Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX317CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX317CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX317CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:284
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX317CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision CMOS analog switch configured as a single-pole single-throw (SPST) normally closed (NC) device, featuring 35Ω maximum on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel on-resistance matching, and rail-to-rail analog signal handling up to ±15V with ±15V dual supplies. It delivers fast switching (tON < 175ns), ultra-low charge injection (<10pC), and operates across 0°C to +70°C in an 8-pin SO package for signal routing in precision test equipment and military radios.
For engineers reviewing the MAX317CSA+ datasheet, MAX317CSA+ pinout, MAX317CSA+ application, or MAX317CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance flatness (∆3Ω max), sub-6nA off-leakage at +85°C, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility, and bipolar (+15V/–15V) or single-supply (+10V to +30V) operation - all critical for low-distortion sample-and-hold and guidance system designs.
Technical Context
The MAX317CSA+ implements a silicon-gate CMOS transmission gate architecture with substrate tied to V+, enabling robust rail-to-rail analog conduction and ESD tolerance >±2000V. Its logic interface accepts 0.8V/2.4V thresholds and supports both unipolar (e.g., +12V/V– = 0V) and bipolar supply configurations (±4.5V to ±20V).
Switching behavior is defined by a single IN control input driving the NC path: logic low enables conduction between COM and NC; logic high disconnects the path. Charge injection is minimized via matched transistor sizing and layout symmetry, ensuring <10pC under ±15V conditions - essential for high-fidelity sampling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On Resistance | 35Ω max at TA = +25°C, V+ = +15V, V− = −15V - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths. |
| On Resistance Match | <2Ω between channels - guarantees matched gain/attenuation in differential or multi-channel routing applications. |
| Charge Injection | <10pC - limits voltage glitch on sampled capacitors, critical for sub-12-bit accuracy in sample-and-hold circuits. |
| Off-Leakage Current | <6nA at +85°C - preserves signal integrity over temperature in battery-powered and military-grade systems. |
| Switching Speed | tON < 175ns, tOFF < 145ns - supports >5MHz multiplexing rates in automated test equipment and comms front-ends. |
| Analog Signal Range | ±15V with ±15V supplies - enables full-rail operation without clipping in ±12V industrial signal chains. |
| ESD Rating | >±2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling during board assembly and field maintenance. |
Pinout & Package
MAX317CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body, 1.27mm lead pitch, compliant with JEDEC MS-012. Pin 2 is internally unconnected (N.C.).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - COM | Analog common terminal | Primary signal path node; connects to NC when IN = low; must be routed with controlled impedance in high-frequency applications. |
| 2 - N.C. | No connect | Not bonded or connected internally; leave unpopulated or floating - no PCB trace required. |
| 3 - GND | Logic ground reference | Reference for VL and IN logic levels; requires low-impedance connection to system digital ground plane. |
| 4 - V+ | Analog positive supply | Bias for P-channel MOSFETs; sets upper analog rail; must be decoupled locally with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 - VL | Logic supply input | Defines logic threshold (0.8V/2.4V); tie to +5V for TTL compatibility or to V+ for CMOS-level inputs. |
| 6 - IN | Digital control input | Inverts function: low = COM↔NC closed; high = open. Compatible with 3.3V/5V microcontrollers and FPGAs. |
| 7 - V− | Analog negative supply | Bias for N-channel MOSFETs; sets lower analog rail; requires symmetric decoupling to V+ for optimal linearity. |
| 8 - NC | Analog normally closed terminal | Switch output node for NC path; carries full analog signal current - route with same care as COM. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog handling | Supports signals from V− to V+ (e.g., −15V to +15V), eliminating level-shifting needs in ±12V systems. |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ∆3Ω max over full analog range - maintains consistent gain/attenuation across input voltage swing. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts standard 0.8V/2.4V thresholds with VL = +5V, enabling direct interfacing with legacy and modern controllers. |
| Low power consumption | 35µW typical quiescent power - extends battery life in portable test gear and avionics subsystems. |
| Bipolar or single-supply operation | Operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - simplifies power architecture in mixed-signal platforms. |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing transient analog sensor outputs (e.g., inertial measurement unit voltages) with minimal droop and settling error. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision SPST NC switch isolating hold capacitor during acquisition phase; triggered by low-going control pulse. Use Value: <10pC charge injection prevents voltage step errors; <2Ω RON match ensures channel consistency across multi-axis sensors. |
Use Scenario: Routing feedback signals between flight controller ADCs and actuator drivers in UAV stabilization loops. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant analog signal selector enabling redundant sensor path switching within 175ns. Use Value: ±2000V ESD rating withstands harsh airborne EMI; rail-to-rail range accommodates ±10V servo command signals. |
| Military Radios | Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Band-select switching in RF front-end receiver chains requiring low intermodulation distortion and leakage. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage NC path for antenna signal routing; isolated during transmit bursts to prevent damage. Use Value: <6nA off-leakage at +85°C preserves dynamic range; 35Ω RON minimizes insertion loss in 50Ω systems. |
Use Scenario: Automated signal path configuration in benchtop oscilloscopes and arbitrary waveform generators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed multiplexer element selecting calibration references, input attenuators, or probe compensation paths. Use Value: 175ns tON/145ns tOFF enables sub-100ns path reconfiguration; flat RON ensures amplitude accuracy across ranges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | SPST NO topology (vs. MAX317CSA+ NC); 1.8Ω typical RON; requires separate logic supply (VL not needed); higher 300mA peak current rating. | Better suited for low-RON digital signal routing where break-before-make timing is non-critical. | Select ADG1419BRMZ when lowest on-resistance and higher current drive are prioritized over NC default state. |
| TS5A23157DCUR | SPDT with break-before-make; 0.9Ω typical RON; single 1.65V–5.5V supply only; no bipolar support; 1.5pC charge injection. | Optimized for portable, low-voltage DC-coupled signal switching (e.g., audio, USB detection), not ±15V analog systems. | Choose TS5A23157DCUR for cost-sensitive, battery-powered designs needing ultra-low RON and minimal supply complexity. |
Compared with ADG1419BRMZ and TS5A23157DCUR, the MAX317CSA+ uniquely provides a factory-configured NC default state, guaranteed bipolar supply operation (±4.5V to ±20V), and validated rail-to-rail performance up to ±15V - making it irreplaceable in fail-safe analog monitoring and military-grade signal conditioning where power-off continuity is mandatory.
Availability
MAX317CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for precision test equipment, military radio signal routing, and guidance and control systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for MAX317CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX317 series belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered specifically for low-distortion, low-leakage signal routing in military, aerospace, and automated test environments where reliability under extreme conditions is non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the default (power-off) state of the MAX317CSA+ switch?
The MAX317CSA+ is a normally closed (NC) analog switch: when the IN pin is low or unpowered (with VL and V± supplies active), the COM and NC terminals are conductive. This fail-safe behavior ensures signal continuity during logic reset or controller failure - a key requirement in guidance systems and safety-critical instrumentation where open-circuit faults must be avoided. The MAX317CSA+ maintains this NC state even with VL = 0V, provided V+ and V− are powered.
Can the MAX317CSA+ operate from a single +12V supply?
Yes, the MAX317CSA+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V. For +12V use, connect V− to ground (0V), set VL to +5V for TTL compatibility (or to +12V for CMOS logic), and ensure the analog signal stays within 0V to +12V. Note that on-resistance increases slightly (up to 100Ω max) and switching speed degrades versus bipolar operation - verify timing margins in your specific circuit using Figure 2 and MAX317-04 from the datasheet.
What is the maximum allowable voltage difference between V+ and V− for the MAX317CSA+?
The absolute maximum voltage difference between V+ and V− is +44V, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. Exceeding this risks permanent device damage. For reliable operation, maintain V+ − V− ≤ 40V in continuous use, especially at elevated temperatures. At ±15V (30V total), the MAX317CSA+ achieves optimal on-resistance flatness and leakage performance - always refer to Figures MAX317-01 and MAX317-02 for RON vs. supply voltage and temperature dependencies.
How does charge injection affect sample-and-hold performance with the MAX317CSA+?
Charge injection of <10pC (typical 3pC) in the MAX317CSA+ causes a voltage step on the hold capacitor (ΔV = Q/CHOLD). For a 1000pF capacitor, this yields ≤10mV glitch - acceptable for 10-bit accuracy but limiting for 12-bit+ systems. To mitigate, use smaller hold capacitors (e.g., 100pF) or add a small series resistor (10–50Ω) between the switch and capacitor to dampen ringing. The MAX317CSA+'s guaranteed <10pC spec ensures predictable, designable error - unlike non-precision switches with unguaranteed or higher injection.
Is the MAX317CSA+ pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family?
No - the MAX317CSA+, MAX318CSA+, and MAX319CSA+ share the same 8-pin SO package footprint but differ in internal switch configuration and pin functions. Specifically, MAX317CSA+ uses Pin 8 as NC (normally closed), while MAX318CSA+ uses Pin 8 as COM and MAX319CSA+ uses Pin 2 as NO and Pin 8 as COM. Swapping them without redesigning the PCB will result in incorrect or non-functional switching behavior. Always verify pin mapping against the "Pin Description" table on page 6 of the MAX317–MAX319 datasheet before substitution.
MAX317CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX317CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX317CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX317CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX317CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX317CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX317CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX317CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX317CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX317CSA+?
MAX317CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX317CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX317CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX317CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX317CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX317CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX317CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX317CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX317CSA+?
All MAX317CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX317CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX317CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX317CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX317CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
