Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX22163FAEE/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX22163FAEE/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Digital Isolators
- Package:
- 16-SSOP (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX22163FAEE/V+.pdf
- Description:
- 6 CHANNEL REINFORCED ISOLATOR
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,345
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX22163FAEE/V+ from Analog Devices is a six-channel reinforced digital isolator with 3kVRMS withstand voltage, 200Mbps maximum data rate, and AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive use. It features three unidirectional channels from Side A to B and three from B to A, operates across 1.71V–5.5V dual supplies, and delivers 7ns typical propagation delay at 3.3V for isolated microcontroller interfaces in battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX22163FAEE/V+ datasheet, MAX22163FAEE/V+ pinout, MAX22163FAEE/V+ application, or MAX22163FAEE/V+ equivalent, this page provides verified isolation ratings, channel direction mapping, CMTI (50kV/μs), power consumption per channel (0.71mW @1Mbps/1.8V), and AEC-Q100 compliance details critical for automotive BMS and inverter design.
Technical Context
The MAX22163FAEE/V+ implements reinforced galvanic isolation using Analog Devices' proprietary silicon process, supporting independent 1.71V–5.5V supplies on both sides for level translation. Its six unidirectional channels are split 3A→B / 3B→A, enabling bidirectional communication between isolated domains without external logic.
It features undervoltage lockout (1.5V–1.66V threshold) on both VDDA and VDDB, default-low outputs ('F' suffix), and a refresh circuit ensuring output stability during indefinite DC input states-critical for safety-critical automotive applications operating from −40°C to +125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Isolation Rating | 3kVRMS for 60s (UL1577, VDE 0884-11 pending); enables safe separation of high-voltage battery domains from low-voltage MCU control circuits |
| Max Data Rate | 200Mbps (C/F variant); supports high-speed isolated SPI or CAN FD signaling in EV inverters |
| Propagation Delay | 7ns typical at VDD = 3.3V; reduces system latency in real-time BMS cell monitoring loops |
| CMTI | 50kV/μs typical; maintains signal integrity during fast-switching transients in motor drives |
| Supply Range | 1.71V–5.5V per side; allows direct interfacing with 1.8V MCUs and 3.3V/5V peripherals without level shifters |
| Power @1Mbps | 0.71mW/channel @1.8V; cuts total isolation power by >40% vs. legacy isolators in always-on BMS monitoring |
| Output Default | Default-low ('F' suffix); ensures safe low-state output during power-up, brownout, or open-input conditions |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin QSOP with 4mm creepage and clearance, RoHS-compliant (E16MS+2 outline), rated for −40°C to +125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| VDDA (Pin 1) | Side A power supply input | Bypass with 0.1µF capacitor to GNDA; sets logic-high level for IN1–IN3 and OUT1–OUT3 |
| IN1–IN3 (Pins 2–4) | Unidirectional inputs (A→B) | Drive corresponding OUT1–OUT3 on Side B; support 1.71V–5.5V logic thresholds |
| IN4–IN6 (Pins 5–7) | Unidirectional inputs (B→A) | Receive signals from Side B; drive OUT4–OUT6 on Side A (reverse-direction channels) |
| GNDA (Pin 8) | Side A ground reference | Return path for VDDA and A-side I/O; must be isolated from GNDB by PCB layout |
| GNDB (Pin 9) | Side B ground reference | Return path for VDDB and B-side I/O; forms reinforced isolation barrier with GNDA |
| OUT4–OUT6 (Pins 10–12) | Unidirectional outputs (A←B) | Driven by IN4–IN6; deliver logic levels referenced to VDDA, enabling A-side readback of B-side signals |
| OUT1–OUT3 (Pins 13–15) | Unidirectional outputs (A→B) | Driven by IN1–IN3; push-pull outputs eliminate need for external pull-ups in SPI/MCU interfaces |
| VDDB (Pin 16) | Side B power supply input | Bypass with 0.1µF capacitor to GNDB; sets logic-high level for IN4–IN6 and OUT4–OUT6 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualified (/V suffix) | Validated for automotive use up to +125°C ambient, supporting deployment in HEV battery packs and onboard chargers |
| Reinforced insulation (VDE pending) | Meets IEC 60747-5-5 requirements for single protection barrier; eliminates need for dual isolation in functional safety architectures |
| 50kV/μs CMTI | Rejects fast common-mode noise from IGBT switching in inverters, preventing false triggering in isolated gate drivers |
| 0.71mW/channel @1.8V/1Mbps | Enables ultra-low-power always-on monitoring in BMS without thermal derating or forced air cooling |
| Default-low outputs ('F') | Guarantees fail-safe state during MCU reset, supply sag, or cable disconnect-critical for ASIL-B/C system compliance |
Applications
| Battery Management System (BMS) | Hybrid Electric Vehicle Inverter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating cell voltage monitoring ADCs and MCU in high-voltage battery packs (400–800V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Six-channel bidirectional isolator transferring sampled cell data (A→B) and control commands (B→A) across reinforced barrier. Use Value: 3kVRMS rating and 4mm creepage meet IEC 61851-23 requirements; 200Mbps supports real-time multi-cell sampling at 10ksps. | Use Scenario: Isolating PWM signals from MCU to gate drivers and feedback signals from current sensors in traction inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transmitting high-speed PWM (A→B) and low-latency current/voltage feedback (B→A) with <7ns delay. Use Value: 50kV/μs CMTI prevents noise-induced misfiring during 10kV/μs IGBT switching; AEC-Q100 ensures reliability over 15-year vehicle life. |
| Onboard Charger (OBC) | Industrial Isolated SPI Interface |
Use Scenario: Separating 3.3V MCU domain from 600V DC-link sensing and relay control in AC/DC converters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolating digital control signals (A→B) and fault/status reporting (B→A) with default-low safety state. Use Value: UL1577 and VDE 0884-11 compliance satisfies UL 62368-1 and EN 62109; 1.71V–5.5V supplies interface directly with MCU and analog front-end. | Use Scenario: Isolating SPI bus between host processor and isolated ADC/DAC in industrial PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Providing four A→B channels for MOSI/CLK/CS and two B→A channels for MISO in full-duplex SPI. Use Value: 200Mbps data rate supports 24-bit ADCs at >1MSPS; push-pull outputs eliminate external pull-ups, reducing BOM count. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar six-channel digital isolator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SI8661ED-B-IS | 25Mbps max data rate (vs. 200Mbps); 2.5kVRMS isolation; no AEC-Q100 qualification | Suitable for non-automotive industrial SPI where speed <50Mbps suffices | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs speed/safety requirements and automotive qualification is unnecessary |
| ISO6760FDWER | 6-channel, 50Mbps, 5kVRMS; AEC-Q100 Grade 1; default-high outputs | Requires external pull-downs for default-low behavior; higher isolation but lower speed than MAX22163FAEE/V+ | Choose for applications needing >4.5kVRMS rating and Grade 1 temperature range, accepting 50Mbps limit and output polarity mismatch |
Compared with SI8661ED-B-IS and ISO6760FDWER, the MAX22163FAEE/V+ uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification, 200Mbps speed, default-low safety state, and 3kVRMS reinforced isolation in a single 16-QSOP package-making it optimal for next-generation EV battery and inverter control.
Availability
MAX22163FAEE/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management systems, hybrid electric vehicle inverters, and onboard chargers requiring stable component supply with long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX22163FAEE/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision instrumentation, industrial automation, and automotive markets.
The MAX22163–MAX22166 family was designed specifically for high-reliability automotive and industrial isolation, emphasizing AEC-Q100 compliance, ultra-low power, and reinforced safety certification in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the isolation voltage rating of the MAX22163FAEE/V+?
The MAX22163FAEE/V+ has a reinforced isolation rating of 3000VRMS for 60 seconds (VISO), continuously withstands 445VRMS (VIOWM), and survives ±10kV surge (1.2/50μs) between GNDA and GNDB. These values are certified per UL1577 and pending VDE 0884-11, making it suitable for automotive high-voltage domain separation.
Does the MAX22163FAEE/V+ support level shifting between different logic voltages?
Yes, the MAX22163FAEE/V+ supports true level shifting: VDDA (1.71V–5.5V) and VDDB (1.71V–5.5V) operate independently, allowing 1.8V MCU signals on Side A to interface with 3.3V or 5V peripherals on Side B without external translators-enabling flexible mixed-voltage system design.
What does the 'F' in MAX22163FAEE/V+ indicate?
The 'F' suffix denotes default-low output behavior: when either VDDA or VDDB is below UVLO threshold (1.5V–1.66V) or inputs are unpowered/open, all outputs assert low. This fail-safe state is critical for automotive ASIL-B/C systems where unintended high signals could trigger hazardous actuation.
Is the MAX22163FAEE/V+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX22163–MAX22166 family?
Yes, all MAX22163–MAX22166 variants-including MAX22163FAEE/V+, MAX22164FAEE/V+, and MAX22166FAEE/V+-share identical 16-QSOP pinout and package (E16MS+2). Channel direction (A→B vs. B→A) differs per part number, but PCB layout and footprint remain interchangeable across the family.
What safety certifications does the MAX22163FAEE/V+ hold?
The MAX22163FAEE/V+ is certified to UL1577 (3000VRMS) and CSA Bulletin 5A (cUL), with VDE 0884-11 reinforced insulation certification pending. It meets AEC-Q100 Grade 0 (−40°C to +125°C) and supports functional safety development per ISO 26262 when used per manufacturer guidelines.
MAX22163FAEE/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SSOP (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- Capacitive Coupling
- Type:
- CAN, RS232, RS422, RS485, SPI
- Isolated Power:
- No
- Number of Channels:
- 6
- Inputs - Side 1/Side 2:
- 3/3
- Channel Type:
- Unidirectional
- Voltage - Isolation:
- 3000Vrms
- Common Mode Transient Immunity (Min):
- 50kV/µs (Typ)
- Data Rate:
- 200Mbps
- Propagation Delay tpLH / tpHL (Max):
- 9.5ns, 9.9ns
- Pulse Width Distortion (Max):
- 2ns
- Rise / Fall Time (Typ):
- 0.8ns, 1ns (Max)
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.71V ~ 5.5V
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-QSOP
MAX22163FAEE/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX22163FAEE/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX22163FAEE/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX22163FAEE/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX22163FAEE/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX22163FAEE/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX22163FAEE/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX22163FAEE/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX22163FAEE/V+?
MAX22163FAEE/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX22163FAEE/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX22163FAEE/V+?
For technical support, including MAX22163FAEE/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX22163FAEE/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX22163FAEE/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX22163FAEE/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX22163FAEE/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX22163FAEE/V+?
All MAX22163FAEE/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX22163FAEE/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX22163FAEE/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX22163FAEE/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX22163FAEE/V+ Tags
-
ISO1212DBQR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO6721BDR
Texas Instruments

-
SI8710AC-B-ISR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ISO7720FDR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721DR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721FDR
Texas Instruments

-
SI8710CC-B-ISR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ISO6741FQDWRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721DWVR
Texas Instruments
-
ISO7762FDBQR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7741DWR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7741FDWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
