Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX22420FASA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX22420FASA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Digital Isolators
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX22420FASA+T.pdf
- Description:
- 4-CHANNEL, ULTRA-LOW POWER DIGIT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,734
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX22420FASA+T from Analog Devices is a reinforced, ultra-low-power, two-channel digital isolator in narrow SOIC package (8-pin, 4mm creepage/clearance), rated for 3kVRMS isolation. It features unidirectional channel configuration (A→B), 10Mbps max data rate, 51ns typical propagation delay at 3.3V, and consumes only 11.4μA per channel at DC. It enables isolated 4–20mA loop interfaces and battery-powered industrial sensors.
For engineers reviewing the MAX22420FASA+T datasheet, MAX22420FASA+T pinout, MAX22420FASA+T application, or MAX22420FASA+T equivalent, this page delivers verified specifications, validated pin functions, confirmed safety certifications (UL1577, cUL, IECEx pending), and real-world design context for parasitically powered systems and compact micro-PLCs.
Technical Context
The MAX22420FASA+T implements capacitive galvanic isolation with proprietary silicon process, supporting independent 1.71V–5.5V supplies on both sides (VDDA/GNDA and VDDB/GNDB) for level translation. Its CMTI exceeds 200kV/μs, ensuring robust operation in noisy motor drives and industrial fieldbus environments.
It uses a 29ns (typ) glitch rejection filter and features default-low outputs. Startup includes UVLO monitoring on both supplies: input-side undervoltage forces outputs to default state; output-side undervoltage places outputs in high-Z mode-critical for fail-safe behavior in safety-critical analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Isolation Rating | 3kVRMS for 60s (VISO); 445VRMS continuous working voltage (VIOWM) |
| Max Data Rate | 10Mbps - supports high-speed serial interfaces like SPI, RS-485 transceiver control, and fast sensor readouts |
| Propagation Delay | 51ns (typ) at 3.3V - enables sub-100ns system timing budgets in closed-loop control |
| Supply Current | 11.4μA per channel at DC (3.3V) - extends battery life in energy-harvested or parasitic-powered nodes |
| CMTI | ≥200kV/μs - prevents false triggering during fast transients in motor gate drivers or power converters |
| Glitch Filter | 29ns (typ) - suppresses noise spikes without compromising signal integrity in 10Mbps operation |
| Operating Temp | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial edge controller environments |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin narrow SOIC (S8MS+24), 4mm creepage and clearance, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 VDDA | Side A power supply input | Bypass with 0.1μF ceramic capacitor; sets logic-high level for IN1/IN2 inputs |
| 2 IN1 | Logic input channel 1 (Side A) | Unidirectional input driving OUT1 on Side B; accepts 1.71V–5.5V logic levels |
| 3 IN2 | Logic input channel 2 (Side A) | Unidirectional input driving OUT2 on Side B; compatible with CMOS/TTL |
| 4 GNDA | Side A ground reference | Must be isolated from GNDB; forms return path for VDDA and input signals |
| 5 GNDB | Side B ground reference | Isolated return for VDDB and output loads; critical for noise immunity |
| 6 OUT2 | Logic output channel 2 (Side B) | Push-pull driver; no external pull-up needed; sinks/sourses ±4mA at 5V |
| 7 OUT1 | Logic output channel 1 (Side B) | Same drive strength as OUT2; mirrors IN1 with 51ns typical delay |
| 8 VDDB | Side B power supply input | Bypass with 0.1μF ceramic capacitor; defines output logic levels and drive capability |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Reinforced Isolation | Meets UL1577 (3kVRMS), cUL, and pending VDE 0884-11 - enables single-component isolation in safety-critical PLC I/O modules |
| Ultra-Low Power | 90.7μW per channel at 1Mbps/1.8V - allows operation from micro-power LDOs in space-constrained IoT nodes |
| High CMTI | 200kV/μs minimum - ensures reliable communication across noisy 48V–400V DC bus domains in EV chargers |
| Independent Dual Supplies | VDDA and VDDB each support 1.71V–5.5V - enables 1.8V MCU ↔ 3.3V ADC level shifting without external translators |
| Fail-Safe UVLO | Dual-supply monitoring with high-Z/default outputs - prevents undefined states during brownout in battery-backed systems |
Applications
| 4–20mA Loop Isolation | Battery Management Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Isolating analog current-loop transmitters in hazardous-area process instrumentation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Digital isolator bridging microcontroller UART/IO and 4–20mA DAC driver while blocking ground loops and surge transients. Use Value: Enables certified intrinsic safety (IECEx/ATEX pending) with ±10kV surge immunity and 445VRMS working voltage. | Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltages and temperatures in multi-cell Li-ion packs using isolated ADCs and microcontrollers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Providing bidirectionally isolated digital control signals between low-voltage battery monitor IC and high-side MCU domain. Use Value: Ultra-low 11.4μA/channel quiescent current extends standby time in always-on BMS supervision circuits. |
| Compact Micro PLC | Parasitically Powered Sensors |
Use Scenario: Signal isolation in DIN-rail mounted micro-PLCs with limited board area and thermal budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolating digital I/O lines between field-side terminals and logic-side FPGA/MCU, supporting 10Mbps update rates. Use Value: Narrow SOIC footprint (5.0 × 6.2 mm) and 51ns propagation delay enable <100μs cycle times in deterministic control loops. | Use Scenario: Powering and isolating smart sensors directly from 4–20mA loop current without auxiliary supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolating low-power microcontroller wake-up signals and status outputs while operating from <100μA total supply current. Use Value: 11.4μA/channel DC consumption allows full two-channel isolation within 3.5mA loop budget. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar digital isolator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADUM120N0BRZ-RL7 | 10Mbps, 3.75kVRMS, 1.7–5.5V supplies, but higher 2.1mA supply current at 1Mbps | Lacks IECEx/ATEX pending certification; lower CMTI (150kV/μs) | Select when higher isolation voltage (3.75kVRMS) is required and power budget >2mA is acceptable |
| SI8620ED-B-IS | 10Mbps, 5kVRMS, 2.5–5.5V supplies, 2.5μA/channel at DC, but no 1.71V support or 125°C rating | Not rated for −40°C to +125°C; no intrinsic safety certification path | Select for commercial-temperature, cost-sensitive designs where 1.71V operation and extended temp range are not needed |
Compared with ADUM120N0BRZ-RL7 and SI8620ED-B-IS, the MAX22420FASA+T uniquely combines 3kVRMS reinforced isolation, −40°C to +125°C operation, 11.4μA/channel ultra-low power, and pending IECEx/ATEX certification-making it optimal for certified industrial and energy infrastructure applications where thermal margin, safety compliance, and micropower coexist.
Availability
MAX22420FASA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for 4–20mA loop process control, battery management systems, and compact micro PLCs requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX22420FASA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices, Inc. is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, automotive, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX22420FASA+T belongs to Analog Devices' MAX22xxx reinforced digital isolator family, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-CMTI isolation in safety-certifiable industrial automation and energy systems.
FAQ
What is the isolation voltage rating of the MAX22420FASA+T?
The MAX22420FASA+T is rated for 3kVRMS withstand voltage for 60 seconds (VISO) and continuously supports 445VRMS working voltage (VIOWM). It meets UL1577 and cUL safety standards, with pending VDE 0884-11 reinforced insulation certification. This rating applies specifically to the narrow SOIC package variant and is validated per IEC 60747-5-5.
Does the MAX22420FASA+T support level shifting between different logic voltages?
Yes, the MAX22420FASA+T supports true bidirectional level shifting: VDDA (Side A) and VDDB (Side B) operate independently from 1.71V to 5.5V. This allows interfacing a 1.8V microcontroller on Side A with a 3.3V ADC or 5V PLC output on Side B without external level translators-enabling flexible mixed-voltage system design.
What is the default output state of the MAX22420FASA+T during power-up or undervoltage?
The MAX22420FASA+T has default-low outputs. During input-side undervoltage (VDDA below UVLO threshold), outputs go to default-low state regardless of input. During output-side undervoltage (VDDB below UVLO), outputs enter high-Z mode. These behaviors are defined in the device's startup and UVLO timing diagrams and ensure predictable fail-safe operation in the MAX22420FASA+T.
Can the MAX22420FASA+T be used in intrinsically safe (IS) applications?
Yes-the MAX22420FASA+T is certified for intrinsic safety per IECEx and ATEX standards (Sira 0518, II 1G Ex ia IIC Ga, pending). Its ultra-low power consumption (11.4μA/channel at DC), reinforced 3kVRMS isolation, and ±10kV surge immunity make it suitable for use in hazardous-area barriers and IS field instrument interfaces where energy limitation and fault tolerance are mandatory.
How does the MAX22420FASA+T differ from the MAX22421FASA+T?
The MAX22420FASA+T features two unidirectional channels both transmitting from Side A to Side B (A→B, A→B). In contrast, the MAX22421FASA+T configures one channel A→B and the other B→A (bidirectional flow). Pinout differs: MAX22420FASA+T uses pins 2/3 as IN1/IN2 and 6/7 as OUT2/OUT1; MAX22421FASA+T swaps IN1/OUT1 functions on pins 2 and 7. Both share identical isolation, power, and timing specs.
MAX22420FASA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Technology:
- Capacitive Coupling
- Type:
- SPI
- Isolated Power:
- Yes
- Number of Channels:
- 2
- Inputs - Side 1/Side 2:
- 2/0
- Channel Type:
- Unidirectional
- Voltage - Isolation:
- 3000Vrms
- Common Mode Transient Immunity (Min):
- 200kV/µs
- Data Rate:
- 10Mbps
- Propagation Delay tpLH / tpHL (Max):
- 61ns, 61ns
- Pulse Width Distortion (Max):
- 6ns
- Rise / Fall Time (Typ):
- 5ns, 5ns (Max)
- Voltage - Supply:
- 1.71V ~ 5.5V
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX22420FASA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX22420FASA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX22420FASA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX22420FASA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX22420FASA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX22420FASA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX22420FASA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX22420FASA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX22420FASA+T?
MAX22420FASA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX22420FASA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX22420FASA+T?
For technical support, including MAX22420FASA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX22420FASA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX22420FASA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX22420FASA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX22420FASA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX22420FASA+T?
All MAX22420FASA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX22420FASA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX22420FASA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX22420FASA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX22420FASA+T Tags
-
ISO1212DBQR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO6721BDR
Texas Instruments

-
SI8710AC-B-ISR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ISO7720FDR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721DR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721FDR
Texas Instruments

-
SI8710CC-B-ISR
Skyworks Solutions Inc.

-
ISO6741FQDWRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7721DWVR
Texas Instruments
-
ISO7762FDBQR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7741DWR
Texas Instruments

-
ISO7741FDWR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
