Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX320CSA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX320CSA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX320CSA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX2 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,186
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX320CSA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual SPST analog switch with two normally open (NO) channels, designed for ±3V to ±8V bipolar supply operation. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and 150ns max turn-on time, enabling high-fidelity signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX320CSA+T datasheet, MAX320CSA+T pinout, MAX320CSA+T application, or MAX320CSA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed charge injection ≤5pC, 100pA max off-leakage at +85°C, break-before-make timing (not applicable-MAX322 only), and SO-8 package compatibility with industrial temperature range (0°C to +70°C).
Technical Context
The MAX320CSA+T implements CMOS-based transmission-gate architecture with back-to-back N- and P-channel MOSFETs per switch, enabling bidirectional analog signal handling across the full ±5V range without distortion. Its logic inputs accept TTL/CMOS-compatible thresholds referenced to V+, supporting direct interfacing with microcontrollers operating at V+ = +5V.
Internal ESD protection exceeds 2000V per Method 3015.7, and supply current remains below 200µA over temperature. The device guarantees monotonic on-resistance flatness (<4Ω) and low leakage (<2.5nA at +85°C), making it suitable for precision sample-and-hold and military radio front-end switching where signal integrity is critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max at ±5V - ensures minimal voltage drop and gain error in precision signal paths |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - enables matched gain/attenuation in differential or dual-path circuits |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - limits voltage glitch on sampled nodes in S/H and ADC driver applications |
| Turn-On/Off Time | tON <150ns, tOFF <100ns - supports >5MHz switching in communications and video routing |
| Off-Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C, 2.5nA max at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces |
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V - supports wide-range bipolar operation without level-shifting circuitry |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling in manufacturing and field environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX320CSA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body, 1.27mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, rated for 0°C to +70°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - NO1 | Normally Open analog terminal (Channel 1) | Connects to COM1 only when IN1 = logic low; bidirectional signal path |
| 2 - COM1 | Analog common terminal (Channel 1) | Primary signal I/O node; accepts ±5V analog swing with minimal RON variation |
| 3 - IN2 | Logic input (Channel 2) | Active-low control: drives NO2/COM2 connection when pulled low (≤2.5V) |
| 4 - V− | Negative power supply rail | Must be applied before analog signals; clamped to −0.3V below V− internally |
| 5 - V+ | Positive power supply rail | Must be applied before V− and logic/analog signals; supports up to +17V absolute max |
| 6 - COM2 | Analog common terminal (Channel 2) | Independent of COM1; enables dual-channel isolation in multiplexed systems |
| 7 - IN1 | Logic input (Channel 1) | Active-low control synchronized with IN2; no propagation delay mismatch vs. IN2 |
| 8 - NO2 | Normally Open analog terminal (Channel 2) | Switches to COM2 only when IN2 = logic low; identical RON and leakage spec as NO1 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Bipolar supply support | Operates from ±3V to ±8V - eliminates need for charge pumps or level shifters in ±5V systems |
| Low on-resistance flatness | <4Ω over full ±5V analog range - maintains consistent gain/attenuation across signal amplitude |
| Guaranteed charge injection | ≤5pC - reduces settling error in precision S/H and switched-capacitor filter designs |
| Ultra-low leakage | 100pA max at +25°C - preserves DC accuracy in high-Z medical sensor and instrumentation front ends |
| Fast switching with low power | 150ns tON, 1.25mW total - enables high-speed battery-operated portable test gear |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Test Equipment | ±5V Precision Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing of voltage, current, and resistance measurement paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual SPST analog switch routing sensor signals to shared ADC input while maintaining channel isolation. Use Value: 35Ω RON and <2Ω matching minimize measurement offset and gain errors across ranges. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning stage in industrial data loggers interfacing ±5V sensors to SAR ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Channel-select switch preceding programmable gain amplifier and anti-alias filter. Use Value: 5pC max charge injection prevents step-induced errors during sampling clock edges. |
| Heads-Up Display (HUD) Video Routing | Military Radio Front-End Switching |
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between primary and backup video sources in avionics HUD systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional analog switch handling composite video (1Vpp) with minimal crosstalk. Use Value: 85dB crosstalk and 72dB off-isolation preserve signal fidelity between RGB or sync paths. |
Use Scenario: Antenna and IF path switching in handheld tactical radios operating across −40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: RF front-end protection and band selection switch in receive chain. Use Value: 2000V ESD rating and 2.5nA leakage at +85°C ensure reliability in harsh electromagnetic environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADG1421BRMZ | Single-supply only (±15V max), 1.8Ω typical RON, higher supply current (350µA) | Requires external level-shifting for ±5V logic; better for high-voltage industrial mux | Select when lower RON and higher voltage tolerance outweigh bipolar supply convenience |
| TS5A23157DCKR | Single-supply (1.65V–5.5V), 0.9Ω typical RON, no bipolar capability, 10nA leakage at +85°C | Not suitable for ±5V signal routing; optimized for low-voltage portable audio/video | Choose only for 3.3V/5V-only systems where ultra-low RON and cost are primary drivers |
Compared with ADG1421BRMZ and TS5A23157DCKR, the MAX320CSA+T uniquely supports true bipolar ±5V analog signal switching without external biasing, offers guaranteed 5pC charge injection for precision sampling, and delivers lowest leakage in extended temperature operation - making it the preferred choice for ±5V DAC/ADC interface and military-grade portable instrumentation.
Availability
MAX320CSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, ±5V precision data acquisition systems, and military radio front-end switching requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature grades.
Supply support for MAX320CSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and automotive markets.
The MAX320CSA+T belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered specifically for low-distortion, low-leakage signal routing in bipolar-supply data conversion and portable instrumentation systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX320CSA+T?
The MAX320CSA+T supports analog signals from V− to V+, i.e., ±5V when powered from ±5V supplies. With absolute maximum ratings allowing V+ up to +17V and V− down to −17V (total 34V), the usable analog range remains bounded by the supply rails - so at ±5V operation, signals from −5V to +5V are fully supported with minimal RON variation. This makes the MAX320CSA+T ideal for ±5V DAC/ADC interfacing without external level shifting.
Does the MAX320CSA+T support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX320CSA+T does not implement break-before-make functionality. That feature is exclusive to the MAX322 variant (one NO + one NC switch), which guarantees a minimum 2ns delay between channel turn-off and turn-on. The MAX320CSA+T contains two independent normally open switches with no inter-channel timing coordination - each channel operates autonomously based on its respective INx input. Designers requiring BBM must select MAX322CSA+T instead.
What is the guaranteed charge injection specification for the MAX320CSA+T, and why does it matter?
The MAX320CSA+T guarantees ≤5pC maximum charge injection, measured with CL = 1.0nF and RGEN = 0Ω. This parameter directly impacts settling time and accuracy in sample-and-hold circuits and switched-capacitor filters - excessive charge injection causes voltage glitches on high-impedance hold capacitors, degrading effective resolution. At 5pC into a 10nF capacitor, the resulting glitch is just 0.5mV, enabling sub-12-bit accuracy in precision data acquisition systems using the MAX320CSA+T.
Can the MAX320CSA+T operate from a single +5V supply?
No, the MAX320CSA+T requires dual supplies (e.g., +5V and −5V) and is not specified for single-supply operation. Its internal architecture relies on symmetric bipolar rails to bias the transmission gates correctly and maintain low leakage and flat RON. For single-supply alternatives, Maxim recommends the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family - these are pin-compatible variants rated for +3V to +15V operation but with different leakage and RON characteristics than the MAX320CSA+T.
What is the thermal performance of the MAX320CSA+T in SO-8 package?
In its 8-pin SO package, the MAX320CSA+T has a thermal resistance θJA of 5.88mW/°C above +70°C, meaning it dissipates up to 471mW continuously at +70°C ambient. At room temperature (25°C), power dissipation remains well below this limit - typical supply current is <200µA per rail, yielding ~1.25mW total. This low self-heating ensures stable RON and leakage performance across the 0°C to +70°C operating range, critical for portable instrumentation where airflow is limited.
MAX320CSA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX320CSA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX320CSA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX320CSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX320CSA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX320CSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX320CSA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX320CSA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX320CSA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX320CSA+T?
MAX320CSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX320CSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX320CSA+T?
For technical support, including MAX320CSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX320CSA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX320CSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX320CSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX320CSA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX320CSA+T?
All MAX320CSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX320CSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX320CSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX320CSA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX320CSA+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
