Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX321CUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX321CUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX321CUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 35OHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,455
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX321CUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-channel normally closed (NC) analog switch operating from ±3V to ±8V dual supplies, delivering 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and <100ns turn-off time. It targets low-leakage, low-charge-injection signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX321CUA+T datasheet, MAX321CUA+T pinout, MAX321CUA+T application, or MAX321CUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed NC configuration, bipolar supply support, sub-5pC charge injection, 100pA max off-leakage at +85°C, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained portable designs.
Technical Context
The MAX321CUA+T implements complementary MOSFET pairs per channel with integrated level-shifting logic to ensure reliable switching across its full ±3V to ±8V supply range. Its NC topology guarantees closed-path continuity when logic input is low (IN = 0V), with break-before-make behavior not applicable-unlike the MAX322.
Designed for precision analog signal routing, it maintains flat on-resistance (<4Ω variation over ±3V signal range) and achieves >72dB off-isolation at 1MHz. Charge injection is tightly controlled (<5pC) via matched transistor sizing and layout symmetry, critical for sample-and-hold accuracy.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V dual supply - supports rail-to-rail analog signal switching without external level shifters |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max at ±5V - ensures minimal gain error and THD degradation in audio/video paths |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - enables matched gain/attenuation in differential or dual-path circuits |
| Charge Injection | <5pC - limits voltage glitch on hold capacitors, preserving 12-bit+ sampling accuracy |
| Off-Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C, 2.5nA max at +85°C - prevents DC drift in high-impedance sensor front-ends |
| Switching Speed | tON <150ns, tOFF <100ns - suitable for multiplexing up to 5MHz analog signals |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness in handling-sensitive industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX321CUA+T uses an 8-pin µMAX package (2.1mm × 1.6mm, 0.5mm pitch), optimized for compact portable and instrumentation PCBs. The package features exposed pad for thermal enhancement and is rated for 0°C to +70°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive Supply Rail | Bias reference for internal logic and switch driver; must be applied before V− and signals |
| IN1 | Channel 1 Logic Input | Active-low control: logic low closes NC1 path; VIH = V+ − 1.5V, VIL = V+ − 2.5V |
| COM2 | Channel 2 Common Terminal | Bidirectional analog node; connects to NC2 when IN2 = low |
| NC2 | Channel 2 Normally Closed Terminal | Analog output path closed to COM2 under default (low-input) state |
| V− | Negative Supply Rail | Ground reference for negative swing; clamped internally to −0.3V below V− |
| IN2 | Channel 2 Logic Input | Independent active-low control for second NC switch; no cross-talk with IN1 |
| COM1 | Channel 1 Common Terminal | Primary bidirectional analog interface; routed to NC1 when IN1 = low |
| NC1 | Channel 1 Normally Closed Terminal | Dedicated analog output for first NC path; isolated when IN1 = high |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Normally Closed (NC) Configuration | Ensures fail-safe signal continuity during power-up, reset, or logic fault conditions |
| Sub-5pC Charge Injection | Minimizes settling error in precision sample-and-hold and integrator circuits |
| ±3V to ±8V Dual-Supply Operation | Eliminates need for external charge pumps or level translators in mixed-signal systems |
| 100pA Max Off-Leakage at +25°C | Preserves signal integrity in high-Z medical sensor and piezoelectric transducer interfaces |
| µMAX-8 Package (2.1mm × 1.6mm) | Reduces board area by >60% vs. SO-8 while maintaining thermal performance via exposed pad |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Test Equipment | ±5V Precision ADC/DAC Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing analog signals from multiple sensors into a single ADC channel. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch routes high-impedance sensor outputs while maintaining continuity during measurement setup. Use Value: Low leakage (<2.5nA at +85°C) prevents offset drift; 35Ω RON ensures <0.1% gain error in 12-bit systems. |
Use Scenario: Isolating reference voltage sources or calibration resistors in ±5V data acquisition modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC path provides default connection to precision voltage reference; logic-controlled disconnection enables self-test modes. Use Value: <5pC charge injection avoids reference disturbance during switching; RON flatness <4Ω maintains linearity across full ±3V input range. |
| Heads-Up Display (HUD) Signal Routing | Military Radio Audio Path Switching |
Use Scenario: Selecting between primary and backup video signal sources feeding HUD projection optics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual NC switch maintains active video path by default; logic command selects alternate source without dropout. Use Value: <100ns tOFF enables glitch-free source handover; >72dB off-isolation prevents crosstalk between RGB channels. |
Use Scenario: Routing encrypted audio streams between voice codec, speaker amplifier, and secure comms processor in handheld radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: NC configuration ensures audio continuity during encryption handshake delays or processor wake-up latency. Use Value: 2000V ESD rating withstands field handling; low power (<1.25mW) extends battery life in always-on receive mode. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX321ESA+ | SO-8 package (3.9mm × 4.9mm), −40°C to +85°C temp range, identical electrical specs | Better thermal dissipation and wider temperature coverage; requires larger PCB footprint | Select for industrial-grade reliability where extended temperature operation or higher power handling is needed |
| ADG1411BRMZ | Single-supply only (5V–15V), 1.8Ω typical RON, but no NC default state; 10pC charge injection | Requires external biasing for bipolar signals; lacks fail-safe NC behavior | Choose only if single-supply system architecture precludes dual-rail use and ultra-low RON outweighs NC requirement |
Compared with MAX321ESA+, the MAX321CUA+T trades thermal margin and temperature range for 65% smaller footprint-critical in handheld test gear. Versus ADG1411BRMZ, it delivers guaranteed NC operation and lower charge injection but mandates dual supplies, making it preferable for precision ±5V instrumentation where continuity and accuracy are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX321CUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces, and heads-up display signal routing requiring stable component supply and long-term obsolescence management.
Supply support for MAX321CUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX321CUA+T belongs to the MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family of precision dual-supply SPST analog switches, engineered specifically for low-leakage, low-distortion signal routing in portable and military-grade instrumentation where NC default behavior and bipolar rail compatibility are essential.
FAQ
What is the default switch state of the MAX321CUA+T?
The MAX321CUA+T is a normally closed (NC) analog switch: both channels conduct by default when logic inputs IN1 and IN2 are low (≤2.5V). Applying a logic high (≥3.5V) opens each respective NC path. This fail-safe behavior ensures signal continuity during power-up, reset, or control signal loss-critical in safety-critical or battery-backed systems using the MAX321CUA+T.
Does the MAX321CUA+T support single-supply operation?
No, the MAX321CUA+T requires dual supplies (±3V to ±8V) and does not function with single-ended rails. Its internal circuitry relies on symmetric positive and negative references for proper logic threshold generation and analog signal handling across the full V− to V+ range. For single-supply alternatives, consult the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 series-but note these lack the NC default and differ electrically from the MAX321CUA+T.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX321CUA+T?
The MAX321CUA+T supports analog signals from V− to V+, i.e., the full dual-supply range-for example, −5V to +5V with ±5V supplies. Input signals exceeding V+ or falling below V− are clamped by internal diodes; forward current must be limited to ≤30mA continuous or 100mA pulsed (1ms, 10% duty cycle). This rail-to-rail capability eliminates external level-shifting components in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces using the MAX321CUA+T.
How does charge injection affect circuit performance with the MAX321CUA+T?
Charge injection in the MAX321CUA+T is guaranteed ≤5pC, causing a transient voltage glitch on hold capacitors during switching. In a 1000pF sample capacitor, this results in ≤5mV step error-acceptable for 12-bit accuracy (LSB = 2.44mV at 10V full-scale). Layout best practices (short traces, guard rings) and timing alignment (trigger sampling after tOFF + settling) mitigate impact. This specification is rigorously validated and directly impacts precision in sample-and-hold circuits using the MAX321CUA+T.
Is the MAX321CUA+T pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family?
Yes-the MAX321CUA+T shares identical pinout and package (µMAX-8) with MAX320CUA and MAX322CUA. All three have V+, IN1, COM2, NC2/NO2, V−, IN2, COM1, and NC1/NO1 arranged identically. However, logic behavior differs: MAX320CUA is NO, MAX321CUA+T is NC, and MAX322CUA combines one NO and one NC. Swapping requires verifying signal continuity requirements-not just physical fit-when replacing the MAX321CUA+T.
MAX321CUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX321CUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX321CUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX321CUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX321CUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX321CUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX321CUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX321CUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX321CUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX321CUA+T?
MAX321CUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX321CUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX321CUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX321CUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX321CUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX321CUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX321CUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX321CUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX321CUA+T?
All MAX321CUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX321CUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX321CUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX321CUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX321CUA+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

