Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20021ATIA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX20021ATIA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20021ATIA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK 1.25V QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,864
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20021ATIA/V+T from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad synchronous step-down DC-DC PMIC integrating four 1.0A buck converters with factory- or resistor-programmable outputs (1.0V–4.0V), 3.0V–5.5V input range, and 3.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation. It delivers ±3% output accuracy over load/line/temperature and features spread-spectrum EMI reduction, 180° phase interleaving for two channels, and individual enable/PG outputs - deployed in ADAS domain controllers and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20021ATIA/V+T datasheet, MAX20021ATIA/V+T pinout, MAX20021ATIA/V+T application, or MAX20021ATIA/V+T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive temperature performance (−40°C to +125°C), real-world EMI mitigation features (SYNC input, spread-spectrum option), and precise alternative selection guidance for point-of-load regulation in safety-critical vehicle systems.
Technical Context
The MAX20021ATIA/V+T uses peak current-mode control with internal slope and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining fast load-transient response (±1.5% deviation at 1A step).
It implements factory-selectable input undervoltage monitoring (UVM) with 4.3V threshold and 15µs UV/OV propagation delay, plus cycle-by-cycle current limiting (1.65A typical limit) and thermal shutdown at +185°C with 15°C hysteresis. All four bucks operate in forced-PWM mode outside the AM band and support external clock synchronization via SYNC pin (2.7–3.5MHz range).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to automotive battery rail with transient tolerance up to 6.0V absolute max. |
| Switching Frequency | 3.2MHz (fixed) - enables all-ceramic capacitor design and compact 1.5µH inductors; reduces EMI through high-frequency spectral spreading. |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 1.0A - sufficient for powering SoC cores, memory, and interface ICs in modern automotive ECUs. |
| Output Voltage Range | 1.0V to 4.0V (factory- or resistor-programmable) - covers DDR memory, FPGA I/O, MCU cores, and sensor interfaces without external feedback resistors in preset versions. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 0 requirements. |
| Thermal Resistance θJC | 3°C/W - low junction-to-case resistance enabled by exposed-pad TQFN package, allowing efficient heat transfer to PCB ground plane. |
| Power-Good Accuracy | ±6% UV / ±10% OV detection - ensures reliable system reset signaling during brownout or overvoltage events with 20,480-cycle assertion hold time. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20021ATIA/V+T is housed in a 28-pin, 5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm TQFN-EP package with exposed thermal pad (EP = GND). The package supports high-power density layout with low-inductance grounding paths via four dedicated PGND pins (PGND1–PGND4) and separate analog ground (GND).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high digital enable inputs | Independent channel control enabling staggered soft-start sequencing (24,576-cycle blanking between EN2–EN4) to limit inrush current. |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low on ±6% UV or ±10% OV; require external 10kΩ pull-up to VA; remain high-impedance when buck is in regulation. |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when off; drive external 1.5µH inductors; require low-ESR ceramic caps placed adjacent to PV_ pins. |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Voltage sense inputs | Connect directly to VOUT_ for fixed 1.0V outputs; used with external resistor divider for adjustable outputs (VOUTS_ = 1000mV reference). |
| SEL | Buck 3 output-voltage select | Connect to PGND_ for 1.8V or PV_ for 2.65V output; no soft transition - must be static during operation. |
| SYNC | External clock synchronization input | Accepts 2.7–3.5MHz signal to align switching frequency; connect to PGND_ to use internal 3.2MHz oscillator. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 180° phase interleaving (OUT1/OUT2 vs. OUT3/OUT4) | Reduces input ripple current by ~70%, cutting required bulk input capacitance and easing EMI filter design. |
| Integrated pMOS/nMOS FETs (125mΩ/100mΩ typical RDS(on)) | Eliminates discrete MOSFETs and gate drivers, reducing BOM count and PCB area while sustaining >90% efficiency at 1A load. |
| Factory-programmable UVM and spread-spectrum options | Enables drop-in replacement across variants without layout changes; UVM triggers PG_ low at 4.3V to flag brownout before UVLO shutdown at 2.77V. |
| Fixed 3272-cycle soft-start ramp | Prevents inrush current spikes during power-up; operates in skip mode during ramp to avoid output discharge. |
| Hybrid load-line architecture | Reduces required output capacitance by 30–40% versus conventional buck designs, lowering cost and board space for 10µF X7R ceramic solutions. |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Module Power | Infotainment SoC Core Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Dual-camera front-facing ADAS system requiring isolated, low-noise 1.2V and 1.8V rails for image sensors and ISP processing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad buck PMIC supplies independent, sequenced, and EMI-optimized voltages to camera sensor array and vision processor subsystems. Use Value: 3.2MHz switching and 180° phasing minimize conducted emissions near sensitive analog video paths; PG outputs coordinate safe boot sequence. |
Use Scenario: Automotive infotainment head unit with quad-core application processor needing tightly regulated 1.0V core, 1.1V GPU, 1.8V I/O, and 3.3V peripheral rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Centralized power management IC delivering synchronized, soft-started, and monitored voltage domains to SoC and peripherals. Use Value: Individual EN_/PG_ pins enable precise power sequencing; ±3% output accuracy maintains SoC stability across temperature and load transients. |
| Domain Controller Post-Regulation | Body Control Module (BCM) Subsystem |
Use Scenario: Zonal architecture domain controller receiving 12V input and requiring clean, low-ripple 1.2V, 2.65V, 3.3V, and 5.0V (via LDO post-reg) rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary DC-DC regulator stage converting intermediate bus to multiple low-voltage point-of-load supplies. Use Value: Spread-spectrum mode and SYNC input allow EMI tuning to meet CISPR 25 Class 5 limits; thermal shutdown protects against enclosure overheating. |
Use Scenario: BCM managing lighting, door locks, and HVAC with mixed-voltage ICs (CAN transceivers, microcontrollers, LED drivers). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Multi-rail power source providing isolated, fault-tolerant supplies with brownout detection and reset coordination. Use Value: Input UVM monitors battery health; PG_ outputs feed microcontroller reset logic; -40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability in trunk-mounted modules. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-buck PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20022ATIA/V+T | 2.2MHz switching frequency (vs. 3.2MHz); SEL pin unconnected (no 1.8V/2.65V selection); identical pinout and package. | Better suited for noise-sensitive analog circuits where lower switching frequency eases filtering; lacks UVM option. | Select MAX20022ATIA/V+T when 2.2MHz operation and absence of UVM monitoring align with system EMI and monitoring requirements. |
| TPS659424RHBR | 6-channel PMIC with integrated LDOs; 2.2MHz switching; different pinout; requires external compensation; no spread-spectrum option. | Targets higher-complexity domain controllers needing >4 rails and mixed DC-DC/LDO regulation; broader feature set but larger footprint. | Choose TPS659424RHBR only if additional rails, LDO integration, or TI ecosystem compatibility outweigh MAX20021ATIA/V+T's EMI advantages and smaller size. |
Compared with MAX20022ATIA/V+T and TPS659424RHBR, the MAX20021ATIA/V+T offers superior EMI performance via 3.2MHz operation and spread-spectrum modulation, tighter thermal protection (185°C shutdown), and factory-configurable UVM - making it optimal for compact, high-density automotive modules where radiated emissions and brownout resilience are critical.
Availability
MAX20021ATIA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, infotainment SoC power delivery, and domain controller post-regulation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and high-reliability production cycles.
Supply support for MAX20021ATIA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets with precision power, sensing, and connectivity solutions.
The MAX20021ATIA/V+T belongs to Analog Devices' automotive PMIC portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q100-compliant, low-EMI, multi-rail power conversion in next-generation vehicle electronics - emphasizing thermal robustness, functional safety readiness, and layout simplicity.
FAQ
What is the switching frequency of the MAX20021ATIA/V+T and how does it impact design?
The MAX20021ATIA/V+T operates at a fixed 3.2MHz switching frequency. This high frequency allows use of small 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic capacitors, significantly reducing solution size and cost. It also shifts switching noise above the AM radio band (530–1710kHz), easing EMI compliance. The device supports spread-spectrum modulation and external synchronization via the SYNC pin to further suppress radiated emissions in sensitive automotive environments.
How does the MAX20021ATIA/V+T handle input undervoltage conditions?
The MAX20021ATIA/V+T includes a factory-programmable input undervoltage monitor (UVM) that asserts all PG_ outputs low when PV_ falls below 4.3V (typ), indicating a brownout condition. This occurs before the UVLO threshold of 2.77V (typ), allowing system-level warning and graceful shutdown. The UVM timeout is factory-trimmed, and PG_ remains low for 20,480 switching cycles after recovery to ensure stable re-enabling.
Can the MAX20021ATIA/V+T be used with adjustable output voltages?
Yes - while the MAX20021ATIA/V+T is factory-configured for specific output voltages (including 1.8V and 2.65V on OUT3 via SEL pin), it supports adjustable outputs using external resistor dividers on OUTS1–OUTS4. With VOUTS_ = 1000mV reference, outputs can be set from 1.0V to VPV_ − 0.5V (up to 4.0V). R2 must be ≤100kΩ; R1 is calculated as R1 = R2 × (VOUT_ / 1000mV − 1), and a frequency-compensating capacitor is required across R1.
What thermal management features does the MAX20021ATIA/V+T include?
The MAX20021ATIA/V+T integrates overtemperature protection that shuts down all buck converters when junction temperature exceeds +185°C (typ), with 15°C hysteresis for automatic recovery. Its 28-pin TQFN-EP package has θJC = 3°C/W and relies on the exposed pad soldered to a large PCB ground plane for heat dissipation. Layout best practices - including thermal vias, copper pour, and removal of solder mask over the pad - are essential to maintain TJ ≤ +150°C under full 1.0A/channel load.
Is the MAX20021ATIA/V+T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX20021/MAX20022 family?
Yes - the MAX20021ATIA/V+T shares identical pinout, package (28-pin TQFN-EP), and footprint with all MAX20021 and MAX20022 variants, including MAX20022ATIA/V+T. Differences are limited to internal configuration (switching frequency, UVM presence, SEL behavior), making them drop-in replacements in most layouts. No PCB changes are required when substituting within the same package code, provided system-level timing and monitoring requirements align.
MAX20021ATIA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.25V, 1.8V, 2.65V, 3.3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 1A, 500mA, 500mA, 1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 3.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20021ATIA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20021ATIA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20021ATIA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20021ATIA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20021ATIA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20021ATIA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20021ATIA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20021ATIA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20021ATIA/V+T?
MAX20021ATIA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20021ATIA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20021ATIA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX20021ATIA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20021ATIA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20021ATIA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20021ATIA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20021ATIA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20021ATIA/V+T?
All MAX20021ATIA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20021ATIA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20021ATIA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20021ATIA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20021ATIA/V+T Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

