Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX16962RATEA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX16962RATEA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-WQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX16962RATEA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 4A 16TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:151
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX16962RATEA/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a 4A, 2.2MHz synchronous step-down DC-DC converter designed for automotive point-of-load regulation. It operates from 2.7V to 5.5V input, delivers 0.8V–3.6V adjustable output, achieves ±2.6% output voltage accuracy over load/line/temperature, features integrated low-RDS(ON) MOSFETs, and includes open-drain power-good output with 16ms delay-ideal for infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX16962RATEA/V+ datasheet, MAX16962RATEA/V+ pinout, MAX16962RATEA/V+ application, or MAX16962RATEA/V+ equivalent, key selection considerations include its 4A continuous output capability, factory-programmable SYNC I/O (configured as input), spread-spectrum disable option, -40°C to +125°C automotive qualification, and TQFN-EP 4mm × 4mm package with exposed thermal pad.
Technical Context
The MAX16962RATEA/V+ implements a current-mode PWM architecture with dual switching nodes (LX1/LX2) paralleled for 4A output, fixed 2.2MHz oscillator with ±6% spread-spectrum option, and programmable SKIP/forced-PWM mode via PWM pin. Its internal error amplifier references 800mV at OUTS and supports external resistive feedback for adjustable output.
Thermal protection triggers at +165°C with 15°C hysteresis; overcurrent protection uses peak-current limiting with 5.2A–8.5A threshold. The device integrates high-side and low-side MOSFETs with RDS(ON) of 34mΩ (pMOS) and 25mΩ (nMOS) at 5V input, enabling high efficiency across 0.001A–4A load range in both PWM and SKIP modes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports wide automotive battery and post-regulation supply conditions |
| Output Voltage Range | 0.8V to 3.6V adjustable - set via external resistor divider on OUTS pin |
| Max Output Current | 4A continuous - achieved with LX1/LX2 paralleled and optimized thermal layout |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz fixed - enables use of all-ceramic capacitors and compact PCB footprint |
| Feedback Reference | 800mV - precise internal reference enabling tight output regulation tolerance |
| Power-Good Delay | 16ms - ensures stable output before system enable, configurable per variant |
| Quiescent Current | 26µA in SKIP mode - minimizes standby power loss in always-on automotive systems |
| Shutdown Current | 1µA - ultra-low leakage during vehicle sleep mode |
Pinout & Package
MAX16962RATEA/V+ is housed in a thermally enhanced 4mm × 4mm, 16-pin TQFN-EP package with exposed pad (EP) for efficient heat dissipation. The package is RoHS-compliant and qualified for automotive operation from -40°C to +125°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| LX1, LX2 | Parallel Switching Nodes | High-current outputs tied together to deliver 4A; require low-inductance routing to minimize EMI and losses |
| PGND1, PGND2 | Power Ground Returns | Dedicated ground paths for LX1/LX2 switching loops; must connect to EP and GND plane with minimal impedance |
| PV1, PV2 | Input Supply Pins | Separate 5V-input rails bypassed with ≥4.7µF ceramic caps to respective PGND pins; connected internally for normal operation |
| PV | Device Bias Supply | Internal LDO input requiring ≥1µF ceramic cap + 10Ω decoupling resistor to GND for stable bias generation |
| OUTS | Feedback Input | Connects to voltage divider midpoint for adjustable output; sensitive node requiring noise-free placement away from LX |
| EN | Enable Control | Active-high logic input with 2.4V threshold; internal 100kΩ pulldown enables default-disable behavior |
| PG | Open-Drain Power-Good | Asserts after 16ms when VOUT is within ±8%/+10% window; requires external 20kΩ pullup |
| PWM | Mode Select | Forces forced-PWM (high) or SKIP (low); determines light-load efficiency vs. noise trade-off |
| SYNC | Factory-Programmed I/O | Configured as SYNC input (1.7–2.4MHz) for this variant; enables system clock synchronization |
| GND | Analog & Digital Ground | Reference for all control circuitry; must be connected to large copper plane and EP via multiple vias |
| EP | Exposed Thermal Pad | Primary thermal path to PCB; must be soldered to solid GND plane - not used as sole ground connection |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 2.2MHz Fixed-Frequency Operation | Enables full-ceramic filtering with <1µH inductors and reduces solution size by >40% vs. 500kHz designs |
| Integrated Dual Low-RDS(ON) MOSFETs | 34mΩ pMOS + 25mΩ nMOS eliminates external FETs and gate drivers, reducing BOM count and layout complexity |
| 8ms Internal Soft-Start | Prevents inrush current damage to input capacitors and upstream regulators during cold cranking events |
| Spread-Spectrum Disable Option | This variant (RATE) has SS disabled - simplifies EMI testing and avoids frequency modulation artifacts in noise-sensitive analog domains |
| Automotive AEC-Q100 Qualified | Validated for -40°C to +125°C junction temperature with robust transient immunity per ISO 7637-2 |
| Programmable SYNC Input | Accepts 1.7–2.4MHz external clock to synchronize switching with other converters, reducing beat-frequency noise in multi-rail systems |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Power Rail | ADAS Camera Module Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powers SoC, DSP, and display interface in head-unit systems requiring clean, regulated 1.2V/1.8V/3.3V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary point-of-load regulator delivering up to 4A with fast transient response to handle burst-mode processing loads. Use Value: 2.2MHz operation avoids AM-band interference; ±2.6% output accuracy ensures reliable SoC operation across temperature extremes. | Use Scenario: Supplies image sensor and ISP in rear-view or surround-view camera modules mounted in hot under-hood locations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency post-regulator converting 5V bus to 1.2V core voltage with thermal shutdown at +165°C. Use Value: TQFN-EP package with exposed pad sustains 4A output at +125°C ambient; 1µA shutdown current preserves battery during vehicle sleep. |
| Industrial Telematics Gateway | Ruggedized Data Acquisition Node |
Use Scenario: Provides stable 3.3V rail for LTE modem, GNSS receiver, and microcontroller in fleet management units exposed to vibration and wide temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-qualified DC-DC converter with open-drain PG output for safe system boot sequencing. Use Value: 16ms PG delay prevents premature firmware execution; SYNC input allows timing alignment with CAN FD communication cycles. | Use Scenario: Powers precision ADC, isolated transceivers, and FPGA in oil/gas field instrumentation operating continuously at +105°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability step-down regulator with overtemperature and overcurrent protection for unattended operation. Use Value: -3.7%/+2.6% output error ensures measurement accuracy; 26µA SKIP quiescent current extends battery life in wireless sensor nodes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20004AATP/V+ | 3.5A max output, 2.2MHz, same TQFN-EP package but no SYNC I/O; 1.2V fixed output only | Limited to fixed-output applications; lacks adjustable feedback and synchronization capability | Select when design requires only 1.2V output and system-level clock sync is unnecessary |
| TPS62933RTER | 4A, 2.2MHz, adjustable output, but rated only for -40°C to +105°C; no automotive qualification or PG output | Not suitable for under-hood or infotainment applications requiring AEC-Q100 compliance | Choose for industrial or consumer applications where automotive temp range and PG signal are not required |
Compared with MAX20004AATP/V+, MAX16962RATEA/V+ provides adjustable output and SYNC I/O at higher current; versus TPS62933RTER, it adds automotive qualification, power-good signaling, and guaranteed operation up to +125°C junction temperature - critical for safety-critical automotive subsystems.
Availability
MAX16962RATEA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS camera modules, and industrial telematics gateways requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX16962RATEA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets.
The MAX16962 belongs to Maxim's automotive-grade power management portfolio, engineered specifically for demanding point-of-load regulation in infotainment, ADAS, and body electronics where reliability, thermal robustness, and EMI control are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the output voltage configuration of MAX16962RATEA/V+?
The MAX16962RATEA/V+ is an adjustable-output variant - it uses the OUTS pin with an external resistive divider to set the output voltage between 0.8V and 3.6V. Unlike factory-preset versions, it does not have a fixed output voltage programmed at wafer level. The RATE suffix confirms external feedback configuration, and the /V+ denotes automotive qualification with lead-free packaging.
Does MAX16962RATEA/V+ support spread-spectrum operation?
No, MAX16962RATEA/V+ has spread-spectrum disabled. The "RATE" ordering code corresponds to the "Disabled" entry in the Selector Guide's Spread Spectrum column. This variant uses the fixed 2.2MHz oscillator without frequency modulation, simplifying EMI compliance testing and avoiding potential beat frequencies in noise-sensitive applications like audio or RF subsystems.
What is the function of the SYNC pin on MAX16962RATEA/V+?
On MAX16962RATEA/V+, the SYNC pin is factory-programmed as an input. It accepts an external clock signal between 1.7MHz and 2.4MHz to synchronize the internal 2.2MHz oscillator, enabling deterministic switching timing across multiple converters in the same system. This capability is essential for reducing beat-frequency noise in multi-rail automotive power architectures.
How is thermal management implemented in MAX16962RATEA/V+?
MAX16962RATEA/V+ incorporates thermal shutdown at +165°C (typical) with 15°C hysteresis, plus a thermally enhanced 4mm × 4mm TQFN-EP package featuring an exposed pad (EP) that must be soldered to a large contiguous GND copper plane. Junction-to-ambient thermal resistance is 40°C/W on a multilayer board, enabling 4A operation at +125°C ambient when properly laid out with adequate vias and copper area.
What protections are built into MAX16962RATEA/V+?
MAX16962RATEA/V+ includes overcurrent protection with 5.2A–8.5A current-limit threshold, overtemperature shutdown at +165°C, undervoltage lockout (2.37V low / 2.6V high), soft-start (8ms), and open-drain power-good monitoring with ±8%/+10% window and 16ms assertion delay. These protections ensure robust operation during automotive load dumps, cold cranking, and fault conditions without external circuitry.
MAX16962RATEA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-WQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 3.6V
- Current - Output:
- 4A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TQFN (4x4)
MAX16962RATEA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX16962RATEA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX16962RATEA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX16962RATEA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX16962RATEA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX16962RATEA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX16962RATEA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX16962RATEA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX16962RATEA/V+?
MAX16962RATEA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX16962RATEA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX16962RATEA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX16962RATEA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX16962RATEA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX16962RATEA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX16962RATEA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX16962RATEA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX16962RATEA/V+?
All MAX16962RATEA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX16962RATEA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX16962RATEA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX16962RATEA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX16962RATEA/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

