Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX11068GUU/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX11068GUU/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Battery Management
- Package:
- 38-TFSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX11068GUU/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC BAT MON MULT-CHEM 12C 38TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,687
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX11068GUU/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a programmable, AEC-Q100 Grade 2 qualified, 12-channel high-voltage battery-monitoring smart data-acquisition interface IC. It performs differential cell-voltage measurement (0.5V–4.7V full-accuracy range), integrated cell balancing (up to 200mA per switch), and temperature monitoring via two auxiliary analog inputs - all within a single 38-pin TSSOP package operating from –40°C to +105°C. It targets automotive battery packs, HEV/EV systems, and high-series stacked Li-ion or supercapacitor banks.
For engineers reviewing the MAX11068GUU/V+ datasheet, MAX11068GUU/V+ pinout, MAX11068GUU/V+ application, or MAX11068GUU/V+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world timing and accuracy specs, validated I²C ladder interface behavior, confirmed cell-balancing current capability, and precise thermal shutdown thresholds - all extracted from Maxim's official documentation and functional diagrams.
Technical Context
The MAX11068GUU/V+ implements a dual-phase SAR ADC architecture: first acquisition phase captures all 12 cell voltages differentially across series-stacked cells, followed by an error-cancellation phase using input chopping to suppress offset drift and noise-induced errors. Its internal 6.0MHz oscillator (±3.0% accuracy) clocks the 12-bit ADC, enabling full 12-cell conversion in under 107µs with ±0.25% total voltage-measurement accuracy over –40°C to +105°C.
It features dual isolated I²C ports (upper/lower) with built-in level-shifting circuitry: SCLU/SDAU operate referenced to VDDU/GNDU (up to 70V above AGND), while SCLL/SDAL reference VDDL/GNDL. Communication uses SMBus-ladder topology supporting up to 31 daisy-chained devices with autoaddressing, CRC-checked data transfers, and fault-tolerant hardware handshake - no external isolators required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Cell channels | 12 independent differential inputs for series-stacked battery cells (C0–C12) |
| Voltage measurement accuracy | ±0.25% over –40°C to +105°C; ±5mV offset error at +25°C |
| ADC resolution & speed | 12-bit SAR; full 12-cell scan completed in <107µs |
| Operating temperature | AEC-Q100 Grade 2: –40°C to +105°C ambient |
| Supply input range | 6.0V to 70V DCIN; integrated linear regulator outputs 3.4V (VAA) and level-shifted 3.4V (VDDU) |
| Cell balancing capability | 12 integrated switches; supports up to 200mA discharge current per channel |
| Reference voltage | 2.5V ±0.05V (25ppm/°C TC); used for ADC and auxiliary input scaling |
Availability
MAX11068GUU/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for electric vehicle battery management, hybrid powertrain control, and high-reliability industrial energy storage systems requiring stable component supply, automotive qualification traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX11068GUU/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications applications - emphasizing high reliability, AEC-Q100 compliance, and system-level integration.
The MAX11068GUU/V+ belongs to Maxim's battery sensor product line, engineered specifically for high-voltage, multicell battery stack monitoring in automotive and transportation systems - delivering integrated voltage acquisition, cell balancing, thermal sensing, and robust daisy-chain communication in one package.
FAQ
What is the primary function of the MAX11068GUU/V+ in a battery management system?
The MAX11068GUU/V+ serves as a complete smart data-acquisition interface for high-voltage battery stacks, performing simultaneous differential voltage measurement across 12 series-connected cells, detecting overvoltage/undervoltage faults, executing active cell balancing (up to 200mA per switch), and monitoring temperature via two auxiliary analog inputs. Its integrated SMBus-ladder interface enables scalable, isolation-free communication across multi-module battery packs - a core capability confirmed in Maxim's functional block diagram and application circuits.
Does the MAX11068GUU/V+ support daisy-chained communication without external isolators?
Yes. The MAX11068GUU/V+ incorporates dual level-shifted I²C ports (SCLU/SDAU and SCLL/SDAL) with built-in voltage translation, allowing up to 31 devices to be SMBus-laddered in series without optocouplers or digital isolators. Each port operates on separate ground domains (GNDU and GNDL), tolerating up to 80V ground potential differences between adjacent modules - a feature explicitly validated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and Figure 4 operating circuit.
What is the guaranteed accuracy range for cell voltage measurement on the MAX11068GUU/V+?
The MAX11068GUU/V+ guarantees ±0.25% total voltage-measurement accuracy across its full operating temperature range (–40°C to +105°C), with full specification coverage from 0.5V to 4.7V per cell. This accuracy includes gain, offset, and linearity errors - confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Channel Accuracy" and "Differential Nonlinearity" columns, and reinforced by the two-phase chopping ADC architecture described in the Detailed Description section.
How does the MAX11068GUU/V+ handle thermal protection during cell balancing?
The MAX11068GUU/V+ integrates die-level thermal monitoring with automatic shutdown at +145°C (rising threshold) and 15°C hysteresis. When triggered, it disables both the cell-balancing switches and the internal linear regulator to prevent thermal runaway - a safety mechanism documented in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Thermal Shutdown" and elaborated in the Detailed Description section regarding thermal overload response.
What are the power consumption modes of the MAX11068GUU/V+ and their typical current draw?
The MAX11068GUU/V+ offers three defined power states: acquisition mode draws 3.0–6.0mA from DCIN (at 30V), standby mode consumes 55–150µA, and shutdown mode draws only 0.25–2µA - values directly specified in the "POWER-SUPPLY REQUIREMENTS DCIN" table. These low quiescent currents enable extended operation in always-on BMS architectures while maintaining fast wake-up (<3ms startup time from SHDN or POR).
MAX11068GUU/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 38-TFSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Function:
- Battery Monitor
- Battery Chemistry:
- Multi-Chemistry
- Number of Cells:
- 12
- Fault Protection:
- Over Temperature, Over/Under Voltage
- Interface:
- I2C
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 105°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 38-TSSOP
MAX11068GUU/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX11068GUU/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX11068GUU/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX11068GUU/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX11068GUU/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX11068GUU/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX11068GUU/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX11068GUU/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX11068GUU/V+?
MAX11068GUU/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX11068GUU/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX11068GUU/V+?
For technical support, including MAX11068GUU/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX11068GUU/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX11068GUU/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX11068GUU/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX11068GUU/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX11068GUU/V+?
All MAX11068GUU/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX11068GUU/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX11068GUU/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX11068GUU/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX11068GUU/V+ Tags

-
BQ29700DSER
Texas Instruments

-
S-8241ABKMC-GBKT2G
ABLIC Inc.

-
S-8241ABPMC-GBPT2G
ABLIC Inc.

-
BQ27427YZFR
Texas Instruments

-
BQ27426YZFR
Texas Instruments

-
STC3117IJT
STMicroelectronics

-
STC3115IJT
STMicroelectronics

-
BQ76925RGER
Texas Instruments

-
NPM1100-QDAA-R
Nordic Semiconductor ASA

-
BQ27441DRZR-G1A
Texas Instruments

-
STC3115AIQT
STMicroelectronics

-
S-8252AAL-M6T1U
ABLIC Inc.
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
