Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX319ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX319ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX319ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPDT X 1 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,047
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX319ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision SPDT CMOS analog switch with one normally open (NO) and one normally closed (NC) channel, designed for rail-to-rail signal routing in high-fidelity sample-and-hold, test equipment, and military radio systems. It delivers <35Ω max on-resistance, <10pC charge injection, <6nA off-leakage at +85°C, and 175ns turn-on time under ±15V dual supply.
For engineers reviewing the MAX319ESA+ datasheet, MAX319ESA+ pinout, MAX319ESA+ application, or MAX319ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed on-resistance matching (<2Ω), break-before-make timing (5–13ns), bipolar/single-supply flexibility (+10V to +30V or ±4.5V to ±20V), and ±2000V ESD tolerance - all validated across –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The MAX319ESA+ implements a monolithic silicon-gate CMOS architecture optimized for low distortion analog switching. Its SPDT topology enforces strict break-before-make operation (5–13ns delay), preventing momentary shorting between NC and NO paths during logic transitions. The device supports both unipolar and bipolar supply configurations without internal level-shifting circuitry - logic input (IN) references VL, while analog path (COM/NC/NO) references V+/V− independently.
Charge injection is minimized to ≤10pC via matched transistor design and layout symmetry, critical for precision sample-and-hold accuracy. Off-isolation exceeds 68dB at 1MHz, and crosstalk remains below –85dB, enabling multi-channel signal integrity in dense PCB layouts where adjacent switch coupling must be suppressed.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Switch Type | SPDT (1 NC + 1 NO); enables true signal path selection with fail-safe default state |
| On Resistance (max) | 35Ω at TA = TMIN to TMAX; ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision DC/low-frequency paths |
| On Resistance Match | <2Ω between NC and NO channels at +25°C; guarantees matched gain/attenuation in differential or ratiometric circuits |
| Charge Injection | <10pC; limits voltage glitch on hold capacitor, preserving sub-12-bit accuracy in S/H applications |
| Off-Leakage (max) | 10nA at +85°C; prevents drift in high-impedance sensor interfaces or long-integration-time measurement nodes |
| ESD Rating | >±2000V per Method 3015.7; allows direct handling and board-level integration without additional protection circuitry |
| Supply Range | +10V to +30V (single) or ±4.5V to ±20V (dual); supports legacy ±15V rails and modern 24V industrial systems |
Pinout & Package
MAX319ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150-mil body width, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.0mm × 4.0mm, 1.27mm pitch). Pin 1 marked by notch or dot; moisture sensitivity level (MSL) = 1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | COM | Analog common terminal - connects to signal source or load; referenced to V+/V−, not GND |
| 2 | GND | Digital logic ground reference for IN and VL; must be tied to system digital ground |
| 3 | V+ | Positive analog supply rail; sets upper limit of analog signal range (up to +44V relative to V−) |
| 4 | VL | Logic supply input; accepts 4.5V–5.5V for TTL/CMOS compatibility; decoupling required |
| 5 | IN | Active-high digital control input; drives internal switch matrix; compatible with 0.8V/2.4V logic thresholds |
| 6 | V− | Negative analog supply rail; sets lower limit of analog signal range (down to –44V relative to V+) |
| 7 | NO | Normally open analog terminal; connects to COM only when IN = HIGH; used for active-path routing |
| 8 | NC | Normally closed analog terminal; connects to COM when IN = LOW; provides default/failsafe path |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail analog handling | Supports signals from V− to V+ (e.g., ±15V or 0V to +24V), eliminating level-shifting in mixed-supply systems |
| Guaranteed break-before-make | 5–13ns minimum delay prevents NC/NO overlap, avoiding transient shorts in power-sensitive or fault-tolerant designs |
| Low on-resistance flatness | ΔRON ≤ 5Ω over full analog range (–15V to +15V); maintains consistent gain/attenuation across signal swing |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Accepts standard 5V logic levels without external translators; reduces BOM count and layout complexity |
| Ultra-low power consumption | 35µW typical supply current; enables battery-powered portable test gear and low-quiescent IoT edge nodes |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | Test Equipment |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Capturing precise analog waveforms in automated test systems with microsecond-level aperture time control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: SPDT switch selects between acquisition and hold phases; NC path holds capacitor voltage during conversion, NO path samples new input. Use Value: ≤10pC charge injection minimizes hold-step error; <35Ω RON ensures fast settling and low droop rate in high-Z hold capacitors. | Use Scenario: Signal routing in modular benchtop instruments requiring reconfigurable analog paths for calibration, stimulus, and measurement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision multiplexer front-end; routes DUT signals to ADCs, DACs, or reference sources under microcontroller control. Use Value: 68dB off-isolation and –85dB crosstalk prevent channel crosstalk; ±2000V ESD withstand simplifies ESD-safe probe interface design. |
| Military Radios | Battery-Powered Systems |
Use Scenario: Antenna switching and IF signal path selection in ruggedized HF/VHF transceivers operating across –40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fault-tolerant RF front-end switch; NC path maintains receive continuity during logic faults or power glitches. Use Value: Guaranteed –40°C to +85°C operation with no derating; 44V breakdown enables direct interfacing with 28V aircraft power buses. | Use Scenario: Low-power sensor signal conditioning in portable medical monitors or handheld diagnostic tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Power-gated analog path selector; disconnects unused sensors to reduce system leakage and extend battery life. Use Value: 35µW quiescent power and <6nA off-leakage at +85°C minimize standby current; SO package enables compact 2-layer PCB layout. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply only (±15V not supported); higher RON (40Ω typ); 10ns faster tOFF but no guaranteed break-before-make | Optimized for 5V/12V systems; unsuitable for legacy ±15V instrumentation or fail-safe NC requirement | Select ADG1419BRMZ only if single-supply operation and speed outweigh NC default path necessity |
| TS5A3159DCKR | Lower voltage rating (5.5V max); 0.9Ω RON but limited to 3.3V logic; no specified ESD rating above 2kV | Targeted at consumer-grade portable electronics; cannot replace MAX319ESA+ in industrial/military environments | Choose TS5A3159DCKR only for cost-sensitive, low-voltage, non-critical signal routing with tight space constraints |
Compared with ADG1419BRMZ and TS5A3159DCKR, MAX319ESA+ uniquely combines bipolar supply support, guaranteed NC/NO behavior, and industrial temperature grade - making it irreplaceable in systems requiring robust fail-safe analog routing under wide voltage and thermal conditions.
Availability
MAX319ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for sample-and-hold circuits, test equipment, military radios, and battery-powered systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX319ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family was engineered specifically for precision analog signal routing in mission-critical systems where low distortion, predictable switching behavior, and environmental ruggedness are mandatory - not merely desirable.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX319ESA+?
The MAX319ESA+ supports rail-to-rail analog signals from V− to V+, with absolute maximum ratings of +44V referenced to V−. Under ±15V dual supplies, the usable analog range is –15V to +15V; under +24V/0V single supply, it is 0V to +24V. This capability is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and Electrical Characteristics sections of the official datasheet.
Does the MAX319ESA+ require external pull-up or pull-down resistors on the IN pin?
No, the MAX319ESA+ does not require external biasing on the IN pin. Its logic inputs are TTL- and CMOS-compatible with guaranteed thresholds of 0.8V (VIL) and 2.4V (VIH) at VL = 5V, and input leakage is ±0.5µA max. Direct connection to microcontroller GPIO or FPGA outputs is fully supported without added components.
Can the MAX319ESA+ operate with unbalanced supplies such as +24V and –5V?
Yes, the MAX319ESA+ explicitly supports unbalanced supplies like +24V and –5V, as documented in the Applications Information section. The only constraint is that the total voltage difference (V+ – V−) must not exceed +44V. In this configuration, the analog signal range becomes –5V to +24V, and logic levels remain referenced to VL and GND.
What is the guaranteed break-before-make time for the MAX319ESA+?
The MAX319ESA+ guarantees a break-before-make interval of 5ns to 13ns at +25°C, measured under RL = 1000Ω and CL = 35pF conditions. This parameter is specified in the Dynamic Characteristics table and verified in Figure 4 of the datasheet, ensuring no overlap between NC and NO conduction paths during switching.
Is the MAX319ESA+ pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX317/MAX318/MAX319 family?
Yes, the MAX319ESA+ shares identical pinout and package (8-pin SO) with MAX317ESA+ and MAX318ESA+, as confirmed in the Pin Configurations diagram and Pin Description table. All three devices use pins 1 (COM), 2 (GND), 3 (V+), 4 (VL), 5 (IN), 6 (V−), 7 (NO/NC/N.C.), and 8 (NC/COM/NO) with identical functions - enabling drop-in replacement within the same family for SPST vs. SPDT functional adaptation.
MAX319ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPDT
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 2:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 2Ohm (Max)
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 10V ~ 30V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±4.5V ~ 20V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 175ns, 145ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 3pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 8pF, 8pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 250pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX319ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX319ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX319ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX319ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX319ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX319ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX319ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX319ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX319ESA+?
MAX319ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX319ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX319ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX319ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX319ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX319ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX319ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX319ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX319ESA+?
All MAX319ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX319ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX319ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX319ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX319ESA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
