Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20029CATIA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX20029CATIA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20029CATIA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BUCK ADJ 1.5A QUAD 28TQFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:148
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20029CATIA/V+ from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad-output PMIC integrating four synchronous step-down DC-DC converters with factory-programmed 1.0V, 1.8V, 3.3V, and 1.2V outputs, 1.5A/1.5A/1.5A/0.5A channel current capability, 2.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation, and -40°C to +125°C operation-designed for ADAS camera modules requiring tightly regulated, low-noise power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20029CATIA/V+ datasheet, MAX20029CATIA/V+ pinout, MAX20029CATIA/V+ application, or MAX20029CATIA/V+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its TQFN-28 EP package, 3.0V–5.5V input range, spread-spectrum EMI reduction, individual enable/PG signals, and factory-set output voltages eliminating external feedback resistors.
Technical Context
The MAX20029CATIA/V+ implements peak current-mode control with internal slope compensation and loop compensation, enabling stable regulation without external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining fast load-transient response (±1.5% deviation under 1A step).
Two of its four buck channels operate 180° out-of-phase to cancel input ripple and reduce effective input capacitance requirements; all channels run in forced-PWM mode outside the AM band and support external synchronization via the SYNC pin (1.7–2.5MHz range), with spread-spectrum modulation (±3% frequency dither at 1.5kHz) factory-enabled for EMI suppression.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to automotive 5V rail or post-regulated supply without pre-buck stage. |
| Output Voltages | 1.0V, 1.8V, 3.3V, 1.2V - factory-programmed; eliminates need for precision feedback resistors and saves board space. |
| Max Output Current | 1.5A / 1.5A / 1.5A / 0.5A - enables independent powering of image sensor core, I/O, analog front-end, and auxiliary logic. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz ±10% - allows use of small 1.5µH inductors and all-ceramic capacitor design for compact layout. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and camera module placement in automotive environments. |
| EMI Features | Spread-spectrum (±3%), 180° phase interleaving on OUT3/OUT4, SYNC input - collectively reduce peak radiated emissions by >10dB in critical 100–500MHz band. |
| Protection Functions | Input OV/UVLO, cycle-by-cycle current limit, thermal shutdown at +185°C - ensures robust operation during cold cranking, load dump, or thermal overload. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20029CATIA/V+ is housed in a 28-pin, 5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm TQFN-EP package with exposed thermal pad (EP = GND), optimized for high-power-density automotive PCB layouts and efficient heat dissipation into internal ground planes.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high enable inputs | Independent digital control per channel; enables precise power sequencing for multi-rail camera SoCs. |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low if output deviates >6% below or >10% above nominal; used for system reset coordination. |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when off; connect LX1/LX2 together only on MAX20029B/D variants-not applicable here. |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Voltage sense inputs | Connected directly to output capacitors; factory-trimmed for 1.0V reference-no external divider needed. |
| SYNC | External clock synchronization input | Accepts 1.7–2.5MHz clock; ties to PGND_ to disable and use internal 2.2MHz oscillator. |
| VA | Analog supply rail | Powers internal reference and control circuitry; must be decoupled with ≥1µF ceramic cap to GND. |
| PGND1–PGND4 & GND | Power and analog grounds | Separate PGND pins per channel minimize ground bounce; EP pad must be soldered to large GND plane. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Factory-programmed outputs | Eliminates external resistor networks and associated tolerance stack-up-guarantees ±3% output accuracy over temp/load. |
| 180° phase interleaving (OUT3/OUT4) | Reduces RMS input ripple current by ~30%, allowing smaller input capacitors and lower EMI filter cost. |
| Forced-PWM across full load range | Maintains constant 2.2MHz switching-avoids audible noise and ensures predictable EMI spectrum in safety-critical ADAS systems. |
| Integrated soft-start (1ms typical) | Controls inrush current during power-up; prevents voltage droop on shared 5V rail when multiple modules boot simultaneously. |
| Thermal shutdown with 15°C hysteresis | Protects against sustained overload; automatic recovery avoids system latch-up after cooling-critical for unattended camera operation. |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Module | Automotive Infotainment Processor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering CMOS image sensor, ISP, and interface logic in rear-view or surround-view camera units mounted in hot, vibration-prone locations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-output PMIC delivering isolated, sequenced, and monitored 1.0V (core), 1.8V (I/O), 3.3V (analog), and 1.2V (aux) rails. Use Value: Factory-set voltages eliminate calibration overhead; spread-spectrum and phase interleaving meet CISPR-25 Class 5 radiated emissions limits without added shielding. | Use Scenario: Supplying multiple voltage domains (CPU core, GPU, memory I/O, display interface) in head-unit SoC designs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Centralized power management unit coordinating rail enable timing, fault reporting, and thermal margining across subsystems. Use Value: Individual EN/PG pins enable deterministic boot sequence; 125°C rating supports operation behind dashboard displays without derating. |
| Automotive Radar Transceiver | Telematics Control Unit (TCU) |
Use Scenario: Providing clean, low-noise bias for RF front-end, DSP core, and CAN/FlexRay interface in 77GHz radar modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-EMI quad buck regulator with forced-PWM mode ensuring spectral purity in sensitive RF bands. Use Value: 2.2MHz switching avoids interference with radar IF frequencies; SYNC input allows alignment with system master clock to suppress beat tones. | Use Scenario: Powering LTE modem, GNSS receiver, microcontroller, and cellular antenna tuner in vehicle connectivity gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability PMIC managing power states (active/sleep/wake) and monitoring rail integrity across communication interfaces. Use Value: Input OV/UVLO protects against battery transients; -40°C to +125°C rating ensures functionality during extreme ambient cycling in trunk-mounted TCUs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-output automotive PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20029ATIA/V+ | Same package and pinout; identical 1.5A/1.5A/1.5A/1.5A current rating but with all-adjustable outputs (1V–4V). | Requires external resistor dividers for each output; less suitable where factory-set precision and BOM simplification are priorities. | Select when flexible output configuration is needed across multiple platform variants. |
| TPS65321A-Q1 | Triple-output (not quad); integrates LDOs alongside bucks; no spread-spectrum; 2.1MHz switching; different pinout and enable/PG signaling. | Targets simpler MCU-based ECUs-not optimized for high-channel-count imaging or radar systems requiring tight EMI control. | Select for cost-sensitive body-control modules where quad buck capability is unnecessary. |
Compared with MAX20029ATIA/V+, MAX20029CATIA/V+ trades output flexibility for guaranteed accuracy and reduced external components; versus TPS65321A-Q1, it delivers higher channel count, superior EMI features, and tighter automotive thermal compliance-making it optimal for vision/radar domain controllers.
Availability
MAX20029CATIA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for ADAS camera modules, automotive radar transceivers, infotainment processors, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and automotive qualification lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX20029CATIA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets with precision power, sensing, and signal chain solutions.
The MAX20029 family belongs to Analog Devices' automotive power management portfolio, engineered specifically for demanding ADAS and electrification applications requiring AEC-Q100 Grade-0 qualification, ultra-low EMI, and seamless integration with vision/radar SoCs.
FAQ
What output voltages are factory-programmed in the MAX20029CATIA/V+?
The MAX20029CATIA/V+ has factory-programmed output voltages of 1.0V (OUT1), 1.8V (OUT2), 3.3V (OUT3), and 1.2V (OUT4). These values are trimmed during production to ensure ±3% accuracy over temperature and load without requiring external feedback resistors-reducing BOM count and layout complexity. The MAX20029CATIA/V+ uses internal reference routing to OUTS pins, making it distinct from adjustable variants like MAX20029ATIA/V+.
Does the MAX20029CATIA/V+ support external clock synchronization?
Yes, the MAX20029CATIA/V+ supports external clock synchronization via its dedicated SYNC pin, which accepts input frequencies from 1.7MHz to 2.5MHz. When an external clock is applied, the internal 2.2MHz oscillator locks to it, enabling system-level timing alignment-critical for suppressing beat frequencies in radar or multi-camera systems. If unused, SYNC must be tied to PGND_; leaving it floating may cause erratic operation. This feature is fully functional in the MAX20029CATIA/V+ and does not require configuration.
How does the MAX20029CATIA/V+ handle thermal overload conditions?
The MAX20029CATIA/V+ incorporates thermal-overload protection that shuts down all four buck converters when junction temperature exceeds +185°C (typical), then automatically recovers once temperature falls by 15°C hysteresis. During shutdown, PG_ outputs go low and EN inputs remain active-allowing host systems to detect fault conditions. This behavior is inherent to the MAX20029CATIA/V+ silicon design and requires no external circuitry. Thermal performance is enhanced by the exposed pad (EP), which must be soldered to a solid GND plane with ≥6 thermal vias.
Can the MAX20029CATIA/V+ be used in non-automotive industrial applications?
While the MAX20029CATIA/V+ is AEC-Q100 qualified and specified for -40°C to +125°C operation, it is technically usable in industrial applications meeting those environmental constraints-such as outdoor surveillance systems or ruggedized edge AI devices. However, its pinout, protection thresholds (e.g., 5.8V OV lockout), and EMI features are tuned for automotive 12V battery systems. For non-automotive use, verify compatibility with input transient profiles and grounding schemes; the MAX20029CATIA/V+ remains a valid choice where automotive-grade reliability and low EMI are valued.
What is the purpose of the OUTS pins on the MAX20029CATIA/V+?
The OUTS1–OUTS4 pins on the MAX20029CATIA/V+ serve as voltage-sense inputs tied directly to the respective output capacitors, enabling accurate regulation using the internal 1.0V reference. In the MAX20029CATIA/V+, these pins are factory-configured to accept fixed-output operation-no external resistor divider is needed. Connecting OUTS_ to VOUT_ yields a 1.0V output; other factory-set voltages (1.8V, 3.3V, 1.2V) rely on internal trimming. This architecture eliminates feedback resistor tolerances and improves long-term stability compared to adjustable variants.
MAX20029CATIA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 5.5V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 1V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 4V
- Current - Output:
- 1.5A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20029CATIA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20029CATIA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20029CATIA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20029CATIA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20029CATIA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20029CATIA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20029CATIA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20029CATIA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20029CATIA/V+?
MAX20029CATIA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20029CATIA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20029CATIA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX20029CATIA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20029CATIA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20029CATIA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20029CATIA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20029CATIA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20029CATIA/V+?
All MAX20029CATIA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20029CATIA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20029CATIA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20029CATIA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20029CATIA/V+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

