Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX319CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX319CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX319CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPDT X 1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,252
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX319CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision SPDT CMOS analog switch with one normally open (NO) and one normally closed (NC) channel, 35Ω max on-resistance, <10pC charge injection, and ±44V breakdown voltage. It operates from ±4.5V to ±20V bipolar or +10V to +30V single supply, enabling rail-to-rail signal switching in military radios and test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX319CSA+ datasheet, MAX319CSA+ pinout, MAX319CSA+ application, or MAX319CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance matching (<2Ω), break-before-make timing (5–13ns), leakage <6nA at +85°C, and SO-8 package compatibility with automated PCB assembly.
Technical Context
The MAX319CSA+ implements a dual-channel SPDT architecture with independent NO and NC paths controlled by a single TTL/CMOS-compatible logic input. Its silicon-gate process ensures flat on-resistance (∆3Ω max) over full analog signal range and low distortion via <10pC charge injection.
Bipolar operation (±4.5V to ±20V) enables symmetric rail-to-rail analog handling up to ±15.5V, while single-supply mode (+10V to +30V) requires V− tied to GND and VL referenced to V+ for CMOS logic compatibility. Break-before-make timing prevents signal shorting during transition.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On Resistance | 35Ω max at +25°C; ensures minimal signal attenuation and voltage drop in precision analog paths. |
| On Resistance Match | <2Ω between NO and NC channels; critical for matched gain/attenuation in differential or redundant signal routing. |
| Charge Injection | <10pC; limits voltage glitch on high-impedance nodes like sample-and-hold capacitors. |
| Off-Leakage Current | <6nA at +85°C; preserves signal integrity in high-Z sensor interfaces and battery-powered systems. |
| Break-Before-Make Time | 5–13ns; eliminates momentary short-circuit risk when switching between NC and NO paths. |
| Supply Range | ±4.5V to ±20V (bipolar) or +10V to +30V (single); supports industrial, military, and telecom voltage rails. |
| ESD Rating | >±2000V per Method 3015.7; enhances robustness in handling and board-level ESD events. |
Pinout & Package
MAX319CSA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with 150-mil width, compliant with JEDEC MS-012. Pin 1 is COM (common terminal), pin 2 is NO (normally open), pin 3 is GND (logic ground), pin 4 is V+ (positive analog supply), pin 5 is VL (logic supply), pin 6 is IN (logic control input), pin 7 is V− (negative analog supply), and pin 8 is NC (normally closed).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - COM | Analog common terminal | Shared signal path for both NO and NC switches; connects to source or load in SPDT configuration. |
| 2 - NO | Normally open analog terminal | Open-circuit path until logic HIGH applied; used for default-off signal routing or enable functions. |
| 3 - GND | Logic ground reference | Reference for VL and logic input thresholds; must be low-impedance to minimize noise coupling. |
| 4 - V+ | Positive analog supply | Sets upper analog signal limit; supports rail-to-rail operation up to V+ − 2V per absolute max rating. |
| 5 - VL | Logic supply input | Defines logic threshold (0.8V/2.4V); can be tied to V+ for CMOS compatibility or +5V for TTL. |
| 6 - IN | Logic control input | Inverts function: LOW selects NC path, HIGH selects NO path per truth table. |
| 7 - V− | Negative analog supply | Sets lower analog signal limit; required for bipolar operation; tie to GND for single-supply use. |
| 8 - NC | Normally closed analog terminal | Closed-circuit path until logic HIGH applied; provides fail-safe or default-on signal continuity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog handling | Supports signals from V− to V+ (±15.5V typical), eliminating level-shifting in wide-dynamic-range systems. |
| Guaranteed flat on-resistance | ∆3Ω max variation across full analog input range ensures linear gain/attenuation in instrumentation amplifiers. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts standard 0.8V/2.4V thresholds; VL pin allows flexible interface to microcontrollers or FPGAs without level shifters. |
| Low power consumption | 35µW typical supply current enables integration into battery-powered portable test gear and avionics. |
| High off-isolation | 68dB at 1MHz minimizes crosstalk between active and inactive channels in multi-signal routing applications. |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Guidance and Control Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing precise analog sensor outputs (e.g., inertial measurement unit voltages) before ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPDT switch routes sampled signal to hold capacitor while isolating input source; break-before-make prevents discharge glitches. Use Value: <10pC charge injection avoids hold-node voltage error; <6nA leakage preserves sample integrity for >1ms hold times. | Use Scenario: Redundant signal path selection in flight control computers where fail-safe continuity is mandatory. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC path maintains default actuator command link; NO path engages backup controller upon fault detection. Use Value: Guaranteed <2Ω on-resistance match ensures identical gain in primary/backup paths; ±44V breakdown withstands transients in aircraft power buses. |
| Heads-Up Displays | Test Equipment |
Use Scenario: Switching video sync pulses and RGB signals between multiple display sources in cockpit HUDs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed SPDT toggles between primary and secondary graphics processors with sub-150ns switching. Use Value: 145ns max turn-off time meets real-time video timing budgets; 85dB crosstalk rejection prevents ghosting between channels. | Use Scenario: Automated signal routing in benchtop oscilloscopes and signal analyzers during self-test or calibration sequences. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog multiplexer selects reference voltages, calibration standards, or DUT inputs under microcontroller control. Use Value: 35Ω max on-resistance ensures <0.1% gain error in 10kΩ test paths; SO-8 package supports high-density PCB layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply only (+5V to +36V); no bipolar support; 4.7Ω typical RON; 12ns tD. | Lacks ±15V operation needed for legacy military radios; better for modern single-rail industrial PLCs. | Select when ultra-low on-resistance and fast switching outweigh bipolar supply requirement. |
| TS5A23157DCUR | SPDT, 0.9Ω typical RON, but only ±5.5V max analog range; 3.3V logic only; no guaranteed flatness spec. | Suitable for low-voltage portable medical devices, not for ±12V test equipment or avionics. | Choose for cost-sensitive consumer electronics where rail-to-rail ±15V capability is unnecessary. |
Compared with ADG1419BRMZ and TS5A23157DCUR, MAX319CSA+ uniquely supports true bipolar ±20V operation with guaranteed on-resistance flatness and <10pC charge injection-making it irreplaceable in high-precision, wide-supply military and aerospace analog routing.
Availability
MAX319CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for guidance and control systems, test equipment, and heads-up displays requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX319CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family was engineered specifically for precision analog signal routing in environments requiring low distortion, high reliability, and wide supply flexibility-including military radios and avionics.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by MAX319CSA+?
MAX319CSA+ supports analog signals from V− to V+, with absolute maximum ratings of (V− − 2V) to (V+ + 2V). In bipolar operation at ±15V supplies, it handles ±15.5V signals. In single-supply mode (+12V, V− = GND), the range is 0V to +12V. The 44V breakdown voltage enables robust rail-to-rail performance across diverse power architectures.
Does MAX319CSA+ require external protection diodes for overvoltage conditions?
MAX319CSA+ does not require external protection diodes if proper power-supply sequencing is followed: V+ first, then VL, V−, and logic inputs. If sequencing cannot be guaranteed, two small-signal diodes in series with V+ and V− pins reduce analog range by 1V but preserve low RON and leakage specs. This protection method is validated in Maxim's Application Note for the MAX319CSA+.
How does the logic input polarity affect switching behavior in MAX319CSA+?
In MAX319CSA+, a logic LOW (≤0.8V) at the IN pin connects COM to NC (normally closed path), while a logic HIGH (≥2.4V) connects COM to NO (normally open path). This inverting logic sense is fixed and documented in the truth table; no internal configuration registers exist. VL must be set to match the driving logic family (e.g., +5V for TTL, V+ for CMOS).
Can MAX319CSA+ operate with unbalanced supplies such as +24V and −5V?
Yes, MAX319CSA+ supports unbalanced supplies including +24V/−5V, provided the difference between V+ and V− does not exceed +44V and each supply remains within its absolute maximum rating (V+ ≤ V− + 44V, GND ≤ V− + 25V). Analog signal range is limited to V− to V+, so +24V/−5V yields a −5V to +24V span-ideal for hybrid industrial control interfaces.
What is the thermal performance of MAX319CSA+ in SO-8 package at +85°C ambient?
In SO-8 package, MAX319CSA+ has a thermal resistance θJA of 170°C/W. At +85°C ambient and 35µW typical power dissipation, junction temperature rise is negligible (<0.006°C), ensuring stable parametric performance. Derating begins above +70°C at 5.88mW/°C; maximum continuous power at +85°C is 471mW − (15°C × 5.88mW/°C) = 383mW-well above operational needs.
MAX319CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPDT
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 2:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX319CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX319CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX319CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX319CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX319CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX319CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX319CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX319CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX319CSA+?
MAX319CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX319CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX319CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX319CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX319CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX319CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX319CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX319CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX319CSA+?
All MAX319CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX319CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX319CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX319CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX319CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
