STMicroelectronics M74HCT126B1R
- Part No.:
- M74HCT126B1R
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
M74HCT126B1R.pdf
- Description:
- IC BUFFER NON-INVERT 5.5V 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,562
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
M74HCT126B1R from STMicroelectronics is a high-speed CMOS quad bus buffer with 3-state outputs, designed for TTL/NMOS-to-HCMOS interfacing in digital logic systems. It features 13 ns typical propagation delay at 4.5 V, ±6 mA symmetrical output drive, and pin/function compatibility with standard 74-series 126 devices. Used in address/data bus isolation and bidirectional bus control in industrial controllers and legacy embedded systems.
For engineers reviewing the M74HCT126B1R datasheet, M74HCT126B1R pinout, M74HCT126B1R application, or M74HCT126B1R equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed 3-state enable timing (tPZL/tPLZ ≤ 36 ns), TTL-compatible input thresholds (VIH ≥ 2.0 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V), and operation across –55 °C to +125 °C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The M74HCT126B1R implements four independent non-inverting buffers, each with an active-low 3-state enable input (G). Its C2MOS silicon gate process ensures low static current (ICC ≤ 4 µA) while maintaining TTL-level input compatibility and rail-to-rail output swing under load.
Each channel supports symmetrical output impedance (|IOH| = IOL ≥ 6 mA), balanced propagation delays (tPLH ≅ tPHL), and integrated input protection against ESD and transient overvoltage-enabling robust operation in noisy industrial environments without external clamping.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Propagation Delay (tPD) | 13 ns typ. at VCC = 4.5 V, CL = 50 pF - enables reliable 30+ MHz bus operation in synchronous systems |
| Supply Voltage Range | 4.5–5.5 V - compatible with standard 5 V TTL logic rails and industrial 5 V power domains |
| Input Thresholds | VIH ≥ 2.0 V, VIL ≤ 0.8 V - ensures direct interface with TTL and NMOS outputs without level shifting |
| Output Drive | IOH/IOH = ±6 mA min. - sustains signal integrity driving 50 pF loads with <15 ns transition times |
| Quiescent Current | ICC ≤ 4 µA at TA = 25 °C - supports low-power standby modes in battery-backed or energy-sensitive systems |
| Operating Temperature | –55 °C to +125 °C - qualified for extended-temperature industrial, automotive under-hood, and military-grade applications |
| 3-State Enable Timing | tPZL/tPLZ ≤ 36 ns max. at –55 °C to +125 °C - guarantees deterministic bus release during hot-swap or dynamic reconfiguration |
Pinout & Package
Package: Plastic DIP-14 (dual in-line package, 0.3 inch width, through-hole mounting).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 4, 10, 13 | G1–G4 (Active-Low Output Enable) | Low assertion places corresponding Y output in high-impedance state; enables independent channel gating |
| 2, 5, 9, 12 | A1–A4 (Data Inputs) | Non-inverting inputs accepting TTL-compatible logic levels; protected against ±20 mA ESD transients |
| 3, 6, 8, 11 | Y1–Y4 (Data Outputs) | 3-state buffered outputs with symmetrical sourcing/sinking capability (≥6 mA) |
| 7 | GND | Digital ground reference; decoupling capacitor placement critical for noise immunity |
| 14 | VCC | +5 V supply; requires local 100 nF ceramic bypass near pin to suppress switching noise |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| TTL-compatible inputs | VIH ≥ 2.0 V / VIL ≤ 0.8 V ensures plug-and-play integration with legacy 74LS/74ALS logic families |
| Balanced propagation delays | tPLH ≅ tPHL minimizes skew between rising/falling edges in clock distribution or data strobing |
| Symmetrical output drive | |IOH| = IOL ≥ 6 mA supports matched rise/fall times and reduces signal distortion on shared buses |
| Extended temperature operation | Rated from –55 °C to +125 °C enables use in uncontrolled industrial enclosures and automotive engine compartments |
| Input ESD protection | Integrated diode clamps withstand ±2 kV HBM per IEC 61000-4-2, reducing need for external TVS components |
Applications
| Industrial PLC Backplane Interface | Legacy Microprocessor Bus Isolation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating CPU address/data buses from peripheral modules in modular programmable logic controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad 3-state buffer providing controlled bidirectional bus access with precise enable/disable timing. Use Value: Prevents bus contention during module insertion/removal; tPZL/tPLZ ≤ 36 ns ensures glitch-free hot-swap transitions. | Use Scenario: Interfacing Z80 or 8086 microprocessors with HCMOS peripheral ICs in retro-computing or test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Level-shifting and fanout buffer bridging TTL CPU outputs to CMOS memory and I/O chips. Use Value: VIH/VIL compatibility eliminates external resistive pull-ups; 13 ns tPD preserves system timing margins. |
| Automotive Engine Control Unit (ECU) Signal Conditioning | Test Equipment Digital Pattern Generator |
Use Scenario: Buffering sensor interface signals and actuator command lines within engine control units exposed to wide thermal swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust signal repeater with extended-temperature qualification and ESD-hardened inputs. Use Value: Operates reliably at –40 °C to +125 °C ambient; input protection reduces field failure risk from harness-induced transients. | Use Scenario: Driving multiple parallel test channels from a single pattern generator core in automated test systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fanout buffer distributing synchronized digital waveforms to DUT interfaces. Use Value: Symmetrical output drive ensures consistent edge rates across all 4 channels; low ICC simplifies thermal management in dense PCB layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad 3-state buffer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SN74HCT126N | Same logic function, identical AC/DC specs, but TI's version uses different internal ESD structure and has slightly higher ICC (max 20 µA vs. 4 µA) | Valid for commercial-temp (0–70 °C) designs only; not rated for –55 °C operation | Select when cost or distributor availability favors TI, and extended temperature is not required |
| 74HCT126D | NXP variant in SO-14 package; same electrical specs but lacks DIP-14 mechanical form factor and has lower thermal mass | Preferred for surface-mount production; unsuitable for through-hole prototyping or socket-based test fixtures | Select for automated SMT assembly where board space and reflow compatibility are prioritized |
Compared with SN74HCT126N and 74HCT126D, the M74HCT126B1R uniquely combines DIP-14 through-hole packaging, ultra-low quiescent current (≤4 µA), and full –55 °C to +125 °C qualification-making it optimal for ruggedized, hand-soldered, or legacy-replacement applications where thermal margin and mechanical serviceability are critical.
Availability
M74HCT126B1R is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial PLC backplanes, legacy microprocessor bus isolation, and automotive ECU signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for M74HCT126B1R includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
STMicroelectronics is a global semiconductor leader headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, specializing in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs with vertical manufacturing capabilities.
The M74HCT126B1R belongs to ST's legacy HCT logic family, engineered specifically for seamless interoperability between TTL, NMOS, and CMOS systems in harsh-environment industrial and transportation applications.
FAQ
Is M74HCT126B1R pin-compatible with standard 74LS126?
Yes-M74HCT126B1R is functionally and pin-compatible with 74LS126, sharing identical pinout (DIP-14), truth table, and 3-state enable behavior. However, its CMOS input structure draws negligible DC current versus LS TTL inputs, reducing loading on upstream drivers and enabling higher fanout without buffering.
What is the maximum capacitive load this device can drive reliably?
The M74HCT126B1R is characterized up to 150 pF (per AC specs), with tPLH/tPHL ≤ 41 ns at CL = 150 pF and VCC = 4.5 V. For stable operation beyond 150 pF, series termination or reduced slew rate via RC filtering is recommended to avoid ringing and timing violations.
Does this part support mixed-voltage operation (e.g., 3.3 V inputs with 5 V supply)?
No-M74HCT126B1R is strictly a 5 V-only device. Its absolute maximum input voltage is VCC + 0.5 V, and VIH/VIL thresholds are defined for 4.5–5.5 V supply. Applying 3.3 V logic signals may result in marginal or undefined switching behavior; use 74LVC126 or level translators for true 3.3 V ↔ 5 V interfacing.
Can unused inputs be left floating?
No-unused inputs must be tied to VCC or GND. Floating CMOS inputs cause increased ICC, potential oscillation, and susceptibility to noise-induced switching. For unused channels, connect both A and G pins to VCC (output disabled) or GND (output enabled low), depending on system safety requirements.
M74HCT126B1R Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- STMicroelectronics
- Series:
- 74HCT
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Logic Type:
- Buffer, Non-Inverting
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Number of Bits per Element:
- 1
- Input Type:
- -
- Output Type:
- 3-State
- Current - Output High, Low:
- 6mA, 6mA
- Voltage - Supply:
- 4.5V ~ 5.5V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-DIP
M74HCT126B1R FAQ
1.How can I place an order for M74HCT126B1R through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for M74HCT126B1R on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for M74HCT126B1R reliable?
The price and inventory of M74HCT126B1R are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for M74HCT126B1R is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for M74HCT126B1R?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for M74HCT126B1R transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for M74HCT126B1R?
M74HCT126B1R orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your M74HCT126B1R order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for M74HCT126B1R?
For technical support, including M74HCT126B1R datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your M74HCT126B1R requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that M74HCT126B1R is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All M74HCT126B1R products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that M74HCT126B1R meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of M74HCT126B1R?
All M74HCT126B1R units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with M74HCT126B1R, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The M74HCT126B1R part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for M74HCT126B1R:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
M74HCT126B1R Tags
-
SN74LVC1G17DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G07DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G126DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74AHCT1G125DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G07DCKR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G34DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G17DCKR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

