Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX321ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX321ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX321ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NCX2 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,337
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX321ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-channel normally closed (NC) analog switch IC operating from ±3V to ±8V dual supplies. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and <4Ω RON flatness at ±5V, with 150ns max turn-on time and 100pA max leakage - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX321ESA+T datasheet, MAX321ESA+T pinout, MAX321ESA+T application, or MAX321ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include bipolar supply compatibility, guaranteed NC logic behavior, low charge injection (<5pC), ESD robustness (>2000V), and SO-8 package suitability for space-constrained industrial signal conditioning designs.
Technical Context
The MAX321ESA+T implements complementary MOSFET-based SPST switches with integrated level-shifting logic to ensure reliable NC operation across its full ±3V to ±8V supply range. Its internal architecture guarantees break-before-make timing only in the MAX322 variant - not applicable here - and uses substrate-biased design (substrate tied to V+) to minimize leakage over temperature.
All channels support bidirectional analog signal switching from V− to V+, with on-resistance variation tightly controlled (<4Ω flatness) and leakage limited to <2.5nA at +85°C. Charge injection is minimized to 2pC typical (5pC max) via matched transistor sizing and layout symmetry, critical for sample-and-hold accuracy.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V dual supply - enables direct interface with legacy ±5V data converters and op-amp signal chains without level translation. |
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max at ±5V - ensures minimal gain error and THD degradation when switching audio or sensor signals into high-impedance loads. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - preserves amplitude balance in differential or dual-path signal routing applications like stereo audio or dual ADC sampling. |
| Charge Injection | 5pC max - limits voltage glitch on hold capacitors to <5mV for 1nF sampling networks, meeting 12-bit+ sample-and-hold accuracy requirements. |
| Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C; <2.5nA at +85°C - maintains DC integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends and long-duration hold circuits. |
| Switching Speed | tON <150ns, tOFF <100ns - supports multiplexing of signals up to ~3MHz without significant edge distortion in communications or guidance systems. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling margin during PCB assembly and field service in military radio and test equipment environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX321ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 3.9mm × 4.9mm body size, with standard 1.27mm lead pitch and gull-wing leads. RoHS-compliant, surface-mount compatible, rated for −40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO1 (Normally Open Terminal 1) | Unused in MAX321 - left unconnected or grounded; not functional due to NC-only configuration. |
| 2 | COM1 (Common Terminal 1) | Analog signal path input/output for Channel 1; bidirectional, rated for V− to V+ swing. |
| 3 | IN2 (Logic Input 2) | CMOS-compatible digital control for Channel 2; logic high (≥V+−1.5V) opens NC2, logic low closes it. |
| 4 | V− (Negative Supply) | Reference rail for analog and logic sections; must be established before applying signals to prevent latch-up. |
| 5 | V+ (Positive Supply) | Primary power rail; substrate tied internally to V+, requiring stable sequencing prior to V− and inputs. |
| 6 | COM2 (Common Terminal 2) | Analog signal path input/output for Channel 2; electrically isolated from COM1, supports independent routing. |
| 7 | IN1 (Logic Input 1) | CMOS-compatible digital control for Channel 1; inverted logic sense relative to MAX320: low = closed (NC), high = open. |
| 8 | NC1 (Normally Closed Terminal 1) | Active analog output for Channel 1 when IN1 = low; connected internally to COM1 in NC state, disconnected when IN1 = high. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| NC Switch Configuration | Dual independent normally closed paths - eliminates need for external pull-up/down components in fail-safe signal gating applications. |
| Bipolar Supply Operation | Operates natively from ±3V to ±8V - avoids external charge pumps or dual-rail regulators in ±5V instrumentation systems. |
| Low On-Resistance Flatness | <4Ω variation over full analog signal range (V− to V+) - maintains consistent gain and linearity across wide-input-voltage multiplexers. |
| Guaranteed Low Charge Injection | <5pC max - directly supports 12-bit+ accuracy in sample-and-hold and data acquisition front-ends without trimming. |
| High Off-Isolation | 72dB at 1MHz - suppresses crosstalk between channels in dense mixed-signal PCB layouts used in PBX and guidance systems. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Test Equipment | ±5V Precision Data Acquisition |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end multiplexing analog signals from multiple sensors into a single ADC channel. IC Role / Device Role: Dual NC switch isolating unused sensor paths while maintaining low-leakage, low-RON connection for active channel. Use Value: Enables >16-hour battery life via 1.25mW total supply power and prevents measurement drift with <2.5nA leakage at +85°C. |
Use Scenario: Routing differential analog outputs from dual ±5V DACs into anti-aliasing filters before ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role: Precision NC switch ensuring signal continuity during logic transitions and minimizing THD via 35Ω RON and <2Ω matching. Use Value: Preserves 12-bit monotonicity and reduces inter-channel gain mismatch to <0.06% FS across temperature. |
| Military Radio Signal Conditioning | Heads-Up Display (HUD) Video Routing |
|
Use Scenario: Selecting between primary and backup RF receive paths in ruggedized handheld radios operating across −40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role: Fail-safe NC switch maintaining default signal path unless actively opened by control logic during fault recovery. Use Value: Ensures uninterrupted comms under vibration and thermal cycling, backed by >2000V ESD protection and 100pA leakage stability. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing RGB video signals from multiple sources (e.g., navigation, radar, camera) into HUD projection optics. IC Role / Device Role: High-speed NC analog switch enabling sub-150ns channel switching without visible video tearing or ghosting. Use Value: Supports 60Hz+ refresh rates with <100ns tOFF, preserving color fidelity via low 9pF off-capacitance and 72dB off-isolation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX321EPA+ | Same electrical specs, but in 8-pin plastic DIP package - larger footprint, through-hole mounting, same −40°C to +85°C rating. | Suitable for prototyping or legacy through-hole assemblies; not recommended for automated SMT production. | Select MAX321EPA+ only when DIP form factor is required for breadboarding or repair of legacy boards. |
| ADG1412BRUZ | Single-supply operation (up to ±15V), 1.5Ω typical RON, but requires external level-shifting for ±5V logic interfacing and has higher 15pC charge injection. | Better for high-precision, low-RON applications with unipolar supplies; less suitable for direct drop-in replacement in existing ±5V logic-controlled systems. | Choose ADG1412BRUZ only when lower on-resistance justifies redesigning logic interface and accepting higher charge injection in new designs. |
Compared with MAX321ESA+T, MAX321EPA+ offers identical performance in a through-hole package ideal for development, while ADG1412BRUZ trades native bipolar logic compatibility for lower RON - making MAX321ESA+T optimal for cost-sensitive, volume SMT deployments in established ±5V signal chains.
Availability
MAX321ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, ±5V data acquisition systems, and military radio signal conditioning requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX321ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, communications, and automotive markets.
The MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family was designed specifically for precision analog signal routing in dual-supply systems where low leakage, low RON, and guaranteed NC/NO behavior are essential - targeting instrumentation, defense, and medical equipment.
FAQ
What is the logic behavior of MAX321ESA+T?
The MAX321ESA+T implements two independent normally closed (NC) analog switches. When logic input (IN1 or IN2) is low, the corresponding NC terminal connects to its common terminal (COM); when high, the path opens. This fail-safe behavior ensures default signal continuity - critical in safety-critical routing such as guidance system backups. The MAX321ESA+T does not support break-before-make operation, unlike the MAX322 variant.
Can MAX321ESA+T operate from a single supply?
No - the MAX321ESA+T requires true dual supplies (e.g., +5V and −5V) and is not specified for single-supply operation. Its internal circuitry relies on symmetric bipolar rails for proper threshold referencing and leakage control. For single-supply alternatives, refer to the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 series, which share functional equivalence but use different biasing architectures optimized for 3V–15V unipolar rails.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by MAX321ESA+T?
The MAX321ESA+T supports analog signals from V− to V+, meaning the full differential supply range - e.g., −5V to +5V with ±5V supplies. Signals exceeding this range are clamped by internal diodes, so absolute maximum ratings must not be violated: V+ must stay within (V− − 0.3V) to +17V, and analog pins must remain between (V− − 0.3V) and (V+ + 0.3V). Exceeding these risks permanent damage.
How does charge injection affect sample-and-hold performance with MAX321ESA+T?
With 5pC max charge injection, the MAX321ESA+T introduces ≤5mV error on a 1nF hold capacitor - sufficient for 12-bit accuracy (LSB ≈ 2.4mV at 10V full scale). This value is guaranteed across temperature and supply voltage, enabling predictable settling behavior in precision data acquisition. Layout best practices (minimizing stray capacitance at COM/NC nodes) further reduce effective glitch magnitude in actual MAX321ESA+T implementations.
Is MAX321ESA+T pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX320 family?
Yes - all MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 variants share identical 8-pin SO, DIP, and µMAX packages and pinouts. The MAX321ESA+T uses the same pin mapping as MAX320ESA+ and MAX322ESA+, differing only in internal switch configuration (NC vs NO vs mixed). This allows direct PCB reuse across designs requiring different default states, provided logic polarity and system-level fail-safe requirements align.
MAX321ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX321ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX321ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX321ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX321ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX321ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX321ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX321ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX321ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX321ESA+T?
MAX321ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX321ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX321ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX321ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX321ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX321ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX321ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX321ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX321ESA+T?
All MAX321ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX321ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX321ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX321ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX321ESA+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
