Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX317CSA
- Part No.:
- MAX317CSA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX317CSA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,195
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX317CSA from Maxim Integrated is a precision CMOS single-pole single-throw (SPST) analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, 35Ω maximum on-resistance, <10pC charge injection, and ±44V breakdown voltage. It operates from bipolar supplies (±4.5V to ±20V) or single supply (+10V to +30V), enabling rail-to-rail signal switching in sample-and-hold circuits and military radios.
For engineers reviewing the MAX317CSA datasheet, MAX317CSA pinout, MAX317CSA application, or MAX317CSA equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance matching (<2Ω), low leakage (<6nA at +85°C), fast switching (tON < 175ns), and SO-8 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (0°C to +70°C).
Technical Context
The MAX317CSA implements a silicon-gate CMOS architecture optimized for low distortion analog signal routing. Its NC topology ensures default conduction path closure without logic input activation, while matched on-resistance across channels enables precision differential signal handling in guidance systems.
Guaranteed flat on-resistance (∆3Ω max over full analog range) and sub-10pC charge injection support high-fidelity sampling in test equipment and heads-up displays. ESD robustness (>±2000V) and dual-supply flexibility (±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V) allow deployment in harsh environments including PBX infrastructure and battery-powered communications systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On Resistance | ≤35Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths |
| On Resistance Match | ≤2Ω between channels - critical for matched gain/phase in differential or multiplexed signal chains |
| Charge Injection | ≤10pC - limits sampling error and pedestal shift in sample-and-hold applications |
| Off-Leakage Current | <6nA at +85°C - preserves signal integrity during high-impedance hold phases |
| Switching Speed | tON < 175ns, tOFF < 145ns - supports >5MHz signal routing in real-time control systems |
| Analog Signal Range | ±15V typical - enables rail-to-rail operation with ±15V supplies in military radio front-ends |
| ESD Rating | >±2000V HBM - provides robust handling during board assembly and field maintenance |
Pinout & Package
MAX317CSA is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package compliant with JEDEC MS-012, 150-mil body width, 1.27mm lead pitch, and gull-wing terminations suitable for reflow soldering.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | COM | Analog common terminal - connects to signal source or load in NC configuration |
| 2 | N.C. | No connect - internally unconnected; must be left floating or grounded per layout guidelines |
| 3 | GND | Logic ground reference - establishes 0V reference for TTL/CMOS-compatible control inputs |
| 4 | V+ | Positive analog supply - sets upper rail for bipolar or single-supply operation |
| 5 | VL | Logic supply input - powers internal gate drivers; accepts 5V for TTL compatibility |
| 6 | IN | Digital control input - active-low logic opens the NC path (breaks connection when high) |
| 7 | V- | Negative analog supply - sets lower rail for bipolar operation; tie to GND for single supply |
| 8 | NC | Normally closed analog terminal - conducts to COM when IN = low; open when IN = high |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog handling | Supports ±15V signal swing with ±15V supplies - eliminates level-shifting in wide-dynamic-range systems |
| Guaranteed on-resistance flatness | ∆3Ω max over full analog range - maintains consistent gain across audio and instrumentation bandwidths |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts 0.8V/2.4V thresholds with µA-level input current - interfaces directly with microcontrollers and FPGAs |
| Low power consumption | 35µW typical - extends battery life in portable test equipment and handheld radios |
| Bipolar/single supply flexibility | Operates from ±4.5V to ±20V or +10V to +30V - simplifies power architecture in mixed-signal designs |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing transient sensor outputs in inertial measurement units (IMUs) for missile guidance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Normally closed switch isolates hold capacitor during acquisition; opens on command to freeze sampled voltage. Use Value: ≤10pC charge injection prevents pedestal error; ≤2Ω on-resistance matching ensures channel-to-channel coherence in multi-axis sensing. | Use Scenario: Routing feedback signals between gyroscope sensors and flight controller ADCs in UAV autopilot systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPST NC switch selects primary sensor path; failsafe-closed behavior maintains loop integrity during logic fault. Use Value: ±44V breakdown withstands EMI-induced transients; <6nA off-leakage preserves integrator accuracy over extended hold periods. |
| Heads-Up Displays | Military Radios |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing video sync pulses and analog video signals in cockpit HUD video processors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed analog switch routes composite video between display driver and test port without DC offset. Use Value: tON < 175ns enables pixel-accurate blanking; rail-to-rail range accommodates NTSC/PAL peak-to-peak amplitudes. | Use Scenario: Signal path selection in RF front-end AGC loops and antenna diversity switching for HF/VHF tactical radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC switch maintains default receive path; opens only during transmit mode to isolate sensitive LNA stages. Use Value: >±2000V ESD rating survives field-handling; 35Ω on-resistance minimizes insertion loss in 50Ω RF signal chains. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | SPDT configuration, 1.8Ω typical RON, ±15V supply, but requires external logic inversion for NC function | Designed for bidirectional signal routing; lacks inherent NC default state | Select when SPDT topology and ultra-low RON outweigh need for fail-safe closure |
| TS5A23157DGSR | SPDT, 0.9Ω RON, +1.65V to +5.5V supply only, no bipolar capability | Optimized for low-voltage portable electronics; incompatible with ±15V military signal chains | Choose for battery-powered consumer gear where voltage range and size supersede ruggedness |
Compared with MAX317CSA, ADG1419BRMZ offers lower on-resistance but requires redesign to implement NC functionality, while TS5A23157DGSR enables compact low-voltage layouts but cannot replace MAX317CSA in bipolar-supply military or industrial systems due to fundamental supply architecture mismatch.
Availability
MAX317CSA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sample-and-hold circuits, guidance and control systems, and military radios requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX317CSA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX317CSA belongs to Maxim's precision CMOS analog switch family engineered for low-distortion, high-reliability signal routing in mission-critical systems where leakage, charge injection, and supply flexibility directly impact system accuracy.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable analog signal voltage range for MAX317CSA?
The MAX317CSA supports analog signal voltages from V− to V+, with absolute maximum ratings of −2V to V+ + 2V on COM, NC, and NO terminals. With ±15V supplies, it handles ±15V signals; with +30V single supply and V− tied to GND, it supports 0V to +30V. The 44V maximum breakdown voltage ensures margin against transients. Always observe the specified absolute maximum ratings to prevent permanent damage to the MAX317CSA.
Does MAX317CSA require separate logic and analog supplies?
Yes, MAX317CSA uses independent VL (logic supply) and V+/V− (analog supplies). VL accepts 5V for TTL compatibility or can be tied to V+ for CMOS logic levels. This separation allows clean digital control even when analog rails operate at high voltages like ±15V. The MAX317CSA datasheet specifies VL must remain within (GND − 0.3V) to (V+ + 0.3V); violating this risks latch-up or damage to the MAX317CSA.
How does the normally closed (NC) behavior of MAX317CSA function electrically?
The MAX317CSA conducts between COM and NC pins when the IN pin is logic low (≤0.8V), and opens that path when IN is logic high (≥2.4V). This default-closed behavior provides fail-safe signal continuity during power-up, reset, or control-line faults. Unlike MAX318 (NO) or MAX319 (SPDT), the MAX317CSA's NC architecture eliminates need for pull-down resistors or external biasing to ensure default conduction - a key reliability feature in guidance and military radio applications.
Can MAX317CSA operate from a single +12V supply?
Yes, MAX317CSA supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V. For +12V use, connect V− to GND, set VL to +5V (for TTL compatibility) or +12V (for CMOS), and ensure IN logic levels comply with VL. Note that on-resistance increases slightly versus bipolar operation (e.g., 40–100Ω typical at V+ = 12V), and guaranteed parameters like on-resistance match and flatness apply only under bipolar conditions per the MAX317CSA datasheet.
What is the thermal performance of MAX317CSA in SO-8 package at +70°C ambient?
In SO-8 package, MAX317CSA has a thermal resistance θJA of 170°C/W and a maximum continuous power dissipation of 471mW at +70°C ambient (derating 5.88mW/°C above). At full rated load, junction temperature rise is ~79°C, resulting in ~149°C junction temp - within its 150°C storage limit but approaching operational limits. For sustained high-current use, heatsinking or derating is recommended. This thermal profile is validated for the MAX317CSA variant specifically, not generic SO-8 assumptions.
MAX317CSA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX317CSA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX317CSA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX317CSA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX317CSA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX317CSA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX317CSA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX317CSA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX317CSA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX317CSA?
MAX317CSA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX317CSA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX317CSA?
For technical support, including MAX317CSA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX317CSA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX317CSA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX317CSA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX317CSA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX317CSA?
All MAX317CSA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX317CSA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX317CSA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX317CSA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX317CSA Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
