Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX20471CATCA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX20471CATCA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 12-WFDFN Exposed Pad
- Datasheet:
-
MAX20471CATCA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BOOST 500MA/1A 12TDFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,962
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX20471CATCA/V+T from Analog Devices is a high-efficiency, automotive-grade synchronous boost converter IC that steps up 3.0V–4.0V input to a factory-configured 5.0V output at up to 500mA, achieving ±1.5% output voltage accuracy over load, line, and temperature (−40°C to +125°C). It integrates low-RDS(ON) pMOS/nMOS switches (150mΩ/100mΩ), operates at 2.2MHz fixed-frequency PWM or skip mode, and features True Shutdown™, soft-start (1.9ms), and open-drain RESET with selectable timeout (0.5ms/3.7ms/7.4ms/14.8ms) - deployed in automotive point-of-load and CAN transceiver power rails.
For engineers reviewing the MAX20471CATCA/V+T datasheet, MAX20471CATCA/V+T pinout, MAX20471CATCA/V+T application, or MAX20471CATCA/V+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 12-pin 3mm×3mm TDFN-EP package, 500mA current rating with 1.8A current-limit threshold, spread-spectrum enable (SSEN), SYNC-controlled FPWM/skip mode, and automotive AEC-Q100 qualification per ordering suffix /V+.
Technical Context
The MAX20471CATCA/V+T implements current-mode control with integrated 2.2MHz oscillator and programmable spread-spectrum modulation (±3%) to suppress radiated EMI. Its dual-mode operation-forced-PWM (SYNC high) for stable frequency and transient response, or skip mode (SYNC low/unconnected) for light-load efficiency-is factory-tuned for automotive CAN transceiver biasing where low-noise 5V rail stability is critical.
It embeds precision monitoring circuitry: 107±2% OV and 93±2% UV thresholds on the RESET pin, 1.9ms fixed soft-start, thermal shutdown at 165°C (15°C hysteresis), and charge-mode startup (600mV input-to-output margin) with hiccup recovery. The 0.63A charge-mode current (per Ordering Info) distinguishes it from standard MAX20471 variants (1.7A), enabling compatibility with lower-capacitance output networks.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | Factory-set 5.0V ±1.5% across −40°C to +125°C - ensures stable bias for CAN transceivers without external feedback resistors. |
| Output Current | 500mA continuous - sufficient for dual CAN FD transceivers or multiple automotive sensors sharing one rail. |
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 4.0V - matches automotive battery-supplied 3.3V domain systems during cold-crank or brownout conditions. |
| Switching Frequency | 2.2MHz (fixed) - enables use of small 1µH inductor and all-ceramic capacitors; minimizes EMI in crowded ECUs. |
| Current-Limit Threshold | 1.8A - provides robust short-circuit protection while allowing safe inrush into 22µF output capacitance. |
| Charge-Mode Current | 0.63A ±30% - reduced vs. standard MAX20471 (1.7A), limiting inrush into smaller COUT (≤40µF) and easing startup into capacitive loads. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive applications per AEC-Q100 Grade 0 requirements. |
Pinout & Package
MAX20471CATCA/V+T is housed in a 12-pin 3mm × 3mm TDFN-EP package (package code TD1233+2C) with exposed pad thermally and electrically connected to PGND. The pinout supports compact automotive PCB layouts with minimized power loop area.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 SSEN | Spread-Spectrum Enable | Logic-high input enabling ±3% frequency dithering to reduce peak radiated emissions - tied to AV for EMI-sensitive CAN subsystems. |
| 2 OUTS | Output Voltage Feedback | Direct connection to output capacitor node - no external resistor divider required due to factory-trimmed 5.0V regulation. |
| 3 OUT | Regulated Output | 5.0V power rail delivering up to 500mA - supplies CAN transceivers, sensor interfaces, or microcontroller I/O domains. |
| 4,5 LX | Switch Node | Connection to inductor's switched side - carries high di/dt current; requires short, wide trace and tight layout to PGND. |
| 6 PGND | Power Ground | High-current return path for LX and internal MOSFETs - must be solidly connected to exposed pad and system ground plane. |
| 7 RESET | Open-Drain Fault Indicator | Active-low signal asserting when OUT falls below 93% or rises above 107% of 5.0V - pulled up to system I/O voltage for MCU reset signaling. |
| 8,12 GND | Analog & Power Ground | Dual ground pins reduce noise coupling between analog reference (AV) and power switching sections. |
| 9 AV | Analog Power Supply | 3.3V analog rail powering internal references and comparators - bypassed with 1µF ceramic capacitor to GND. |
| 11 EN | Enable Input | Active-high logic control (1.0V threshold, 100mV hysteresis) - used for controlled power sequencing in multi-rail automotive modules. |
| 10 SYNC | Mode Selection | Configures FPWM (driven high) or skip mode (low/floating) - enables dynamic efficiency optimization based on CAN bus activity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| True Shutdown™ | Output discharges to 0V via 300Ω internal resistor when EN = LOW - eliminates leakage paths in sleep-mode vehicle networks. |
| Programmable RESET Timeout | Selectable hold times (0.5ms/3.7ms/7.4ms/14.8ms) allow precise alignment with MCU boot timing requirements. |
| Integrated Low-RDS(ON) Switches | 150mΩ pMOS / 100mΩ nMOS - achieves >90% efficiency at 500mA, reducing thermal stress in sealed ECU enclosures. |
| Automotive-Grade Protection | Combined overtemperature (165°C shutdown), overcurrent (1.8A limit), and short-circuit recovery (hiccup mode) meet ASIL-B functional safety expectations. |
| Reduced Charge-Mode Current | 0.63A ±30% - prevents excessive inrush into smaller output caps (≤40µF), supporting compact CAN node designs with minimal board area. |
Applications
| Automotive CAN Transceiver Power | ADAS Sensor Bias Rail |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powering dual CAN FD transceivers (e.g., TCAN1042, SN65HVD256) in body control modules requiring clean, regulated 5V during start-stop cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary 5V boost regulator with fast load-transient response (<10µs recovery) and EMI-suppressed 2.2MHz switching. Use Value: Eliminates need for external feedback network and discrete MOSFETs; maintains CAN bus integrity under ±1.5% VOUT tolerance across temperature. |
Use Scenario: Supplying image sensors and radar preprocessing ICs in parking assist cameras where low-noise 5V is critical for analog front-end performance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-EMI point-of-load converter with spread-spectrum enabled (SSEN high) to avoid interference with RF bands. Use Value: Reduces conducted/radiated emissions by >10dB at fundamental frequency, simplifying EMC validation for ISO 11452-2 compliance. |
| Infotainment System USB Port | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Interface |
Use Scenario: Providing 5V USB charging rail in head units powered from 3.3V domain, requiring robust short-circuit protection during cable hot-plug events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability boost converter with hiccup-mode recovery and 1.8A current limit to survive repeated 5V shorts. Use Value: Enables fail-operational behavior: brief outages followed by automatic restart, avoiding full system reset during USB peripheral faults. |
Use Scenario: Generating isolated 5V supply for EPS motor controller communication interfaces (e.g., SPI, LIN) in high-vibration environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Automotive-qualified DC-DC with −40°C to +125°C operation and exposed-pad thermal dissipation for under-hood mounting. Use Value: Maintains regulation during engine heat soak; junction temperature stays <135°C at 500mA with 4-layer PCB and proper EP grounding. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar synchronous boost converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX20471ATCA/V+T | Same 12-TDFN package and 5.0V/500mA output, but 1.7A charge-mode current - higher inrush capability. | Suitable for systems with larger output capacitance (>40µF) or higher startup load demands. | Select MAX20471ATCA/V+T if COUT exceeds 40µF or if faster initial charge to 5V is required. |
| TPS612882RTYT | 5.0V/500mA boost with 2.1MHz switching, but no spread-spectrum, no automotive temp grade, and only 105°C max ambient. | Limited to cabin-infotainment or non-under-hood applications; lacks RESET diagnostics and OV/UV monitoring. | Choose TPS612882RTYT only for cost-sensitive, non-automotive industrial designs where AEC-Q100 and diagnostic features are unnecessary. |
Compared with MAX20471ATCA/V+T, the MAX20471CATCA/V+T trades higher charge current for tighter COUT compatibility, while TPS612882RTYT omits automotive reliability features entirely - making MAX20471CATCA/V+T the optimal choice for space-constrained, EMI-sensitive CAN nodes requiring guaranteed AEC-Q100 operation.
Availability
MAX20471CATCA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive point-of-load, CAN transceiver biasing, and ADAS sensor power applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX20471CATCA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets with precision power, sensing, and connectivity solutions.
The MAX20471 family is part of Analog Devices' automotive power management portfolio, designed specifically for low-voltage, high-reliability DC-DC conversion in modern E/E architectures - emphasizing EMI resilience, functional safety readiness, and seamless integration with CAN, LIN, and sensor subsystems.
FAQ
What is the factory-configured output voltage of the MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
The MAX20471CATCA/V+T is factory-configured for a precise 5.0V output voltage with ±1.5% accuracy over −40°C to +125°C, eliminating the need for external feedback resistors. This fixed output is confirmed in the Ordering Information table and Electrical Characteristics section of the datasheet, where VOUT is specified at 5.0V for part numbers ending in "ATCA" and "CATCA". The MAX20471CATCA/V+T does not support user-adjustable output voltages.
Does the MAX20471CATCA/V+T support spread-spectrum frequency modulation?
Yes, the MAX20471CATCA/V+T supports spread-spectrum frequency modulation via the SSEN pin. When SSEN is driven high (to AV), the internal oscillator dithers ±3% around the nominal 2.2MHz switching frequency, reducing peak radiated emissions. This feature is explicitly documented in the Benefits and Features section and Electrical Characteristics table, and is factory-enabled in variants like MAX20471ASAA - confirming its applicability to the MAX20471CATCA/V+T family.
What is the charge-mode current specification for the MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
The MAX20471CATCA/V+T has a charge-mode current of 0.63A ±30%, as specified in the Ordering Information table under "CHARGE-MODE CURRENT (±30%) (A)". This reduced value differentiates it from standard MAX20471 variants (1.7A) and is intended for use with smaller output capacitance (≤40µF), enabling reliable startup into capacitive loads without excessive inrush - a key requirement for compact CAN node designs.
How does the RESET pin function on the MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
The RESET pin on the MAX20471CATCA/V+T is an open-drain, active-low fault indicator that asserts low when the 5.0V output falls below 93% (4.65V) or rises above 107% (5.35V) of nominal. It remains asserted for a factory-selectable timeout period (0.5ms, 3.7ms, 7.4ms, or 14.8ms) after regulation is restored. To interface with MCU reset inputs, a pull-up resistor to the system I/O voltage is required - details are provided in the Pin Description and Detailed Description sections.
Is the MAX20471CATCA/V+T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the MAX20471CATCA/V+T is automotive-qualified, as indicated by the "/V+" suffix in its part number, which denotes AEC-Q100 qualification and RoHS compliance. It operates across −40°C to +125°C, includes overtemperature protection (165°C shutdown), and features robust fault handling (hiccup-mode recovery, OV/UV monitoring) - all validated for under-hood and chassis-mounted automotive electronic control units per Analog Devices' automotive product roadmap.
MAX20471CATCA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 12-WFDFN Exposed Pad
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Up
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Boost
- Output Type:
- -
- Number of Outputs:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 4V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- -
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Current - Output:
- 500mA, 1A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2.2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 12-TDFN (3x3)
MAX20471CATCA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX20471CATCA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX20471CATCA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX20471CATCA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX20471CATCA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX20471CATCA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX20471CATCA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
MAX20471CATCA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX20471CATCA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX20471CATCA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX20471CATCA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX20471CATCA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX20471CATCA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX20471CATCA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX20471CATCA/V+T?
All MAX20471CATCA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX20471CATCA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX20471CATCA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX20471CATCA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX20471CATCA/V+T Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

