Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX25254AFDE/VY+T
- Part No.:
- MAX25254AFDE/VY+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 23-PowerWFQFN
- Datasheet:
-
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC REG BCK PRG 8A/8A DL 23FC2QFN
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,246
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T from Analog Devices is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 qualified synchronous buck converter IC with integrated high-side and low-side MOSFETs, delivering up to 8A per channel across 3V–36V input range, featuring 12µA no-load quiescent current, ASIL B safety compliance (via MAX25255 variant), and multiphase capability for automotive front-end power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the MAX25254AFDE/VY+T datasheet, MAX25254AFDE/VY+T pinout, MAX25254AFDE/VY+T application, or MAX25254AFDE/VY+T equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, exact pin functions, real-world multiphase design constraints, and validated alternative options for head unit, telematics, and front-camera power systems.
Technical Context
The MAX25254AFDE/VY+T implements two independent PWM-controlled buck regulators sharing a common 1.8V internal BIAS LDO, with programmable switching frequencies (200kHz/400kHz/1MHz/2MHz), forced-PWM or skip-mode operation via SYNC pin, and 180° out-of-phase dual-phase configuration within a single die. It supports EXTVCC switchover to reduce internal power dissipation and uses MAXQ® architecture for precision transient response and phase margin control.
Each channel features cycle-by-cycle current limiting (9.0–12.5A high-side ILIM), ±1% output voltage accuracy in PWM mode, 24ns minimum on-time, 99.6% max duty cycle for dropout operation, and integrated die temperature monitoring via TEMP pin (0.75V at +25°C, scaling linearly to 1.0V at +125°C). PGOOD1/PGOOD2 provide open-drain fault reporting with configurable UV/OV thresholds only in MAX25255 - the MAX25254AFDE/VY+T uses fixed thresholds (92.5% UV / 107.5% OV).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Input Voltage Range | 3.0V to 36V (42V absolute max); supports automotive battery transients including load dump without external protection. |
| Output Current per Channel | Up to 8A continuous; derated to 6A at 2MHz, full 8A at ≤400kHz; enables compact 12V→3.3V/5V conversion in space-constrained modules. |
| Quiescent Current | 12µA (typ) with one channel enabled; meets ultra-low-power always-on requirements for infotainment and ADAS subsystems. |
| Switching Frequency | 200kHz / 400kHz / 1MHz / 2MHz; selectable via pin-strapping; 2MHz enables smallest inductor/capacitor footprint but trades efficiency. |
| Output Voltage Options | Fixed (e.g., 3.3V, 5V) or adjustable (0.8V–14V via external resistor divider on FB1/FB2); FB voltage regulated to 0.8V (±1%) in adjustable mode. |
| Thermal Protection | Thermal shutdown at +175°C with 15°C hysteresis; junction-to-board thermal resistance θJB = 6.9°C/W on 4-layer JEDEC board. |
| Safety Certification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C ambient); MAX25254AFDE/VY+T is non-ASIL-B - diagnostics and redundant circuits are exclusive to MAX25255 variants. |
Pinout & Package
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T is housed in a 4.50mm × 5.75mm, 23-pin FC2QFN package with exposed thermal pad (pin 13 PGND1 and pin 6 PGND2 serve as primary thermal paths). The package supports high-current routing and efficient heat dissipation in automotive PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (SYNC) | Synchronization control input | Drives FPWM (high) or skip mode (low); accepts external clock for frequency synchronization; no clock output in skip mode. |
| 2 (EN2), 13 (EN1) | Independent enable inputs | High-voltage compatible (down to 1.8V logic); allow battery-direct connection for always-on Buck2/Buck1 operation. |
| 3 (BST2), 12 (BST1) | Bootstrap supply terminals | Require 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to respective LX pin; enable high-side gate drive for integrated MOSFETs. |
| 4 (LX2), 11 (LX1) | Switch-node outputs | Connect to inductors; high-impedance when corresponding buck is disabled; support 10A RMS continuous current. |
| 6 (PGND2), 9 (PGND1), 13 (PGND1) | Power ground returns | Dedicated low-inductance paths for each buck's return current; require multiple vias to inner ground plane for thermal and EMI performance. |
| 7 (SUP2), 8 (SUP1) | High-side MOSFET supply inputs | Bypassed with 0.1µF + 4.7µF ceramics; SUP1 also powers internal BIAS LDO unless EXTVCC is active. |
| 14 (SYNCOUT) | 90° out-of-phase clock output | Used only in quad-phase configurations (with secondary IC); inactive in skip mode or external sync; requires FPWM operation. |
| 15 (PGOOD1), 23 (PGOOD2) | Open-drain power-good indicators | Pull low during startup, UV (92.5% nominal), or OV (107.5% nominal); require external pull-up to BIAS or system rail. |
| 16 (OUT1/FB1), 22 (OUT2/FB2) | Output sense / feedback inputs | Fixed-output version: connect OUTx to VOUT; adjustable version: connect FBx to resistor divider (0.8V reference). |
| 17 (TEMP) | Die temperature monitor | Analog voltage output (0.75V @ +25°C, 1.0V @ +125°C); enables real-time thermal management; functional only in FPWM mode. |
| 18 (VEA) | Error amplifier output | Used only in multiphase (dual/quad) setups; ties primary and secondary VEA nodes for current balancing and shared loop control. |
| 20 (BIAS) | Internal 1.8V LDO output | Supplies gate drivers and analog circuitry; bypass with ≥4.7µF ceramic; not intended for external loads. |
| 21 (EXTVCC) | BIAS LDO switchover input | When valid voltage (>2.4V) applied, reduces internal power dissipation by sourcing BIAS from buck output instead of SUP1. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual independent buck regulation | Two fully autonomous 36V-input, 8A-output channels with separate EN, PGOOD, and feedback - enables split-rail or redundant power domains. |
| Multiphase scalability | Single-IC dual-phase (16A) or dual-IC quad-phase (32A) operation supported via SYNCOUT→SYNC chaining and VEA node tying - no external controller needed. |
| Ultra-low IQ operation | 12µA quiescent current with one channel active - sustains battery life in parked vehicle scenarios without compromising wake-up responsiveness. |
| Dropout-capable regulation | 99.6% maximum duty cycle allows stable output even when VIN drops near VOUT (e.g., 5.5V input → 5.0V output), critical for cold-crank conditions. |
| Robust protection suite | Cycle-by-cycle current limit, hiccup-mode short-circuit protection, thermal shutdown (+175°C), and precise UV/OV monitoring on both outputs. |
| EMI-optimized design | Spread-spectrum option (±6% frequency dither) and 24ns min on-time enable clean switching in noise-sensitive RF zones like camera modules. |
Applications
| Front-End Power Supply for Head Units | Telematics Modules |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Powers SoC, display interface, audio codec, and USB peripherals in automotive infotainment head units with strict 12V battery input and thermal envelope limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-buck regulator delivering isolated 3.3V (SoC I/O) and 5.0V (USB/host) rails; operates in FPWM mode for low noise and tight transient response. Use Value: Eliminates need for discrete controllers + MOSFETs; 12µA IQ extends battery runtime during key-off; 4.5×5.75mm FC2QFN saves >40% board area vs. dual discrete solutions. |
Use Scenario: Supplies LTE/V2X modem, GNSS receiver, and MCU in vehicle connectivity gateways requiring high reliability and ASIL-aware power sequencing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary power source for modem subsystem; EN1/EN2 enable independent power-up sequencing; PGOOD1/PGOOD2 feed system health monitoring. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification ensures field reliability; 36V input withstands jump-start surges; dual-phase capability scales to 16A for future 5G modems without redesign. |
| Front Camera Power | General-Purpose Dual Buck Converters |
Use Scenario: Powers image sensor, ISP, and serializer in ADAS front-facing cameras where EMI must not interfere with pixel data integrity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise dual buck providing 1.2V (sensor core) and 2.8V (I/O) rails; spread-spectrum enabled to suppress narrowband EMI peaks near pixel clock harmonics. Use Value: 24ns min on-time supports high-frequency 2MHz operation for minimal inductor size; thermal shutdown protects against lens-heating-induced junction rise. |
Use Scenario: Replaces discrete DC-DC designs in industrial HMIs, medical displays, and test equipment needing dual regulated outputs from wide-input sources. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Compact, self-contained dual buck solution with adjustable outputs (0.8V–14V); simplifies BOM and layout versus controller+FET+driver combos. Use Value: Reduces component count by ≥12 parts per channel; EXTVCC switchover improves light-load efficiency by shifting BIAS supply from SUP1 to VOUT. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual synchronous buck converter applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX25255AFDE/VY+T | ASIL B-compliant variant with redundant reference, die temp monitor, and programmable UV/OV thresholds (±1% accuracy); adds ~$0.35 cost premium. | Required for ISO 26262 ASIL B automotive safety goals; supports diagnostic logging and fail-safe shutdown sequences. | Select MAX25255AFDE/VY+T when functional safety certification is mandatory; MAX25254AFDE/VY+T suffices for non-safety-critical head unit or telematics rails. |
| LM61480QRNXTQ1 | Single-channel 36V, 8A buck (not dual); 12µA IQ; AEC-Q100; no multiphase support; 1.5V–18V adjustable output; no EXTVCC switchover. | Suitable for point-of-load where only one rail is needed; lacks dual-phase scalability and die temperature monitoring. | Choose LM61480QRNXTQ1 for simpler, lower-cost single-rail designs; use MAX25254AFDE/VY+T when dual independent rails or future 16A scalability are required. |
Compared with MAX25255AFDE/VY+T, the MAX25254AFDE/VY+T omits safety-critical diagnostics but retains identical power stage, thermal, and multiphase capabilities - making it optimal for cost-sensitive non-ASIL applications. Versus LM61480QRNXTQ1, it delivers true dual-channel integration and quad-phase extensibility at the expense of higher channel count complexity.
Availability
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive head unit power supplies, telematics module designs, and front-camera power systems requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 qualification, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare markets with robust, reliable components.
The MAX25254/MAX25255 product line targets automotive power management, specifically engineered for ASIL-ready front-end DC-DC conversion in head units, ADAS sensors, and telematics gateways - emphasizing low IQ, wide VIN, and multiphase scalability.
FAQ
What is the maximum continuous output current per channel for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T?
The MAX25254AFDE/VY+T delivers up to 8A continuous output current per channel. This rating applies at switching frequencies ≤400kHz; at 2MHz, the current capability is derated to 6A due to increased conduction and switching losses. Both channels can operate simultaneously at full 8A under proper thermal management using the 4.50mm × 5.75mm FC2QFN package's thermal pad and recommended PCB layout.
Does MAX25254AFDE/VY+T support ASIL B functional safety requirements?
No, MAX25254AFDE/VY+T does not support ASIL B. It is AEC-Q100 qualified but lacks the redundant reference, programmable UV/OV thresholds, and diagnostic monitoring features required for ASIL B compliance. Those capabilities are exclusive to the MAX25255 variant (e.g., MAX25255AFDE/VY+T). For safety-critical applications, select the MAX25255 part number instead.
Can MAX25254AFDE/VY+T be used in dual-phase or quad-phase configurations?
Yes, MAX25254AFDE/VY+T supports both dual-phase (within a single IC, up to 16A) and quad-phase (two ICs, up to 32A) operation. Dual-phase uses internal 180° phase shift between Buck1 and Buck2. Quad-phase requires connecting SYNCOUT of the primary IC to SYNC of the secondary IC and tying VEA pins together for current balancing - all without external controllers.
What is the purpose of the EXTVCC pin on MAX25254AFDE/VY+T?
The EXTVCC pin on MAX25254AFDE/VY+T enables switchover of the internal 1.8V BIAS LDO supply from SUP1 to an external source (e.g., one of the buck outputs). When a valid voltage (>2.4V) is present, EXTVCC reduces internal power dissipation and improves light-load efficiency - especially useful when powering downstream circuitry from the same buck rail.
How does the PGOOD functionality differ between MAX25254AFDE/VY+T and MAX25255 variants?
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T uses fixed PGOOD thresholds: undervoltage at 92.5% and overvoltage at 107.5% of nominal output. In contrast, MAX25255 offers four programmable UV/OV threshold options (90–97.5% UV, 102.5–110% OV) with ±1% accuracy - a key differentiator for ASIL B diagnostic coverage. Both variants assert PGOOD low during soft-start and fault conditions.
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 23-PowerWFQFN
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Function:
- Step-Down
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Topology:
- Buck
- Output Type:
- Programmable
- Number of Outputs:
- 2
- Voltage - Input (Min):
- 36V
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 36V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 0.8V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- 14V
- Current - Output:
- 8A, 8A
- Frequency - Switching:
- 2MHz
- Synchronous Rectifier:
- Yes
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 23-FC2QFN (4.5x5.75)
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX25254AFDE/VY+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T?
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX25254AFDE/VY+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T?
For technical support, including MAX25254AFDE/VY+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX25254AFDE/VY+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX25254AFDE/VY+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX25254AFDE/VY+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX25254AFDE/VY+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX25254AFDE/VY+T?
All MAX25254AFDE/VY+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX25254AFDE/VY+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX25254AFDE/VY+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX25254AFDE/VY+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX25254AFDE/VY+T Tags

-
TPS562201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ABD-TR
STMicroelectronics

-
TPS561201DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
MC33063ADR
Texas Instruments

-
MC34063ADR
Texas Instruments
-
TPS560200DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AP3012KTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TLV61048DBVR
Texas Instruments

-
AZ34063UMTR-G1
Diodes Incorporated

-
TPS562200DDCR
Texas Instruments

-
AP62300TWU-7
Diodes Incorporated

-
MC34063EBD-TR
STMicroelectronics
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

