Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20022ATIA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX20022ATIA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20022ATIA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 1A QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:378
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20022ATIA/V+ from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad synchronous step-down DC-DC PMIC integrating four 1.0A buck converters with factory- or resistor-programmable outputs (1.0V–4.0V), 2.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation, integrated high- and low-side MOSFETs (125mΩ pMOS / 100mΩ nMOS), and full protection suite-including input overvoltage/undervoltage monitoring, cycle-by-cycle current limiting, and thermal shutdown at +185°C. It targets point-of-load regulation in ADAS camera modules and infotainment power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20022ATIA/V+ datasheet, MAX20022ATIA/V+ pinout, MAX20022ATIA/V+ application, or MAX20022ATIA/V+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its -40°C to +125°C automotive qualification, 28-pin 5mm × 5mm TQFN-EP package with exposed thermal pad, spread-spectrum EMI reduction, and individual enable/power-good signals for precise sequencing in multi-rail systems.
Technical Context
The MAX20022ATIA/V+ employs peak current-mode control with internal slope and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining fast transient response-demonstrated by ±3.5% deviation under 0A→1.0A load steps within 4µs.
It features two-phase interleaving (OUT1/OUT2 in-phase, OUT3/OUT4 180° out-of-phase) to cut input ripple current and lower effective input capacitance. The SYNC input accepts external clocks (1.7–2.5MHz for 2.2MHz variant), and the spread-spectrum option modulates switching frequency by ±3% at 1.5kHz to suppress narrowband EMI peaks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to automotive battery rail after pre-regulation or LDO. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz - enables all-ceramic design with small 1.5µH inductors and 10µF X7R output caps. |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 1.0A - sufficient for powering SoC cores, DDR memory, and image sensors in ADAS ECUs. |
| Output Voltage Range | 1.0V to 4.0V - factory-programmable or adjustable via external resistive divider (FB = 1000mV). |
| Thermal Shutdown Threshold | +185°C with 15°C hysteresis - ensures safe recovery after overtemperature events without latch-up. |
| Power-Good Accuracy | ±6% UV / ±10% OV detection window - provides robust rail monitoring with 15µs propagation delay. |
| Efficiency (Typical) | 92% at 1.2V/1A (fSW = 2.2MHz, VPV = 5V) - minimizes thermal load in confined automotive enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20022ATIA/V+ is housed in a 28-pin, 5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm TQFN-EP package with exposed thermal pad (EP = GND). The package supports JEDEC-standard reflow and achieves θJA = 35°C/W on single-layer board and θJC = 3°C/W to case.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high digital enable inputs | Independent channel control; each initiates 3272-cycle soft-start when asserted. |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low if VOUT deviates >6% UV or >10% OV; require external 10kΩ pull-up to VA. |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when disabled; connect to 1.5µH inductor and ceramic output cap. |
| PV1–PV4 | Input voltage pins per channel | Each requires ≥2.2µF ceramic bypass cap to respective PGNDx; decouples high di/dt transients. |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Feedback sense inputs | Connect to resistive divider (R1/R2) for adjustable outputs; FB reference = 1000mV. |
| SEL | Output 3 voltage select | Fixed to PGND for MAX20022; sets OUT3 to 1.8V (not used on MAX20022ATIA/V+). |
| SYNC | External clock synchronization input | Accepts 1.7–2.5MHz clock; tie to PGND for internal 2.2MHz oscillator. |
| VA | Analog supply | Must be tied to same rail as PVx; powers internal reference and control logic (1µF bypass required). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad integrated buck regulators | Four fully independent 1.0A channels with internal 125mΩ/100mΩ MOSFETs eliminate discrete FETs and drivers. |
| Automotive temperature range | -40°C to +125°C operation with guaranteed performance - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1. |
| EMI-optimized switching | 2.2MHz fixed frequency + spread-spectrum + 180° phase interleaving cuts input ripple and radiated emissions. |
| Factory-trimmed accuracy | ±3% total output error over line/load/temperature - eliminates need for 0.1% feedback resistors. |
| Robust protection suite | Input OVP/UVM/UVLO, cycle-by-cycle current limit, thermal shutdown, and PG assertion on fault conditions. |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Power Supply | Infotainment SoC Core Rail |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Powers image sensor, ISP, and MIPI interface in rear-view or surround-view camera ECU. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-buck PMIC delivering 1.2V (sensor core), 1.8V (MIPI PHY), 2.65V (ISP I/O), and 3.3V (camera interface) simultaneously. Use Value: Phase-interleaved switching reduces input capacitor count; 2.2MHz operation avoids AM band interference in vehicle cabin. |
Use Scenario: Supplies multiple voltage domains of automotive infotainment SoC (e.g., NXP i.MX8, Qualcomm SA8155). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides sequenced 1.0V (CPU core), 1.1V (GPU), 1.8V (DDR I/O), and 3.3V (peripherals) with individual EN/PG control. Use Value: Soft-start delays prevent inrush current overload; PG outputs feed SoC reset controller for deterministic boot. |
| Automotive Telematics Module | Domain Controller Power Management |
|
Use Scenario: Powers LTE modem, GNSS receiver, and CAN FD transceiver in telematics control unit (TCU). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers 1.2V (modem core), 1.8V (GNSS RF), 2.8V (CAN FD PHY), and 3.3V (MCU) with independent enable timing. Use Value: Input undervoltage monitoring asserts PG low during brownout, enabling graceful MCU shutdown before data loss. |
Use Scenario: Centralized power management for zonal architecture domain controllers (e.g., body, chassis, ADAS zones). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serves as secondary PMIC supplying auxiliary rails (e.g., 1.8V SerDes, 2.5V PCIe, 3.3V CAN, 5V USB PD sink). Use Value: SYNC input allows synchronization to master clock across multiple PMICs, reducing system-level EMI coupling. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-buck PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20021ATIA/V+ | 3.2MHz switching frequency; includes UVM (undervoltage monitor) feature; SEL pin functional for OUT3 voltage selection. | Better suited for systems requiring tighter input brownout detection (UVM threshold = 4.3V) and higher-frequency operation to shrink magnetics. | Select MAX20021ATIA/V+ when 3.2MHz operation or factory-configurable UVM is required; not drop-in due to different fSW and SEL behavior. |
| TPS6594212ARSLR | 6-channel PMIC (4 buck + 2 LDO); 2.2MHz fSW; I²C programmability; smaller 4.5mm × 4.5mm QFN. | Supports dynamic voltage scaling and telemetry via I²C; lacks spread-spectrum but offers more flexible sequencing. | Choose TPS6594212ARSLR when firmware-controlled rail adjustment or telemetry is needed; requires layout change due to different pinout and I²C interface. |
Compared with MAX20021ATIA/V+, the MAX20022ATIA/V+ trades UVM and SEL flexibility for guaranteed 2.2MHz operation and simplified configuration; versus TPS6594212ARSLR, it offers superior EMI performance via spread-spectrum and phase interleaving but lacks digital configurability.
Availability
MAX20022ATIA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, infotainment SoC power delivery, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX20022ATIA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX20022ATIA/V+ belongs to Analog Devices' automotive power-management IC portfolio, designed specifically for demanding point-of-load regulation in safety-critical ADAS and infotainment systems with stringent EMI, thermal, and reliability requirements.
FAQ
What is the switching frequency of the MAX20022ATIA/V+?
The MAX20022ATIA/V+ operates at a fixed 2.2MHz switching frequency. This high-frequency operation enables compact all-ceramic designs using 1.5µH inductors and 10µF X7R output capacitors. The frequency is factory-set and cannot be adjusted via external components - unlike the MAX20021ATIA/V+, which uses 3.2MHz. The MAX20022ATIA/V+ does support synchronization to an external 1.7–2.5MHz clock via the SYNC pin.
Does the MAX20022ATIA/V+ support adjustable output voltages?
Yes, the MAX20022ATIA/V+ supports adjustable output voltages from 1.0V to 4.0V per channel using external resistive feedback dividers connected to the OUTS1–OUTS4 pins. The internal feedback reference is precisely trimmed to 1000mV. For fixed-output variants, OUTSx is tied directly to VOUTx. The MAX20022ATIA/V+ datasheet provides the exact resistor calculation formula and compensation capacitor guidance to ensure stability across temperature and load.
How does the MAX20022ATIA/V+ reduce electromagnetic interference (EMI)?
The MAX20022ATIA/V+ reduces EMI through three integrated techniques: (1) 2.2MHz fixed-frequency operation places switching noise above the AM radio band (0.53–1.71MHz); (2) optional spread-spectrum modulation varies the frequency by ±3% at 1.5kHz to smear spectral peaks; and (3) inherent 180° phase interleaving between OUT3/OUT4 channels cancels input ripple current, lowering RMS input capacitor stress. These features collectively meet CISPR-25 Class 5 requirements without added shielding or ferrites.
What protection features are included in the MAX20022ATIA/V+?
The MAX20022ATIA/V+ integrates comprehensive protection: input overvoltage protection (OVP trips at 5.8V), input undervoltage lockout (UVLO at 2.77V), cycle-by-cycle current limiting (1.65A typical), overtemperature shutdown (+185°C), and open-drain power-good (PG) outputs that assert low on ±6% undervoltage or ±10% overvoltage. Each buck channel has independent EN and PG signals, enabling fault-isolated operation and controlled sequencing in complex multi-rail systems.
Is the MAX20022ATIA/V+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the MAX20022ATIA/V+ is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified (-40°C to +125°C ambient operating range) and manufactured in an IATF 16949-certified facility. It meets automotive reliability standards including HTOL, ESD (HBM ±2kV), and mechanical shock/vibration testing. The device is specified for use in safety-related systems up to ASIL-B when implemented per manufacturer guidelines, and its robust protection suite supports fail-safe behavior in harsh automotive environments.
MAX20022ATIA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 4V
- Current - Output:
- 1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20022ATIA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20022ATIA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20022ATIA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20022ATIA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20022ATIA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20022ATIA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20022ATIA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20022ATIA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20022ATIA/V+?
MAX20022ATIA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20022ATIA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20022ATIA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX20022ATIA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20022ATIA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20022ATIA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20022ATIA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20022ATIA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20022ATIA/V+?
All MAX20022ATIA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20022ATIA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20022ATIA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20022ATIA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20022ATIA/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

