Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX318CPA+
- Part No.:
- MAX318CPA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX318CPA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NO X 1 35OHM 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,450
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX318CPA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision CMOS single-pole single-throw (SPST) analog switch with normally open (NO) configuration, 35Ω maximum on-resistance, <10pC charge injection, and ±2000V ESD rating. It operates from ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single supply, enabling rail-to-rail signal switching in test equipment and military radios.
For engineers reviewing the MAX318CPA+ datasheet, MAX318CPA+ pinout, MAX318CPA+ application, or MAX318CPA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance matching (<2Ω), leakage current (<6nA at +85°C), fast switching (tON <175ns), and 8-pin plastic DIP package compatibility with legacy through-hole layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX318CPA+ uses Maxim's silicon-gate CMOS process to achieve low distortion and high channel isolation. Its SPST NO topology provides unidirectional signal path control with TTL/CMOS-compatible logic input (IN) referenced to VL, while COM, NO, V+, V−, and GND define the analog signal path and dual-supply interface.
Operation requires independent analog (V+/V−) and logic (VL) supplies; V− must be connected to ground for single-supply use. The device guarantees flat on-resistance (∆3Ω max) and matched RON between channels only under bipolar-supply conditions, with off-isolation of 68dB at 1MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On Resistance | ≤35Ω max - ensures minimal voltage drop and signal attenuation in precision analog paths |
| On Resistance Match | ≤2Ω between channels - enables accurate differential or ratiometric measurements |
| Charge Injection | ≤10pC - reduces sampling error in sample-and-hold circuits |
| Off-Leakage Current | <6nA at +85°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Switching Speed | tON <175ns, tOFF <145ns - supports high-throughput automated test systems |
| ESD Rating | >±2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness in handling and field deployment |
| Analog Signal Range | ±15V typical - supports full rail-to-rail operation with ±15V supplies |
Pinout & Package
MAX318CPA+ is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (dual in-line package) with 0.300-inch width, compatible with standard through-hole PCB assembly and socketing. Pin 1 is COM (analog common terminal); pin 2 is N.C. (no internal connection); pin 3 is GND (logic ground); pin 4 is V+ (positive analog supply); pin 5 is VL (logic supply); pin 6 is IN (digital control input); pin 7 is V− (negative analog supply); pin 8 is NO (normally open analog terminal).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - COM | Analog common terminal | Signal return path shared by all switch configurations; connects to load or source in SPST NO topology |
| 2 - N.C. | No connect | Unbonded pad; must remain floating - no external connection permitted |
| 3 - GND | Logic ground reference | Reference for VL and digital input levels; separate from analog ground to minimize noise coupling |
| 4 - V+ | Positive analog supply | Sets upper analog signal limit; must be ≥|V−| + 0.3V for proper operation |
| 5 - VL | Logic-level supply | Defines logic threshold (2.4V high / 0.8V low); may tie to V+ for CMOS or +5V for TTL compatibility |
| 6 - IN | Digital control input | Active-high logic: high = closed path (COM–NO), low = open circuit |
| 7 - V− | Negative analog supply | Sets lower analog signal limit; connect to 0V for single-supply operation |
| 8 - NO | Normally open analog terminal | Only conducts when IN is high; isolated from COM when IN is low |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog signal handling | Supports ±15V signals with ±15V supplies - eliminates level-shifting in wide-dynamic-range systems |
| Guaranteed flat on-resistance | ∆3Ω max over full analog range - maintains linearity in precision gain-setting and filtering applications |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts 0.8V/2.4V thresholds with VL = 5V - simplifies interface to microcontrollers and FPGAs without level translators |
| Low power consumption | 35µW typical quiescent power - extends battery life in portable test and military comms equipment |
| High off-isolation | 68dB at 1MHz - prevents crosstalk between adjacent channels in multi-signal routing |
Applications
| Test Equipment | Military Radios |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Automated signal routing in benchtop multimeters and ATE systems requiring low-distortion path selection. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPST NO analog switch controlling signal path between DUT and measurement front-end. Use Value: ≤35Ω RON and <10pC charge injection preserve measurement accuracy across DC–1MHz bandwidth. | Use Scenario: Antenna switching and audio path selection in ruggedized HF/VHF transceivers operating across -40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability analog switch managing RF receive/transmit signal routing under EMI-prone conditions. Use Value: >±2000V ESD rating and <6nA leakage at +85°C ensure uninterrupted operation in harsh electromagnetic environments. |
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Battery-Powered Systems |
Use Scenario: Acquisition phase control in precision data loggers capturing slow-varying sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-charge-injection switch isolating hold capacitor during sampling. Use Value: ≤10pC charge injection minimizes droop and settling error, enabling 16-bit effective resolution. | Use Scenario: Power domain gating and sensor multiplexing in handheld diagnostic tools with 10-year shelf-life requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage, low-power analog switch enabling ultra-low-quiescent-current system architecture. Use Value: 35µW typical power and <250pA leakage at +25°C reduce standby current to sub-µA levels. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRZ | Single SPST NO, 0.9Ω typical RON, but requires ≥±4.5V dual supply; higher cost; SOIC-8 only | Better RON and bandwidth, but lacks DIP package and higher voltage tolerance (max ±22V vs. ±44V breakdown) | Select ADG1419BRZ only when ultra-low on-resistance is critical and PCB supports SOIC-8 rework. |
| TS5A23157DGSR | SPST NO, 0.9Ω RON, 5V single-supply only, 1.65–5.5V logic compatible, no bipolar support | Optimized for low-voltage portable designs; cannot replace MAX318CPA+ in ±15V or rail-to-rail industrial systems | Choose TS5A23157DGSR for cost-sensitive 3.3V/5V battery-powered systems where bipolar operation is unnecessary. |
Compared with ADG1419BRZ and TS5A23157DGSR, the MAX318CPA+ uniquely combines 8-pin DIP packaging, ±44V breakdown, bipolar/single-supply flexibility, and guaranteed parameter matching - making it irreplaceable in legacy military, test, and industrial analog signal routing where layout stability and voltage headroom are mandatory.
Availability
MAX318CPA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for test equipment, military radios, sample-and-hold circuits, and battery-powered systems requiring stable component supply, long-term obsolescence management, and through-hole manufacturing compatibility.
Supply support for MAX318CPA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and defense applications.
The MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family was designed specifically for precision analog signal routing in environments demanding low distortion, high reliability, and wide supply voltage tolerance - targeting military, aerospace, and automated test equipment markets.
FAQ
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage for MAX318CPA+?
The MAX318CPA+ has an absolute maximum V+ to V− rating of +44V. Operation beyond this risks permanent damage. For reliable long-term use, bipolar supplies should stay within ±4.5V to ±20V, and single supplies within +10V to +30V. Exceeding these ranges degrades on-resistance flatness and increases leakage - verified in the Electrical Characteristics tables on pages 2–4 of the MAX318CPA+ datasheet.
Does MAX318CPA+ support single-supply operation?
Yes, MAX318CPA+ supports single-supply operation from +10V to +30V. In this mode, V− must be tied to ground, and VL should be set to +5V for TTL compatibility or to V+ for CMOS logic levels. Note that on-resistance matching and flatness specifications are guaranteed only under bipolar-supply conditions, as stated in Note 4 of the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics section.
What is the function of pin 2 (N.C.) on MAX318CPA+?
Pin 2 on MAX318CPA+ is labeled N.C. (No Connect) and is not internally bonded - it serves no electrical function. The datasheet explicitly states "N.C. = No Connect" and warns against connecting this pin to any net, including ground or supply rails. Leaving it unconnected avoids parasitic coupling and ensures compliance with the device's validated thermal and electrical performance.
How does charge injection affect MAX318CPA+ performance in sample-and-hold circuits?
MAX318CPA+ guarantees ≤10pC charge injection, directly limiting voltage error on hold capacitors. For example, with a 10nF capacitor, 10pC injection causes only 1mV step error - critical for maintaining 12-bit+ accuracy. This value is measured per Figure 5 in the datasheet and remains stable across temperature and supply voltage, making MAX318CPA+ suitable for precision acquisition stages where hold-step fidelity is essential.
Is MAX318CPA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family?
Yes, MAX318CPA+ shares identical pinout and package with MAX317CPA+ and MAX319CPA+ (all 8-pin DIP). However, internal switch configuration differs: MAX317CPA+ is NC, MAX318CPA+ is NO, and MAX319CPA+ is SPDT. Swapping them requires logic inversion or circuit redesign - they are footprint-compatible but not functionally interchangeable without validation.
MAX318CPA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
MAX318CPA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX318CPA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX318CPA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX318CPA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX318CPA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX318CPA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX318CPA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX318CPA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX318CPA+?
MAX318CPA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX318CPA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX318CPA+?
For technical support, including MAX318CPA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX318CPA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX318CPA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX318CPA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX318CPA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX318CPA+?
All MAX318CPA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX318CPA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX318CPA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX318CPA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX318CPA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

