Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20021ATIA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX20021ATIA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20021ATIA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK 1.25V QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,913
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20021ATIA+T from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad synchronous step-down DC-DC PMIC integrating four 1.0A buck converters with factory-programmable 1.0V–4.0V outputs, 3.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation, spread-spectrum EMI reduction, and individual enable/PG outputs - designed for point-of-load regulation in ADAS camera modules and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20021ATIA+T datasheet, MAX20021ATIA+T pinout, MAX20021ATIA+T application, or MAX20021ATIA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its -40°C to +125°C automotive qualification, 28-pin TQFN-EP (5mm × 5mm) package with exposed thermal pad, 3.0V–5.5V input range, ±3% output accuracy over load/line/temperature, and SYNC input for external clock synchronization.
Technical Context
The MAX20021ATIA+T implements peak current-mode control with internal slope compensation and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining fast load-transient response (±1.5% deviation, 4µs recovery).
It features phase interleaving: OUT1/OUT2 operate in-phase, OUT3/OUT4 are 180° out-of-phase, reducing input ripple and enabling smaller input capacitors. The SEL pin selects fixed 1.8V or 2.65V output for Buck 3, and the device includes factory-trimmed UVLO (2.77V), UVM (4.3V), and OV (5.8V) monitoring with programmable reset timing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to automotive 5V rail or post-regulated supply without pre-buck stage. |
| Switching Frequency | 3.2MHz (fixed) - enables use of 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic capacitor design, minimizing board area. |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 1.0A - sufficient for powering SoC cores, image sensors, and FPGA I/O banks in compact automotive modules. |
| Output Voltage Range | 1.0V to 4.0V (factory or resistor programmable) - covers DDR3L, LPDDR4, ARM Cortex-A cores, and CAN transceivers. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 0, suitable for under-hood and front-end camera ECU placement. |
| Thermal Resistance θJC | 3°C/W - low junction-to-case resistance enables high-power dissipation when the exposed pad is soldered to PCB ground plane. |
| Protection Features | Input OV/UV monitoring, cycle-by-cycle current limiting, overtemperature shutdown (185°C), and soft-start (3272 cycles) - ensures robust startup and fault recovery in noisy automotive environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20021ATIA+T is housed in a 28-pin TQFN-EP package (5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm) with exposed thermal pad (EP = GND), optimized for automotive thermal and EMI performance. Pin pitch is 0.5mm; land pattern follows JEDEC MO-220, outline number 21-0140.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high digital enable inputs | Independent channel control allows precise power sequencing - critical for multi-rail SoCs requiring staggered ramp-up. |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low during undervoltage/overvoltage (±6%/±10%), soft-start, or shutdown - enables system-level fault detection and reset coordination. |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when off; require low-inductance layout to minimize switching losses and EMI - must connect directly to inductor. |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Voltage sense inputs | Enable feedback for adjustable outputs (e.g., R1/R2 divider); OUTS3 tied to SEL for 1.8V/2.65V selection - no toggling during operation. |
| SYNC | External clock synchronization input | Accepts 2.7–3.5MHz clock to align switching frequency - eliminates beat frequencies in multi-PMIC systems and simplifies EMI filtering. |
| SEL | Buck 3 output voltage select | Connect to PGND_ for 1.8V or PV_ for 2.65V - factory-configured for MAX20021; not used on MAX20022 - defines fixed rail for memory or interface logic. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Four integrated 1.0A buck converters | Eliminates need for four discrete regulators, reducing BOM count by ≥12 components (inductors, MOSFETs, drivers) and saving >80mm² PCB area. |
| 3.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM | Enables use of small 1.5µH chip inductors and 10µF X7R ceramic output caps - avoids large tantalum or polymer capacitors and associated derating overhead. |
| 180° phase interleaving (OUT3/OUT4) | Reduces RMS input ripple current by ~30%, allowing single 2.2µF ceramic input cap per PV_ rail instead of multiple larger caps. |
| Synchronized spread-spectrum modulation | Linear ±3% frequency dither at 1.5kHz lowers peak radiated emissions by 5–8dB across 100–500MHz band - aids CISPR 25 Class 5 compliance. |
| Factory-programmable UVM and RESET timing | UVM threshold set to 4.3V (typ) with 20,480-cycle PG_ hold time - provides deterministic brownout response without external timers or microcontroller intervention. |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Power Supply | Automotive Infotainment SoC Core Rails |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Dual-camera module requiring independent 1.2V (ISP), 1.8V (sensor), 2.65V (MIPI PHY), and 3.3V (interface) rails with tight sequencing and EMI constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-chip quad buck PMIC delivering all four regulated rails with staggered soft-start (Figure 2) and 180° phase interleaving to suppress conducted noise on shared 5V input. Use Value: Reduces solution size by 40% vs. discrete buck ICs; meets CISPR 25 Class 5 radiated emissions limits without ferrite beads or shielding cans. |
Use Scenario: Next-generation head-unit SoC (e.g., Qualcomm SA8155P) needing four independent core/memory rails with dynamic voltage scaling support. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power management IC providing 1.05V CPU, 1.1V GPU, 1.8V LPDDR4, and 3.3V peripheral rails - each enabled via dedicated EN pins and monitored via PG outputs. Use Value: Enables hardware-controlled power state transitions (e.g., suspend/resume) with <15µs PG assertion delay and ±3% output accuracy across -40°C to +125°C. |
| Automotive Telematics Control Unit | Electric Vehicle Battery Management Interface |
Use Scenario: Cellular/V2X telematics module requiring isolated 1.2V (modem baseband), 1.8V (RF transceiver), 2.8V (GNSS), and 3.3V (CAN FD controller) supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Centralized power source with SYNC input synchronized to system master clock - prevents beat frequencies between cellular TX bursts and switching noise. Use Value: Achieves >90% efficiency at 500mA load per rail (3.2MHz, 5V input), reducing thermal load in sealed enclosure and extending module lifetime. |
Use Scenario: BMS slave board interfacing with 12V battery rail to power isolated ADCs, isolators, and MCU peripherals in high-noise traction inverter environment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust point-of-load regulator surviving load dump (ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a) and cold crank (4.5V min) due to 2.77V UVLO and 5.8V OV protection. Use Value: Maintains stable 3.3V MCU supply during 12V rail dips to 4.2V (line regulation ±0.3%) - prevents false resets during engine cranking. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-buck PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20022ATIA+T | 2.2MHz switching frequency (vs. 3.2MHz); SEL pin unused; same pinout and protection features. | Better efficiency at light loads (<100mA); larger inductors required - preferred for low-power always-on domains (e.g., CAN wake-up circuitry). | Select MAX20022ATIA+T when lower EMI at sub-2.5MHz or higher light-load efficiency is prioritized over board-area minimization. |
| TPS653211AQPWPRQ1 | Triple 1.5A/1.5A/0.6A buck + LDO; 2.1MHz; no spread spectrum; different pinout and enable sequencing logic. | Integrated LDO simplifies auxiliary rail generation but lacks 180° phase interleaving - less effective for high-current multi-rail EMI suppression. | Choose TPS653211AQPWPRQ1 only if LDO integration offsets need for external LDOs and system clocking allows 2.1MHz operation. |
Compared with MAX20022ATIA+T, the MAX20021ATIA+T delivers superior board-area efficiency and higher-frequency EMI suppression; versus TPS653211AQPWPRQ1, it offers tighter EMI control via phase interleaving and spread spectrum but requires external LDOs for auxiliary voltages.
Availability
MAX20021ATIA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, infotainment SoC power delivery, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX20021ATIA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, and communications markets since 1965.
The MAX20021ATIA+T belongs to Analog Devices' automotive power management portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant point-of-load regulation in safety-critical vision and connectivity systems where EMI, thermal density, and sequencing reliability are paramount.
FAQ
What is the switching frequency of the MAX20021ATIA+T and how is it configured?
The MAX20021ATIA+T operates at a fixed 3.2MHz switching frequency, confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table (fSW = 3.0–3.4MHz). This frequency is factory-set and cannot be adjusted via external resistors or pins. It differs from the MAX20022ATIA+T (2.2MHz). The SYNC pin allows synchronization to an external 2.7–3.5MHz clock but does not change the internal oscillator's nominal frequency. The 3.2MHz operation enables compact 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic capacitor designs, critical for space-constrained automotive modules.
Does the MAX20021ATIA+T support adjustable output voltages, and how is Buck 3 configured?
The MAX20021ATIA+T supports both fixed and adjustable outputs: Buck 1–2 and Buck 4 are factory-programmed to specific voltages (e.g., 1.2V, 3.3V), while Buck 3 uses the SEL pin to select between 1.8V (SEL = PGND_) or 2.65V (SEL = PV_). Adjustable versions require external resistive dividers on OUTS1–OUTS4, with VOUTS_ = 1000mV reference. For Buck 3, SEL must remain static during operation - toggling causes abrupt voltage transitions and potential system reset. This configuration is documented in the Pin Description and Applications Information sections.
What thermal performance can be expected from the MAX20021ATIA+T in a typical automotive PCB layout?
The MAX20021ATIA+T has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (θJC) of 3°C/W and a maximum continuous power dissipation of 2285mW at TA = +70°C (derated above). With proper layout - including soldering the exposed pad to a large internal ground plane using ≥6 thermal vias and removing solder mask around the pad - junction temperatures remain ≤125°C at full 1.0A load per channel (4A total) under +85°C ambient. Thermal shutdown activates at +185°C (typ), with 15°C hysteresis, ensuring safe recovery. This performance is validated per JEDEC JESD51-7 on a 4-layer board.
How does the MAX20021ATIA+T handle input voltage faults such as brownout or overvoltage?
The MAX20021ATIA+T integrates three distinct input protection circuits: (1) Input undervoltage monitoring (UVM) triggers at 4.3V (typ), driving all PG_ outputs low to signal brownout; (2) Input overvoltage protection (OV) activates at 5.8V (typ), forcing PG_ low and disabling all outputs; (3) Undervoltage lockout (UVLO) cuts off all channels at 2.77V (typ) falling to prevent unstable operation. UVM is factory-selectable and active only on MAX20021; OV and UVLO are standard across both variants. These functions operate independently of enable states and provide deterministic fault signaling without software intervention.
Can the MAX20021ATIA+T be used in non-automotive applications, and what are the key limitations?
While the MAX20021ATIA+T is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive (-40°C to +125°C), it is technically usable in industrial applications meeting its electrical specs (3.0–5.5V input, 1.0–4.0V outputs). However, its 3.2MHz switching frequency, spread-spectrum modulation, and phase-interleaved architecture are optimized for automotive EMI standards (CISPR 25). In non-automotive settings, these features may be unnecessary overhead; alternatives like the industrial-grade MAX20022ATIA+T (2.2MHz) or non-automotive quad bucks offer better cost/performance trade-offs. No derating or special handling is required outside automotive, but qualification documentation (e.g., PPAP) would not apply.
MAX20021ATIA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.25V, 1.8V, 2.65V, 3.3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 1A, 500mA, 500mA, 1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 3.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20021ATIA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20021ATIA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20021ATIA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20021ATIA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20021ATIA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20021ATIA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20021ATIA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20021ATIA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20021ATIA+T?
MAX20021ATIA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20021ATIA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20021ATIA+T?
For technical support, including MAX20021ATIA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20021ATIA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20021ATIA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20021ATIA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20021ATIA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20021ATIA+T?
All MAX20021ATIA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20021ATIA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20021ATIA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20021ATIA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20021ATIA+T Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

