Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20029ATIC/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX20029ATIC/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20029ATIC/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,526
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20029ATIC/V+ from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad step-down DC-DC power-management IC (PMIC) integrating four synchronous buck converters with factory-programmed output voltages of 1.8V, 1.35V, 3.3V, and 1.2V. It delivers up to 1.5A per channel, operates from 3.0V–5.5V input, and features 2.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation with spread-spectrum modulation. It is designed for point-of-load regulation in automotive infotainment and ADAS domain controllers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20029ATIC/V+ datasheet, MAX20029ATIC/V+ pinout, MAX20029ATIC/V+ application, or MAX20029ATIC/V+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), exact output current capability per channel, and real-world EMI mitigation features including 180° phase interleaving and SYNC input support.
Technical Context
The MAX20029ATIC/V+ implements peak current-mode control with internal slope compensation and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining stable transient response under dynamic load steps.
All four buck regulators operate in forced-PWM mode outside the AM band, with channels 3 and 4 phased 180° out-of-phase to reduce input ripple and radiated emissions. The device supports external clock synchronization (1.7–2.5MHz) and includes factory-enabled spread-spectrum modulation (±3% frequency deviation at 1.5kHz).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - Enables direct connection to automotive battery rail after pre-regulation or LDO. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz ±10% - Allows use of small 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic capacitor designs. |
| Output Voltages | 1.8V, 1.35V, 3.3V, 1.2V - Factory-programmed; no external resistors required for accuracy within ±3% over load/line/temp. |
| Max Output Current | 1.0A (CH1), 1.0A (CH2), 1.5A (CH3), 1.5A (CH4) - Matches processor core, I/O, memory, and interface rail requirements. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - Qualified for under-hood and cockpit-mounted automotive electronics. |
| Spread Spectrum | Enabled (+3% Δf at 1.5kHz) - Reduces peak radiated emissions without affecting regulation stability. |
| Power-Good Timeout | 256 switching cycles (~115µs at 2.2MHz) - Ensures reliable system reset sequencing in automotive microcontroller applications. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20029ATIC/V+ is housed in a 28-pin, 5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm TQFN package with exposed thermal pad (EP = GND). The package supports high-power dissipation (θJA = 35°C/W, θJC = 3°C/W) and requires soldering the EP to a large PCB ground plane via thermal vias.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1, EN2, EN3, EN4 | Active-high enable inputs | Independent digital control of each buck converter; enables precise power sequencing in multi-rail systems. |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low if output deviates >6% below or >10% above nominal; used for MCU reset coordination. |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | Connect to external inductors; LX3/LX4 are independent; LX1/LX2 may be paralleled only on MAX20029B/D variants. |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Voltage sense inputs | Direct feedback path for factory-trimmed outputs; connect to VOUT for fixed-voltage operation. |
| SYNC | External clock input | Accepts 1.7–2.5MHz signal to synchronize switching; tied to PGND when unused. |
| VA | Analog supply | Powers internal reference and control circuitry; must be decoupled with ≥1µF ceramic capacitor to GND. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad synchronous buck converters | Integrated high-side (125mΩ) and low-side (100mΩ) MOSFETs eliminate discrete FETs and gate drivers. |
| 180° phase interleaving (CH3/CH4) | Halves effective input ripple current, reducing required input capacitance by ~30% and easing EMI filter design. |
| Factory-programmed outputs | Eliminates need for precision feedback resistors; achieves ±3% output accuracy across −40°C to +125°C. |
| Soft-start ramp time | ~1ms (MAX20029C variant) - Limits inrush current during power-up to prevent brownout in shared supply rails. |
| Overtemperature shutdown | Triggers at +185°C junction temperature with 15°C hysteresis - protects against sustained overload or poor heatsinking. |
Applications
| ADAS Domain Controller Power | Automotive Infotainment SoC Rails |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powers vision processor, radar preprocessor, and CAN-FD communication ICs in centralized ADAS ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides tightly regulated, sequenced, and monitored 1.8V (core), 1.35V (GPU), 3.3V (I/O), and 1.2V (memory) rails. Use Value: Factory-trimmed outputs ensure <±3% voltage accuracy without calibration, meeting ASIL-B functional safety timing margins. |
Use Scenario: Supplies multiple voltage domains for multimedia SoCs (e.g., NXP i.MX8, Renesas R-Car) in head units and digital clusters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers independent enable/control and power-good signaling for boot sequence coordination with Linux-based bootloaders. Use Value: 2.2MHz switching and 180° phasing minimize conducted noise in sensitive audio and display subsystems. |
| Automotive Telematics Control Unit | Body Control Module Subsystem |
Use Scenario: Regulates LTE modem, GNSS receiver, and secure element in cellular-connected TCUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Supplies 3.3V (modem I/O), 1.2V (GNSS core), 1.8V (secure element), and 1.35V (RF front-end bias) with synchronized startup. Use Value: Spread-spectrum and SYNC input allow EMI compliance testing under varying RF band conditions without hardware change. |
Use Scenario: Powers microcontroller, LIN transceivers, LED drivers, and sensor interfaces in BCMs with mixed analog/digital loads. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Delivers robust 3.3V (MCU), 1.2V (sensor ADC), 1.8V (LIN PHY), and 1.35V (LED driver logic) with undervoltage lockout and OV monitoring. Use Value: Input OV/UVLO (5.8V/2.77V thresholds) prevents malfunction during load-dump or battery sag events per ISO 7637-2. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-buck PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20029ATIA/V+ | No spread-spectrum; all outputs adjustable (1V–4V); identical 1.5A/1.5A/1.5A/1.5A current rating. | Suitable where EMI is managed externally; requires external resistor dividers for voltage setting. | Select when flexibility in output voltage tuning outweighs factory-set convenience and EMI reduction. |
| MAX20029BATIC/V+ | Combines CH1+CH2 into single 3A output; CH3/CH4 remain 1.5A; fixed 1.1V/1.8V/1.0V outputs; no spread-spectrum. | Optimized for high-current core + dual I/O rails; lacks CH2 independence and EMI suppression features. | Select when one high-current rail (e.g., CPU core) dominates power budget and phase interleaving is unnecessary. |
Compared with MAX20029ATIA/V+, MAX20029ATIC/V+ trades adjustability for guaranteed EMI performance and simplified layout; compared with MAX20029BATIC/V+, it retains full channel independence and adds spread-spectrum, making it optimal for noise-sensitive multi-rail systems.
Availability
MAX20029ATIC/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS domain controllers, infotainment head units, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX20029ATIC/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, and communications markets with reliability-qualified solutions.
The MAX20029 family is part of Analog Devices' automotive power management portfolio, engineered specifically for AEC-Q100 Grade-1 compliance and designed to replace discrete DC-DC solutions in space-constrained, EMI-sensitive vehicle ECUs.
FAQ
What output voltages are factory-programmed in the MAX20029ATIC/V+?
The MAX20029ATIC/V+ has four factory-programmed output voltages: 1.8V on Channel 1, 1.35V on Channel 2, 3.3V on Channel 3, and 1.2V on Channel 4. These values are laser-trimmed during production and require no external resistive feedback network. The MAX20029ATIC/V+ achieves ±3% output accuracy over load, line, and temperature (−40°C to +125°C) without calibration.
Does the MAX20029ATIC/V+ support external clock synchronization?
Yes, the MAX20029ATIC/V+ supports external clock synchronization via its SYNC pin, which accepts input frequencies from 1.7MHz to 2.5MHz. When an external clock is applied, the internal oscillator locks to it, enabling deterministic switching timing across multiple PMICs in a system. If unused, SYNC must be tied to PGND to retain the default 2.2MHz operation.
How does the MAX20029ATIC/V+ handle overvoltage and undervoltage conditions on its input supply?
The MAX20029ATIC/V+ monitors its PV_ inputs for overvoltage (OV) and undervoltage lockout (UVLO). Input OV triggers at 5.8V (typical), forcing all PG_ outputs low. UVLO activates at 2.77V falling on PV_, disabling all buck regulators. Both protections are active only when at least one channel is enabled, and recovery occurs automatically once the supply returns within specification.
What is the thermal performance of the MAX20029ATIC/V+ in its TQFN package?
The MAX20029ATIC/V+ uses a 28-pin TQFN-EP package with θJA = 35°C/W and θJC = 3°C/W on a four-layer JEDEC board. With proper PCB layout-including soldered exposed pad, thermal vias to inner ground planes, and ≥2oz copper-the device sustains full load at +125°C ambient. Thermal shutdown activates at +185°C junction temperature with 15°C hysteresis.
Can the MAX20029ATIC/V+ be used in non-automotive applications?
While qualified for automotive AEC-Q100 Grade-1 (−40°C to +125°C), the MAX20029ATIC/V+ is functionally suitable for industrial and medical applications requiring high-reliability, low-noise quad-buck regulation. Its 2.2MHz switching, spread-spectrum, and phase interleaving provide inherent EMI advantages in noise-sensitive environments beyond automotive use cases.
MAX20029ATIC/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 4V
- Current - Output:
- 1.5A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20029ATIC/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20029ATIC/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20029ATIC/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20029ATIC/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20029ATIC/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20029ATIC/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20029ATIC/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20029ATIC/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20029ATIC/V+?
MAX20029ATIC/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20029ATIC/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20029ATIC/V+?
For technical support, including MAX20029ATIC/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20029ATIC/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20029ATIC/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20029ATIC/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20029ATIC/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20029ATIC/V+?
All MAX20029ATIC/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20029ATIC/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20029ATIC/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20029ATIC/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20029ATIC/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

