Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20021ATIC/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX20021ATIC/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20021ATIC/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK 1.25V QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:344
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20021ATIC/V+ from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad synchronous step-down DC-DC PMIC integrating four 1.0A buck converters with factory-programmable or resistor-adjustable outputs (1.0V–4.0V), 3.0V–5.5V input range, and 3.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation. It delivers ±3% output accuracy over load, line, and temperature and supports spread-spectrum EMI reduction and external clock synchronization - deployed in ADAS domain controllers and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20021ATIC/V+ datasheet, MAX20021ATIC/V+ pinout, MAX20021ATIC/V+ application, or MAX20021ATIC/V+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 3.2MHz switching frequency (vs. 2.2MHz MAX20022 variants), SEL-pin configurable 1.8V/2.65V OUT3, -40°C to +125°C AEC-Q100–compatible operation, and integrated current-limit/thermal protection with 180° phase interleaving for Buck3/Buck4.
Technical Context
The MAX20021ATIC/V+ uses peak current-mode control with internal slope and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining fast load-transient response (±1.5% deviation at 1A step).
It implements factory-trimmed input undervoltage monitoring (UVM threshold = 4.3V typ, hysteresis = 0.1V) and input overvoltage protection (OVP = 5.8V typ), both asserting all PG_ outputs low. The SYNC input accepts 2.7–3.5MHz external clocks, and spread-spectrum modulation (±3% deviation at 1.5kHz rate) applies only to internal oscillator operation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switching Frequency | 3.2MHz (factory-set for MAX20021; enables smaller inductors & ceramic-only BOM) |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 1.0A (supports automotive SoC core/logic rails without external boost) |
| Output Voltage Range | 1.0V to 4.0V (factory-programmable or resistor-adjustable via OUTS_ feedback) |
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V (directly compatible with 5V automotive post-regulation bus) |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C (AEC-Q100 qualified; junction limit +150°C) |
| Protection Features | Cycle-by-cycle current limiting, thermal shutdown (+185°C), UVLO (2.77V), UVM (4.3V), OVP (5.8V) |
| Package | 28-pin TQFN-EP (5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm; exposed pad for thermal dissipation) |
Pinout & Package
MAX20021ATIC/V+ is housed in a 28-pin, 5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm TQFN-EP package with exposed thermal pad (EP = GND). The package supports high-power density layout with low θJC = 3°C/W and requires soldering the EP to a large PCB ground plane for thermal integrity.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high enable inputs | Independent channel control; blanking delays prevent simultaneous soft-start |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low on ±6%–10% output deviation; require external 10kΩ pull-up to ≤VA |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Feedback sense inputs | Connect to resistive divider for adjustable VOUT; fixed 1.0V when shorted to VOUT |
| SEL | OUT3 voltage select | PGND_ = 1.8V, PV_ = 2.65V; no toggling during operation |
| SYNC | External clock input | Accepts 2.7–3.5MHz; connect to PGND_ for internal 3.2MHz default |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when off; require low-ESR ceramic caps and short PCB traces |
| PV1–PV4 | Input voltage pins per channel | Each requires ≥2.2µF ceramic cap placed adjacent to pin; phase interleaving reduces total input ripple |
| PGND1–PGND4, GND, EP | Ground terminals | Separate power grounds per buck; analog GND and exposed pad must connect to unified low-impedance ground plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 180° phase interleaving (OUT3/OUT4) | Reduces input RMS current by ~30%, cutting required bulk input capacitance and lowering EMI peaks |
| Factory-programmable UVM | Enables brownout detection at 4.3V with 0.1V hysteresis - critical for automotive cold-crank resilience |
| Integrated soft-start (3272 cycles) | Prevents inrush current surges during power-up; sequenced delays avoid system-level rail collapse |
| Hybrid load-line architecture | Reduces output capacitor count by up to 40% vs. conventional buck designs while maintaining <5µs transient recovery |
| Spread-spectrum modulation | ±3% frequency dither at 1.5kHz lowers peak radiated emissions without affecting regulation stability |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Module Power | Infotainment SoC Core Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Dual-camera fusion system requiring independent, low-noise 1.2V and 1.8V rails for image signal processors and MIPI PHYs under engine vibration and wide ambient temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-buck PMIC delivering tightly regulated, phase-interleaved outputs with synchronized soft-start to avoid camera initialization faults. Use Value: Eliminates discrete DC-DC solutions needing 4x ICs, 16x passives, and complex sequencing logic - reducing board area by 65% and BOM cost by 42%. |
Use Scenario: Next-gen automotive head unit using quad-core ARM SoC with dynamic voltage scaling, requiring stable 0.85V, 1.1V, 1.8V, and 3.3V supplies across sleep/active modes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Centralized power manager providing individually enabled, power-good-monitored rails with factory-trimmed UVM for cold-crank survival. Use Value: Enables seamless low-power mode transitions with <15µs PG_ assertion delay and ±3% output accuracy across -40°C to +125°C - meeting ISO 16750-2 pulse test requirements. |
| Domain Controller Post-Regulation | Automotive Gateway MCU Supply |
|
Use Scenario: Zonal E/E architecture gateway consolidating CAN FD, Ethernet, and LIN, demanding ultra-low EMI 1.2V/1.8V/3.3V rails near sensitive RF receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: EMI-optimized PMIC with spread-spectrum, forced-PWM, and 180° phase shift to suppress switching harmonics in 100–500MHz band. Use Value: Passes CISPR-25 Class 5 radiated emissions without ferrite beads or shielding cans - cutting EMC debug time by 70%. |
Use Scenario: Safety-critical body control module using ASIL-B MCU requiring fault-tolerant 3.3V supply with brownout detection and reset coordination. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Regulator with individual EN_/PG_ per rail and factory-programmable RESET timeout for safe boot sequencing. Use Value: Integrates UVLO (2.77V), UVM (4.3V), and OVP (5.8V) monitoring into single chip - replacing 3 discrete supervisors and enabling ISO 26262 FMEDA compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-buck PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20022ATC/V+ | 2.2MHz switching frequency; no UVM function; SEL pin unused or tied to PGND_ | Better efficiency at light loads; unsuitable for systems requiring brownout detection | Select MAX20022ATC/V+ only if EMI constraints allow lower switching frequency and UVM is not required. |
| TPS659424RHBR | 6-channel PMIC with LDOs; 2.2MHz buck frequency; I²C programmability; no spread-spectrum | Supports dynamic voltage scaling and telemetry; higher pin count and software dependency | Choose TPS659424RHBR when system-level configurability and telemetry outweigh need for deterministic EMI performance. |
Compared with MAX20022ATC/V+, MAX20021ATIC/V+ provides higher-frequency operation and factory-enabled UVM for cold-crank robustness; versus TPS659424RHBR, it offers simpler hardware-based timing control and superior EMI suppression without firmware overhead.
Availability
MAX20021ATIC/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS, infotainment, and domain controller applications requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 qualification, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX20021ATIC/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The MAX20021 is part of Analog Devices' automotive power-management portfolio, designed specifically for safety-critical, high-reliability point-of-load regulation in next-generation vehicle architectures - emphasizing EMI resilience, thermal robustness, and functional safety readiness.
FAQ
What is the switching frequency of the MAX20021ATIC/V+ and how is it set?
The MAX20021ATIC/V+ operates at a fixed 3.2MHz switching frequency, factory-programmed into the die. This value is immutable and distinguishes it from the 2.2MHz MAX20022 variant. No external resistor or pin strap alters this frequency; the SYNC pin only allows synchronization to an external 2.7–3.5MHz clock - it does not change the internal oscillator's nominal rate. The 3.2MHz frequency enables use of smaller 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic output capacitors, directly supporting compact automotive PCB layouts.
How does the SEL pin configure the output voltage of OUT3 on the MAX20021ATIC/V+?
On the MAX20021ATIC/V+, the SEL pin selects between two factory-trimmed fixed output voltages for OUT3: connecting SEL to PGND_ sets OUT3 to 1.8V, while connecting SEL to PV_ sets it to 2.65V. This selection occurs at power-up and must remain static during operation - toggling SEL causes abrupt output transitions and potential system reset. The MAX20021ATIC/V+ does not support resistor-adjustable OUT3; that capability is reserved for MAX20022 variants with different internal trim architecture.
Does the MAX20021ATIC/V+ include input undervoltage monitoring (UVM), and what is its threshold?
Yes, the MAX20021ATIC/V+ includes factory-enabled input undervoltage monitoring (UVM) with a typical threshold of 4.3V (range: 4.15V–4.45V) and 0.1V hysteresis. When PV_ falls below this threshold, all PG_ outputs assert low to signal a brownout condition, while the device continues operating down to the UVLO threshold of 2.77V. This UVM feature is absent in the MAX20022 and is a key differentiator for cold-crank resilience in 12V automotive systems.
What thermal performance can be expected from the MAX20021ATIC/V+ in a standard 4-layer PCB layout?
In a JEDEC-standard 4-layer board, the MAX20021ATIC/V+ achieves θJA = 35°C/W and supports 2285mW continuous power dissipation at TA = +70°C. With optimized layout - including full EP soldering to a 4cm² internal ground plane, 8× thermal vias under the pad, and removal of solder mask on top/bottom layers - junction temperature rise can be reduced by up to 40°C at full 4×1A load, enabling sustained operation at ambient temperatures approaching +105°C without derating.
Can the MAX20021ATIC/V+ operate with a single input capacitor shared across all four PV_ pins?
No - the MAX20021ATIC/V+ requires a dedicated ≥2.2µF ceramic capacitor placed immediately adjacent to each PV_ pin (PV1–PV4). Although phase interleaving of Buck3/Buck4 reduces net input ripple, shared input capacitance creates high-impedance paths during switching transitions, causing PV_ rail collapse, increased EMI, and potential PG_ false trips. Each PV_ pin must have its own low-ESR, X7R/X5R capacitor with minimal trace length to maintain stability and meet CISPR-25 Class 5 emissions limits.
MAX20021ATIC/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1.25V, 1.8V, 2.65V, 3.3V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 1A, 500mA, 500mA, 1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 3.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20021ATIC/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20021ATIC/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20021ATIC/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20021ATIC/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20021ATIC/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20021ATIC/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20021ATIC/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20021ATIC/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20021ATIC/V+?
MAX20021ATIC/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20021ATIC/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20021ATIC/V+?
For technical support, including MAX20021ATIC/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20021ATIC/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20021ATIC/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20021ATIC/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20021ATIC/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20021ATIC/V+?
All MAX20021ATIC/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20021ATIC/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20021ATIC/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20021ATIC/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20021ATIC/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

