Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX321CUA
- Part No.:
- MAX321CUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX321CUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 35OHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,954
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX321CUA from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-channel, normally closed (NC) SPST analog switch operating from ±3V to ±8V dual supplies. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and <4Ω RON flatness at ±5V, with 150ns max turn-on time and 100pA max leakage at +25°C - ideal for ±5V DAC/ADC signal routing in battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX321CUA datasheet, MAX321CUA pinout, MAX321CUA application, or MAX321CUA equivalent, key selection criteria include bipolar supply compatibility, guaranteed NC logic behavior, low charge injection (<5pC), ESD robustness (>2000V), and µMAX-8 package suitability for space-constrained analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX321CUA implements complementary MOSFET pairs per channel with matched threshold voltages to achieve <2Ω RON matching and <4Ω RON flatness over ±3V to ±8V supplies. Its NC configuration ensures default conduction when logic input is low (IN = 0V or V−), with break-before-make timing not applicable (exclusive to MAX322).
Charge injection is minimized via balanced gate drive and layout symmetry, yielding ≤5pC across the full analog range (V− to V+). Input logic thresholds scale with V+: VIH ≈ V+ − 1.5V, VIL ≈ V+ − 2.5V - enabling direct interface with ±5V CMOS logic without level shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V dual supply - supports rail-to-rail analog signal switching without external biasing |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max at ±5V - ensures minimal gain error and THD degradation in precision signal paths |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - critical for differential signal integrity and matched filter response |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - limits voltage glitch on sample-and-hold capacitors to <5mV with 1nF load |
| Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and integrators |
| Switching Speed | tON <150ns, tOFF <100ns - enables multiplexing at >5MHz sampling rates in data acquisition systems |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - eliminates need for external ESD diodes in handheld test gear |
Pinout & Package
MAX321CUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (2.1mm × 1.6mm, 0.5mm pitch), specified for 0°C to +70°C operation. The package features exposed pad for thermal enhancement and is RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply rail | Accepts +3V to +8V; must be powered before V− and signals to prevent latch-up |
| IN1 | Channel 1 logic control input | Low-level (≤V+ − 2.5V) enables NC1 conduction; high-level opens NC1 |
| COM2 | Channel 2 common terminal | Bidirectional analog node - connects to system reference or signal source |
| NC2 | Channel 2 normally closed terminal | Conducts to COM2 when IN2 is low; open when IN2 is high - no break-before-make |
| V− | Negative supply rail | Accepts −3V to −8V; substrate tied internally to V+ for latch-up immunity |
| IN2 | Channel 2 logic control input | Independent control of NC2; compatible with CMOS/TTL logic referenced to V− |
| COM1 | Channel 1 common terminal | Primary signal path for first NC switch; bidirectional and rail-to-rail capable |
| NC1 | Channel 1 normally closed terminal | Default-closed path for IN1 = low; used for fail-safe signal routing in guidance systems |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Normally closed (NC) topology | Ensures default signal continuity during power-up, reset, or logic fault - critical for safety-critical analog monitoring |
| Low 100pA leakage at +85°C | Maintains measurement integrity in high-Z medical sensor front-ends and thermocouple amplifiers |
| Guaranteed RON flatness <4Ω | Minimizes harmonic distortion in audio switching and preserves linearity in ±5V DAC output stages |
| 1.25mW typical power dissipation | Enables integration into multi-channel portable oscilloscopes and handheld spectrum analyzers |
| ±5V-compatible logic interface | Eliminates level-shifter ICs when driving from FPGA I/O banks or microcontroller GPIOs with ±5V swing |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Test Equipment | ±5V Precision Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing analog signals from multiple sensors under battery power. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch routes reference and measurement paths with fail-safe continuity during brownout. Use Value: 100pA leakage and 35Ω RON ensure sub-LSB error in 16-bit ADC systems with 1MΩ input impedance. |
Use Scenario: Channel selection in industrial PLC analog input modules using ±5V DACs and op-amp buffers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC configuration maintains default calibration path while reconfiguring active measurement channels. Use Value: <2Ω RON matching prevents gain mismatch between differential input pairs in isolated current loops. |
| Military Radio Signal Routing | Heads-Up Display (HUD) Video Switching |
|
Use Scenario: RF front-end protection and antenna switching in manpack radios operating across −40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC switches provide default transmit/receive paths; logic-controlled isolation prevents cross-talk during mode change. Use Value: >2000V ESD rating withstands field-handling events; 150ns switching enables fast TDD protocol transitions. |
Use Scenario: Selecting between primary and backup video sources in avionics HUDs with strict size constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch routes composite video or LVDS streams with minimal skew and crosstalk. Use Value: 85dB crosstalk and 9pF off-capacitance preserve 1080p60 signal integrity without added termination networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX321ESA | 8-pin SO package, −40°C to +85°C temp range, identical electrical specs | Better suited for industrial temperature environments and automated SMT assembly | Select when extended temperature range or standard SO footprint is required over µMAX size |
| ADG1412BRUZ | Single-supply only (±15V max), 1.8Ω RON, but no NC default state - all switches are NO | Requires external pull-downs to emulate NC behavior; higher RON matching (0.5Ω) | Choose only if single-supply operation is mandatory and NC functionality can be synthesized externally |
Compared with MAX321ESA, the MAX321CUA trades industrial temperature range for 40% smaller PCB area; versus ADG1412BRUZ, it provides true hardware-enforced NC behavior and lower leakage, but requires dual supplies - making MAX321CUA optimal for compact, battery-powered, fail-safe analog routing.
Availability
MAX321CUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, ±5V precision data acquisition systems, and military radio signal routing requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX321CUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and aerospace applications.
The MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family was engineered specifically for high-fidelity, low-leakage analog switching in dual-supply systems where NC default behavior, rail-to-rail signal handling, and minimal charge injection are essential.
FAQ
What is the default state of the switches in MAX321CUA?
The MAX321CUA contains two normally closed (NC) analog switches. When logic inputs IN1 and IN2 are low (≤V+ − 2.5V), both NC1 and NC2 conduct between their respective COM and NC terminals. This default-closed behavior ensures signal continuity during power-up, reset, or logic failure - a key safety feature in guidance and control systems where uninterrupted analog monitoring is required. The MAX321CUA does not implement break-before-make timing.
Can MAX321CUA operate from a single supply?
No, the MAX321CUA requires dual supplies: V+ must be ≥+3V and V− must be ≤−3V, with |V+ − V−| ≤17V. It is not rated for single-supply operation. For single-supply alternatives, refer to the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family. Attempting to tie V− to ground or use asymmetric supplies outside the ±3V to ±8V range risks exceeding absolute maximum ratings and may cause permanent damage or unpredictable switching behavior in the MAX321CUA.
What is the maximum analog signal range supported by MAX321CUA?
The MAX321CUA supports analog signals from V− to V+, i.e., rail-to-rail operation. With ±5V supplies, it reliably switches signals from −5V to +5V. Internal clamping diodes limit any pin voltage to (V− − 0.3V) to (V+ + 0.3V); exceeding this range risks forward-biasing protection diodes and injecting current into supplies. For overvoltage tolerance beyond ±8.5V (e.g., ±12V fault conditions), external blocking diodes as shown in Figure 1 of the MAX321CUA datasheet are required.
How does temperature affect leakage current in MAX321CUA?
At +25°C, MAX321CUA guarantees ≤100pA off-leakage and ≤2.5nA on-leakage. Leakage increases with temperature: typical off-leakage rises to ~10nA at +85°C and ~100nA at +125°C (though MAX321CUA is only rated to +70°C). On-leakage remains below 2.5nA up to +85°C per characterization data. These values are confirmed by 100% testing at maximum hot temperature and correlated at room temperature - ensuring predictable performance in battery-powered instruments operating across commercial temperature ranges.
Is MAX321CUA pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX321 family?
Yes, the MAX321CUA shares identical pinout and electrical functionality with MAX321CPA (PDIP), MAX321CSA (SO), and MAX321ESA (SO, extended temp). All variants use the same 8-pin configuration: V+, IN1, COM2, NC2, V−, IN2, COM1, NC1. However, thermal and mechanical characteristics differ - the µMAX package offers superior power density and smaller footprint but requires careful PCB layout for thermal relief and solder paste volume control during reflow.
MAX321CUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX321CUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX321CUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX321CUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX321CUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX321CUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX321CUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX321CUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX321CUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX321CUA?
MAX321CUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX321CUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX321CUA?
For technical support, including MAX321CUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX321CUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX321CUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX321CUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX321CUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX321CUA?
All MAX321CUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX321CUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX321CUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX321CUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX321CUA Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

