Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX16962RAUEA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX16962RAUEA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 4A 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,574
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T from Maxim Integrated is a 4A, 2.2MHz synchronous step-down DC-DC converter operating from 2.7V to 5.5V input and delivering 0.8V–3.6V adjustable output voltage with ±3.7%/+2.6% total output error over load, line, and temperature. It integrates low-RDS(ON) power switches, supports SKIP and forced-PWM modes, and features open-drain power-good output with 16ms delay-designed for automotive infotainment point-of-load regulation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T datasheet, MAX16962RAUEA/V+T pinout, MAX16962RAUEA/V+T application, or MAX16962RAUEA/V+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 4A continuous output capability, 2.2MHz fixed-frequency operation enabling all-ceramic designs, factory-programmable SYNC I/O, spread-spectrum option (disabled in this variant), and -40°C to +125°C automotive qualification.
Technical Context
The MAX16962RAUEA/V+T implements a current-mode synchronous buck architecture with dual LX outputs (LX1/LX2) paralleled for 4A delivery, integrated high-side and low-side MOSFETs (RDS(ON) = 34mΩ/25mΩ typ), and internal 800mV feedback reference. Its PWM pin selects between forced-PWM (fixed 2.2MHz) and SKIP mode (26µA quiescent current), while the SYNC pin is factory-configured as input only.
Thermal protection triggers at +165°C with 15°C hysteresis; overcurrent protection uses peak-current limiting with 5.2A–8.5A threshold. The device requires external resistive feedback (via OUTS pin) for adjustable output, includes 8ms soft-start, and delivers power-good assertion within ±8%/+10% output deviation with 16ms timeout.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports wide automotive battery range including cold-crank conditions. |
| Output Current | 4A continuous - enables single-chip supply for high-power SoCs or FPGA core rails. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz (fixed) - allows use of small 0.47µH inductors and all-ceramic output capacitors. |
| Feedback Reference | 800mV - sets output via external resistor divider; enables precise 0.8V–3.6V adjustment. |
| Output Accuracy | ±3.7%/+2.6% over load/line/temp - ensures stable rail under dynamic automotive operating conditions. |
| Quiescent Current | 26µA in SKIP mode - minimizes standby power loss in always-on vehicle systems. |
| Shutdown Current | 1µA - enables deep sleep states without battery drain. |
| Thermal Shutdown | +165°C with 15°C hysteresis - protects against sustained overload or poor heatsinking. |
Pinout & Package
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T is packaged in a thermally enhanced 16-pin TSSOP-EP (U16E+3) with exposed pad (EP) for PCB-level thermal management. Pin count and layout match JEDEC MO-153, supporting standard reflow profiles and automotive-grade reliability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| LX1, LX2 | Switching Nodes | Paralleled high-current paths for 4A output; require low-inductance routing to minimize switching losses. |
| PGND1, PGND2 | Power Ground Returns | Separate ground returns for each switch node; must connect to large copper pour under EP for thermal and EMI control. |
| PV1, PV2, PV | Input Supply Inputs | Dedicated inputs for main power path (PV1/PV2) and bias supply (PV); each requires local ceramic decoupling (≥4.7µF / ≥1µF). |
| EN | Enable Control | Active-high logic input; 2.4V min high threshold ensures robust start-up in noisy automotive environments. |
| OUTS | Feedback Input | Connects to external resistor divider; sensitive analog node requiring noise isolation from LX and GND loops. |
| PG | Power-Good Output | Open-drain signal asserting after 16ms delay when VOUT is within ±8%/+10%; requires 20kΩ pull-up. |
| PWM | Mode Select | Forces fixed-frequency PWM (high) or light-load SKIP mode (low); critical for efficiency vs. transient response trade-off. |
| SYNC | Synchronization I/O | Factory-configured as input only (1.7–2.4MHz range); enables system-level clock alignment across multiple converters. |
| GND | Analog Ground | Reference for internal circuitry; must tie to clean ground plane separate from PGND return paths. |
| EP | Exposed Thermal Pad | Must be soldered to solid copper ground plane with multiple vias; primary thermal conduction path for 2W+ dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 2.2MHz Fixed-Frequency Operation | Enables compact 0.47µH inductor and eliminates need for electrolytic output capacitors. |
| SKIP Mode with 26µA Quiescent Current | Extends battery life in always-on automotive modules by reducing switching losses at light loads. |
| Integrated 34mΩ/25mΩ Power Switches | Eliminates external MOSFETs and gate drivers, simplifying layout and improving efficiency above 1A. |
| 8ms Internal Soft-Start | Prevents inrush current damage to input capacitors and upstream power sources during cold-start. |
| Open-Drain PG with 16ms Delay | Provides deterministic power sequencing signal compatible with microcontroller reset inputs. |
| -40°C to +125°C Automotive Qualification | Meets AEC-Q100 stress test requirements for under-hood and infotainment applications. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Head Unit | ADAS Camera Power Module |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powers application processor, DDR memory, and display interface in centralized head units with strict EMI limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary point-of-load regulator converting 5V bus to 1.2V/1.8V/3.3V rails with 2.2MHz switching to avoid AM-band interference. Use Value: All-ceramic design reduces board area by 40% vs. legacy 500kHz converters; spread-spectrum disabled per variant but SYNC input allows multi-rail synchronization. | Use Scenario: Supplies image sensor and ISP in rear-view or surround-view cameras mounted in exterior housings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency buck converter delivering 4A at 1.2V with 8ms soft-start to prevent camera boot failure during engine cranking. Use Value: -40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliable operation in sealed enclosures; 1µA shutdown current preserves battery during vehicle sleep mode. |
| Industrial Human-Machine Interface | Telematics Control Unit (TCU) |
Use Scenario: Regulates power for ARM-based HMI controllers in factory automation panels exposed to wide ambient temperatures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Adjustable-output DC-DC providing stable 3.3V rail from 5V backplane; uses OUTS feedback for precision regulation. Use Value: ±3.7%/+2.6% output accuracy maintains MCU stability across temperature swings; TSSOP-EP package enables manual rework in low-volume production. | Use Scenario: Powers LTE modem, GNSS receiver, and microcontroller in cellular-connected vehicle gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-LX synchronous buck supplying 4A at 1.1V to modem SoC; PG output sequences modem boot after power stabilization. Use Value: 16ms PG delay matches typical SoC power-on reset timing; 26µA SKIP current extends TCU battery backup runtime during ignition-off periods. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPQ4436AGL-A-Z | 4A, 2.2MHz, 2.7–6V input; fixed 3.3V output only; no SYNC I/O; 1.2µA shutdown current. | Not adjustable; lacks power-good delay and automotive temp grade (-40°C to +125°C not guaranteed). | Select when fixed 3.3V output suffices and SYNC synchronization is unnecessary. |
| TPS62933RGER | 4A, 2.2MHz, 3–18V input; 0.4–5.5V adjustable output; 1.8µA IQ; integrated compensation. | Wider input range suits 12V systems; higher max input limits use in non-automotive industrial apps. | Choose for 12V input compatibility or when integrated loop compensation simplifies design. |
Compared with MPQ4436AGL-A-Z and TPS62933RGER, the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T uniquely combines automotive qualification, adjustable output, SYNC input capability, and proven 4A performance in TSSOP-EP-making it optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained infotainment power rails where system-level timing coordination matters.
Availability
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS camera modules, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, emphasizing reliability, integration, and power efficiency.
The MAX16962RAUEA/V+T belongs to Maxim's automotive-grade power management portfolio, engineered specifically for demanding point-of-load regulation in infotainment and ADAS subsystems where EMI control, thermal resilience, and functional safety margins are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current of the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
The MAX16962RAUEA/V+T delivers up to 4A continuous output current when both LX1 and LX2 are paralleled, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Maximum Output Current" (IOUT = 4.4A typical). This rating holds across the full -40°C to +125°C operating temperature range with appropriate PCB thermal design using the exposed pad.
Does the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T support adjustable output voltage?
Yes, the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T supports adjustable output voltage from 0.8V to 3.6V using an external resistive divider connected to the OUTS pin. Its FB regulation voltage is fixed at 800mV, and the Selector Guide confirms the "RAUE" suffix denotes external adjustability-unlike factory-preset variants such as "RATE".
What is the function of the SYNC pin on the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
The SYNC pin on the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T is factory-programmed as an input-only port accepting external clock signals from 1.7MHz to 2.4MHz. This allows synchronization of multiple MAX16962RAUEA/V+T devices or other converters in the system to reduce beat frequencies and radiated EMI-critical in dense automotive PCB layouts.
How does the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T handle thermal overload?
The MAX16962RAUEA/V+T incorporates thermal shutdown that activates at +165°C junction temperature with 15°C hysteresis. When triggered, the internal bias regulator and step-down controller disable until the die cools below +150°C, preventing permanent damage during sustained overload or inadequate heatsinking-verified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Thermal Overload sections.
What package type is used for the MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
The MAX16962RAUEA/V+T uses a 16-pin TSSOP-EP (exposed pad) package, identified as U16E+3 in Maxim's package documentation. This thermally enhanced package features an exposed thermal pad (EP) that must be soldered to a large contiguous copper ground plane with multiple vias for effective heat dissipation in automotive applications.
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 3.6V
- Current - Output:
- 4A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP-EP
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX16962RAUEA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX16962RAUEA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX16962RAUEA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX16962RAUEA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX16962RAUEA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX16962RAUEA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX16962RAUEA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX16962RAUEA/V+T?
All MAX16962RAUEA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX16962RAUEA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX16962RAUEA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX16962RAUEA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX16962RAUEA/V+T Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

