Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX301ESE
- Part No.:
- MAX301ESE
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX301ESE.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX2 35OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,688
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX301ESE from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual SPST analog switch optimized for high-accuracy signal routing in bipolar or single-supply systems. It features 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel matching, <15pC charge injection, rail-to-rail analog signal handling (V− to V+), and operates across −40°C to +85°C. It is used in test equipment, military radios, and precision sample-and-hold circuits where low distortion and tight matching are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX301ESE datasheet, MAX301ESE pinout, MAX301ESE application, or MAX301ESE equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness (Δ3Ω max), sub-100ns turn-off time, ±4.5V to ±20V dual-supply compatibility, and 16-pin narrow SO package thermal performance for industrial embedded designs.
Technical Context
The MAX301ESE implements two independent normally-open (NO) analog switches fabricated using Maxim's silicon-gate process, ensuring low charge injection (15pC typ) and matched on-resistance (<2Ω between channels). Its CMOS/TTL-compatible logic inputs (VL = +5V) interface directly with microcontrollers without level-shifting.
It supports rail-to-rail analog signals from V− to V+, with breakdown voltage up to 44V, enabling operation with ±15V supplies or +24V single supply. Dynamic performance includes 150ns max turn-on and 100ns max turn-off times into 1000Ω/35pF loads, verified at TA = +25°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (max) | 35Ω - Ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision gain-setting or multiplexing paths. |
| On-Resistance Match (max) | 2Ω - Guarantees ≤0.1% gain mismatch between dual channels in differential or ratiometric applications. |
| Charge Injection (max) | 15pC - Limits voltage glitch on sampled capacitors, critical for <12-bit accuracy in sample-and-hold stages. |
| Off-Leakage Current (max) | 6nA at +85°C - Prevents measurable DC error buildup in high-impedance sensor interfaces or integrators. |
| Turn-Off Time (max) | 100ns - Enables >5MHz switching rates in automated test equipment and fast data acquisition systems. |
| Analog Signal Range | V− to V+ - Supports true rail-to-rail signal switching without clamping or headroom loss. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - Allows flexible integration into legacy ±15V systems or modern +24V industrial rails. |
Pinout & Package
MAX301ESE is housed in a 16-pin narrow SOIC (S16-2) package, 7.5mm × 10.3mm, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27mm pitch. Thermal resistance θJA = 115°C/W enables operation up to +85°C ambient without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8 | COM1, COM2 | Common analog terminals - bidirectional signal path; must be routed with controlled impedance for high-frequency integrity. |
| 9, 16 | NO1, NO2 | Normally-open switch outputs - connect to load or downstream circuit only when INx = HIGH. |
| 10, 15 | IN2, IN1 | CMOS/TTL logic inputs - accept 0V/+5V control; no external pull-ups required due to internal biasing. |
| 11 | V+ | Positive supply input - connects to substrate; must be decoupled locally with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 12 | VL | Logic supply input - fixed at +5V for TTL compatibility; ties to V+ only if CMOS-level logic is used. |
| 13 | GND | Ground reference - serves as negative supply return; requires low-inductance connection to system ground plane. |
| 14 | V− | Negative supply input - establishes lower analog rail; must be decoupled identically to V+. |
| 2–7 | N.C. | No internal connection - left unconnected; no thermal or EMI impact when floating. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog switching | Supports full V− to V+ signal range without clipping - essential for ±10V instrumentation front-ends. |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | Δ3Ω max over full signal range - eliminates gain nonlinearity in programmable gain amplifiers. |
| Low temperature coefficient | 0.5%/°C typical on-resistance drift - maintains matching stability across −40°C to +85°C operating range. |
| Bipolar and single-supply operation | Operates natively with ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - simplifies power architecture in mixed-signal systems. |
| Ultra-low leakage at temperature | <6nA off-leakage at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-Z medical sensor or battery-monitoring circuits. |
Applications
| Test Equipment Signal Routing | Military Radio Channel Switching |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Automated test systems route calibrated reference signals to multiple DUT inputs while maintaining nanosecond timing alignment and sub-mV offset stability. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual SPST switch isolating reference sources from multiplexed measurement paths; controls signal path enable timing with <100ns edge fidelity. Use Value: 2Ω channel matching prevents gain skew between parallel test channels, and 15pC charge injection avoids step errors during fast settling in 16-bit ADC calibration sequences. |
Use Scenario: Secure HF/VHF transceivers require RF front-end switching between antenna, LNA, and PA paths under harsh environmental conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-isolation analog switch managing receive/transmit signal routing; operates with ±15V supplies and survives −40°C cold-start. Use Value: 72dB off-isolation at 1MHz suppresses LO feedthrough, while 44V breakdown rating accommodates transient voltage spikes in mobile radio environments. |
| Precision Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Battery-Operated Data Loggers |
Use Scenario: High-resolution data acquisition systems capture fast-changing sensor waveforms (e.g., vibration, acoustic) with minimal aperture jitter and droop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Sampling switch connecting sensor output to hold capacitor; triggered by precise clock edge with minimal charge kickback. Use Value: 15pC max charge injection limits sampling error to <1LSB in 12-bit systems using 10nF hold capacitors, and flat RON ensures linear hold-phase discharge. |
Use Scenario: Portable environmental monitors operate for months on coin-cell batteries while acquiring thermistor, humidity, and gas sensor readings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog switch enabling periodic sensor excitation and signal readout; remains in OFF state >99.9% of time. Use Value: 35µW typical power consumption and <6nA leakage at +85°C prevent measurable battery drain or thermal drift in long-interval sampling modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRUZ | Higher on-resistance (1.3Ω typ), wider supply range (±5V to ±22V), but higher charge injection (18pC max). | Better suited for high-voltage industrial PLC I/O modules requiring >±20V tolerance. | Select ADG1419BRUZ only if ±22V operation is mandatory; MAX301ESE offers superior matching and lower charge injection for metrology-grade designs. |
| TS5A23157DCKR | Lower voltage rating (+5.5V max), smaller 6-pin SC70 package, but significantly higher on-resistance (0.9Ω typ) and no guaranteed matching. | Targeted at space-constrained consumer electronics, not precision industrial or military use. | TS5A23157DCKR is unsuitable for MAX301ESE replacement in any application requiring rail-to-rail ±15V operation or sub-2Ω matching. |
Compared with ADG1419BRUZ and TS5A23157DCKR, the MAX301ESE uniquely delivers guaranteed 2Ω channel matching and 15pC charge injection within a rugged −40°C to +85°C industrial SOIC package - making it irreplaceable for high-fidelity signal routing where parameter correlation matters more than raw voltage range or footprint size.
Availability
MAX301ESE is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment, military communications, precision data acquisition, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX301ESE includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and high-reliability ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and defense applications.
The MAX301ESE belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered specifically for applications requiring guaranteed parameter matching, ultra-low charge injection, and robust operation across military-temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage for MAX301ESE?
The MAX301ESE has an absolute maximum V+ to V− rating of 44V. Operation is specified across ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar supplies or +10V to +30V single supply. Exceeding ±20V or +30V risks permanent damage per Absolute Maximum Ratings. The MAX301ESE must never see V+ − V− > 44V, even transiently.
Does MAX301ESE support rail-to-rail analog signal switching?
Yes, the MAX301ESE supports true rail-to-rail analog signal switching from V− to V+. Its internal architecture allows analog signals equal to the supply rails (e.g., −15V to +15V) to pass with minimal distortion, confirmed by guaranteed on-resistance flatness (Δ3Ω max) across the full range.
What is the guaranteed on-resistance matching between channels for MAX301ESE?
The MAX301ESE guarantees on-resistance matching of ≤2Ω between its two SPST switches across the full operating temperature range (−40°C to +85°C), as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "On-Resistance Match Between Channels." This is measured at V+ = 15V, V− = −15V, and TA = TMIN to TMAX.
Can MAX301ESE operate with TTL-level logic inputs?
Yes, the MAX301ESE accepts TTL-level logic inputs when VL is tied to +5V. Its logic inputs meet TTL thresholds (VINH ≥ +2.4V, VINL ≤ +0.8V) and draw <1µA input current. If VL is connected to V+, CMOS-level compatibility applies instead - the MAX301ESE does not auto-detect logic family.
Is charge injection specified for MAX301ESE, and what is its impact?
Yes, the MAX301ESE guarantees charge injection ≤15pC, measured per Figure 3 in the datasheet. This low value minimizes voltage glitches on hold capacitors in sample-and-hold circuits - for example, with a 10nF capacitor, 15pC injection causes only 1.5mV step error, preserving accuracy in 12-bit+ systems.
MAX301ESE Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 500mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 10pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 12pF, 12pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 500pA
- Crosstalk:
- -90dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX301ESE FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX301ESE through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX301ESE on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX301ESE reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX301ESE are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX301ESE is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX301ESE?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX301ESE transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX301ESE?
MAX301ESE orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX301ESE order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX301ESE?
For technical support, including MAX301ESE datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX301ESE requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX301ESE is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX301ESE products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX301ESE meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX301ESE?
All MAX301ESE units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX301ESE, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX301ESE part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX301ESE:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX301ESE Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

