Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX16963SAUEA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX16963SAUEA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX16963SAUEA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A DL 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,125
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX16963SAUEA/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual synchronous step-down DC-DC converter designed for automotive postregulation and point-of-load applications. It operates from 2.7V to 5.5V input, delivers up to 1.5A per output across 0.8V–3.6V adjustable output range, and features fixed 2.2MHz PWM switching with skip mode for light-load efficiency. Its thermally enhanced 16-pin TSSOP-EP package supports -40°C to +125°C operation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ datasheet, MAX16963SAUEA/V+ pinout, MAX16963SAUEA/V+ application, or MAX16963SAUEA/V+ equivalent, key selection considerations include its spread-spectrum EMI reduction, independent enable inputs, open-drain power-good outputs with 16ms delay, factory-enabled spread-spectrum option, and dual-channel current-limit protection.
Technical Context
The MAX16963SAUEA/V+ integrates two independent synchronous buck regulators sharing a common 2.2MHz oscillator with ±6% spread-spectrum modulation. Each channel uses internal low-RDS(ON) pMOS/nMOS switches (90mΩ/68mΩ typ) and peak-current-mode control with slope compensation.
It supports dual-mode operation via the PWM pin: forced PWM (fixed-frequency, variable on-time) for consistent noise spectrum and skip mode (PFM-like) with 36µA quiescent current for >85% efficiency at 10mA load. Power-good outputs (PG1/PG2) assert after 16ms timeout when output drops below 92% of nominal voltage.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 2.7V to 5.5V - supports wide automotive battery rail variations including cold-crank (≥2.7V) and load-dump transients. |
| Output Current per Channel | 1.5A continuous - enables single-chip dual-rail supply for microcontrollers and sensors in ADAS ECUs. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz (±10%) - allows all-ceramic external components and compact PCB layout with minimal inductor size (e.g., 1.5µH). |
| Feedback Accuracy | ±3% over load/line/temp - ensures stable core voltage for automotive SoCs without external trimming resistors. |
| Quiescent Current | 36µA in skip mode - meets ISO 26262 ASIL-B standby power requirements for always-on domains. |
| Thermal Shutdown | 165°C with 15°C hysteresis - protects against sustained overload in sealed automotive enclosures. |
| Power-Good Delay | 16ms fixed assertion timeout - provides deterministic system reset sequencing after power-up. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX16963SAUEA/V+ is packaged in a thermally enhanced 16-pin TSSOP-EP (Exposed Pad) with 0.65mm pitch, optimized for automotive thermal cycling reliability and PCB heat dissipation via soldered EP connection to ground plane.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1 / EN2 | Independent enable inputs | Logic-level control (2.4V high threshold) allows staggered startup of dual rails to limit inrush current. |
| OUTS1 / OUTS2 | Feedback inputs (adjustable version) | Accepts 800mV reference voltage; connects to external resistor divider for precise 0.8V–3.6V output setting. |
| PG1 / PG2 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low after 16ms when output falls below 92% nominal; requires external 10kΩ pull-up for system monitoring. |
| PWM | Mode control input | High = forced PWM (constant 2.2MHz); low = skip mode (variable frequency, 36µA IQ) for light-load efficiency. |
| SYNC | Factory-configured sync I/O | Configured as input in SAUE variant; accepts 1.7–2.4MHz external clock to synchronize switching and reduce EMI coupling. |
| LX1 / LX2 | Switching node outputs | High-impedance when disabled; require low-ESR ceramic output capacitors and careful layout to minimize ringing. |
| PGND1 / PGND2 | Power ground returns | Separate ground pins per channel reduce cross-talk between high-current paths and improve transient response. |
| EP | Exposed thermal pad | Mandatory connection to large copper ground plane via multiple vias; primary path for heat dissipation (TJ = 150°C max). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Spread-spectrum modulation | ±6% frequency dither reduces peak radiated emissions by >10dB at 2.2MHz fundamental, easing CISPR 25 Class 5 compliance. |
| Dual independent enable inputs | EN1/EN2 allow separate power sequencing control-critical for multi-rail SoC boot order and fault isolation in automotive modules. |
| Fixed 8ms soft-start | Prevents input voltage droop during startup by ramping output voltage linearly; eliminates need for external timing components. |
| Overcurrent protection | Per-channel current limiting (2.35A typ) with hiccup mode prevents thermal runaway during short-circuit events on either output. |
| Automotive temperature grade | -40°C to +125°C operation with AEC-Q100 qualification ensures reliability in engine bay and infotainment environments. |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Module Power | Automotive Infotainment SoC Core Supply |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Dual-rail power for image sensor (1.8V) and ISP processor (1.1V) in rear-view camera ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary point-of-load regulator delivering regulated, low-noise DC from 5V pre-regulator rail. Use Value: 2.2MHz switching avoids interference with video clock harmonics; spread-spectrum minimizes conducted EMI into analog sensor lines. |
Use Scenario: Independent 1.1V core and 3.3V I/O rails for quad-core automotive-grade SoC in head-unit design. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual synchronous buck converter providing tightly regulated, sequenced power domains. Use Value: Independent EN1/EN2 enables controlled power-up sequence; ±3% output accuracy maintains SoC stability across temperature extremes. |
| Automotive Telematics LTE Modem | Body Control Module Microcontroller Supply |
Use Scenario: Powering LTE baseband (1.2V) and RF transceiver (3.3V) in cellular-connected telematics gateway. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-efficiency dual converter supporting burst-mode LTE transmission with low standby IQ. Use Value: Skip mode achieves 88% efficiency at 5mA load, extending battery backup time during vehicle sleep mode. |
Use Scenario: Regulating 3.3V MCU core and 5V CAN transceiver supply in door module with wake-on-CAN capability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-grade dual buck supplying isolated power domains with integrated PG signaling. Use Value: Open-drain PG1/PG2 outputs interface directly to MCU reset controllers; 16ms delay aligns with CAN bus initialization timing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual synchronous buck converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMQ66430QRNXTQ1 | 3.6V–36V input, 3A per channel, 2.1MHz switching; no spread-spectrum; larger 16-pin WQFN (3mm × 4.5mm). | Better suited for higher-input automotive systems (e.g., 12V battery direct); lacks EMI-reduction features critical for camera modules. | Select when input exceeds 5.5V or >1.5A per rail is required; verify layout compatibility with larger footprint and different pinout. |
| TPS650361ARSLR | Single 2.7V–5.5V input, dual 1.5A outputs; 2.2MHz; includes LDOs and I²C interface; 24-pin VQFN package. | Integrates system power management (LDOs, sequencing, telemetry); higher BOM cost but reduces discrete component count. | Choose when centralized power management with telemetry and programmable sequencing is needed beyond basic dual-buck functionality. |
Compared with LM66430QRNXTQ1 and TPS650361ARSLR, the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ offers superior EMI performance via factory-enabled spread-spectrum and tighter thermal specs (-40°C to +125°C with 150°C junction limit), making it optimal for space-constrained, noise-sensitive automotive vision systems.
Availability
MAX16963SAUEA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, infotainment SoC power supplies, and telematics gateway designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX16963SAUEA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets, with emphasis on power efficiency and robustness.
The MAX16963 belongs to Maxim's automotive-qualified power management portfolio, engineered specifically for demanding postregulation tasks in safety-critical vehicle subsystems where EMI, thermal reliability, and supply stability are paramount.
FAQ
What is the function of the SYNC pin on the MAX16963SAUEA/V+?
The SYNC pin on the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ is factory-configured as an input that accepts an external 1.7MHz–2.4MHz clock signal. This allows synchronization of the internal 2.2MHz oscillator to avoid beat frequencies and reduce EMI in multi-converter systems. Unlike variants with SYNC-as-output, the SAUE version does not generate a phase-shifted clock.
Does the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ support adjustable output voltages?
Yes, the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ is the adjustable-output variant of the MAX16963 family. It uses the OUTS1 and OUTS2 pins to connect external resistor dividers, enabling precise output voltage setting from 0.8V to 3.6V. The internal 800mV feedback reference ensures ±3% regulation accuracy across temperature and load conditions.
How does the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ handle overtemperature conditions?
The MAX16963SAUEA/V+ incorporates thermal shutdown protection that disables both converters when junction temperature exceeds 165°C (typical). After shutdown, the device remains off until temperature falls by 15°C hysteresis, then automatically resumes operation. This safeguard prevents permanent damage during sustained overload or poor heatsinking in automotive enclosures.
What is the purpose of the PG1 and PG2 outputs on the MAX16963SAUEA/V+?
PG1 and PG2 are open-drain power-good outputs on the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ that signal valid regulation status for each output rail. They assert low after a fixed 16ms timeout when their respective output voltage drops below 92% of nominal. These signals interface directly with MCU reset controllers or system supervisors to ensure safe power sequencing and fault detection.
Can the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ operate with only one channel enabled?
Yes, the MAX16963SAUEA/V+ supports independent channel control via EN1 and EN2. Either channel can be disabled while the other remains active, allowing flexible power management in systems with asymmetric rail requirements. When disabled, the corresponding LX pin enters high-impedance state and quiescent current drops to 1µA per disabled channel.
MAX16963SAUEA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width) Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 2.7V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 3.6V
- Current - Output:
- 1.5A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP-EP
MAX16963SAUEA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX16963SAUEA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX16963SAUEA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX16963SAUEA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX16963SAUEA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX16963SAUEA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX16963SAUEA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX16963SAUEA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX16963SAUEA/V+?
MAX16963SAUEA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX16963SAUEA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX16963SAUEA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX16963SAUEA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX16963SAUEA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX16963SAUEA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX16963SAUEA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX16963SAUEA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX16963SAUEA/V+?
All MAX16963SAUEA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX16963SAUEA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX16963SAUEA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX16963SAUEA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX16963SAUEA/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

