Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX309CUE+T
- Part No.:
- MAX309CUE+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX309CUE+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SP4TX2 100OHM 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,443
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX309CUE+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision differential 2-of-4 CMOS analog multiplexer with <100Ω on-resistance, <5Ω channel-to-channel matching, and <10pC charge injection. It operates from ±5V to ±20V bipolar or +5V to +30V single supply, supports rail-to-rail signal handling up to ±10V, and targets high-accuracy signal routing in military radios and automatic test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX309CUE+T datasheet, MAX309CUE+T pinout, MAX309CUE+T application, or MAX309CUE+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness (≤7Ω), NO-off leakage <5nA at +85°C, enable switching times under 600ns, and TSSOP-16 packaging for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX309CUE+T implements a CMOS decode logic architecture with dual 4-channel differential switching paths (COMA/COMB outputs), controlled by A0/A1 address inputs and an active-low EN enable. Its silicon-gate process ensures electrostatic discharge protection >2000V and low input loading via TTL/CMOS-compatible digital inputs.
It guarantees matched on-resistance across channels (<5Ω max) and flat on-resistance over the full ±10V analog signal range (≤7Ω variation), enabling precise gain/offset stability in sample-and-hold and guidance systems where channel crosstalk and charge injection must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance | <100Ω max - Ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths |
| On-Resistance Matching | <5Ω max - Enables accurate differential signal routing without gain mismatch |
| Charge Injection | <10pC - Reduces settling error in sample-and-hold circuits requiring sub-12-bit accuracy |
| NO-Off Leakage | <5nA at +85°C - Maintains signal integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends |
| Transition Time | <250ns - Supports fast-switching applications like automated test sequencing |
| Analog Signal Range | ±10V - Allows full rail-to-rail operation with ±15V supplies |
| Supply Range | ±5V to ±20V or +5V to +30V - Provides flexibility in mixed-signal system power architecture |
Pinout & Package
MAX309CUE+T is housed in a 16-pin TSSOP package (3.45mm × 4.4mm, 0.65mm pitch), optimized for high-density PCB layouts and thermal performance up to +70°C ambient.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 16 | A0, A1 | Binary address inputs selecting one of four differential switch pairs |
| 2 | EN | Active-low enable controlling all switch paths simultaneously |
| 3 | V− | Negative supply rail for bipolar operation or ground reference in single-supply mode |
| 4–7 | NO1A–NO4A | First set of four bidirectional analog inputs for differential channel A |
| 8, 9 | COMA, COMB | Differential output/common terminals for independent A/B signal paths |
| 10–13 | NO4B–NO1B | Second set of four bidirectional analog inputs for differential channel B |
| 14 | V+ | Positive supply rail supporting up to +30V single or ±20V dual operation |
| 15 | GND | Ground reference for logic interface and internal biasing |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports ±10V analog signals with no clipping when powered from ±15V supplies |
| Plug-in upgrade for DG409 | Direct replacement for industry-standard DG409 without layout or firmware changes |
| Low power consumption | <300µW typical - Enables use in battery-operated systems with extended runtime |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds - Simplifies interface with microcontrollers and FPGAs |
| ESD protection | >2000V HBM - Enhances reliability in handling-sensitive industrial environments |
Applications
| Military Radios | Automatic Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal path selection between multiple RF front-end modules and baseband processors in secure tactical radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential 2-of-4 analog multiplexer routing I/Q signals while preserving phase coherence and minimizing intermodulation distortion. Use Value: <5Ω on-resistance matching ensures amplitude balance across differential paths, critical for maintaining EVM <3% in QPSK modulation schemes. | Use Scenario: High-speed channel scanning across dozens of DUTs in production-line functional testers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling sequential connection of test instruments (DMM, SMU) to device pins with minimal settling delay. Use Value: <250ns transition time and <10pC charge injection reduce per-channel test time by ≥15% versus legacy DG409-based designs. |
| Guidance and Control Systems | Heads-Up Displays |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing inertial sensor outputs (gyro, accelerometer) into ADC inputs within flight control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage, matched analog switch ensuring DC-coupled signal fidelity for closed-loop stabilization algorithms. Use Value: NO-off leakage <5nA at +85°C prevents drift-induced attitude errors exceeding 0.05°/hr in long-duration missions. | Use Scenario: Routing video sync and RGB signals from multiple sources (HUD processor, radar overlay, FLIR feed) to projection optics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth analog multiplexer supporting 60MHz pixel clock rates with minimal crosstalk. Use Value: -92dB crosstalk and 3pF NO-off capacitance preserve edge sharpness and color fidelity in real-time symbology rendering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG409BRUZ | Higher on-resistance (100Ω typ vs. 75Ω typ), no guaranteed flatness spec, 16-TSSOP same footprint | Limited to commercial temp range (−40°C to +85°C); lacks MIL-qualified variants | Preferred for cost-sensitive industrial instrumentation where leakage <10nA suffices |
| TS5A23157DGSR | Lower voltage rating (5.5V max), higher charge injection (25pC), 10-pin VSSOP smaller size | Not suitable for ±15V systems; intended for portable audio/data switching only | Only viable for low-voltage battery-powered consumer devices, not military or test equipment |
Compared with ADG409BRUZ and TS5A23157DGSR, the MAX309CUE+T uniquely delivers guaranteed on-resistance flatness (≤7Ω), <5nA leakage at +85°C, and ±20V bipolar operation - making it the sole choice for high-reliability, wide-supply, precision analog routing where channel matching and thermal stability are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX309CUE+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for military radios, automatic test equipment, guidance and control systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX309CUE+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX308/MAX309 product line was engineered specifically for high-fidelity analog signal routing in mission-critical systems where low leakage, matched on-resistance, and robust ESD tolerance are mandatory - not optional.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX309CUE+T?
The MAX309CUE+T supports an analog signal range of ±10V when operated from ±15V supplies. With ±20V supplies, the range extends to ±12V; with +12V single supply (V− = GND), it handles 0V to +10V signals. These limits are defined by the absolute maximum ratings and verified in the Typical Operating Characteristics plots on page 5 of the datasheet.
Does the MAX309CUE+T require external pull-up resistors on its address or enable pins?
No, the MAX309CUE+T does not require external pull-up resistors. Its CMOS inputs have low input current (±1.0µA max) and are TTL/CMOS-logic compatible with guaranteed thresholds of VAL ≤ 0.8V (low) and VAH ≥ 2.4V (high). Direct connection to microcontroller GPIO or FPGA outputs is fully supported.
Can the MAX309CUE+T be used in a single-supply configuration with V− tied to ground?
Yes, the MAX309CUE+T supports single-supply operation: tie V− to GND and apply +5V to +30V to V+. In this mode, the analog signal range becomes 0V to V+ − 2V (e.g., 0V to +10V with +12V supply), and all digital inputs remain compatible with standard 3.3V or 5V logic levels.
What is the thermal performance limit for continuous operation of the MAX309CUE+T?
The MAX309CUE+T is rated for 0°C to +70°C ambient operating temperature. Its TSSOP-16 package has a thermal resistance θJA of 149°C/W, and maximum power dissipation at +70°C is 457mW. Derating is linear at 6.7mW/°C above +70°C - but operation beyond +70°C ambient violates the specified temperature grade and voids parametric guarantees.
How does the MAX309CUE+T compare to the MAX308 in terms of pin compatibility and function?
The MAX309CUE+T is not pin-compatible with the MAX308: the MAX308 is a single-ended 1-of-8 mux (16-pin, COM + NO1–NO8), while the MAX309CUE+T is a differential 2-of-4 mux (16-pin, COMA/COMB + two sets of NO1–NO4). Pin functions differ significantly - e.g., MAX308 pin 8 is COM, whereas MAX309 pin 8 is COMA and pin 9 is COMB - requiring distinct PCB layouts.
MAX309CUE+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SP4T
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 4:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 100Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 1.5Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 5V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 150ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 26pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 750pA
- Crosstalk:
- -92dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
MAX309CUE+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX309CUE+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX309CUE+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX309CUE+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX309CUE+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX309CUE+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX309CUE+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX309CUE+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX309CUE+T?
MAX309CUE+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX309CUE+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX309CUE+T?
For technical support, including MAX309CUE+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX309CUE+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX309CUE+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX309CUE+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX309CUE+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX309CUE+T?
All MAX309CUE+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX309CUE+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX309CUE+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX309CUE+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX309CUE+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

