Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX22291EASA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX22291EASA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Digital Isolators
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX22291EASA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- REINFORCED, FAST, LOW-POWER 2-CH
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,388
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX22291EASA/V+ from Analog Devices is a reinforced, two-channel digital isolator with bidirectional signal flow (IN1→OUT2, IN2→OUT1), 200Mbps max data rate, 7ns typical propagation delay at 3.3V, 50kV/μs CMTI, and AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive use in battery management systems and isolated CAN/RS-485 transceivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX22291EASA/V+ datasheet, MAX22291EASA/V+ pinout, MAX22291EASA/V+ application, or MAX22291EASA/V+ equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, isolation safety ratings, side-specific supply flexibility (1.71–5.5V), and real-world design implications for high-reliability automotive and industrial signal isolation.
Technical Context
The MAX22291EASA/V+ implements reinforced galvanic isolation using Analog Devices' proprietary process, sustaining 3kVRMS for 60s and continuously withstanding 445VRMS working voltage. Its dual unidirectional channels operate in opposite directions-enabling full-duplex isolation of transceiver Tx/Rx lines without external logic inversion.
It features independent 1.71V–5.5V supplies on each side (VDDA/GNDA and VDDB/GNDB), supporting level translation between disparate logic domains. The device includes undervoltage lockout (1.6V threshold) and refresh circuitry to maintain output accuracy during static input conditions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| VISO | 3000VRMS for 60s - certifies reinforced insulation per IEC 60747-5-5, enabling safe operation in high-voltage automotive subsystems. |
| VIOWM | 445VRMS continuous - defines maximum steady-state working voltage across isolation barrier, critical for BMS and inverter monitoring. |
| Max Data Rate | 200Mbps - supports high-speed isolated SPI, RS-485, and CAN FD interfaces without timing bottlenecks. |
| Propagation Delay | 7ns typ at VDD = 3.3V - minimizes system latency in real-time control loops and fast feedback paths. |
| CMTI | 50kV/μs typ - ensures robust noise immunity against fast common-mode transients in motor drives and EV chargers. |
| Supply Range | 1.71V–5.5V per side - enables direct interfacing with 1.8V microcontrollers and 3.3V/5V peripherals without level shifters. |
| Power @ 1Mbps | 0.78mW/channel at 1.8V - reduces thermal load and extends battery life in portable and automotive electronics. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin narrow-body SOIC (S8MS+24), 4mm creepage and clearance, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 VDDA | Side A power supply input | Bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to GNDA; sets logic-high level for IN1/IN2 and powers internal isolation circuitry on Side A. |
| 2 OUT1 | Side A output (driven by IN2) | Unidirectional output channel 1 on Side A; connects to downstream logic (e.g., MCU GPIO); push-pull driver eliminates pull-up requirement. |
| 3 IN2 | Side A input (drives OUT1) | Logic input on Side A that controls OUT1; accepts 1.71–5.5V logic levels; hysteresis improves noise margin. |
| 4 GNDA | Side A ground reference | Return path for VDDA and all Side A signals; must be isolated from GNDB to preserve galvanic barrier integrity. |
| 5 GNDB | Side B ground reference | Return path for VDDB and all Side B signals; physically separated from GNDA; critical for maintaining 4mm creepage. |
| 6 OUT2 | Side B output (driven by IN1) | Unidirectional output channel 2 on Side B; used for isolated Rx line in transceivers; compatible with TTL/CMOS loads. |
| 7 IN1 | Side B input (drives OUT2) | Logic input on Side B that controls OUT2; enables full-duplex communication when paired with IN2→OUT1 path. |
| 8 VDDB | Side B power supply input | Bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to GNDB; sets logic-high level for OUT1/OUT2 and powers isolation circuitry on Side B. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualified (/V suffix) | Rated for -40°C to +125°C ambient operation with 100% production test at both temperatures - meets automotive reliability requirements. |
| Reinforced insulation | UL1577, cUL, and VDE 0884-11 pending certification - allows single-component isolation in safety-critical systems without redundant barriers. |
| Default-low outputs (E/F version) | Outputs settle to logic low during undervoltage or open-input conditions - prevents undefined states in fault-tolerant communication links. |
| Low jitter clock interface | 7.5ps RMS clock jitter - preserves timing integrity in isolated clock distribution and high-resolution ADC/DAC synchronization. |
| Surge immunity | ±10kV surge (1.2/50μs) between GNDA and GNDB - protects against lightning-induced transients in industrial fieldbus installations. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) | Isolated CAN Transceiver Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating cell voltage monitoring ICs from the main BMS controller across high-voltage battery packs (up to 1000V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional digital isolator providing galvanic separation between low-side analog front-end and high-side microcontroller while preserving full-duplex command/response timing. Use Value: Enables safe, accurate real-time cell balancing and fault reporting without compromising isolation integrity under fast dv/dt conditions. |
Use Scenario: Isolating CAN controller (e.g., TJA1057) from CAN bus PHY in electric vehicle charging stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel isolator routing Tx (MCU → PHY) and Rx (PHY → MCU) signals across separate isolation barriers with matched propagation delay. Use Value: Prevents ground loop currents and common-mode noise from corrupting CAN bit timing, supporting reliable 500kbps–1Mbps operation. |
| Industrial RS-485 Fieldbus Node | Motor Drive Gate Driver Interface |
Use Scenario: Isolating UART-to-RS-485 converter (e.g., MAX13487) from host MCU in factory automation PLC modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Full-duplex isolator handling simultaneous transmit and receive data streams between logic and bus sides at up to 20Mbps. Use Value: Eliminates ground potential differences between distributed nodes, preventing data corruption and equipment damage in noisy EMI environments. |
Use Scenario: Isolating PWM signals from gate driver ICs (e.g., ISO5852S) in three-phase inverter stages of HVAC and traction drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-propagation-delay isolator delivering synchronized high-side and low-side gate drive commands with sub-10ns skew. Use Value: Reduces shoot-through risk and improves switching efficiency by ensuring precise timing alignment across isolated power domains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar digital isolator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| SI8621ED-B-IS | 2-channel, 150Mbps max, 2.5kVRMS isolation, default-high outputs, no AEC-Q100 rating | Suitable for general-purpose industrial RS-485 but not automotive BMS due to lower VIOWM (375VRMS) and lack of automotive qualification | Select when cost-sensitive non-automotive designs require proven reliability and lower data rate suffices. |
| ISO6721FDWR | 2-channel, 50Mbps max, 5000VRMS reinforced isolation, 1.62–5.5V supply, default-low outputs, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Higher isolation rating but lower speed limits use in high-noise motor drives where bandwidth is secondary to surge resilience | Prefer for ultra-high-surge environments (e.g., wind turbine converters) where 200Mbps is unnecessary. |
Compared with SI8621ED-B-IS and ISO6721FDWR, the MAX22291EASA/V+ uniquely combines AEC-Q100 qualification, 200Mbps speed, and 445VRMS working voltage in an 8-pin SOIC - making it optimal for automotive full-duplex interfaces requiring both performance and compliance.
Availability
MAX22291EASA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management systems, isolated CAN/RS-485 transceivers, and motor drive gate driver interfaces requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX22291EASA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision instrumentation, industrial automation, and automotive markets.
The MAX22290/MAX22291 family was designed specifically for high-reliability, high-speed digital isolation in automotive and industrial systems demanding reinforced insulation, low power, and wide supply voltage range.
FAQ
What is the isolation voltage rating of the MAX22291EASA/V+?
The MAX22291EASA/V+ has a reinforced isolation rating of 3000VRMS for 60 seconds (VISO), a maximum working voltage of 445VRMS (VIOWM), and withstands ±10kV surge per IEC 61000-4-5. These values are certified under UL1577 and cUL, with VDE 0884-11 pending - confirming suitability for automotive and industrial safety-critical applications.
Does the MAX22291EASA/V+ support level shifting between different logic voltages?
Yes, the MAX22291EASA/V+ supports true bidirectional level translation: VDDA can operate from 1.71V to 5.5V independently of VDDB, which also ranges from 1.71V to 5.5V. This allows seamless interfacing between 1.8V microcontrollers and 3.3V or 5V peripherals without external level shifters - a key feature confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table.
How does the MAX22291EASA/V+ differ from the MAX22290 series?
The MAX22291EASA/V+ implements opposite-direction channel routing (IN1→OUT2, IN2→OUT1), making it ideal for full-duplex transceiver isolation like RS-232/RS-485/CAN. In contrast, the MAX22290 routes both channels in the same direction (IN1→OUT1, IN2→OUT2), suited for isolated digital I/O or parallel data buses.
Is the MAX22291EASA/V+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX2229x family?
Yes, all MAX22290/MAX22291 variants share identical 8-pin narrow SOIC packaging and pinout - including MAX22291EASA/V+. This allows drop-in replacement across speed grades (25Mbps vs. 200Mbps) and output defaults (E/F = default-low, B/C = default-high), provided system-level timing and default-state requirements are verified.
What safety certifications apply to the MAX22291EASA/V+?
The MAX22291EASA/V+ is certified to UL1577 (File E351759) and CSA Bulletin 5A (cUL), rated for 3000VRMS isolation. VDE 0884-11 reinforced insulation certification is pending. All certifications cover the /V automotive grade, confirming compliance for functional safety applications in automotive and industrial systems.
MAX22291EASA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- Capacitive Coupling
- Type:
- CAN, RS232, RS485, SPI
- Isolated Power:
- No
- Number of Channels:
- 2
- Inputs - Side 1/Side 2:
- 1/1
- Channel Type:
- Unidirectional
- Voltage - Isolation:
- 3000Vrms
- Common Mode Transient Immunity (Min):
- 50kV/µs (Typ)
- Data Rate:
- 25Mbps
- Propagation Delay tpLH / tpHL (Max):
- 30.7ns, 32.1ns
- Pulse Width Distortion (Max):
- 4ns
- Rise / Fall Time (Typ):
- 0.8ns, 1ns (Max)
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.71V ~ 5.5V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX22291EASA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX22291EASA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX22291EASA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX22291EASA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX22291EASA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX22291EASA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX22291EASA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX22291EASA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX22291EASA/V+?
MAX22291EASA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX22291EASA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX22291EASA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX22291EASA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX22291EASA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX22291EASA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX22291EASA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX22291EASA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX22291EASA/V+?
All MAX22291EASA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX22291EASA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX22291EASA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX22291EASA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX22291EASA/V+ Tags
-
ISO1212DBQR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO6721BDR
Texas Instruments

-
SI8710AC-B-ISR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ISO7720FDR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721DR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721FDR
Texas Instruments

-
SI8710CC-B-ISR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ISO6741FQDWRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721DWVR
Texas Instruments
-
ISO7762FDBQR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7741DWR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7741FDWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
