Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX25254AFDE/VY+
- Part No.:
- MAX25254AFDE/VY+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 23-PowerWFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MAX25254AFDE/VY+.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BCK ADJ 8A/8A DL 23FC2QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:490
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX25254AFDE/VY+ from Analog Devices is a dual-channel, automotive-grade synchronous buck converter IC with integrated 8A high-side/low-side MOSFETs per channel, 3V–36V input range, and ASIL B safety compliance. It delivers up to 8A per channel in single-IC operation and supports dual-phase (16A) or quad-phase (32A) configurations for front-end head unit and telematics power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ datasheet, MAX25254AFDE/VY+ pinout, MAX25254AFDE/VY+ application, or MAX25254AFDE/VY+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 23-pin FC2QFN package, 12µA no-load quiescent current, 24ns minimum on-time, ±10% current sharing accuracy in multiphase mode, and AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive systems.
Technical Context
The MAX25254AFDE/VY+ implements two independent buck regulators with MAXQ® power architecture for precision transient response and phase margin control. Each channel features programmable switching frequencies (200kHz/400kHz/1MHz/2MHz), forced-PWM or skip-mode operation via SYNC pin, and 99% maximum duty cycle for dropout regulation.
Multiphase capability is enabled through SYNCOUT-to-SYNC cascading and VEA node coupling between primary and secondary ICs. The device integrates redundant reference, die temperature monitoring (TEMP pin), and precision overvoltage/undervoltage protection - all meeting ASIL B functional safety requirements per ISO 26262.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 36V (42V absolute max); supports cold-crank and load-dump conditions in automotive systems |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 8A continuous at 400kHz; derated to 6A at 2MHz for thermal management |
| Quiescent Current | 12µA typical with one channel enabled; enables always-on subsystems without battery drain |
| Switching Frequency Options | 200kHz / 400kHz / 1MHz / 2MHz; selectable for EMI/noise vs. efficiency trade-offs |
| Minimum On-Time | 24ns typical; enables high step-down ratios (e.g., 12V→1.2V at 2MHz) |
| Thermal Shutdown Threshold | 175°C junction temperature with 15°C hysteresis; prevents permanent damage during overload |
| PGOOD Accuracy | ±1% overvoltage/undervoltage threshold accuracy (MAX25255 variant); ensures reliable rail monitoring |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Grade 0 (−40°C to +150°C junction); qualified for under-hood automotive applications |
Pinout & Package
Package: 23-pin FC2QFN, 4.50mm × 5.75mm, exposed thermal pad. RoHS-compliant, moisture-sensitive level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| EN1 / EN2 | High-voltage enable inputs | Direct battery connection support (≥1.8V logic threshold); enables independent channel control for power sequencing |
| LX1 / LX2 | Power switch node outputs | Connect to external inductors; high-impedance when respective channel disabled |
| BST1 / BST2 | Bootstrap supply pins | Require 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to LX for high-side gate drive; critical for MOSFET turn-on reliability |
| OUT1/FB1 / OUT2/FB2 | Fixed-output sense or adjustable feedback inputs | Fixed version: connect OUTx to output rail; adjustable version: use resistor divider to set 0.8V–14V output |
| PGOOD1 / PGOOD2 | Open-drain power-good indicators | Pull low during startup, UV/OV fault, or thermal shutdown; require external pull-up to BIAS or system rail |
| SYNC / SYNCOUT | Phase synchronization interface | SYNC: mode select (FPWM/skip) or external clock input; SYNCOUT: 90° out-of-phase clock for quad-phase stacking |
| VEA | Error amplifier output | Used only in multiphase mode; ties primary and secondary ICs for current balancing and shared voltage loop control |
| TEMP | Digital die temperature monitor | Outputs 0.75V at +25°C, 1.0V at +125°C; linear relation enables real-time thermal diagnostics |
| BIAS / EXTVCC | Internal LDO supply and switchover input | BIAS = 1.8V internal rail; EXTVCC enables switchover to buck output to reduce power dissipation and improve light-load efficiency |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent buck regulators | Each channel fully configurable: enable, frequency, feedback, and protection settings - enabling asymmetric rail generation |
| ASIL B functional safety compliance | Redundant reference, die temperature monitor, and precision OV/UV thresholds meet ISO 26262 requirements for automotive safety-critical power rails |
| Multiphase scalability | Supports dual-phase (16A) using two channels of one IC, or quad-phase (32A) using two ICs with 90° phase shift and VEA-coupled control |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 12µA typical with one channel active; extends battery life in always-on ADAS and infotainment modules |
| Spread-spectrum EMI reduction | ±6% frequency modulation centered at fSW; reduces peak EMI by >10dB without external filtering components |
| Dropout operation | 99% maximum duty cycle allows regulation down to VIN − VOUT ≈ 0.3V; essential for 12V→5V/3.3V conversion during cold-crank |
Applications
| Front-End Power Supply for Head Units | Telematics Modules |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powers CPU, GPU, display, and audio subsystems in automotive infotainment head units requiring stable 5V and 3.3V rails under wide input transients. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-buck regulator delivering independent 5V@8A and 3.3V@8A with synchronized 180° phase shift to minimize input ripple. Use Value: Reduces input capacitance by 40% versus single-phase design; maintains regulation during 42V load-dump events per ISO 7637-2. | Use Scenario: Supplies LTE/V2X modems, GNSS receivers, and MCU in vehicle-to-cloud communication modules operating across -40°C to +105°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power controller with ASIL B diagnostics, die temperature monitoring, and PGOOD reporting for firmware health checks. Use Value: Enables fail-safe shutdown before thermal runaway; meets AEC-Q100 Grade 0 and ISO 26262 ASIL B requirements for telematics ECUs. |
| Front Camera Power | General-Purpose Dual Buck Converters |
Use Scenario: Provides clean, low-noise 1.2V core and 2.8V sensor bias rails for high-resolution automotive front cameras with rolling shutter CMOS sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buck with 2MHz switching and spread spectrum to suppress switching noise in analog video signal path. Use Value: Achieves <1mVpp output ripple at 2MHz; eliminates beat frequencies between switching and pixel clock that cause image banding. | Use Scenario: Replaces discrete DC-DC solutions in industrial HMIs, medical displays, and test equipment requiring dual regulated outputs with minimal BOM count. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Integrated power solution with internal MOSFETs, soft-start, and PGOOD - reducing design cycle time and layout complexity. Use Value: Cuts external component count by 35% versus controller+MOSFET solutions; supports rapid prototyping with 4.5mm × 5.75mm QFN footprint. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual synchronous buck converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX25255AFDE/VY+ | Includes ASIL B diagnostics (redundant reference, enhanced OV/UV accuracy ±1%), die temp monitor, and active timeout; same pinout and electrical specs otherwise | Required where ISO 26262 ASIL B compliance is mandated (e.g., ADAS domain controllers) | Select MAX25255AFDE/VY+ when functional safety certification is mandatory; MAX25254AFDE/VY+ suffices for non-safety-critical head unit rails |
| LM61480QRNTRQ1 | Single-channel 8A buck; no multiphase support, no ASIL B, lower IQ (15µA), wider fSW range (200kHz–2.2MHz) | Suitable for simpler dual-rail systems using two separate ICs; lacks integrated phase synchronization or VEA coupling | Choose LM61480QRNTRQ1 for cost-sensitive designs without multiphase or safety requirements; requires additional timing/control logic for dual-rail coordination |
Compared with MAX25255AFDE/VY+, the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ omits ASIL B diagnostic circuitry but retains identical power stage performance and pin compatibility - making it ideal for non-safety head unit rails. Versus LM61480QRNTRQ1, it offers true integrated dual-channel control, multiphase scalability, and automotive-specific protections like load-dump tolerance and cold-crank support.
Availability
MAX25254AFDE/VY+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive infotainment, telematics, and ADAS camera power applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and AEC-Q100-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX25254AFDE/VY+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets.
The MAX25254/MAX25255 product line was designed specifically for automotive front-end power conversion - delivering high-current, low-IQ, ASIL-capable dual buck regulation in compact packages for head units, cameras, and telematics.
FAQ
What is the maximum output current capability of the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ in dual-phase configuration?
The MAX25254AFDE/VY+ supports dual-phase operation using both internal buck channels, delivering up to 16A total output current with ±10% current sharing accuracy. This is achieved by configuring the two channels 180° out of phase, reducing input/output ripple and thermal stress while maintaining single-IC simplicity.
Does the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ support spread-spectrum modulation, and how does it affect EMI?
Yes, the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ includes an integrated spread-spectrum feature that modulates the switching frequency by ±6% around the selected fSW (e.g., 2MHz ±120kHz). This reduces peak radiated emissions by distributing energy across a wider bandwidth, lowering EMI by >10dB without requiring additional filtering components.
Can the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ operate during automotive cold-crank conditions?
Yes, the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ operates down to 3.0V input and supports dropout regulation with up to 99% duty cycle. This enables stable 5V or 3.3V output even when battery voltage drops to 6V during cold-crank - a critical requirement verified per ISO 16750-2 and SAE J1113-11.
How is the EXTVCC pin used to improve light-load efficiency in the MAX25254AFDE/VY+?
The EXTVCC pin allows switchover of the internal 1.8V BIAS LDO supply from SUP1 to an external source (e.g., one of the buck outputs). When enabled, this reduces power dissipation in the LDO during light loads, improving overall efficiency - especially when the buck output voltage is close to 1.8V and duty cycle is low.
What safety certifications apply to the MAX25254AFDE/VY+?
The MAX25254AFDE/VY+ is AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualified (−40°C to +150°C junction) and compliant with ISO 7637-2 for load-dump immunity. While it shares the MAX25255's ASIL B–capable architecture, the MAX25254AFDE/VY+ variant excludes redundant reference and enhanced OV/UV diagnostics - so full ASIL B compliance requires the MAX25255AFDE/VY+.
MAX25254AFDE/VY+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 23-PowerWFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Adjustable
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 3V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 36V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 14V
- Current - Output:
- 8A, 8A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 23-FC2QFN (4.5x5.75)
MAX25254AFDE/VY+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX25254AFDE/VY+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX25254AFDE/VY+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX25254AFDE/VY+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX25254AFDE/VY+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX25254AFDE/VY+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX25254AFDE/VY+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX25254AFDE/VY+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX25254AFDE/VY+?
MAX25254AFDE/VY+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX25254AFDE/VY+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX25254AFDE/VY+?
For technical support, including MAX25254AFDE/VY+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX25254AFDE/VY+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX25254AFDE/VY+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX25254AFDE/VY+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX25254AFDE/VY+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX25254AFDE/VY+?
All MAX25254AFDE/VY+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX25254AFDE/VY+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX25254AFDE/VY+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX25254AFDE/VY+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX25254AFDE/VY+ Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

