Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20021ATIA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX20021ATIA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20021ATIA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK 1.25V QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:240
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20021ATIA/V+ from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad synchronous step-down DC-DC PMIC integrating four 1A buck converters with factory- or resistor-programmable outputs (1.0V–4.0V), 3.0V–5.5V input range, and 3.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation - designed for point-of-load regulation in ADAS domain controllers and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20021ATIA/V+ datasheet, MAX20021ATIA/V+ pinout, MAX20021ATIA/V+ application, or MAX20021ATIA/V+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its -40°C to +125°C AEC-Q100 qualified operation, spread-spectrum EMI reduction, individual enable/PG signals, 28-pin TQFN-EP package with exposed thermal pad, and factory-trimmed 1.8V/2.65V output option on OUT3 via SEL pin.
Technical Context
The MAX20021ATIA/V+ implements peak current-mode control with internal slope and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining fast load-transient response (±3.5% deviation, 4µs recovery).
It features phase interleaving (OUT1/OUT2 in-phase, OUT3/OUT4 180° out-of-phase), SYNC input for external clock synchronization (2.7–3.5MHz range), and factory-configured spread-spectrum modulation (±3% frequency dither at 1.5kHz) - all optimized to meet stringent automotive CISPR 25 Class 5 radiated emissions limits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to automotive 5V rail or post-LDO supply without external pre-regulation. |
| Switching Frequency | 3.2MHz (fixed) - enables use of small 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic 10µF output capacitors; avoids AM radio band (0.53–1.71MHz). |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 1.0A - sufficient for powering SoC cores, DDR memory termination, FPGA I/O banks, and MCU peripherals. |
| Output Voltage Range | 1.0V to 4.0V (factory- or resistor-programmable) - covers common logic rails: 1.2V (core), 1.8V/2.65V (I/O), 3.3V (peripherals), 4.0V (analog subsystems). |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 0; junction temperature limit +150°C with thermal shutdown at +185°C. |
| Package | 28-pin TQFN-EP (5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm) with exposed pad - provides low θJC = 3°C/W thermal resistance for high-power-density automotive PCB layouts. |
| Protection Features | Input OVP (5.8V), UVM (4.3V brownout detection), UVLO (2.77V), cycle-by-cycle current limiting, and overtemperature shutdown - ensures robust operation under battery transients and thermal stress. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20021ATIA/V+ uses a 28-pin thermally enhanced TQFN package (5mm × 5mm, 0.8mm height) with exposed pad (EP = GND). The pinout supports independent enable/control per channel, dedicated PG outputs, and phase-aware layout (OUT3/OUT4 180° out-of-phase).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high digital enable inputs | Enable/disable each buck independently; supports controlled power sequencing with staggered soft-start delays. |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good indicators | Assert low if output deviates >6% below or >10% above nominal; require external 10kΩ pull-up to VA (≤VA). |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Feedback voltage sense inputs | Connect to resistive divider for adjustable outputs; fixed 1.0V output when shorted to VOUT_; reference = 1000mV. |
| SEL | OUT3 voltage select input | Factory-configured: connect to PGND_ for 1.8V, to PV_ for 2.65V; no toggling during operation. |
| SYNC | External clock synchronization input | Accepts 2.7–3.5MHz external clock; connect to PGND_ to use internal 3.2MHz oscillator. |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when off; drive external 1.5µH inductors; require low-inductance layout to minimize switching losses. |
| PV1–PV4, PGND1–PGND4 | Channel-specific power inputs/grounds | Isolated power paths reduce crosstalk; each requires local 2.2µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
| VA, GND, EP | Analog supply, analog ground, exposed thermal pad | VA powers internal reference/logic; EP must be soldered to large GND plane for thermal management (θJA = 35°C/W). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad integrated FET buck converters | Eliminates 8 external MOSFETs and associated gate drivers; reduces BOM count and board area by >40% vs. discrete solutions. |
| 180° phase interleaving (OUT3/OUT4) | Cuts input ripple current by ~70%, allowing smaller 2.2µF per-PV input capacitors instead of bulk electrolytics. |
| Spread-spectrum modulation (±3%) | Reduces peak radiated emissions by 10–15dB across 100kHz–1GHz range - critical for passing CISPR 25 Class 5. |
| Individual soft-start (3272 cycles) | Prevents inrush current surges (>10A) during cold start; staggered EN delays avoid simultaneous converter startup. |
| Factory-trimmed output accuracy | ±3% over line/load/temperature eliminates need for 0.1% feedback resistors - lowers system cost and calibration effort. |
Applications
| ADAS Domain Controller Power | Automotive Infotainment SoC Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powers vision processor cores, radar preprocessing units, and sensor fusion accelerators in L2+/L3 autonomous driving systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel PMIC delivering 1.2V@1A (core), 1.8V@1A (memory I/O), 3.3V@1A (peripherals), and 2.65V@1A (interface PHY) from single 5V input. Use Value: Phase interleaving and spread-spectrum reduce EMI noise coupling into camera/radar signal chains, preserving SNR in safety-critical sensing. |
Use Scenario: Supplies multiple voltage domains for multimedia SoCs (e.g., NXP i.MX8, Qualcomm SA8155) in head-unit and digital cluster applications. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Generates synchronized 1.0V core, 1.1V GPU, 1.8V DDR, and 3.3V display interface rails with independent enable/PG for boot sequencing. Use Value: Individual PG outputs feed SoC reset controllers to enforce strict power-up order (core → memory → I/O), preventing latch-up or initialization failure. |
| Automotive Telematics Control Unit | Electric Vehicle Battery Management Interface |
Use Scenario: Provides clean, low-noise power to LTE/C-V2X modems, GNSS receivers, and secure MCU in telematics control units (TCUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers 1.8V@1A (modem RF), 3.3V@1A (CAN FD transceiver), 1.2V@1A (secure element), and 4.0V@1A (analog front-end) with EMI-optimized layout. Use Value: Forced-PWM mode outside AM band and SYNC capability allow coexistence with sensitive RF receivers without spectral interference. |
Use Scenario: Powers isolated communication interfaces (isolated CAN, SPI) and precision ADCs in battery pack monitoring modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supplies 3.3V@1A (isolator side), [email protected] (ADC reference), 1.2V@1A (MCU core), and 1.8V@1A (SPI buffer) from vehicle 12V via intermediate 5V rail. Use Value: Input undervoltage monitoring (UVM) triggers PG_ low at 4.3V to signal brownout before BMS communication fails - enabling graceful shutdown. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-buck PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20022ATIA/V+ | 2.2MHz switching frequency; adjustable outputs only (no SEL pin); identical pinout and protection features. | Better efficiency at light loads due to lower fSW; suited for always-on modules where EMI is less critical than quiescent current. | Select MAX20022ATIA/V+ when 2.2MHz operation simplifies filter design or when adjustable outputs across full 1.0V–4.0V range are required. |
| TPS65321A-Q1 | Triple buck + LDO; 2.1MHz fSW; no spread-spectrum; different pinout (32-QFN); supports watchdog timer and fault reporting. | Targeted at functional-safety ASIL-B systems with integrated diagnostics; lacks phase interleaving and SEL-based dual-voltage option. | Choose TPS65321A-Q1 when ISO 26262 compliance, diagnostic coverage, or integrated LDO for auxiliary rails are mandatory. |
Compared with MAX20022ATIA/V+, the MAX20021ATIA/V+ offers higher switching frequency for smaller magnetics and built-in 1.8V/2.65V selection on OUT3, while TPS65321A-Q1 adds safety mechanisms but sacrifices EMI performance and output flexibility.
Availability
MAX20021ATIA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS domain controllers, infotainment SoC power delivery, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX20021ATIA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets with AEC-Q100-qualified power solutions.
The MAX20021ATIA/V+ belongs to Analog Devices' automotive PMIC portfolio, engineered specifically for low-EMI, high-density power delivery in next-generation vehicle compute platforms - emphasizing EMI robustness, thermal efficiency, and functional safety readiness.
FAQ
What is the switching frequency of the MAX20021ATIA/V+ and why is it fixed at 3.2MHz?
The MAX20021ATIA/V+ operates at a fixed 3.2MHz switching frequency, as confirmed in its Electrical Characteristics table (fSW = 3.0–3.4MHz typical). This high frequency enables compact 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic 10µF output capacitors, reducing solution size and avoiding the AM radio band (0.53–1.71MHz). The frequency is factory-set and cannot be adjusted externally - unlike the MAX20022ATIA/V+, which uses 2.2MHz.
How does the SEL pin configure the output voltage of OUT3 on the MAX20021ATIA/V+?
On the MAX20021ATIA/V+, the SEL pin selects between two factory-trimmed output voltages for OUT3: connect SEL to PGND_ for 1.8V, or to PV_ for 2.65V. This is a static configuration - SEL must not be toggled during operation, as there is no soft transition between voltages. The MAX20022ATIA/V+ does not support this feature and requires external resistive feedback for adjustment.
Does the MAX20021ATIA/V+ support external clock synchronization, and what frequency range is accepted?
Yes, the MAX20021ATIA/V+ supports external clock synchronization via its SYNC pin, accepting input frequencies from 2.7MHz to 3.5MHz - matching its internal 3.2MHz oscillator. When SYNC is connected to PGND_, the device defaults to internal clocking. This capability allows system-level timing alignment across multiple PMICs or with SoC clocks to suppress beat frequencies and improve EMI predictability.
What protection features are integrated into the MAX20021ATIA/V+ for automotive reliability?
The MAX20021ATIA/V+ integrates input overvoltage protection (trip at 5.8V), input undervoltage monitoring (UVM at 4.3V, indicating brownout), undervoltage lockout (UVLO at 2.77V), cycle-by-cycle current limiting, and overtemperature shutdown (at +185°C). All four PG_ outputs assert low during faults, providing immediate system-level fault signaling - critical for ISO 26262-compliant automotive designs.
What is the thermal performance of the MAX20021ATIA/V+ in its 28-pin TQFN-EP package?
The MAX20021ATIA/V+ in its 28-pin TQFN-EP package has a junction-to-case thermal resistance (θJC) of 3°C/W and junction-to-ambient (θJA) of 35°C/W on a standard 4-layer board. With proper PCB layout - including soldering the exposed pad (EP) to a large GND plane and using thermal vias - it sustains continuous 2285mW power dissipation at +70°C ambient, supporting full 1A load on all four channels in automotive under-hood environments.
MAX20021ATIA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.25V, 1.8V, 2.65V, 3.3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 1A, 500mA, 500mA, 1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 3.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20021ATIA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20021ATIA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20021ATIA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20021ATIA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20021ATIA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20021ATIA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20021ATIA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20021ATIA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20021ATIA/V+?
MAX20021ATIA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20021ATIA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20021ATIA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX20021ATIA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20021ATIA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20021ATIA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20021ATIA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20021ATIA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20021ATIA/V+?
All MAX20021ATIA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20021ATIA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20021ATIA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20021ATIA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20021ATIA/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

