Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX309EUE
- Part No.:
- MAX309EUE
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX309EUE.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SP4TX2 100OHM 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:246
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX309EUE from Maxim Integrated is a precision differential 2-of-4 CMOS analog multiplexer designed for high-fidelity signal routing in demanding analog systems. It features <100Ω on-resistance, <5Ω channel-to-channel matching, <10pC charge injection, ±5V to ±20V bipolar or +5V to +30V single-supply operation, and rail-to-rail signal handling-enabling accurate switching in sample-and-hold circuits and military-grade communications systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX309EUE datasheet, MAX309EUE pinout, MAX309EUE application, or MAX309EUE equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical parameters, TSSOP-16 package details, differential switch architecture, leakage performance at +85°C, and direct upgrade path information for DG409/DG509A designs.
Technical Context
The MAX309EUE implements a fully differential 2-of-4 switch matrix with independent COMA/COMB outputs and dual NO1A–NO4A / NO1B–NO4B input banks. Its silicon-gate CMOS process ensures matched on-resistance flatness (≤7Ω over ±10V signal range) and guaranteed low charge injection (<10pC), critical for minimizing glitch-induced errors in precision acquisition stages.
It supports TTL/CMOS-compatible logic inputs (VAL ≤ 0.8V, VAH ≥ 2.4V), operates across –40°C to +85°C, and maintains <20nA COM-off leakage and <5nA NO-off leakage at maximum temperature-enabling reliable performance in battery-operated and guidance systems where thermal drift must be minimized.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance | <100Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision gain-setting or sensor front-end paths |
| On-Resistance Match | <5Ω max between channels - enables accurate differential pair switching without common-mode voltage shift |
| Charge Injection | <10pC - limits voltage step error in sample-and-hold capacitors, preserving 12-bit+ settling accuracy |
| NO-Off Leakage | <5nA at +85°C - prevents DC offset drift in high-impedance sensor monitoring circuits |
| Analog Signal Range | ±10V with ±15V supplies - supports full-rail operation across industrial and military signal levels |
| Supply Range | +5V to +30V single or ±5V to ±20V dual - allows flexible power architecture in mixed-signal embedded systems |
| Transition Time | <250ns - enables sub-microsecond channel switching for real-time ATE and commutator applications |
Pinout & Package
MAX309EUE is housed in a 16-pin TSSOP package (4.4mm × 5.0mm, 0.65mm pitch), optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts while maintaining thermal performance up to +85°C ambient.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A0, A1 | Address Inputs | Select one of four differential switch pairs (00–11); CMOS/TTL compatible with VAL ≤ 0.8V, VAH ≥ 2.4V |
| EN | Enable Input | Active-high control: disables all switches when low, enabling system-level power gating |
| NO1A–NO4A, NO1B–NO4B | Analog Inputs | Bidirectional differential input terminals-each bank routes to its respective COM output |
| COMA, COMB | Analog Outputs | Independent bidirectional outputs for differential signal paths; no internal connection between COMA/COMB |
| V+, V− | Supply Rails | Support bipolar (±5V to ±20V) or single-supply (+5V to +30V) operation; substrate tied to V+ |
| GND | Ground Reference | Logic ground reference; separate from analog signal return to minimize noise coupling |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Differential 2-of-4 architecture | Enables simultaneous switching of matched signal pairs-critical for balanced audio, encoder feedback, and MIL-STD-1553 bus conditioning |
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Preserves full dynamic range across ±10V analog spans without clipping, even at temperature extremes |
| ESD protection >2000V | Eliminates need for external protection diodes in field-deployable equipment subject to handling stress |
| Plug-in upgrade for DG409/DG509A | Direct replacement with identical pinout and logic behavior-no layout or firmware changes required |
| Low power consumption <300µW | Reduces self-heating effects that degrade on-resistance matching and leakage stability in sealed enclosures |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Automatic Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-speed data acquisition using switched-capacitor hold stages with multi-channel analog front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential analog multiplexer selecting input channels into a precision S/H amplifier before ADC conversion. Use Value: <10pC charge injection and <5Ω on-resistance matching prevent hold-step errors and maintain 12-bit effective resolution across channels. | Use Scenario: Automated functional testing of mixed-signal PCBs requiring rapid reconfiguration of stimulus and measurement paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal routing switch enabling programmable connection between test instruments and DUT pins. Use Value: <250ns transition time and ±20V supply support allow sub-microsecond channel switching and compatibility with high-voltage test fixtures. |
| Military Radios | Heads-Up Displays |
Use Scenario: RF front-end signal conditioning and antenna diversity switching in ruggedized tactical radios operating across –40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage analog switch managing IF signal paths and calibration loops under wide temperature excursions. Use Value: <5nA NO-off leakage at +85°C and guaranteed ESD >2000V ensure long-term reliability in uncontrolled environmental deployments. | Use Scenario: Analog video signal selection and brightness/contrast adjustment in avionics HUDs with strict EMI and thermal constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail analog multiplexer routing composite video, sync, and RGB signals between display sources. Use Value: <100Ω on-resistance and <7Ω flatness preserve video signal integrity and minimize color distortion across full luminance range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog multiplexer applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX309ESE | Same die, 16-pin narrow SO package (3.9mm × 4.9mm); slightly higher thermal resistance than TSSOP | Preferred for wave-soldered boards or legacy SO footprints; less suitable for ultra-dense HDI layouts | Select MAX309ESE only if SO-16 footprint is fixed and thermal margin exceeds 15°C |
| ADG409BRUZ | 44V abs max rating vs. MAX309's 44V; on-resistance 100Ω typ (vs. <100Ω max); charge injection 25pC (vs. <10pC) | Acceptable for general-purpose routing but not for precision S/H or low-leakage sensor interfaces | Choose ADG409BRUZ only when cost sensitivity outweighs charge injection and leakage requirements |
Compared with MAX309ESE, the MAX309EUE offers superior thermal performance in compact layouts; versus ADG409BRUZ, it delivers tighter on-resistance matching and lower charge injection-making it essential for applications demanding 12-bit+ accuracy and low thermal drift.
Availability
MAX309EUE is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automatic test equipment, military radio subsystems, and heads-up display signal routing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX309EUE includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX308/MAX309 product line was engineered specifically for precision analog signal routing in mission-critical systems-emphasizing low charge injection, tight on-resistance matching, and robust operation across military temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable analog signal range for MAX309EUE when operated with ±15V supplies?
The MAX309EUE supports an analog signal range of ±10V with ±15V supplies, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table (VNO, VCOM = ±10V). This rail-to-rail capability ensures full utilization of the supply without clipping, critical for precision instrumentation and military comms applications where signal headroom directly impacts dynamic range.
Does MAX309EUE support single-supply operation, and what is the minimum voltage?
Yes, MAX309EUE supports single-supply operation from +5V to +30V. The minimum valid supply is +5V, verified in both the General Description and Electrical Characteristics sections. At +5V, transition time increases (up to 2× typical), but functionality-including TTL/CMOS logic compatibility and rail-to-rail signal handling-remains fully intact.
Is MAX309EUE pin-compatible with the industry-standard DG409 analog multiplexer?
Yes, MAX309EUE is a plug-in upgrade for DG409, as explicitly stated in the Features section. Pin functions, pin numbering, and logic behavior (including EN polarity and address decoding) match identically-enabling drop-in replacement without PCB or firmware modifications in existing DG409-based designs.
What is the guaranteed on-resistance matching specification for MAX309EUE, and how is it measured?
The guaranteed on-resistance matching for MAX309EUE is <5Ω maximum between any two channels, defined as ∆RON = RON(MAX) – RON(MIN) under specified conditions (VCOM = ±10V, TA = TMIN to TMAX). This parameter is 100% tested per the datasheet Note 4 and ensures predictable differential pair tracking in precision measurement systems.
How does MAX309EUE handle electrostatic discharge, and is external protection required?
MAX309EUE incorporates on-chip ESD protection rated >2000V (HBM), as documented in the Features and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections. This eliminates the need for external ESD diodes in most applications, including handheld test gear and avionics interfaces-provided standard handling precautions are followed during assembly and field service.
MAX309EUE Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SP4T - Open/Closed
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 4:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 100Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 1.5Ohm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 5V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 150ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 3pF, 14pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 750pA
- Crosstalk:
- -92dB @ 100kHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
MAX309EUE FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX309EUE through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX309EUE on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX309EUE reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX309EUE are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX309EUE is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX309EUE?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX309EUE transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX309EUE?
MAX309EUE orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX309EUE order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX309EUE?
For technical support, including MAX309EUE datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX309EUE requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX309EUE is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX309EUE products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX309EUE meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX309EUE?
All MAX309EUE units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX309EUE, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX309EUE part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX309EUE:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX309EUE Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

