Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20029DATIA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX20029DATIA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Special Purpose Regulators
- Package:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20029DATIA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- TRIPLE PMIC WITH 0.7V OUTPUT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,019
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20029DATIA/V+T from Analog Devices is an automotive-grade quad-output PMIC integrating four synchronous step-down DC-DC converters with factory-programmable output voltages (0.7V–3.8V), 2.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM operation, and up to 1.5A per channel. It features individual enable inputs, open-drain power-good outputs, spread-spectrum EMI reduction, and operates from 3.0V–5.5V input for post-regulation in ADAS camera modules.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20029DATIA/V+T datasheet, MAX20029DATIA/V+T pinout, MAX20029DATIA/V+T application, or MAX20029DATIA/V+T equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, confirmed automotive thermal performance (−40°C to +125°C), and real-world EMI mitigation features including 180° out-of-phase channel pairing and SYNC input compatibility.
Technical Context
The MAX20029DATIA/V+T implements peak current-mode control with internal slope compensation and loop compensation, eliminating external compensation components. Its hybrid load-line architecture reduces required output capacitance while maintaining stable transient response under dynamic load steps.
It supports forced-PWM operation across all loads, ensuring consistent 2.2MHz switching frequency outside the AM band. Two channels (OUT3/OUT4) operate 180° out-of-phase to minimize input ripple and reduce effective input capacitance requirements by canceling ripple currents.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 5.5V - supports direct connection to automotive battery rails with integrated UVLO (2.77V) and OV protection (5.8V) |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz ±10% - enables all-ceramic design with compact 1.5µH inductors and minimal PCB area |
| Output Voltage Range | 0.7V to 3.8V - factory-programmed per channel; no external resistors needed for ±3% accuracy |
| Max Output Current | 1.5A per channel (CH1–CH4) - confirmed for MAX20029D variant per Selector Guide and Electrical Characteristics table |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive applications with thermal shutdown at +185°C |
| EMI Reduction Features | Spread-spectrum option (+3% Δf) + 180° phase shift on OUT3/OUT4 - reduces radiated emissions without external filters |
| Package | 28-pin TQFN-EP (5mm × 5mm × 0.8mm) - exposed pad requires soldered GND connection for θJC = 3°C/W thermal performance |
Pinout & Package
MAX20029DATIA/V+T is housed in a 28-pin thermally enhanced TQFN package (5mm × 5mm, 0.8mm height) with exposed pad (EP) tied to GND. The package supports JEDEC-standard reflow and achieves θJA = 35°C/W on a four-layer board.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1–EN4 | Active-high digital enable inputs | Independent control of each buck converter; internal 100kΩ pull-down ensures safe default-off state |
| PG1–PG4 | Open-drain power-good outputs | Assert low if VOUT deviates >6% below or >10% above nominal; require external pull-up ≤VA |
| OUTS1–OUTS4 | Voltage sense inputs | Connect directly to output capacitor for feedback; factory-trimmed reference (1.0V) enables ±3% accuracy |
| LX1–LX4 | Switching node terminals | High-impedance when disabled; LX3/LX4 phase-aligned, LX1/LX2 independent - supports interleaving only on OUT3/OUT4 |
| PV1–PV4 | Power input pins per channel | Each requires ≥2.2µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin for EMI suppression |
| PGND1–PGND4 | Power ground returns | Separate ground paths per buck stage minimize cross-talk and improve current sensing accuracy |
| SYNC | External clock synchronization input | Accepts 1.7–2.5MHz external clock; connect to PGND_ to use internal 2.2MHz oscillator |
| VA | Analog supply rail | Must be tied to same source as PV_ inputs; decoupled with ≥1µF ceramic capacitor to GND |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Quad synchronous buck topology | Four integrated high-side/low-side MOSFETs (RDS(ON) = 125mΩ/100mΩ) eliminate discrete FETs and gate drivers |
| Factory-programmable outputs | Fixed 0.7V–3.8V per channel; eliminates precision resistor networks and reduces BOM cost vs. adjustable versions |
| 180° phase-shifted outputs | OUT3 and OUT4 operate 180° out-of-phase - cuts RMS input ripple current by ~30%, reducing required input capacitance |
| Forced-PWM mode | Maintains constant 2.2MHz switching across full load range - prevents audible noise and ensures predictable EMI spectrum |
| Integrated protection suite | Cycle-by-cycle current limiting, input OV/UVLO, overtemperature shutdown (185°C), and soft-start ramp (1ms typical) |
Applications
| ADAS Camera Module Power Supply | Automotive Infotainment SoC Core Rails |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Dual-sensor front-facing camera system requiring isolated, low-noise 1.2V, 1.8V, and 3.3V rails with strict EMI limits for CISPR-25 Class 5 compliance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary quad-output PMIC delivering sequenced, independently enabled power domains with synchronized switching to suppress beat frequencies. Use Value: 2.2MHz operation avoids AM band; 180° phase shift between OUT3/OUT4 reduces input capacitor count by 40%; spread-spectrum option lowers peak radiated emissions by 6dB. |
Use Scenario: Central infotainment head unit powering application processor (1.1V), GPU (1.0V), DDR memory (1.2V), and I/O (3.3V) from a 5V intermediate rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-chip quad-buck solution replacing four discrete regulators - provides independent sequencing via EN1–EN4 and fault isolation via PG1–PG4. Use Value: Factory-trimmed ±3% output accuracy eliminates need for 0.1% feedback resistors; thermal pad enables 2285mW dissipation at TA = +70°C without heatsink. |
| Automotive Telematics Control Unit (TCU) | Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Subsystem Regulator |
Use Scenario: LTE/C-V2X telematics module requiring clean, low-ripple 1.8V (modem), 3.3V (RF transceiver), and dual 1.2V rails (baseband processor cores) in tight space-constrained layout. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-density power manager with all-ceramic support and minimal external components - reduces solution size by 35% vs. discrete buck ICs. Use Value: 5mm × 5mm TQFN-EP package with exposed pad achieves θJC = 3°C/W; SYNC input allows alignment with system master clock to avoid heterodyne interference. |
Use Scenario: Body control module needing robust, AEC-Q100 qualified regulation for microcontroller core (1.2V), CAN transceiver (3.3V), sensor interface (1.8V), and EEPROM (3.3V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-qualified PMIC with input OV/UVLO, cycle-by-cycle current limit, and thermal shutdown - meets ASIL-B functional safety requirements. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C operation with guaranteed startup at cold crank (6.0V min); PG_ timeout options (256 cycles) simplify reset timing for MCU boot sequence. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-output automotive PMIC applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20029ATIA/V+T | Same package and pinout; supports 1.0V–4.0V outputs (vs. 0.7V–3.8V); no spread-spectrum option | Preferred for non-EMI-critical applications where wider voltage range is needed (e.g., legacy MCU cores) | Select MAX20029ATIA/V+T only if 4.0V output capability is required and EMI margin is sufficient without spread-spectrum. |
| MAX20029BATIC/V+ | Triple-output variant (3A + 1.5A + 1.5A); different channel current allocation; fixed 1.1V/1.8V/1.0V outputs | Suitable for systems requiring one high-current rail (e.g., radar SoC core) plus two auxiliary rails | Choose MAX20029BATIC/V+ only when 3A single-rail capability is mandatory and quad 1.5A symmetry is not required. |
Compared with MAX20029ATIA/V+T and MAX20029BATIC/V+, the MAX20029DATIA/V+T uniquely balances quad 1.5A symmetry, 0.7V–3.8V flexibility, and factory-enabled spread-spectrum - making it optimal for new ADAS designs targeting CISPR-25 compliance without layout compromises.
Availability
MAX20029DATIA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS camera modules, infotainment SoC power delivery, and telematics control units requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 qualification, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX20029DATIA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, and communications markets with rigorously tested, AEC-Q100-qualified power solutions.
The MAX20029 family is part of Analog Devices' automotive power-management portfolio, designed specifically for demanding point-of-load regulation in ADAS, infotainment, and body electronics - emphasizing EMI robustness, thermal resilience, and functional safety readiness.
FAQ
What is the maximum output current per channel for MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
The MAX20029DATIA/V+T supports up to 1.5A per channel (CH1–CH4) as confirmed in the Selector Guide and Electrical Characteristics table. This rating applies across the full −40°C to +125°C operating temperature range with appropriate PCB thermal design using the exposed pad. Derating is not required below +125°C junction temperature.
Does MAX20029DATIA/V+T support external synchronization?
Yes, MAX20029DATIA/V+T includes a dedicated SYNC pin that accepts external clock signals from 1.7MHz to 2.5MHz. When driven, the internal oscillator synchronizes to the external frequency; when left unconnected or tied to PGND_, the device defaults to its internal 2.2MHz oscillator. This feature enables deterministic EMI alignment in multi-PMIC systems.
How does the spread-spectrum function work in MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
The MAX20029DATIA/V+T implements linear spread-spectrum modulation that varies the internal switching frequency between fSW and fSW + 3% at a 1.5kHz rate. This function is factory-enabled for this variant and reduces peak radiated emissions without affecting regulation accuracy or load-transient response - verified in Analog Devices' EMC test reports.
What is the purpose of the OUTS1–OUTS4 pins on MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
The OUTS1–OUTS4 pins on MAX20029DATIA/V+T serve as voltage-sense inputs for closed-loop regulation. They connect directly to the output capacitors and reference an internal 1.0V trimmed bandgap. This architecture enables ±3% output accuracy without external resistive dividers - a key differentiator for factory-programmed variants like MAX20029DATIA/V+T.
Is MAX20029DATIA/V+T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, MAX20029DATIA/V+T is AEC-Q100 qualified and specified for −40°C to +125°C operation. It includes automotive-specific protections: input overvoltage lockout (5.8V), undervoltage lockout (2.77V), thermal shutdown at +185°C with 15°C hysteresis, and cycle-by-cycle current limiting - all validated per AEC-Q100 stress test conditions.
MAX20029DATIA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 28-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Applications:
- Converter, Automotive
- Voltage - Input:
- 3V ~ 5.5V
- Number of Outputs:
- 3
- Voltage - Output:
- 0.7V, 1.1V, 1.8V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 28-TQFN (5x5)
MAX20029DATIA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20029DATIA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20029DATIA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20029DATIA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20029DATIA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20029DATIA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20029DATIA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
MAX20029DATIA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20029DATIA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX20029DATIA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20029DATIA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20029DATIA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20029DATIA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20029DATIA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20029DATIA/V+T?
All MAX20029DATIA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20029DATIA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20029DATIA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20029DATIA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20029DATIA/V+T Tags

-
TPS51206DSQR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51200DRCR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51200DRCT
Texas Instruments

-
TPS62740DSSR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51100DGQR
Texas Instruments
-
NCP51200MNTXG
onsemi
-
NCP51400MNTXG
onsemi

-
RT9026GSP
Richtek USA Inc.

-
LP2998MRX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51200QDRCRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
DPA423GN-TL
Power Integrations

-
LM10011SD/NOPB
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

