |
| 6 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - electrically identical to OUT A; independent channel with matched AC/DC specs. |
| 7 | –IN B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - channel-to-channel offset match ≤500µV improves differential signal integrity. |
| 8 | +IN B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - fully decoupled from Amplifier A; no crosstalk above –80dB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 3.3V or 5V supply headroom in single-supply data acquisition front-ends. |
| Low input bias current (≤250nA) | Preserves signal integrity when amplifying high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| High open-loop gain (85V/mV) | Ensures <0.001% gain error in closed-loop configurations with gains ≥10, even with 10kΩ feedback networks. |
| Low input offset voltage drift (1.5µV/°C) | Maintains calibration stability over temperature in portable medical devices and industrial transmitters. |
| Robust input overvoltage tolerance | Withstands input voltages beyond V+ or below V– without phase reversal or latch-up - simplifies protection design. |
| MSOP-8 thermal performance | θJA = 160°C/W with minimal copper; junction temperature stays <125°C at 2mA/channel, 5V supply, 25°C ambient. |
Applications
| Instrumentation Signal Conditioning | ADC Driver Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge outputs in industrial PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with gain = 100, DC-coupled, driving 12-bit SAR ADC reference buffer. Use Value: 350µV max VOS contributes <0.035% of full-scale error; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3V ADC input range utilization. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and level-shifting sensor outputs before sampling by a 1MSPS 16-bit ADC in portable test equipment. IC Role / Device Role: Unity-gain follower with 80MHz GBW, driving 100pF+ ADC input capacitance without instability. Use Value: 25V/µs slew rate settles 3.3V step in <300ns (0.01%), meeting timing budget for 1MSPS conversion cycles. |
| Video Line Driver | Active Filter Stage |
|
Use Scenario: Driving 75Ω coaxial video lines in security camera DVR front-end with NTSC/PAL compatibility. IC Role / Device Role: Gain-of-2 video amplifier with 150Ω load drive capability and <0.4° differential phase error. Use Value: 0.35% differential gain and 0.4° differential phase meet SMPTE RP-168 broadcast video fidelity requirements. |
Use Scenario: Implementing 4th-order Butterworth low-pass filtering in audio anti-aliasing or motor control current sensing. IC Role / Device Role: Dual-op-amp Sallen-Key topology with matched channels ensuring <0.1dB passband ripple. Use Value: Channel-to-channel VOS match ≤500µV and CMRR ≥105dB preserve filter symmetry and stopband rejection. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8628ARMZ | Lower VOS (10µV typ), lower GBW (2.5MHz), higher IS (1.2mA), same MSOP-8 package. | Better DC precision but insufficient bandwidth for >100kHz signal paths or fast-settling ADC drivers. | Select AD8628ARMZ only when ultra-low offset dominates over speed; avoid for video or high-sample-rate data acquisition. |
| OPA2350UA | Higher GBW (38MHz), higher slew rate (22V/µs), higher VOS (1.5mV max), SO-8 package (larger footprint). | Compatible for medium-speed buffering but lacks LT1801IMS8's 80MHz bandwidth and rail-to-rail output swing at 20mA. | Choose OPA2350UA if MSOP size is not constrained and 38MHz suffices; reject for applications requiring >50MHz small-signal response. |
Compared with AD8628ARMZ and OPA2350UA, the LT1801IMS8 uniquely balances 80MHz bandwidth, <350µV offset, rail-to-rail I/O, and MSOP-8 size - making it optimal for space-constrained, wideband precision signal chains where both speed and DC accuracy matter.
Availability
LT1801IMS8 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor interfaces, portable medical instrumentation, and high-resolution data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for LT1801IMS8 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices acquired Linear Technology in 2017 and maintains full product continuity, datasheet support, and manufacturing for the LT1801 family.
The LT1801 series was designed specifically for high-speed, low-power, rail-to-rail precision amplification in space- and power-constrained industrial and medical systems - emphasizing bandwidth, DC accuracy, and supply flexibility.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the LT1801IMS8?
The LT1801IMS8 supports a total supply voltage of up to 12.6V - meaning it operates on single supplies from 2.3V to 12.6V, or split supplies such as ±5V (10V total) or ±6.3V (12.6V total). Absolute maximum rating is 12.6V between V+ and V–; exceeding this risks permanent damage. The LT1801IMS8 is not rated for 15V operation.
Does the LT1801IMS8 have rail-to-rail output swing under load?
Yes, the LT1801IMS8 delivers rail-to-rail output swing: within 20mV of V+ or V– at no load, and within 200mV at 5mA sink/source current. At 20mA, typical swing is 225mV low and 450mV high - confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under VOL/VOH conditions. This behavior holds across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range.
Is the LT1801IMS8 pin-compatible with other dual op amps in MSOP-8?
No - the LT1801IMS8 uses the industry-standard dual op amp pinout (OUT A, –IN A, +IN A, V–, V+, OUT B, –IN B, +IN B), but pin compatibility cannot be assumed without verifying each parameter. For example, while OPA2350UA shares the same pin numbering, its VOS (1.5mV max) and GBW (38MHz) differ significantly; direct substitution may degrade system performance unless validated in the target circuit.
What is the input bias current specification for the LT1801IMS8 at 25°C?
At TA = 25°C and VCM = 1V, the LT1801IMS8 has a maximum input bias current of 250nA. Typical value is 25nA. This low bias current is maintained across its full input common-mode range (V– to V+) due to internal cancellation circuitry - critical for high-source-impedance applications like photodiode transimpedance amplifiers or pH probe buffers.
Can the LT1801IMS8 drive a 50Ω load reliably?
The LT1801IMS8 can source/sink up to 50mA short-circuit current, but continuous 50Ω load drive requires thermal evaluation. At ±5V supply, driving 50Ω to mid-rail dissipates ~0.125W per amplifier. With θJA = 160°C/W (MSOP), junction temperature rise is ~20°C - well within limits. However, sustained full-swing 50Ω drive at high ambient temperatures may require PCB copper area on Pin 4 (V–/exposed pad) for heat sinking.
LT1801IMS8 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc.
- Series:
- LT®
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 25V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 80 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 75 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12.6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-MSOP
LT1801IMS8 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for LT1801IMS8 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for LT1801IMS8 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for LT1801IMS8 reliable?
The price and inventory of LT1801IMS8 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for LT1801IMS8 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for LT1801IMS8?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for LT1801IMS8 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for LT1801IMS8?
LT1801IMS8 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your LT1801IMS8 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for LT1801IMS8?
For technical support, including LT1801IMS8 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your LT1801IMS8 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that LT1801IMS8 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All LT1801IMS8 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that LT1801IMS8 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of LT1801IMS8?
All LT1801IMS8 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with LT1801IMS8, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The LT1801IMS8 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for LT1801IMS8:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
LT1801IMS8 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

