Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20049ATEH/VY+T
- Part No.:
- MAX20049ATEH/VY+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Special Purpose Regulators
- Package:
- 16-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20049ATEH/VY+T.pdf
- Description:
- MINI PMIC FOR REMOTE CAMERA POWE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,490
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T from Analog Devices is a dual 2.2MHz, 1A synchronous step-down converter with integrated dual LDOs (150mA LDO3 and 400mA LDO4), designed specifically for automotive camera modules requiring quad-rail power delivery from a single chip. It operates from 5V to 17V input, delivers factory-set outputs including 3.1V/1.8V/2.8V/1.2V, and integrates voltage monitoring, 180° out-of-phase buck operation, and AEC-Q100 qualification for rear/front/surround-view systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T datasheet, MAX20049ATEH/VY+T pinout, MAX20049ATEH/VY+T application, or MAX20049ATEH/VY+T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, confirmed pin functions, automotive-grade thermal and protection behavior, and real-world sequencing and EMI mitigation details essential for camera power design validation.
Technical Context
The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T implements two fixed-frequency PWM buck converters operating at 2.2MHz (±3% spread-spectrum option), each with 180° phase offset to minimize input ripple. Each buck supports 0.9V–3.8V output with ±2% accuracy over -40°C to +125°C, and features cycle-by-cycle current limiting, 80ns minimum off-time, and low RDS(ON) (300mΩ HS / 250mΩ LS) for high efficiency.
It integrates two dedicated LDOs: LDO3 (2.7V–3.3V, 150mA, 350mV dropout) powered from SUP1 or cascaded from Buck1/Buck2, and LDO4 (1.0V–2.0V in 100mV steps, 400mA, 35–100mV dropout) powered from Buck2. All four rails are monitored via PGOOD with 95% UV and 102.5–108% OV thresholds and 50µs debounce.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 5V to 17V - supports direct connection to power-over-coax cables without external preregulation |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz (typ), ±3% spread-spectrum - enables all-ceramic, compact 3.3µH inductor design and reduces EMI peak emissions |
| Buck Output Current | Up to 1.2A per channel - sufficient for image sensor core and serializer loads in 5MP+ automotive cameras |
| LDO3 Output | 2.8V (factory-set), 150mA, ±2% accuracy - supplies low-noise bias to CMOS image sensors with 88dB PSRR at 8kHz |
| LDO4 Output | 1.2V (factory-set), 400mA, ±2.5% accuracy - powers serializer/memory I/O with 35mV dropout at full load |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 0, enabling under-hood and camera housing deployment |
| Protection Features | Cycle-by-cycle current limit, thermal shutdown (175°C, 15°C hysteresis), OV/UV monitoring on all 4 rails, 500mV SUP1 hysteresis for slow-start cable stability |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin side-wettable TQFN (3mm × 3mm) with exposed pad, RoHS-compliant, θJA = 43.3°C/W (4-layer board).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 16 PGND1/PGND2 | Power ground return for Buck1/Buck2 | Must be connected to AGND and PCB ground plane; critical for low-impedance switching current return paths |
| 2 LX2 / 15 LX1 | Switching node for Buck2/Buck1 | High dv/dt node; requires tight layout with minimal loop area to reduce EMI and ringing |
| 3 SUP2 / 14 SUP1 | High-side switch supply input | Accepts 5V–17V input; each requires 2.2µF X7R ceramic bypass to PGND for stable gate drive |
| 4 BST2 / 13 BST1 | Bootstrap supply for high-side MOSFET driver | Requires 0.1µF ceramic capacitor between BSTx and corresponding LXx for proper high-side turn-on |
| 5 PGOOD | Open-drain power-good status output | Pulls low if any rail falls below 92–96% UV or rises above 106–115% OV; requires 10kΩ pull-up to BIAS or external rail |
| 6 OUTS2 / 8 OUTS1 | Output voltage sense feedback for Buck2/Buck1 | Connects directly to respective output capacitor; enables accurate regulation independent of PCB trace IR drop |
| 7 OUTS4 / 10 OUTS3 | LDO4/LDO3 output sense terminals | Enable precise remote sensing of LDO outputs; OUTS3 connects to 4.7µF ceramic cap for low-noise imaging rail |
| 9 LDOIN3 | LDO3 input supply terminal | Accepts 2.9V–17V input; must be decoupled with 1µF ceramic; not recommended to tie directly to SUP1/SUP2 without ≥22µF output capacitance |
| 11 AGND | Analog ground reference | Must be tied to PGND at single point; serves as reference for BIAS, PGOOD, and internal comparators |
| 12 BIAS | Internal 5V linear regulator output | Powers internal circuitry; requires 4.7µF ceramic bypass; used as pull-up source for PGOOD and optional external bias |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| 180° out-of-phase buck operation | Reduces RMS input current ripple by ~30%, allowing smaller input capacitors and lower EMI filter component stress |
| Factory-programmed output voltages | Eliminates external resistor networks; ensures consistent 3.1V/1.8V/2.8V/1.2V rail generation across production batches |
| 500mV SUP1 hysteresis | Prevents oscillation during slow-start conditions on long coax cables, enabling reliable startup with low-cost cabling |
| Integrated spread-spectrum modulation | ±3% frequency dithering lowers peak EMI by >10dB, easing CISPR-25 Class 5 compliance for automotive camera ECU designs |
| Low dropout LDO architecture | LDO4 achieves 35mV dropout at 400mA, enabling efficient 1.2V generation from 1.8V Buck2 output without cascaded conversion loss |
Applications
| Rear-View Camera Power System | Front ADAS Camera Module |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Compact 12V-to-quad-rail power solution for 8MP rear-view camera with HDR sensor, serializer, and memory interface. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-chip quad-rail PMIC delivering 3.1V (sensor analog), 1.8V (serializer), 2.8V (LDO3 for sensor I/O), and 1.2V (memory core) with synchronized soft-start. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by 4 discrete regulators; 3mm × 3mm TQFN footprint saves >60% PCB area vs. discrete buck+LDO solutions. |
Use Scenario: AEC-Q100-compliant power management for front-facing stereo camera in L2+ ADAS domain controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-buck + dual-LDO IC providing fault-monitored, sequenced rails for dual image sensors and MIPI CSI-2 transceivers. Use Value: Integrated PGOOD "AND" logic ensures system reset only when all 4 rails are valid; thermal shutdown with auto-recovery maintains uptime during transient overloads. |
| Surround-View Camera ECU | Automotive Camera Reference Design |
|
Use Scenario: Centralized power for 4-channel surround-view system with shared coax input and individual sensor rail requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-output PMIC supporting flexible LDO3 sourcing (from SUP1 or Buck1/Buck2) to match varying sensor input voltage needs across camera positions. Use Value: 500mV SUP1 hysteresis enables stable operation over 10m+ coax runs; 2.2MHz switching allows use of 3.3µH inductors, reducing height and cost. |
Use Scenario: Evaluation platform for rapid prototyping of automotive camera power architectures using pre-validated components. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Reference PMIC demonstrating default sequencing (Buck1 → LDO3 → Buck2 → LDO4) and spread-spectrum EMI reduction techniques. Use Value: Factory-set 3.1V/1.8V/2.8V/1.2V outputs eliminate configuration errors; side-wettable QFN enables automated optical inspection (AOI) in high-volume manufacturing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad-rail automotive camera power applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20049CATEH/VY+T | Wider 4V–17V input range; supports 0.9V–1.9V buck outputs; LDO3 includes 2.7V option | Preferred for systems with lower input voltage margin or requiring sub-1.0V core rails | Select when input may dip below 5V or when 0.9V–1.0V LDO4 output is required |
| MAX20049DATEH/VY+T | Widest 3.5V–17V input; supports 0.9V–3.3V buck outputs; same LDO3/LDO4 voltage options as C variant | Suitable for ultra-low-voltage start-stop or battery-supplied auxiliary camera systems | Choose for maximum input flexibility in 12V/24V hybrid architectures with deep discharge tolerance |
Compared with MAX20049ATEH/VY+T, the C and D variants extend input range downward (to 4V and 3.5V respectively) and broaden buck output voltage coverage-enabling robust operation in cold-crank or dual-battery automotive environments where nominal 12V drops below 5V, while retaining identical pinout, thermal performance, and AEC-Q100 qualification.
Availability
MAX20049ATEH/VY+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive camera modules, ADAS domain controllers, and surround-view ECUs requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 compliance, and compact quad-rail power integration.
Supply support for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T belongs to Analog Devices' automotive-qualified power management portfolio, engineered specifically to consolidate multi-rail camera power delivery into a single AEC-Q100 Grade 0 device with integrated monitoring and sequencing.
FAQ
What is the input voltage range supported by the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T?
The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T supports an input voltage range of 5V to 17V on both SUP1 and SUP2 pins. This range is optimized for direct connection to automotive power-over-coax infrastructure and accommodates typical 12V battery variations including load dump transients. The 500mV hysteresis on SUP1 ensures stable startup even with slow-rising voltages on long cables.
How are the output voltages configured on the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T?
The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T has factory-programmed output voltages: Buck1 is set to 3.1V, Buck2 to 1.8V, LDO3 to 2.8V, and LDO4 to 1.2V. These values are laser-trimmed during production and cannot be adjusted externally-eliminating the need for feedback resistors and ensuring consistent rail accuracy across temperature and lifetime.
Does the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T include built-in power-good monitoring?
Yes, the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T integrates a comprehensive PGOOD function that monitors all four output rails (OUTS1, OUTS2, OUTS3, OUTS4) simultaneously. It pulls low if any rail falls below its undervoltage threshold (92–96% of nominal) or exceeds its overvoltage threshold (106–115%), with 50µs debounce to reject noise-induced false triggers.
What thermal protection does the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T provide?
The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T features thermal overload protection that disables both buck converters when junction temperature exceeds +175°C (typical), then automatically recovers once temperature falls by 15°C. Its 43.3°C/W θJA on a 4-layer board and exposed-pad TQFN package enable reliable operation up to +125°C ambient in sealed camera housings.
Can the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T be used with power-over-coax cables?
Yes-the MAX20049ATEH/VY+T is explicitly designed for power-over-coax applications. Its 5V–17V input range, 500mV SUP1 hysteresis, and ability to accept up to 17V on LDOIN3 allow direct connection to coax-fed camera systems without intermediate regulation, reducing component count and improving system-level efficiency.
MAX20049ATEH/VY+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-WFQFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Applications:
- Converter, Digital Still Cameras
- Voltage - Input:
- -
- Number of Outputs:
- 4
- Voltage - Output:
- 1.2V, 1.8V, 2.8V, 3.3V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount, Wettable Flank
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SW-TQFN (3x3)
MAX20049ATEH/VY+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20049ATEH/VY+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T?
MAX20049ATEH/VY+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20049ATEH/VY+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T?
For technical support, including MAX20049ATEH/VY+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20049ATEH/VY+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20049ATEH/VY+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20049ATEH/VY+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20049ATEH/VY+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20049ATEH/VY+T?
All MAX20049ATEH/VY+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20049ATEH/VY+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20049ATEH/VY+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20049ATEH/VY+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20049ATEH/VY+T Tags

-
TPS51206DSQR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51200DRCR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51200DRCT
Texas Instruments

-
TPS62740DSSR
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51100DGQR
Texas Instruments
-
NCP51200MNTXG
onsemi
-
NCP51400MNTXG
onsemi

-
RT9026GSP
Richtek USA Inc.

-
LP2998MRX/NOPB
Texas Instruments

-
TPS51200QDRCRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
DPA423GN-TL
Power Integrations

-
LM10011SD/NOPB
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

