Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX317CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX317CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX317CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NC X 1 35OHM 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,484
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX317CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision CMOS single-pole single-throw (SPST) analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, 8-pin plastic DIP package, <35Ω maximum on-resistance, <10pC charge injection, and ±44V breakdown voltage. It enables rail-to-rail analog signal routing in sample-and-hold circuits and military radios requiring low leakage and fast switching.
For engineers reviewing the MAX317CPA+ datasheet, MAX317CPA+ pinout, MAX317CPA+ application, or MAX317CPA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed matched on-resistance (<2Ω), off-leakage <6nA at +85°C, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, dual-supply operation (±4.5V to ±20V), and ESD tolerance >±2000V.
Technical Context
The MAX317CPA+ implements a silicon-gate CMOS transmission-gate architecture optimized for precision analog signal switching. Its internal structure ensures symmetrical conduction paths between COM and NC terminals, with matched channel characteristics validated across temperature and supply voltage ranges.
It supports both bipolar (±4.5V to ±20V) and single-supply (+10V to +30V) operation, where V− must be tied to GND in unipolar mode. Logic control is referenced to VL (independent of analog supplies), enabling level-shifting flexibility without compromising analog signal integrity.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On Resistance | <35Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths |
| On Resistance Match | <2Ω between channels - critical for differential or multi-channel matched-signal applications |
| Charge Injection | <10pC - reduces sampling error and settling time in high-resolution data acquisition |
| Off-Leakage Current | <6nA at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and long-hold circuits |
| Switching Speed | tON <175ns, tOFF <145ns - supports high-throughput multiplexing in test equipment and comms systems |
| ESD Rating | >±2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness during handling and board-level integration |
| Analog Signal Range | ±15V typical (rail-to-rail) - accommodates full-scale industrial and military signal levels |
Pinout & Package
MAX317CPA+ uses an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.300-inch width, compliant with JEDEC MS-001. Pin 1 is COM (analog common), Pin 2 is N.C. (no internal connection), Pin 3 is GND (logic ground), Pin 4 is V+ (positive analog supply), Pin 5 is VL (logic supply), Pin 6 is IN (digital control input), Pin 7 is V− (negative analog supply), and Pin 8 is NC (normally closed analog terminal).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - COM | Analog common terminal | Signal path junction shared by NC and (in other variants) NO; connects to load or signal source |
| 2 - N.C. | No connect | Unbonded pad; must remain floating - no external connection permitted |
| 3 - GND | Logic ground reference | Reference for VL and digital input thresholds; separate from analog ground planes |
| 4 - V+ | Positive analog supply | Sets upper analog signal limit; supports up to +44V absolute max relative to V− |
| 5 - VL | Logic supply input | Independent of analog supplies; accepts 3V–5.25V for TTL/CMOS-compatible control |
| 6 - IN | Digital control input | Active-low logic sense: IN = low → NC closed; IN = high → NC open |
| 7 - V− | Negative analog supply | Sets lower analog signal limit; supports down to −44V absolute max relative to V+ |
| 8 - NC | Normally closed analog terminal | Closed to COM when IN = low; opens when IN = high - defines SPST-NC functional behavior |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog handling | Supports signals from V− to V+ without clipping - essential for ±12V instrumentation front-ends |
| Guaranteed flat on-resistance | ΔRON ≤3Ω over full analog range - maintains linearity in precision gain-setting and filtering networks |
| Low power consumption | 35µW typical quiescent - enables battery-powered guidance systems and portable test gear |
| Bipolar and single-supply operation | Operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - simplifies system-level power architecture |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | VINH ≥2.4V, VINL ≤0.8V - interfaces directly with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level shifters |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing transient analog signals from inertial sensors or radar receivers with minimal droop and distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision SPST-NC switch isolating hold capacitor during acquisition phase; controlled by timing-critical logic pulses. Use Value: <10pC charge injection and <6nA leakage at +85°C ensure sub-12-bit accuracy over 10ms hold periods. | Use Scenario: Multiplexing feedback signals from multiple gyros or accelerometers into a central flight controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability analog switch routing sensor outputs under MIL-STD environmental stress. Use Value: ±2000V ESD rating and −40°C to +85°C extended temp grade (E suffix) support ruggedized avionics deployment. |
| Heads-Up Displays | Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Switching video sync pulses and analog RGB signals between primary and backup display drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-distortion SPST-NC gate enabling seamless failover without visible glitch or offset shift. Use Value: <35Ω RON and ΔRON ≤3Ω preserve signal fidelity across 0–10V video swing range. | Use Scenario: Automated signal routing in benchtop multimeters and automated test systems requiring nanosecond timing precision. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-switching analog multiplexer core with deterministic turn-on/turn-off times. Use Value: tON <175ns and tOFF <145ns enable 5MHz channel scan rates with consistent settling behavior. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX317CSA+ | Same electrical specs; SO-8 package (surface-mount), 5.0mm × 4.0mm footprint | Better suited for space-constrained PCBs and reflow assembly; lacks through-hole mechanical stability | Select MAX317CSA+ for high-density layouts; retain MAX317CPA+ for prototyping, legacy repair, or vibration-prone environments |
| ADG1419BRZ | SPST-NC, 35Ω RON, but higher charge injection (12pC), wider temp range (−40°C to +125°C), and different pinout | Compatible in function but requires layout revision; superior high-temp performance for under-hood automotive use | Choose ADG1419BRZ only when extended temperature operation is mandatory and board redesign is feasible |
Compared with MAX317CSA+, the MAX317CPA+ offers proven mechanical reliability in through-hole sockets and simplified hand-soldering, while ADG1419BRZ provides broader thermal margin at the cost of pinout incompatibility and higher charge injection - making MAX317CPA+ optimal for legacy military radio upgrades and lab-grade test fixtures.
Availability
MAX317CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sample-and-hold circuits, guidance and control systems, and military radios requiring stable component supply, long-term obsolescence management, and traceable sourcing from authorized channels.
Supply support for MAX317CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and aerospace applications.
The MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family was engineered specifically for high-fidelity analog signal routing in mil-spec and test equipment environments where low leakage, matched RON, and rail-to-rail operation are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage for MAX317CPA+?
The MAX317CPA+ has an absolute maximum V+ to V− rating of +44V. Operation beyond this risks permanent damage. For reliable long-term use, bipolar supplies should stay within ±4.5V to ±20V, and single supplies within +10V to +30V. The MAX317CPA+ datasheet specifies that exceeding ±20V may degrade on-resistance flatness and increase leakage - always verify operating margins against actual signal swing requirements in your MAX317CPA+ design.
Does MAX317CPA+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, the MAX317CPA+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V. In this mode, V− must be connected to GND, and VL should be tied to +5V for TTL compatibility or to V+ for CMOS logic levels. Note that on-resistance increases and switching speed degrades slightly versus bipolar operation - the MAX317CPA+ electrical characteristics table shows RON up to 100Ω and slower tON/tOFF under +12V single-supply conditions.
What is the logic polarity of the IN pin on MAX317CPA+?
The IN pin on MAX317CPA+ is active-low: when IN is logic low (≤0.8V), the NC switch closes (COM ↔ NC conductive); when IN is logic high (≥2.4V), the NC switch opens (high-impedance state). This matches the truth table shown in the MAX317CPA+ functional diagram. No external inversion is needed - direct connection to microcontroller GPIO pins suffices for MAX317CPA+ control.
Can MAX317CPA+ be used in place of MAX318CPA+?
No - MAX317CPA+ and MAX318CPA+ are functionally distinct: MAX317CPA+ is normally closed (NC), while MAX318CPA+ is normally open (NO). Their pinouts differ (Pin 8 = NC on MAX317CPA+, Pin 8 = COM on MAX318CPA+), and substituting one for the other will invert switching behavior. Always verify signal path topology before replacement; the MAX317CPA+ cannot serve as a drop-in substitute for MAX318CPA+ without circuit modification.
What is the thermal performance of MAX317CPA+ in plastic DIP package?
The MAX317CPA+ plastic DIP package has a thermal resistance θJA of 110°C/W and a maximum continuous power dissipation of 727mW at +70°C ambient (derated 9.09mW/°C above). At full ±15V operation with 10mA load, power dissipation remains well below this limit. However, sustained operation near TMAX (+70°C) requires attention to PCB copper area and airflow - the MAX317CPA+ datasheet notes that exceeding rated dissipation accelerates parameter drift and reduces long-term reliability.
MAX317CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX317CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX317CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX317CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX317CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX317CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX317CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX317CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX317CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX317CPA+?
MAX317CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX317CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX317CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX317CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX317CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX317CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX317CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX317CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX317CPA+?
All MAX317CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX317CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX317CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX317CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX317CPA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

