Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX16962SATEA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX16962SATEA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-WQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX16962SATEA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 4A 16TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,960
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX16962SATEA/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a 4A, 2.2MHz synchronous step-down DC-DC converter designed for automotive point-of-load regulation. It operates from 2.7V to 5.5V input, delivers 0.8V–3.6V adjustable output, achieves ±2.6% output voltage accuracy over load/line/temperature, integrates dual low-RDS(ON) MOSFETs, and features spread-spectrum modulation for EMI reduction in infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX16962SATEA/V+ datasheet, MAX16962SATEA/V+ pinout, MAX16962SATEA/V+ application, or MAX16962SATEA/V+ equivalent, key selection considerations include its -40°C to +125°C automotive qualification, 16-pin TQFN-EP package with exposed pad, 26µA skip-mode quiescent current, open-drain power-good output with 16ms delay, and factory-programmable SYNC I/O supporting 1.7–2.4MHz synchronization.
Technical Context
The MAX16962SATEA/V+ implements a current-mode PWM controller with integrated high-side and low-side MOSFETs (RDS(ON) = 34mΩ / 25mΩ typical), operating at a fixed 2.2MHz switching frequency with optional spread-spectrum modulation (±6% deviation). Its dual LX nodes (LX1/LX2) are internally paralleled to support 4A continuous output current with thermal derating per JEDEC 51-7 on multilayer PCBs.
Control logic includes a programmable PWM input to force fixed-frequency PWM mode or enable pulse-frequency modulation (SKIP) for light-load efficiency, an 8ms internal soft-start timer, and overcurrent protection triggered at 5.2A–8.5A depending on configuration. The device uses an external resistive divider on OUTS for output voltage setting and features a dedicated PG output with 90%/110% VOUT thresholds and 28ns propagation delay.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports wide automotive battery range including cold-crank transients down to 2.7V. |
| Output Voltage Range | 0.8V to 3.6V - adjustable via external resistor divider on OUTS pin; factory preset options also available. |
| Max Output Current | 4A continuous - achieved with LX1/LX2 paralleled; requires proper thermal management via EP pad. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz (±10%) - enables use of all-ceramic, small-footprint output capacitors and minimizes EMI filter size. |
| Feedback Accuracy | ±2.6% over load/line/temperature - ensures stable regulation across automotive operating conditions without trimming. |
| Quiescent Current | 26µA in SKIP mode - extends battery life in always-on automotive modules during standby. |
| Shutdown Current | 1µA - enables ultra-low-power system-level sleep states with EN pin control. |
| Power-Good Delay | 16ms - provides reliable sequencing margin before downstream logic release after startup. |
Pinout & Package
MAX16962SATEA/V+ is housed in a thermally enhanced 4mm × 4mm, 16-pin TQFN-EP package with exposed pad (EP) for improved heat dissipation. The package is RoHS-compliant and qualified for automotive operation from -40°C to +125°C ambient.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| LX1, LX2 | Switching Nodes | Paralleled high-current outputs driving external inductor; each rated for 4A RMS; require short, low-inductance layout to PGND1/PGND2. |
| PGND1, PGND2 | Power Ground Returns | Dedicated ground paths for LX1 and LX2 switch currents; must be connected to large copper plane under EP pad. |
| PV1, PV2 | Input Supply Pins | Separate 5.5V-rated inputs for dual-path decoupling; bypassed individually with ≥4.7µF ceramic caps to respective PGND pins. |
| PV | Device Bias Supply | Internal LDO input; bypassed with ≥1µF ceramic cap + 10Ω resistor to GND for noise filtering and stability. |
| OUTS | Feedback Input | Connects to resistive divider midpoint for adjustable output; sensitive analog node requiring isolation from LX and PGND switching noise. |
| EN | Enable Control | Active-high logic input (2.4V threshold); internal 100kΩ pulldown allows default-disable behavior when floating. |
| PG | Power-Good Output | Open-drain signal asserting when VOUT is within 90–110% of nominal; requires external 20kΩ pullup to valid logic rail. |
| PWM | Mode Select Input | Forces FPWM (high) or SKIP (low) operation; determines light-load efficiency vs. output ripple tradeoff. |
| SYNC | Synchronization I/O | Factory-configured as input (1.7–2.4MHz) or output (90° phase-shifted 2.2MHz); enables multi-rail timing coherence. |
| GND | Analog Ground | Reference for OUTS, EN, PWM, SYNC; must tie to power ground at single point near EP pad to avoid ground bounce. |
| EP | Exposed Thermal Pad | Must be soldered to solid copper ground plane with ≥6 thermal vias; primary path for >80% of thermal dissipation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 2.2MHz Fixed-Frequency Operation | Enables compact all-ceramic filter design with <1µH inductors and eliminates need for electrolytic or tantalum output capacitors. |
| Spread-Spectrum Modulation | Reduces peak radiated emissions by spreading fundamental switching energy across ±6% bandwidth, easing CISPR 25 Class 5 compliance. |
| Integrated Dual Low-RDS(ON) Switches | 34mΩ pMOS / 25mΩ nMOS typical reduces conduction losses at 4A, improving full-load efficiency by >3% versus discrete FET solutions. |
| Programmable SYNC I/O | Allows synchronization to master clock or daisy-chaining of multiple converters to avoid beat frequencies in multi-rail systems. |
| Automotive Temperature Range | -40°C to +125°C operation with guaranteed performance ensures reliability in engine bay or infotainment head unit environments. |
| 8ms Internal Soft-Start | Prevents inrush current surges into bulk capacitance during cold start, eliminating need for external soft-start circuitry or sequencers. |
Applications
| Automotive Infotainment Power | ADAS Camera Module Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Providing clean, regulated 1.2V/1.8V/3.3V rails to SoCs, DSPs, and display controllers in head units and digital dashboards. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary point-of-load regulator delivering up to 4A with tight output tolerance and fast transient response to dynamic processor loads. Use Value: 2.2MHz switching avoids AM-band interference while spread-spectrum further suppresses radiated emissions to meet OEM EMC requirements. | Use Scenario: Powering image sensors and ISP processors in rear-view or surround-view camera modules requiring low-noise, stable supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency post-regulator converting 5V board bus to precise 1.2V core and 2.8V I/O voltages with minimal thermal footprint. Use Value: 26µA skip-mode quiescent current extends battery backup runtime during vehicle sleep mode without compromising wake-up responsiveness. |
| Industrial Telematics Gateway | Ruggedized Data Acquisition Node |
Use Scenario: Supplying isolated communication interfaces (CAN FD, Ethernet PHY) and microcontrollers in fleet management gateways deployed in harsh environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-qualified DC-DC converter handling wide input transients (2.7V–5.5V) and providing robust overtemperature/overcurrent protection. Use Value: -40°C to +125°C guaranteed operation and 16ms PG delay ensure deterministic power sequencing across temperature extremes and vibration profiles. | Use Scenario: Powering precision ADCs, op-amps, and wireless transceivers in condition-monitoring sensors mounted on motors or machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-PSRR regulator supplying analog front-end circuitry where switching artifacts could degrade measurement accuracy. Use Value: Dedicated analog ground (GND) pin and OUTS noise sensitivity guidelines enable >60dB PSRR at 100kHz, preserving signal integrity in mixed-signal designs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous step-down converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM61480QRTWRQ1 | 3.5A max output, 2.1MHz switching, no spread-spectrum, 12-pin WQFN package | Lacks automotive-grade spread-spectrum EMI reduction; lower current rating limits use in high-power infotainment SoC rails | Select when cost-sensitive designs prioritize TI's broad support ecosystem over 4A capability and CISPR 25 margin. |
| TPS62933-Q1 | 3A max output, 2.2MHz, integrated spread-spectrum, 12-pin VQFN package | Lower current rating and no dual-LX architecture; lacks programmable SYNC I/O for multi-rail coordination | Choose for simpler 3A applications where footprint reduction outweighs need for 4A headroom and synchronization flexibility. |
Compared with LM61480QRTWRQ1 and TPS62933-Q1, the MAX16962SATEA/V+ uniquely combines 4A output, dual-LX paralleling, factory-programmable SYNC, and automotive-qualified spread-spectrum-making it optimal for high-density, EMI-critical automotive power domains where both current headroom and timing coherence are essential.
Availability
MAX16962SATEA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, ADAS camera modules, and industrial telematics gateways requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX16962SATEA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets with emphasis on power efficiency and reliability.
The MAX16962SATEA/V+ belongs to Maxim's automotive-qualified DC-DC converter product line, engineered specifically for demanding point-of-load regulation in infotainment and ADAS subsystems where EMI, thermal density, and functional safety margins are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current supported by the MAX16962SATEA/V+?
The MAX16962SATEA/V+ supports 4A continuous output current when LX1 and LX2 are paralleled, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Maximum Output Current" (IOUT = 4.4A typical) and Absolute Maximum Ratings (LX1/LX2 continuous RMS current = 4A). This rating assumes proper thermal management using the exposed pad (EP) on a multilayer PCB per JEDEC 51-7 standards.
Does the MAX16962SATEA/V+ support adjustable output voltage, and how is it configured?
Yes, the MAX16962SATEA/V+ supports adjustable output voltage from 0.8V to 3.6V using an external resistive divider connected to the OUTS pin. As specified in the Applications Information section, R2 (OUTS-to-GND) must be ≤100kΩ, and R1 (VOUT-to-OUTS) is calculated using VOUTS = 800mV reference. The MAX16962SATEA/V+ variant uses the SATE option suffix, confirming factory configuration for external adjustment with spread-spectrum enabled.
What is the purpose of the SYNC pin on the MAX16962SATEA/V+, and how is it configured?
The SYNC pin on the MAX16962SATEA/V+ is a factory-programmable I/O that functions either as a synchronization input (accepting 1.7–2.4MHz external clock) or output (90° phase-shifted 2.2MHz signal). Per the Selector Guide, the "SATE" suffix indicates SYNC is configured as an input, enabling system-level timing coherence across multiple power rails without requiring additional clock buffers or level shifters.
How does the MAX16962SATEA/V+ handle thermal protection, and what is the shutdown threshold?
The MAX16962SATEA/V+ incorporates thermal overload protection that shuts down the controller when junction temperature exceeds +165°C (typical), as stated in the Thermal Overload section. After shutdown, the device remains off until the junction cools by 15°C hysteresis, then automatically resumes operation. This protects against sustained overloads or inadequate heatsinking in automotive enclosures where ambient temperatures reach +125°C.
What are the key differences between the MAX16962SATEA/V+ and the MAX16962RATEA/V+ variants?
The MAX16962SATEA/V+ and MAX16962RATEA/V+ differ primarily in spread-spectrum enablement and SYNC configuration: "SA" denotes spread-spectrum enabled with SYNC as input, while "RA" denotes spread-spectrum disabled with SYNC as input. Both share identical 4A capability, 2.2MHz base frequency, and -40°C to +125°C qualification, but only the MAX16962SATEA/V+ provides the ±6% frequency modulation needed for stringent CISPR 25 radiated emissions compliance.
MAX16962SATEA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-WQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 3.6V
- Current - Output:
- 4A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TQFN (4x4)
MAX16962SATEA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX16962SATEA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX16962SATEA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX16962SATEA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX16962SATEA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX16962SATEA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX16962SATEA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX16962SATEA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX16962SATEA/V+?
MAX16962SATEA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX16962SATEA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX16962SATEA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX16962SATEA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX16962SATEA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX16962SATEA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX16962SATEA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX16962SATEA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX16962SATEA/V+?
All MAX16962SATEA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX16962SATEA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX16962SATEA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX16962SATEA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX16962SATEA/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

