Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX322CSA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX322CSA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX322CSA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NO/NCX2 35OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,395
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX322CSA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-supply SPST analog switch featuring one normally open (NO) and one normally closed (NC) channel, designed for ±3V to ±8V bipolar operation. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <5pC charge injection, guaranteed break-before-make switching (2ns min), and 100pA max off-leakage - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX322CSA+T datasheet, MAX322CSA+T pinout, MAX322CSA+T application, or MAX322CSA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include verified break-before-make timing, low RON flatness (<4Ω), ESD robustness (>2000V per Method 3015.7), and compatibility with ±5V signal chains in military radios and guidance systems.
Technical Context
The MAX322CSA+T implements complementary MOSFET pairs per switch channel with matched threshold design to ensure <2Ω RON matching and minimal channel-to-channel crosstalk (85dB). Its logic interface accepts TTL/CMOS-compatible inputs referenced to V+, with VIH = V+ − 1.5V and VIL = V+ − 2.5V.
Break-before-make operation is architecturally enforced in the MAX322 variant only, with a guaranteed 2ns minimum delay between NC opening and NO closing under ±5V supply conditions. Analog signal handling supports bidirectional ±5V rail-to-rail switching with <4Ω RON flatness over the full range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V dual supply - enables direct interfacing with ±5V data converters without level-shifting. |
| Max On-Resistance | 35Ω at ±5V - ensures minimal gain error and THD degradation in precision audio and instrumentation paths. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - critical for matched signal paths in differential sampling or dual-channel multiplexing. |
| Charge Injection | <5pC - limits voltage glitch on sampled nodes in S/H circuits and prevents settling errors in high-resolution ADC front-ends. |
| Break-Before-Make Delay | 2ns min (guaranteed) - eliminates momentary short-circuit risk when switching between conflicting signal sources. |
| Off-Leakage Current | 100pA max at +25°C - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces and long-hold sample-and-hold capacitors. |
| ESD Protection | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - provides robust handling margin during board assembly and field maintenance. |
Pinout & Package
MAX322CSA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 0°C to +70°C operating temperature range, with gull-wing leads and standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive Supply Rail | Accepts +3V to +8V; substrate tied internally to V+ for latch-up immunity. |
| V− | Negative Supply Rail | Accepts −3V to −8V; defines lower analog signal boundary and logic reference. |
| IN1 | Logic Input for Switch 1 | Controls COM1–NO1/NC1; VIH = V+ − 1.5V, VIL = V+ − 2.5V. |
| IN2 | Logic Input for Switch 2 | Controls COM2–NO2/NC2; independent control enables asynchronous channel sequencing. |
| COM1 | Analog Common Terminal (Channel 1) | Bidirectional node; connects to NO1 when IN1 = low (MAX322 logic: IN=0 → NO closed). |
| COM2 | Analog Common Terminal (Channel 2) | Bidirectional node; connects to NC2 when IN2 = low (MAX322 logic: IN=0 → NC closed). |
| NO1 | Normally Open Terminal (Channel 1) | Open when IN1 = high; closed only when IN1 = low - used for default-open signal routing. |
| NC2 | Normally Closed Terminal (Channel 2) | Closed when IN2 = high; opens only when IN2 = low - used for default-closed fail-safe paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guaranteed Break-Before-Make | 2ns minimum delay ensures no overlap between NC and NO conduction - essential for preventing signal contention in redundant power or data paths. |
| Low RON Flatness | <4Ω variation across ±5V analog range - maintains consistent gain and linearity in wide-dynamic-range instrumentation amplifiers. |
| Sub-5pC Charge Injection | 2pC typical - reduces required hold capacitor size and settling time in 16-bit+ S/H circuits. |
| Bipolar Supply Flexibility | Operates from ±3V to ±8V - supports legacy ±5V systems and newer low-voltage ±3V designs without redesign. |
| 100pA Max Off-Leakage | Validated at +85°C - ensures stable biasing in high-Z transducer interfaces over industrial temperature range. |
Applications
| Sample-and-Hold Circuits | ±5V DAC/ADC Interfaces |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision acquisition of fast analog signals before digitization using external hold capacitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog switch providing break-before-make isolation between input source and hold capacitor during sampling phase. Use Value: 2ns guaranteed break-before-make prevents charge sharing; <5pC injection minimizes hold-step error in 16-bit systems. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing reference voltages or output buffers in ±5V precision converter modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal path selector routing calibrated references or filtered outputs while maintaining rail-to-rail analog swing. Use Value: 35Ω max RON and <2Ω matching preserve gain accuracy; ±5V operation avoids level-shifter complexity. |
| Military Radios | Guidance and Control Systems |
Use Scenario: RF front-end signal routing and antenna switching in ruggedized HF/VHF transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-isolation SPST switch isolating receive paths from transmit leakage during T/R sequencing. Use Value: 72dB off-isolation and >2000V ESD withstand enable reliable operation in high-noise, high-static environments. |
Use Scenario: Redundant sensor signal selection and fault-tolerant actuator drive path management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe analog switch implementing default-closed (NC2) safety path activated upon logic loss. Use Value: NC2 remains closed during power-up/failure; NO1 enables controlled override - satisfies IEC 61508 functional safety requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-supply SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX322ESA | Same silicon, −40°C to +85°C temp grade, same SO package - differs only in screening and qualification. | Required for extended industrial or automotive ambient conditions where 0°C to +70°C is insufficient. | Select MAX322ESA when operating beyond +70°C ambient or requiring AEC-Q200 alignment. |
| ADG1422BRMZ | Single-supply only (up to ±15V unipolar equiv.), higher RON (1.8Ω typ), no guaranteed break-before-make. | Not suitable for bipolar ±5V systems requiring guaranteed break-before-make; better for high-voltage unipolar muxes. | Choose ADG1422BRMZ only if single-supply operation and ultra-low RON outweigh need for BMB timing control. |
Compared with MAX322ESA, the MAX322CSA+T trades extended temperature capability for cost and lead-time advantage in commercial-grade systems; versus ADG1422BRMZ, it provides guaranteed break-before-make and true bipolar support but at higher RON, making it optimal for precision ±5V signal integrity over raw on-resistance.
Availability
MAX322CSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, sample-and-hold circuits, and military radio designs requiring stable component supply, full traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX322CSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and aerospace applications.
The MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family was engineered specifically for high-fidelity, low-leakage analog switching in bipolar-supply systems - targeting test equipment, avionics, and precision data acquisition where signal integrity and reliability are non-negotiable.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed break-before-make timing specification for MAX322CSA+T?
The MAX322CSA+T guarantees a minimum break-before-make delay of 2ns at +25°C with ±5V supplies, measured between NC2 opening and NO1 closing. This parameter is tested and specified in the Electrical Characteristics table (tD) and applies exclusively to the MAX322 variant - not MAX320 or MAX321. The timing ensures no signal contention during channel transitions in safety-critical paths.
Does MAX322CSA+T support rail-to-rail analog signal switching?
Yes, MAX322CSA+T supports bidirectional analog signals from V− to V+, including full ±5V swing. Its on-resistance remains stable (<4Ω flatness) across this range, and internal ESD clamps limit voltage excursions to safe levels. No external blocking diodes are needed unless overvoltage beyond ±8.5V is expected - confirmed by Figure 1 and Absolute Maximum Ratings.
What is the maximum allowable supply voltage difference for MAX322CSA+T?
The MAX322CSA+T specifies a maximum total supply voltage (V+ − V−) of 17V. For example, ±8V supplies (16V total) are acceptable, but ±9V (18V) exceeds absolute maximum rating and may cause permanent damage. This limit is explicitly stated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table and applies regardless of individual rail values.
Can MAX322CSA+T be used with single-supply systems?
No - MAX322CSA+T requires dual bipolar supplies (e.g., +5V and −5V) and is not rated for single-supply operation. Its logic thresholds (VIH = V+ − 1.5V, VIL = V+ − 2.5V) and internal architecture depend on symmetric negative rail bias. For single-supply alternatives, refer to the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family as noted in the General Description.
What is the leakage current performance of MAX322CSA+T at elevated temperature?
At +85°C, MAX322CSA+T guarantees ≤2.5nA max on-state leakage (ICOM(ON)) and ≤100pA max off-state leakage (INO(OFF)/INC(OFF)) - validated per Note 6 in the Electrical Characteristics table. These values are confirmed by Figure 4 (ON leakage vs. temperature) and Figure 5 (OFF leakage vs. temperature), ensuring stability in extended-temperature industrial deployments.
MAX322CSA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO/NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX322CSA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX322CSA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX322CSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX322CSA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX322CSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX322CSA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX322CSA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX322CSA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX322CSA+T?
MAX322CSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX322CSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX322CSA+T?
For technical support, including MAX322CSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX322CSA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX322CSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX322CSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX322CSA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX322CSA+T?
All MAX322CSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX322CSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX322CSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX322CSA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX322CSA+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
