Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX309CPE+G26
- Part No.:
- MAX309CPE+G26
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- -
- Datasheet:
-
MAX309CPE+G26.pdf
- Description:
- INTEGRATED CIRCUIT
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,990
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX309CPE+G26 from Maxim Integrated is a precision differential 2-of-4 CMOS analog multiplexer designed for bidirectional signal routing in high-fidelity analog systems. It delivers <100Ω on-resistance (max), <5Ω channel-to-channel matching, <10pC charge injection, and supports ±5V to ±20V bipolar or +5V to +30V single-supply operation - enabling use in military radios, guidance systems, and battery-operated test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX309CPE+G26 datasheet, MAX309CPE+G26 pinout, MAX309CPE+G26 application, or MAX309CPE+G26 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness (≤7Ω over ±10V range), NO-off leakage <5nA at +85°C, COM-off leakage <20nA at +85°C, rail-to-rail signal handling, and plug-in compatibility with DG409/DG509A.
Technical Context
The MAX309CPE+G26 implements a CMOS decode logic architecture that selects one of two differential pairs (COMA/COMB) from four input pairs (NO1A–NO4A and NO1B–NO4B) using three address inputs (A1, A0, EN). Its silicon-gate process ensures low charge injection (<10pC) and ESD protection >2000V.
It operates across dual supplies (±5V to ±20V) or single supply (+5V to +30V), maintains TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and guarantees break-before-make switching with tOPEN ≤450ns (typ) to prevent signal shorting during channel transitions.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance | <100Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths |
| On-Resistance Matching | <5Ω max between channels - enables accurate ratiometric measurements and matched gain paths |
| Charge Injection | <10pC - reduces sampling error in sample-and-hold circuits and ADC front-ends |
| NO-Off Leakage | <5nA at +85°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Analog Signal Range | ±10V (dual supply) - supports full rail-to-rail operation across industrial and military voltage ranges |
| Supply Range | ±5V to ±20V or +5V to +30V - allows flexible power architecture design without level-shifting |
| Transition Time | <250ns - enables fast channel switching in automatic test equipment and communications systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX309CPE+G26 is housed in a 16-pin plastic DIP package (0°C to +70°C operating range), with through-hole mounting and industry-standard footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 16 | A0, A1 | Address inputs selecting active differential pair (00–11); TTL/CMOS compatible |
| 2 | EN | Enable input - high enables switching; low disables all channels (high-Z state) |
| 3 | V− | Negative supply rail - required for bipolar operation; tied to GND for single-supply mode |
| 4–7 | NO1A–NO4A | First set of bidirectional analog inputs for differential pair selection |
| 8, 9 | COMA, COMB | Differential analog outputs - routed to selected NOxA/NOxB pair when enabled |
| 10–13 | NO4B–NO1B | Second set of bidirectional analog inputs - complements NO1A–NO4A for differential routing |
| 14 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supports up to +30V in single-supply configuration |
| 15 | GND | Ground reference - used as return path in single-supply operation |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals spanning full V+ to V− range without clipping or distortion |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ≤7Ω variation over ±10V signal range - critical for linearity in precision instrumentation |
| Plug-in upgrade for DG409/DG509A | Direct replacement with improved specs - no PCB redesign needed for legacy systems |
| Low power consumption | <300µW - extends battery life in portable test and military radio applications |
| ESD protection | >2000V HBM - enhances reliability in handling-sensitive environments and field-deployed systems |
Applications
| Military Radios | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal routing between antenna arrays, IF stages, and modulation/demodulation paths under harsh environmental conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential analog multiplexer enabling selective RF front-end path configuration with minimal crosstalk and leakage. Use Value: Maintains signal fidelity across temperature extremes (−40°C to +85°C) with <5nA NO-off leakage and >75dB off-isolation. | Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor feedback (gyro, accelerometer, GPS) into flight control processors with high channel integrity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch providing matched on-resistance (<5Ω) for ratiometric sensor conditioning and calibration. Use Value: Ensures consistent gain scaling across channels due to guaranteed RON matching and flatness over ±10V range. |
| Automatic Test Equipment | Sample-and-Hold Circuits |
Use Scenario: High-speed channel selection for multi-signal stimulus/response testing of DUTs in production environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching (tTRANS <250ns), low-charge-injection multiplexer routing test signals to DUT inputs. Use Value: Reduces settling error and measurement uncertainty via <10pC charge injection and sub-5Ω matching. | Use Scenario: Sampling analog sensor outputs into ADCs while minimizing hold-mode droop and aperture error. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage, low-on-resistance switch isolating capacitor from source during hold phase. Use Value: Limits voltage decay with <5nA NO-off leakage at +85°C and preserves accuracy via <7Ω RON flatness. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX309EPE | Same functionality and pinout, but rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range | Suitable for extended-temperature deployments where MAX309CPE+G26's 0°C to +70°C range is insufficient | Select MAX309EPE when operating ambient exceeds 70°C or requires wider thermal margin |
| DG409DN | Industry-standard 2-of-4 differential mux; higher on-resistance (125Ω typ), no guaranteed RON matching or flatness spec | Lacks guaranteed low charge injection (<10pC) and ESD rating (>2000V); not drop-in for precision designs | Use DG409DN only in cost-sensitive, non-critical applications where performance tolerances are relaxed |
Compared with MAX309CPE+G26, MAX309EPE offers identical electrical behavior with extended temperature support, while DG409DN provides legacy compatibility at the expense of precision metrics - making MAX309CPE+G26 optimal for new designs demanding low leakage, flat RON, and robust ESD immunity.
Availability
MAX309CPE+G26 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for military radios, guidance systems, and automatic test equipment requiring stable component supply, long-term obsolescence management, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX309CPE+G26 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX308/MAX309 product line was engineered for precision analog signal routing in mission-critical systems - emphasizing low leakage, matched on-resistance, and robust operation across wide supply and temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal range supported by the MAX309CPE+G26?
The MAX309CPE+G26 supports an analog signal range of ±10V when operated with ±15V supplies, and scales linearly with supply voltage - e.g., ±5V supplies support ±5V signals. This rail-to-rail capability ensures full dynamic range utilization without clipping in precision analog paths. The device maintains guaranteed on-resistance flatness (≤7Ω) across this entire range, which is essential for maintaining linearity in instrumentation and control applications. MAX309CPE+G26 achieves this using Maxim's 44V silicon-gate CMOS process.
Does the MAX309CPE+G26 require external pull-up resistors on its address pins?
No, the MAX309CPE+G26 does not require external pull-up resistors on A0, A1, or EN pins because it features CMOS-compatible digital inputs with defined logic thresholds (VAL ≤ 0.8V for low, VAH ≥ 2.4V for high) and low input current (<±1.0µA). Internal input structure eliminates need for external biasing, simplifying PCB layout and reducing component count. MAX309CPE+G26 maintains this behavior across its full operating temperature range (0°C to +70°C).
Can the MAX309CPE+G26 operate with unbalanced supplies such as +24V and −5V?
Yes, the MAX309CPE+G26 supports unbalanced supplies including +24V and −5V, provided the total voltage difference (V+ − V−) does not exceed +44V and each supply remains within absolute maximum ratings (V+ ≤ 44V referenced to V−, GND ≤ 25V referenced to V−). This flexibility enables integration into hybrid power architectures common in avionics and industrial control. MAX309CPE+G26 retains specified leakage, on-resistance, and switching performance under such conditions per its datasheet test conditions.
What is the significance of the '+G26' suffix in MAX309CPE+G26?
'+G26' is a Maxim-specific tape-and-reel packaging and traceability code indicating the device is supplied in a 26-inch diameter reel with standard orientation and moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1 handling. It does not affect electrical specifications or temperature grade - MAX309CPE+G26 retains the same 0°C to +70°C operating range and performance as MAX309CPE. The '+G26' designation ensures consistent automated assembly compatibility and lot traceability for high-volume manufacturing. MAX309CPE+G26 is fully interchangeable with MAX309CPE in both schematic and layout.
How does the MAX309CPE+G26 achieve break-before-make switching?
The MAX309CPE+G26 implements internal timing control that guarantees a minimum break-before-make interval (tOPEN) of 115ns (typ) to 450ns (max) during address changes - preventing momentary shorting between differential output pairs (COMA/COMB) and input pairs (NOxA/NOxB). This is achieved via dedicated decode logic and driver staging, independent of external timing. The feature is production-tested and guaranteed across temperature and supply variations. MAX309CPE+G26 relies on this intrinsic behavior rather than external delay circuitry to ensure signal integrity in safety-critical routing applications.
MAX309CPE+G26 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- -
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- -
- Number of Circuits:
- -
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- -
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- -
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- -
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- -
- Crosstalk:
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- -
- Supplier Device Package:
- -
MAX309CPE+G26 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX309CPE+G26 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX309CPE+G26 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX309CPE+G26 reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX309CPE+G26 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX309CPE+G26 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX309CPE+G26?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX309CPE+G26 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX309CPE+G26?
MAX309CPE+G26 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX309CPE+G26 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX309CPE+G26?
For technical support, including MAX309CPE+G26 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX309CPE+G26 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX309CPE+G26 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX309CPE+G26 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX309CPE+G26 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX309CPE+G26?
All MAX309CPE+G26 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX309CPE+G26, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX309CPE+G26 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX309CPE+G26:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX309CPE+G26 Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

