Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX313CUE+
- Part No.:
- MAX313CUE+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 16-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX313CUE+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NOX4 10OHM 16TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,772
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX313CUE+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, single-pole/single-throw (SPST), normally open (NO) CMOS analog switch optimized for precision signal routing in bipolar and single-supply systems. It delivers 6.5Ω typical on-resistance, 1.5Ω max on-resistance matching between channels, and rail-to-rail signal handling across ±4.5V to ±20V dual supplies or +4.5V to +30V single supply - enabling low-distortion audio switching and high-fidelity data acquisition.
For engineers reviewing the MAX313CUE+ datasheet, MAX313CUE+ pinout, MAX313CUE+ application, or MAX313CUE+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RON flatness (≤2Ω), <2.5nA off-leakage at +85°C, >96dB crosstalk at 20kHz, ESD tolerance >2000V per Method 3015.7, and TSSOP-16 packaging for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX313CUE+ implements a fully complementary CMOS transmission-gate architecture with matched P- and N-channel devices per channel, ensuring symmetrical conduction and minimal charge injection (±30pC). Its logic interface accepts TTL/CMOS-compatible inputs referenced to VL (2.4V high, 0.8V low) independent of analog supply rails.
It supports true rail-to-rail analog signal switching from V− to V+, with guaranteed performance over the full specified analog range (e.g., ±10V with ±15V supplies). Break-before-make timing is not inherent - the MAX313 is strictly SPST NO - unlike the MAX314, which integrates mixed NO/NC topology.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RON) | 6.5Ω typical, ≤10Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths. |
| RON Matching | ≤1.5Ω max between channels - critical for matched gain/phase in multi-channel instrumentation or balanced audio routing. |
| Analog Signal Range | ±10V with ±15V supplies; 0V to V+ with single supply - enables direct interfacing with op-amp outputs and ADC/DAC references. |
| Off-Leakage Current | ±2.5nA at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sample-and-hold or sensor multiplexing applications. |
| Crosstalk | >96dB at 20kHz - prevents audible interference or measurement coupling in adjacent switched audio or sensor channels. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness during board handling and system-level ESD events without external protection. |
| Turn-On/Off Time | 65ns/235ns typical (dual supply, VCOM = ±10V) - supports moderate-speed multiplexing up to ~1MHz without significant settling delay. |
Pinout & Package
MAX313CUE+ is housed in a 16-pin TSSOP package (4.4mm width, 0.65mm pitch), RoHS-compliant and moisture-sensitive level 1 (MSL1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 8, 9, 16 | IN1–IN4 | Logic control inputs; active-high, TTL/CMOS compatible; drive internal gate drivers independently. |
| 2, 7, 10, 15 | COM1–COM4 | Analog common terminals - bidirectional signal path connection points for each SPST switch. |
| 3, 6, 11, 14 | NO1–NO4 | Normally open analog terminals - connect to COM only when corresponding IN = logic high. |
| 4 | V+ | Positive analog supply input - sets upper rail for analog signal range; must be ≥4.5V for full spec compliance. |
| 5 | GND | Logic ground reference - separate from analog return; ties VL logic supply reference and digital interface. |
| 12 | V− | Negative analog supply input - sets lower rail; tied to GND for single-supply operation (V− = 0V). |
| 13 | VL | Logic supply voltage input - powers internal level-shifting circuitry; typically 5V, independent of V+/V−. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail signal handling | Supports analog signals from V− to V+ without clipping - essential for ±10V industrial I/O and audio line-level routing. |
| Guaranteed RON flatness | ≤2Ω variation over full signal range - maintains consistent gain and THD across amplitude, critical for low-distortion audio. |
| Low charge injection | ±30pC maximum - minimizes voltage glitch on high-Z nodes (e.g., S&H capacitors), preserving DC accuracy. |
| Pin compatibility with DG411/DG412/DG413 | Direct replacement in legacy designs using industry-standard quad SPST footprints - reduces redesign effort. |
| Wide supply flexibility | Operates from +4.5V to +30V single supply or ±4.5V to ±20V dual supply - simplifies power architecture across test, comms, and avionics platforms. |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | Test Equipment Multiplexing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Switching line-level stereo signals between multiple sources (CD, DAC, mic preamp) in professional audio mixers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad SPST NO switch providing isolated, low-crosstalk signal paths with minimal THD (<−100dB at 1kHz). Use Value: Enables clean, silent switching without pop/click artifacts due to low charge injection and matched RON. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor outputs (thermocouples, strain gauges) into a shared precision ADC in automated test equipment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch isolating high-impedance sources while maintaining signal integrity and channel-to-channel matching. Use Value: Delivers ≤2.5nA leakage at +85°C and ≤1.5Ω RON match - minimizing offset drift and gain error across channels. |
| Avionics Signal Conditioning | Communication System Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Routing analog telemetry signals (voltage, current) from flight sensors to redundant data acquisition units in certified avionics hardware. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust, radiation-tolerant (via screening options) analog switch supporting extended temperature range and high-reliability operation. Use Value: Guaranteed operation from −40°C to +85°C (E-grade), >2000V ESD rating, and stable RON over temperature ensure mission-critical continuity. |
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple RF front-end calibration paths (LO inject, loopback, antenna) in cellular base station transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-capacitance (15pF off, 47pF on), high-isolation (>65dB @1MHz) switch managing signal integrity in IF/RF conditioning stages. Use Value: >96dB crosstalk at 20kHz and controlled RON flatness prevent intermodulation distortion and adjacent-channel interference. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX313EUE+ | Same functionality and pinout; rated for −40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range vs. 0°C to +70°C for MAX313CUE+. | Suitable for wider ambient environments (e.g., outdoor telecom cabinets, factory floors) where extended thermal margin is required. | Select MAX313EUE+ when operating temperature exceeds +70°C or requires industrial qualification. |
| ADG411BRZ | Quad SPST NO switch (Analog Devices); 35Ω typical RON, 5V-only single-supply operation, SOIC-16 package. | Limited to low-voltage, low-power applications; lacks bipolar supply support and rail-to-rail capability of MAX313CUE+. | Choose ADG411BRZ only for cost-sensitive, 5V-only designs where RON and signal range requirements are relaxed. |
Compared with MAX313EUE+, the MAX313CUE+ offers identical electrical performance but reduced thermal operating margin; compared with ADG411BRZ, it provides superior signal range, lower RON, and dual-supply flexibility - making it preferable for high-fidelity, wide-dynamic-range analog routing.
Availability
MAX313CUE+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for audio signal routing, test equipment multiplexing, and avionics signal conditioning requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant TSSOP packaging.
Supply support for MAX313CUE+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX312/MAX313/MAX314 family was designed specifically for precision analog signal routing where low on-resistance, tight channel matching, and rail-to-rail operation are mandatory - targeting test & measurement, audio infrastructure, and high-reliability embedded systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX313CUE+?
The MAX313CUE+ supports analog signals from V− to V+. With dual supplies of ±15V, it handles ±10V signals; with single supply (V− = GND, V+ = +12V), it routes 0V to +12V signals. Absolute maximum ratings allow V+ up to +44V and V− down to −44V, but functional analog range is constrained by supply rails and internal clamping diodes.
Is the MAX313CUE+ pin-compatible with the DG411 analog switch?
Yes, the MAX313CUE+ is explicitly pin-compatible with the DG411, DG412, and DG413. Its TSSOP-16 pinout matches the industry-standard layout for quad SPST switches, including identical IN/COM/NO terminal assignments and supply pin positions (V+, V−, GND, VL), enabling drop-in replacement in existing DG411-based designs.
Does the MAX313CUE+ require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on its logic inputs?
No, the MAX313CUE+ logic inputs (IN1–IN4) have built-in input hysteresis and accept standard TTL/CMOS logic levels (0.8V low, 2.4V high) referenced to VL. External biasing is unnecessary unless driving from open-drain or high-impedance sources - in which case a 10kΩ pull-up to VL is recommended for noise immunity.
Can the MAX313CUE+ operate from a single 5V supply?
Yes, the MAX313CUE+ operates from a single +4.5V to +30V supply. With V+ = +5V and V− tied to GND, it supports analog signals from 0V to +5V. However, RON increases (up to 25Ω typical) and dynamic performance (tON/tOFF) degrades versus higher supply voltages - verify against load requirements in the Electrical Characteristics table.
What is the thermal performance difference between MAX313CUE+ and MAX313EUE+?
The MAX313CUE+ is characterized for 0°C to +70°C operation, while the MAX313EUE+ extends to −40°C to +85°C. Both share identical electrical specs at +25°C, but the E-grade version undergoes additional screening and testing across the full industrial temperature range - ensuring guaranteed RON, leakage, and timing performance under extreme ambient conditions.
MAX313CUE+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 10Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 4.5V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 225ns, 185ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 20pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 15pF, 15pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 500pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-TSSOP
MAX313CUE+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX313CUE+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX313CUE+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX313CUE+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX313CUE+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX313CUE+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX313CUE+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX313CUE+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX313CUE+?
MAX313CUE+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX313CUE+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX313CUE+?
For technical support, including MAX313CUE+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX313CUE+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX313CUE+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX313CUE+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX313CUE+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX313CUE+?
All MAX313CUE+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX313CUE+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX313CUE+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX313CUE+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX313CUE+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

