Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX309ESE+T
- Part No.:
- MAX309ESE+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX309ESE+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SP4T X 2 100OHM 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,094
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX309ESE+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision differential 2-of-4 CMOS analog multiplexer with on-resistance <100Ω, on-resistance matching <5Ω between channels, and guaranteed flatness of ≤7Ω over ±10V signal range. It operates from ±5V to ±20V bipolar supplies or +5V to +30V single supply, features <10pC charge injection, and supports rail-to-rail analog signal handling in military-grade (-40°C to +85°C) temperature range.
For engineers reviewing the MAX309ESE+T datasheet, MAX309ESE+T pinout, MAX309ESE+T application, or MAX309ESE+T equivalent, key selection criteria include differential channel architecture, low leakage (<5nA NO-off at +85°C), fast transition time (<250ns), ESD protection >2000V, and plug-in compatibility with DG409/DG509A in narrow SO-16 package.
Technical Context
The MAX309ESE+T implements a CMOS decode logic architecture with dual 4-channel differential switching paths (COMA/NO1A–NO4A and COMB/NO1B–NO4B), enabling independent selection of two differential pairs via A1/A0 address inputs and shared EN control. Its silicon-gate process ensures matched on-resistance across channels and minimal variation with signal voltage and temperature.
It supports both unbalanced and balanced supply configurations (e.g., +24V/–5V), maintains TTL/CMOS input compatibility across full supply range, and delivers rail-to-rail analog signal handling without degradation in on-resistance flatness or charge injection performance - critical for precision sample-and-hold and guidance system front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance | <100Ω max - enables low insertion loss in precision signal routing paths |
| On-Resistance Matching | <5Ω max - ensures channel-to-channel gain consistency in differential measurement systems |
| On-Resistance Flatness | <7Ω max over ±10V - preserves linearity across full analog input range |
| Charge Injection | <10pC - minimizes voltage glitch in sample-and-hold circuits |
| NO-Off Leakage | <5nA at +85°C - reduces error in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Supply Range | ±5V to ±20V bipolar or +5V to +30V single - supports wide industrial/military power architectures |
| Transition Time | <250ns - allows sub-microsecond channel switching in ATE systems |
| ESD Protection | >2000V HBM - enhances robustness in field-deployed avionics and comms hardware |
Pinout & Package
Narrow SO-16 package (5.0mm × 4.4mm, 1.27mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 15, 16 | A0, A1, EN | Address and enable inputs - TTL/CMOS-compatible control for differential channel selection |
| 2–7 | NO1A–NO4A, NO1B–NO4B | Differential analog inputs - bidirectional, rail-to-rail capable, matched impedance paths |
| 8, 9 | COMA, COMB | Differential analog outputs - independently routed common terminals for dual 4-channel operation |
| 13 | V+ | Positive supply rail - accepts +5V to +30V (single) or up to +20V (bipolar) |
| 3 | V- | Negative supply rail - accepts –5V to –20V (bipolar) or GND (single supply) |
| 14 | GND | Logic ground reference - separate from analog return; decoupling critical for noise immunity |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Differential 2-of-4 architecture | Enables simultaneous routing of two independent differential signal pairs without crosstalk-induced common-mode error |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports full ±10V analog swing with <7Ω on-resistance variation - essential for wide-dynamic-range instrumentation |
| Guaranteed <5Ω on-resistance match | Eliminates gain mismatch in differential ADC front-ends and precision transducer conditioning |
| Plug-in upgrade for DG409/DG509A | Direct replacement in legacy military radios and PBX systems without PCB or firmware changes |
| Low power consumption | <300µW typical - extends battery life in portable test equipment and handheld guidance units |
Applications
| Military Radios | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Signal routing between multiple antenna feeds and RF front-end modules in tactical HF/VHF radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential analog multiplexer selecting calibrated receive paths while maintaining phase coherence and low inter-channel crosstalk. Use Value: Enables rapid antenna diversity switching with <–75dB off-isolation and <250ns transition time, preserving signal integrity under jamming conditions. | Use Scenario: Conditioning and routing of inertial sensor outputs (gyro, accelerometer) in missile guidance electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision differential mux isolating sensor channels during calibration cycles and real-time navigation data acquisition. Use Value: <5nA NO-off leakage at +85°C prevents drift accumulation in high-impedance sigma-delta ADC inputs, ensuring sub-arcsecond angular accuracy. |
| Automatic Test Equipment | Heads-Up Displays |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing DUT analog stimulus and response signals across multiple test pins in semiconductor ATE platforms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-leakage analog switch matrix managing DC bias, AC stimulus, and measurement return paths. Use Value: <10pC charge injection and <5Ω on-resistance matching reduce settling error and improve test repeatability for precision parametric measurements. | Use Scenario: Routing video and symbol overlay signals between graphics processor and HUD combiner optics in fighter aircraft cockpits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion analog multiplexer switching between primary flight display and backup symbology generators. Use Value: Rail-to-rail ±10V handling and <100Ω on-resistance preserve contrast ratio and timing fidelity in 60Hz+ raster-scan video paths. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX309EPE | Same die, plastic DIP-16 package - larger footprint, higher thermal resistance (10.53mW/°C derating) | Better suited for prototyping or through-hole production where SO-16 reflow is unavailable | Select MAX309EPE only when board assembly constraints prohibit SOIC packaging |
| ADG409BRUZ | 44V supply rating, but higher on-resistance (120Ω typ), no guaranteed <5Ω matching, and no -40°C to +85°C guarantee for leakage specs | Acceptable for commercial-grade audio routing but not qualified for MIL-STD-810H environmental stress profiles | Choose ADG409BRUZ only if cost is primary driver and military temperature/leakage compliance is not required |
Compared with MAX309ESE+T, MAX309EPE offers identical electrical performance in a through-hole package but sacrifices board-area efficiency and thermal performance; ADG409BRUZ provides broader supply voltage headroom but lacks the guaranteed channel matching and high-temperature leakage performance needed for precision defense electronics.
Availability
MAX309ESE+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for military radios, guidance and control systems, and automatic test equipment requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX309ESE+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and defense applications.
The MAX308/MAX309 product line was designed specifically for precision analog signal routing in harsh-environment systems where channel matching, low leakage, and robust ESD tolerance are non-negotiable - targeting military comms, avionics, and automated test infrastructure.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal range supported by the MAX309ESE+T?
The MAX309ESE+T supports an analog signal range of ±10V when operated with ±15V supplies, and scales linearly with supply voltage - e.g., ±5V supplies yield ±5V range. This rail-to-rail capability is guaranteed across the full –40°C to +85°C operating temperature range, with on-resistance flatness maintained at ≤7Ω. The device does not support signals exceeding V+ or falling below V–, and internal clamping diodes limit absolute input voltage to (V– – 2V) to (V+ + 2V).
Does the MAX309ESE+T require external pull-up resistors on its address inputs?
No, the MAX309ESE+T does not require external pull-up resistors on A0, A1, or EN inputs. Its CMOS inputs exhibit low input current (<±1.0µA at +25°C) and are fully TTL/CMOS-logic compatible, accepting VAH ≥ +2.4V and VAL ≤ +0.8V over the full supply range. Internal input structure eliminates need for external biasing, simplifying interface design with microcontrollers and FPGAs.
Can the MAX309ESE+T operate with unbalanced supplies like +24V and –5V?
Yes, the MAX309ESE+T supports unbalanced supplies such as +24V and –5V, provided the total voltage difference (V+ – V–) does not exceed +44V and each supply remains within its absolute maximum rating (V+ ≤ +44V referenced to V–, GND ≤ +25V referenced to V–). This flexibility enables integration into legacy military power architectures without additional regulation, while maintaining specified on-resistance and leakage performance.
How does the MAX309ESE+T differ from the MAX308ESE+T in pinout and functionality?
The MAX309ESE+T is a differential 2-of-4 multiplexer with dual COM/NO banks (COMA/COMB and NO1A–NO4A/NO1B–NO4B), whereas the MAX308ESE+T is a single-ended 1-of-8 device with one COM and eight NO pins. Their SO-16 pinouts are incompatible: MAX309ESE+T uses pins 2–7 for NO1A–NO4A/NO1B–NO4B and pins 8–9 for COMA/COMB, while MAX308ESE+T dedicates pins 4–12 to NO1–NO8 and pin 8 to COM. They share EN, A0/A1, V+/V–, and GND placements but are not pin-compatible replacements.
Is the MAX309ESE+T qualified for use in aerospace applications per MIL-PRF-38535?
The MAX309ESE+T is not QML-V or MIL-PRF-38535 qualified; it is rated for –40°C to +85°C operation and meets MIL-STD-883 Class B screening for enhanced reliability, but lacks full QML flow certification. For aerospace applications requiring radiation tolerance or extended qualification, the MAX309MJE (CERDIP, –55°C to +125°C) variant is available - however, MAX309ESE+T is widely deployed in non-flight-critical avionics subsystems including HUDs and ground-support test equipment where commercial-extended temp grade suffices.
MAX309ESE+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SP4T
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 4:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 100Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 1.5Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 5V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 150ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 26pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 750pA
- Crosstalk:
- -92dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
MAX309ESE+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX309ESE+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX309ESE+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX309ESE+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX309ESE+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX309ESE+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX309ESE+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX309ESE+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX309ESE+T?
MAX309ESE+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX309ESE+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX309ESE+T?
For technical support, including MAX309ESE+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX309ESE+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX309ESE+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX309ESE+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX309ESE+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX309ESE+T?
All MAX309ESE+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX309ESE+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX309ESE+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX309ESE+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX309ESE+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

