Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX320CUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX320CUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX320CUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX2 35OHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,750
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX320CUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual SPST analog switch with two normally open (NO) channels, designed for ±3V to ±8V bipolar supply operation. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and 5pC max charge injection - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX320CUA+T datasheet, MAX320CUA+T pinout, MAX320CUA+T application, or MAX320CUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed break-before-make timing (not applicable), low leakage (<2.5nA at +85°C), fast switching (tON < 150ns), and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained portable designs.
Technical Context
The MAX320CUA+T implements CMOS-based transmission-gate architecture with back-to-back N- and P-channel MOSFETs per switch, enabling bidirectional analog signal routing across the full ±5V range without distortion. Its logic inputs accept TTL/CMOS-compatible thresholds referenced to V+, supporting direct interfacing with microcontrollers operating at V+ = +5V.
Internal ESD protection exceeds 2000V per Method 3015.7, and the device maintains stable RON flatness (<4Ω) over temperature and signal voltage - critical for precision sample-and-hold circuits where gain error and settling time must remain predictable.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V dual supply - supports industrial ±5V systems and extended-range instrumentation without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max at ±5V - ensures minimal insertion loss and gain error in precision signal paths. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - preserves amplitude balance in differential or dual-path applications. |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - limits voltage glitch on sampled nodes, essential for 12-bit+ ADC front-ends. |
| Leakage Current | <2.5nA at +85°C - maintains accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and long-hold sample-and-hold circuits. |
| Switching Speed | tON < 150ns, tOFF < 100ns - enables multiplexing of audio-band and medium-speed control signals. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling in manufacturing and field-replaceable modules. |
Pinout & Package
MAX320CUA+T uses an 8-pin µMAX package (2.1mm × 2.1mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for compact portable and aerospace-grade assemblies requiring low profile and thermal efficiency.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply rail | Accepts +3V to +8V; substrate tied internally to V+ for latch-up immunity. |
| IN1 | Channel 1 logic control input | Active-high: drives NO1 closed when logic high (≥V+ − 1.5V); TTL/CMOS compatible. |
| COM2 | Channel 2 common analog terminal | Bidirectional node - connects to load or source; supports full ±5V analog swing. |
| NO2 | Channel 2 normally open analog terminal | Open-circuit when IN2 = low; closed path to COM2 when IN2 = high. |
| V− | Negative supply rail | Accepts −3V to −8V; establishes reference for analog signal range and logic thresholds. |
| IN2 | Channel 2 logic control input | Independent control of second switch; no inter-channel timing dependency. |
| COM1 | Channel 1 common analog terminal | Shared path for signal routing; matched RON and flatness with COM2. |
| NO1 | Channel 1 normally open analog terminal | Primary signal path for first switch; 5pC charge injection verified at ±3V COM swing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low on-resistance flatness | <4Ω variation over full ±5V analog range - minimizes harmonic distortion in audio switching. |
| Bipolar supply support | Operates natively from ±3V to ±8V - eliminates need for external charge pumps or level shifters in dual-rail systems. |
| Guaranteed low leakage | <100pA at +25°C, <2.5nA at +85°C - preserves integrity of high-Z sensor outputs and integrator nodes. |
| Fast, matched switching | tON/tOFF < 150ns/100ns with <2Ω RON match - enables synchronous dual-channel sampling without skew-induced errors. |
| High ESD tolerance | >2000V HBM - reduces field failure risk in handheld test gear and military radio I/O modules. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Test Equipment | ±5V Precision Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing analog signals from multiple sensors into a single ±5V ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual SPST switch routing isolated sensor outputs while maintaining signal fidelity and minimizing power draw. Use Value: 1.25mW total supply power and 100pA leakage preserve battery life and measurement accuracy over temperature. |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in a 16-channel ±5V data logger interfacing thermocouples and strain gauges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch providing matched on-resistance and low charge injection for consistent gain calibration. Use Value: 2Ω RON matching and 4Ω flatness ensure ≤0.1% channel-to-channel gain error across full input range. |
| Audio Signal Routing | Military Radio I/O Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between microphone and line-level inputs in a ruggedized handheld comms unit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional analog switch handling AC-coupled audio with minimal THD and crosstalk. Use Value: 85dB crosstalk and 9pF off-capacitance prevent audible bleed-through between audio paths. |
Use Scenario: Isolating RF front-end bias lines and IF signal paths during mode switching in tactical radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability analog switch with 2000V ESD rating for harsh electromagnetic environments. Use Value: Guaranteed operation from −40°C to +85°C and 2000V ESD withstand enable drop-in use in MIL-STD-810G platforms. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX320ESA+ | 8-pin SO package, same electrical specs, −40°C to +85°C temp range | Better thermal dissipation and reworkability; not suitable for ultra-dense PCB layouts | Select for industrial control panels requiring hand-soldering or higher power cycling margin. |
| ADG1421BRMZ | Single-supply only (±15V max), 1.8Ω typical RON, 2.5pC charge injection | Requires level-shifting for ±5V systems; superior RON but incompatible supply architecture | Choose only if redesigning for single-rail 12V systems and lower RON is critical. |
Compared with MAX320ESA+ and ADG1421BRMZ, the MAX320CUA+T uniquely combines µMAX footprint, guaranteed ±5V dual-supply operation, and production-proven 2000V ESD rating - making it the optimal choice for miniaturized, battery-operated instrumentation where layout density and supply simplicity are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX320CUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered test equipment, ±5V precision data acquisition, audio signal routing, and military radio I/O interface applications requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX320CUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing markets.
The MAX320CUA+T belongs to Maxim's precision analog switch product line, engineered specifically for low-leakage, low-distortion signal routing in dual-supply systems where size, power, and reliability are tightly constrained.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX320CUA+T?
The MAX320CUA+T is rated for 0°C to +70°C operation, validated across the full range for on-resistance, leakage current, and switching speed. This commercial-grade specification aligns with its µMAX packaging and target use in portable instrumentation and consumer-grade test gear where ambient conditions remain controlled. The MAX320CUA+T does not support extended temperature grades like the MAX320EJA (−40°C to +85°C) or MAX320MJA (−55°C to +125°C).
Does the MAX320CUA+T support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX320CUA+T does not implement break-before-make functionality. That feature is exclusive to the MAX322 variant (one NO + one NC switch), which guarantees a minimum 2ns delay between channel turn-off and turn-on. The MAX320CUA+T contains two independent normally open switches with no timing coordination between them - each channel operates asynchronously based on its respective INx input.
Can the MAX320CUA+T be used with single-supply systems?
The MAX320CUA+T requires dual supplies (V+ and V−) and is not specified for single-supply operation. Its internal architecture relies on symmetric or asymmetric bipolar rails (e.g., +5V/−5V or +8V/−3V), and logic thresholds are referenced to V+. For single-supply applications, Maxim recommends the pin-compatible MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 series, which operate from +3V to +15V with ground-referenced logic.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage the MAX320CUA+T can switch?
The MAX320CUA+T supports analog signals from V− to V+, with absolute maximum ratings allowing V+ up to +17V relative to V−. At ±5V supplies, this means the device reliably switches signals from −5V to +5V. Exceeding V+ or V− at any analog pin (COM, NO, NC) triggers internal clamping diodes - forward current must be limited to ≤30mA continuous or ≤100mA pulsed (1ms, 10% duty cycle) to avoid damage.
How does the MAX320CUA+T compare to the MAX320CPA in terms of performance?
The MAX320CUA+T and MAX320CPA share identical electrical specifications - including 35Ω max RON, 5pC max charge injection, and 150ns max tON. Their only differences are package (µMAX-8 vs. plastic DIP-8) and temperature grade (0°C to +70°C for both). The MAX320CUA+T offers 45% smaller footprint and improved thermal resistance (4.10mW/°C derating vs. 9.09mW/°C for DIP), making it preferable for space- and power-sensitive designs.
MAX320CUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX320CUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX320CUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX320CUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX320CUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX320CUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX320CUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX320CUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX320CUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX320CUA+T?
MAX320CUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX320CUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX320CUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX320CUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX320CUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX320CUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX320CUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX320CUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX320CUA+T?
All MAX320CUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX320CUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX320CUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX320CUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX320CUA+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

