Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX321CUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX321CUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX321CUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 35OHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,887
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX321CUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-channel normally closed (NC) analog switch operating from ±3V to ±8V bipolar supplies, featuring 35Ω max on-resistance, 100pA max leakage at +25°C, and 150ns max turn-on time - designed for signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX321CUA+ datasheet, MAX321CUA+ pinout, MAX321CUA+ application, or MAX321CUA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified electrical specs, µMAX-8 package details, NC-switching behavior, ESD robustness (>2000V), and real-world selection guidance for low-leakage, low-charge-injection analog switching.
Technical Context
The MAX321CUA+ implements complementary MOSFET-based SPST switches with true NC logic polarity: logic-low input closes both channels, enabling bidirectional analog signal paths from V− to V+. Its architecture guarantees break-before-make only in the MAX322 variant - not applicable here - and maintains RON flatness <4Ω over ±3V signal range at ±5V supplies.
It operates with guaranteed charge injection ≤5pC and off-isolation ≥72dB at 1MHz, supporting high-fidelity sample-and-hold and audio routing where signal integrity and minimal transient disturbance are critical. Leakage remains <2.5nA at +85°C, meeting military-grade stability requirements for guidance systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V - supports standard ±5V systems and extended rail operation without level-shifting. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max - ensures minimal gain error and voltage drop in precision sensor or DAC output paths. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - enables matched signal paths for differential or dual-channel instrumentation. |
| Charge Injection | ≤5pC - limits voltage glitch on sampled nodes, critical for 12-bit+ data acquisition accuracy. |
| Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C - preserves high-impedance node integrity in battery-operated medical sensors. |
| Switching Speed | tON ≤150ns, tOFF ≤100ns - suitable for multiplexing at >1MHz sampling rates in automated test equipment. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - withstands handling and board-level transients without external protection. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX321CUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (2.1mm × 2.1mm, 0.5mm pitch), rated for 0°C to +70°C operation, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and space-constrained PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply rail | Bias source for internal CMOS switches; must be applied before analog inputs to prevent latch-up. |
| IN1 | Channel 1 logic control | Active-low input: logic low = NC1 closed; compatible with TTL/CMOS swing referenced to V−. |
| COM2 | Channel 2 common terminal | Bidirectional analog path - connects to load or signal source depending on system topology. |
| NC2 | Channel 2 normally closed terminal | Electrically connected to COM2 when IN2 = low; open-circuit when IN2 = high. |
| V− | Negative supply rail | Reference for logic thresholds and analog signal swing; substrate tied internally to V+. |
| IN2 | Channel 2 logic control | Independent active-low control - allows asynchronous switching of second channel. |
| COM1 | Channel 1 common terminal | Primary signal interface point; supports full V− to V+ analog range with minimal RON variation. |
| NC1 | Channel 1 normally closed terminal | Default path for COM1; breaks only on logic-high assertion at IN1 - essential for fail-safe signal continuity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual NC configuration | Ensures default-closed signal paths - critical for safety-critical or power-loss retention applications like emergency cutoff circuits. |
| Low 5pC charge injection | Minimizes sampling error in precision ADC front-ends and integrator reset paths without requiring external nulling components. |
| 35Ω max RON with <4Ω flatness | Maintains linearity across ±3V analog range - avoids gain compression in audio and sensor conditioning stages. |
| 100pA max leakage at +25°C | Preserves DC accuracy in high-impedance pH probes, thermopile amplifiers, and electrophysiology front-ends. |
| Bipolar ±3V to ±8V operation | Eliminates need for charge pumps or rail splitters in legacy industrial systems using dual-supply op-amps and DACs. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Test Equipment | ±5V Precision Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing of voltage, current, and resistance measurement paths under single-cell Li-ion power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch isolates unused sensor inputs while maintaining low-offset continuity on active channel - no relay bounce or settling delay. Use Value: 1.25mW total supply power and 100pA leakage extend battery life beyond 100 hours; µMAX-8 footprint saves >40% board area vs. SO-8 alternatives. | Use Scenario: Channel selection in 16-bit SAR ADC reference buffer and input scaling network with ±5V rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC configuration provides default connection to calibration reference; logic-controlled break enables auto-zero sequence without external relays. Use Value: 5pC charge injection prevents reference voltage perturbation during switching - maintains effective resolution >15.5 bits. |
| Heads-Up Display (HUD) Signal Routing | Military Radio Audio Path Control |
Use Scenario: Analog video signal switching between primary HUD projector and backup display driver in avionics systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional NC switch routes composite sync/video signals with sub-150ns transition - avoids frame tearing or sync loss. Use Value: 72dB off-isolation at 1MHz suppresses crosstalk between RGB and sync lines; >2000V ESD protects against cockpit static discharge. | Use Scenario: Secure audio path enable/disable in encrypted HF/VHF manpack radios during encryption key exchange cycles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe NC closure maintains voice path during microcontroller boot or reset - prevents silent transmission gaps. Use Value: Guaranteed RON matching <2Ω ensures balanced stereo attenuation; -40°C to +85°C variants exist but MAX321CUA+ covers commercial avionics zones. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX321ESA+ | SO-8 package, same electrical specs, -40°C to +85°C temp range | Better suited for industrial temperature environments; larger footprint but easier rework | Select when extended temperature operation or hand-soldering is required. |
| ADG1211BRUZ | Single-supply only (up to 16.5V), 120Ω RON, 25pC charge injection, TSSOP-16 | Requires level-shifting for ±5V systems; higher RON increases gain error in precision paths | Choose only if single-supply architecture dominates and leakage tolerance >1nA is acceptable. |
Compared with MAX321ESA+, the MAX321CUA+ trades wider temperature range for smaller size and lower cost; versus ADG1211BRUZ, it delivers superior leakage, charge injection, and native bipolar compatibility - making it irreplaceable in ±5V metrology and avionics signal chains.
Availability
MAX321CUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, ±5V precision data acquisition systems, and heads-up display signal routing requiring stable component supply across commercial temperature grades.
Supply support for MAX321CUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and computing applications.
The MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family targets precision analog signal routing in dual-supply systems - emphasizing low leakage, low charge injection, and rail-to-rail signal handling without external biasing.
FAQ
What is the logic polarity of the MAX321CUA+ switches?
The MAX321CUA+ features normally closed (NC) switches with active-low logic control: applying logic low (≤2.5V at V+ = +5V) to IN1 or IN2 closes the respective NC path between COM and NC pins, while logic high opens it. This behavior is confirmed in the functional diagram and truth table of the official datasheet, and applies identically across all MAX321 variants including the MAX321CUA+.
Does the MAX321CUA+ support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX321CUA+ does not implement break-before-make timing. That feature is explicitly specified only for the MAX322 variant (one NO + one NC switch) in the datasheet's Features section and Figure 3. The MAX321CUA+ contains two independent NC switches with no inter-channel timing coordination - each channel switches asynchronously based solely on its own INx input.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX321CUA+?
The MAX321CUA+ supports analog signals from V− to V+, i.e., the full dual-supply range. With ±5V supplies, this means ±5V (−5V to +5V); with ±8V supplies, it extends to −8V to +8V. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Analog Signal Range" and reinforced in the Applications Information section, which states "Analog signals that range over the entire supply voltage (V− to V+) can be switched."
Can the MAX321CUA+ operate from a single supply?
No - the MAX321CUA+ requires dual bipolar supplies (±3V to ±8V) and is not specified for single-supply operation. The datasheet explicitly directs users seeking single-supply alternatives to the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family. Attempting single-supply use violates the Absolute Maximum Ratings and may cause improper switching or damage due to internal biasing constraints.
What package type and dimensions does the MAX321CUA+ use?
The MAX321CUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX package: 2.1mm × 2.1mm body, 0.5mm lead pitch, and 0.65mm height. Pin 1 is marked with a dot; the exposed pad is electrically connected to V+ per the Chip Topography diagram. This compact outline is documented in the Package Information section and distinguishes it from SO-8 (MAX321ESA+) and PDIP (MAX321CPA) variants of the same device.
MAX321CUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX321CUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX321CUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX321CUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX321CUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX321CUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX321CUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX321CUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX321CUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX321CUA+?
MAX321CUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX321CUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX321CUA+?
For technical support, including MAX321CUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX321CUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX321CUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX321CUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX321CUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX321CUA+?
All MAX321CUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX321CUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX321CUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX321CUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX321CUA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

