Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX321CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX321CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX321CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,605
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX321CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-supply, dual SPST analog switch with normally closed (NC) configuration, operating from ±3V to ±8V supplies. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and 100pA max off-leakage at +85°C - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX321CSA+ datasheet, MAX321CSA+ pinout, MAX321CSA+ application, or MAX321CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include bipolar supply compatibility, guaranteed NC logic behavior, low charge injection (≤5pC), and SO-8 packaging for space-constrained industrial control and military radio front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX321CSA+ implements complementary MOSFET pairs per channel with matched threshold voltages to achieve ≤2Ω RON mismatch and ≤4Ω RON flatness across ±3V to ±8V supplies. Its CMOS control inputs accept logic-high up to V+ and logic-low down to V−, supporting direct interface with ±5V logic families without level shifting.
Each NC switch features break-before-make isolation only in the MAX322 variant - not applicable to MAX321CSA+. The device guarantees <100pA COM-off leakage at +85°C and maintains <150ns tON / <100ns tOFF with 35pF load under ±5V operation, making it suitable for sample-and-hold circuits requiring sub-100ns settling.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V - supports standard ±5V systems and extended-range industrial rails without external regulators |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max at ±5V - ensures minimal gain error and THD degradation in audio/video switching paths |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - enables precise differential signal routing in guidance and control systems |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - limits voltage glitch in sample-and-hold circuits to <1mV with 1nF hold capacitor |
| Off-Leakage Current | 100pA max at +85°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor multiplexing over temperature |
| Switching Speed | tON <150ns, tOFF <100ns - meets timing requirements for 1MHz communication channel switching |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - eliminates need for external ESD diodes in PBX/PABX line-card designs |
Pinout & Package
MAX321CSA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with 1.27mm lead pitch, rated for 0°C to +70°C operation. Pin 1 is V+, pin 4 is V−, pins 3 and 7 are logic inputs (IN1, IN2), pins 2 and 6 are common terminals (COM1, COM2), and pins 1 and 8 are NC terminals (NC1, NC2).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply rail | Bias source for internal P-channel FETs; must be applied before V− and logic/analog signals |
| V− | Negative supply rail | Bias source for internal N-channel FETs; sequencing after V+ prevents latch-up |
| IN1, IN2 | Digital control inputs | Active-low logic: logic '0' closes NC switch; compatible with ±5V TTL/CMOS drive levels |
| COM1, COM2 | Analog common nodes | Bidirectional current paths - may serve as input or output depending on signal flow direction |
| NC1, NC2 | Normally closed analog terminals | Connected to COMx when INx = 0; open when INx = 1 - no break-before-make timing guarantee |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low on-resistance flatness | <4Ω variation over full ±3V to ±8V analog range - maintains consistent gain in wide-dynamic-range instrumentation |
| Guaranteed charge injection | ≤5pC - enables accurate DC-coupled sampling in medical data acquisition without post-correction |
| Bipolar supply flexibility | Operates from ±3V to ±8V - supports legacy ±5V systems and newer ±3.3V/±4.5V industrial rails |
| Ultra-low leakage | <2.5nA COM-on leakage at +85°C - critical for long-integration-time photodiode or thermocouple front-ends |
| Fast switching with low power | <150ns tON, 1.25mW total dissipation - balances speed and battery life in portable test gear |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Test Equipment | ±5V Precision ADC/DAC Interfaces |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing analog signals from multiple sensors into a single ADC channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch routes high-impedance sensor outputs while maintaining signal integrity during battery voltage sag. Use Value: 100pA max leakage and 35Ω RON prevent measurement drift and offset errors across 0–+70°C operating range. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning path between ±5V DAC output and op-amp buffer in programmable power supply control loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC switch isolates DAC output during calibration cycles to prevent loading and reference disturbance. Use Value: 5pC charge injection avoids step-induced transients that would destabilize feedback loop convergence. |
| Military Radio Audio Routing | Heads-Up Display (HUD) Video Multiplexing |
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between secure voice codec output and auxiliary comms channel in handheld tactical radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch provides fail-safe default connection to primary audio path when power or control fails. Use Value: >2000V ESD protection withstands field-handling events without latch-up or parameter shift in ruggedized enclosures. |
Use Scenario: Switching between primary flight data video stream and backup navigation overlay in aircraft HUD systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC configuration ensures continuous display feed unless overridden by system fault detection logic. Use Value: 150ns tON enables seamless transition within video blanking interval, eliminating visible flicker or tearing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX321ESA+ | Same electrical specs but rated for −40°C to +85°C; SO-8 package with identical footprint | Required for extended-temperature industrial or automotive under-hood use cases | Select MAX321ESA+ when operation below 0°C or above +70°C is required; otherwise MAX321CSA+ suffices |
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply only (up to +36V); 3.5Ω typical RON; no bipolar support; higher 12pC charge injection | Suitable for unipolar high-voltage industrial I/O modules, not ±5V precision signal chains | Choose ADG1419BRMZ only for single-rail >12V systems where bipolar operation is unnecessary |
Compared with MAX321ESA+, the MAX321CSA+ trades extended temperature range for lower cost and qualification in commercial-grade equipment; versus ADG1419BRMZ, it provides true bipolar operation and lower charge injection essential for ±5V mixed-signal integrity.
Availability
MAX321CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces, and military radio audio routing requiring stable component supply across commercial temperature grades.
Supply support for MAX321CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family targets precision analog switching in dual-supply environments - specifically engineered for low-leakage, low-distortion signal routing in measurement and control systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX321CSA+?
The MAX321CSA+ has an absolute maximum supply voltage of ±8V, with the total V+ to V− differential limited to 17V. Operation beyond these ratings risks permanent damage. For reliable long-term performance, design within ±5V nominal supplies - where the device achieves its specified 35Ω max RON, <150ns tON, and 100pA leakage. Always observe proper power sequencing: apply V+ first, then V−, before logic or analog signals.
Does MAX321CSA+ support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX321CSA+ does not provide break-before-make functionality. That feature is exclusive to the MAX322 variant, which integrates one NO and one NC switch with guaranteed timing separation. The MAX321CSA+ contains two independent NC switches with no inter-channel timing coordination - both switch simultaneously on logic transition. Use MAX322CSA+ if break-before-make is required for signal path isolation.
What is the logic polarity of the control inputs on MAX321CSA+?
The MAX321CSA+ uses active-low logic: applying logic '0' (≤2.5V at V+ = +5V) closes the NC switch, connecting COMx to NCx; logic '1' (≥3.5V) opens the switch. Inputs tolerate voltages from V− to V+, so driving IN1/IN2 directly to V− or V+ is safe and eliminates need for external level shifters in ±5V systems.
Can MAX321CSA+ be used with single-supply systems?
No - the MAX321CSA+ requires dual bipolar supplies (±3V to ±8V) and is not specified for single-supply operation. For single-rail applications, refer to the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 series, which operate from +3V to +15V and share similar RON and leakage specs but use different internal architecture optimized for unipolar biasing.
What package type and dimensions does MAX321CSA+ use?
The MAX321CSA+ is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with 1.27mm lead pitch, body size 4.9mm × 3.9mm × 1.45mm, and JEDEC MS-012AC compliance. It is footprint-compatible with other SO-8 analog switches and supports standard reflow soldering profiles. The 'CSA' suffix explicitly denotes this commercial-grade SO-8 variant rated for 0°C to +70°C operation.
MAX321CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX321CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX321CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX321CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX321CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX321CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX321CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX321CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX321CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX321CSA+?
MAX321CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX321CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX321CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX321CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX321CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX321CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX321CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX321CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX321CSA+?
All MAX321CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX321CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX321CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX321CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX321CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
