Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX322CUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX322CUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX322CUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SW SPST-NO/NCX2 35OHM 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,598
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX322CUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a precision dual-supply SPST analog switch with one normally open (NO) and one normally closed (NC) channel, designed for ±3V to ±8V operation. It delivers 35Ω max on-resistance, <5pC charge injection, and guaranteed break-before-make timing (2ns min), enabling high-fidelity signal routing in ±5V DAC/ADC interfaces and battery-powered test equipment.
For engineers reviewing the MAX322CUA+ datasheet, MAX322CUA+ pinout, MAX322CUA+ application, or MAX322CUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical parameters, package-specific terminal roles, real-world use cases in military radios and audio switching, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and application-level differences.
Technical Context
The MAX322CUA+ implements complementary bipolar transistor switching architecture optimized for low distortion across ±3V–±8V dual supplies. Its break-before-make behavior is hardwired and guaranteed (2–5ns delay), preventing momentary shorting between NO and NC paths during logic transitions.
It supports bidirectional analog signal routing from V− to V+, with on-resistance flatness ≤4Ω over the full signal range and leakage <2.5nA at +85°C. Charge injection is tightly controlled (<5pC) to minimize sampling error in precision hold circuits.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| On-Resistance (RON) | 35Ω max - ensures minimal signal attenuation and gain error in precision sensor or DAC output paths |
| RON Matching | <2Ω max - enables matched channel performance critical for differential signal switching |
| Charge Injection | <5pC - limits voltage glitch on sample capacitors, preserving accuracy in S/H circuits |
| Break-Before-Make Delay | 2–5ns - prevents signal shorting during channel transition, required in fault-tolerant guidance systems |
| Supply Range | ±3V to ±8V - supports wide-range industrial and military power rails without level-shifting |
| Leakage Current | <2.5nA at +85°C - maintains signal integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends over temperature |
| Switching Speed | tON <150ns, tOFF <100ns - enables multiplexing of audio and video signals up to ~3MHz bandwidth |
Pinout & Package
MAX322CUA+ uses an 8-pin µMAX package (2.1mm × 1.6mm, 0.5mm pitch), rated for 0°C to +70°C operation. The package features exposed pad for thermal enhancement and is RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| V+ | Positive supply rail | Accepts +3V to +8V referenced to V−; powers internal logic and switch drivers |
| V− | Negative supply rail | Accepts −3V to −8V; substrate tied to V+ for latch-up immunity |
| IN1 | Logic input for Channel 1 | Controls NO1/NC1 state; VIH = V+−1.5V, VIL = V+−2.5V |
| IN2 | Logic input for Channel 2 | Controls NO2/NC2 state; compatible with TTL and CMOS logic levels |
| COM1 | Analog common terminal (Channel 1) | Bidirectional path shared by NO1 and NC1; supports full V− to V+ signal swing |
| COM2 | Analog common terminal (Channel 2) | Bidirectional path shared by NO2 and NC2; independent of COM1 |
| NO1 | Normally open terminal (Channel 1) | Connects to COM1 only when IN1 = logic high; used for default-open signal gating |
| NC2 | Normally closed terminal (Channel 2) | Connects to COM2 when IN2 = logic low; provides fail-safe continuity in control loops |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Guaranteed break-before-make | Hardwired 2–5ns delay prevents cross-conduction-critical for safety-critical switching in guidance systems |
| Low on-resistance flatness | ≤4Ω variation over full analog range (V− to V+) minimizes harmonic distortion in audio paths |
| Ultra-low charge injection | <5pC ensures sub-LSB error in 16-bit S/H circuits with 100pF hold capacitors |
| Bipolar supply flexibility | Operates from ±3V to ±8V without external biasing-simplifies power design in mixed-signal test gear |
| ESD robustness | >2000V per Method 3015.7 allows direct handling in non-ESD-controlled environments |
Applications
| Audio Signal Routing | ±5V Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Switching between multiple microphone inputs in a ruggedized field communications radio. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog switch providing selectable signal path with break-before-make isolation to prevent pop/click artifacts. Use Value: 150ns switching speed and <5pC charge injection eliminate audible transients during channel changes. |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing analog outputs from ±5V DACs into a single ADC input in portable test instrumentation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision SPST switch isolating DAC channels while maintaining signal fidelity across full ±5V range. Use Value: 35Ω RON and <2Ω matching preserve gain accuracy and channel-to-channel consistency. |
| Military Guidance Interface | Battery-Powered Heads-Up Display |
Use Scenario: Enabling/disabling sensor feedback paths in inertial measurement units where fault tolerance is mandatory. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fail-safe analog switch using NC2 path as default-closed safety channel, activated via IN2 logic low. Use Value: Guaranteed break-before-make prevents transient shorts during reconfiguration-meeting MIL-STD-883 Class B requirements. |
Use Scenario: Power-gating display driver signals in avionics HUDs to extend battery life during standby. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power analog switch (1.25mW total) routing video sync and pixel data under microcontroller control. Use Value: 100pA max leakage at room temperature prevents ghosting and preserves contrast ratio during sleep mode. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-supply SPST analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX322ESA+ | Same electrical specs but in 8-pin SO package (3.9mm × 4.9mm); higher thermal resistance (5.88mW/°C derating) | Suitable for board space-constrained designs where µMAX footprint is unavailable; less optimal for high-density portable layouts | Select MAX322ESA+ only if SO package compatibility is required for legacy PCBs or thermal mass constraints justify larger footprint |
| ADG1422BRMZ | Single-supply only (±15V unipolar or 5V–16.5V); 1.8Ω typical RON but no break-before-make guarantee | Not suitable for dual-supply systems requiring true bipolar signal handling; requires level-shifting for ±5V interface | Choose ADG1422BRMZ only in new unipolar designs prioritizing ultra-low RON over break-before-make safety |
Compared with MAX322CUA+, MAX322ESA+ offers identical functionality in a larger SO package better suited for manual assembly, while ADG1422BRMZ trades dual-supply operation and guaranteed break-before-make for lower on-resistance in unipolar systems-making MAX322CUA+ the sole choice for compact, safety-critical ±5V signal routing.
Availability
MAX322CUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated systems, precision data acquisition front-ends, and military-grade guidance interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX322CUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a fabless semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX320/MAX321/MAX322 family was engineered for precision analog signal routing in dual-supply environments-targeting applications demanding low distortion, low leakage, and deterministic switching behavior in harsh operating conditions.
FAQ
What is the guaranteed break-before-make timing specification for MAX322CUA+?
The MAX322CUA+ guarantees a break-before-make delay of 2ns minimum to 5ns maximum at +25°C, measured between the falling edge of the disabled switch and rising edge of the enabled switch. This hardwired timing ensures no overlap between NO1 and NC2 conduction paths, making MAX322CUA+ suitable for safety-critical signal routing where momentary shorts must be avoided. The specification is tested and guaranteed-not typical or design-only.
Can MAX322CUA+ operate from a single +5V supply?
No, MAX322CUA+ requires dual supplies (e.g., +5V and −5V) and does not support single-supply operation. Its internal architecture relies on symmetric bipolar rails for proper channel control and leakage performance. For single-supply alternatives, refer to the MAX323/MAX324/MAX325 family. Attempting to run MAX322CUA+ from a single +5V rail will result in undefined logic behavior and potential damage due to violation of absolute maximum ratings.
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by MAX322CUA+?
The MAX322CUA+ supports analog signals from V− to V+, meaning its full signal range spans the entire dual-supply voltage window-for example, −5V to +5V when powered from ±5V. This is enabled by internal ESD clamps and rail-to-rail-compatible switch elements. Signals exceeding V+ or V− are clamped by internal diodes, but sustained overvoltage beyond the absolute maximum rating (V+ − V− ≤ 17V) risks permanent damage. The MAX322CUA+ data sheet confirms bidirectional operation with no degradation in RON flatness across this range.
How does the µMAX package of MAX322CUA+ affect thermal performance?
The 8-pin µMAX package of MAX322CUA+ has a thermal derating factor of 4.10mW/°C above +70°C, resulting in a maximum continuous power dissipation of 330mW at +70°C ambient. Its small footprint (2.1mm × 1.6mm) limits heat spreading, so PCB layout must include adequate copper pour under the exposed pad. Unlike SO or DIP packages, µMAX requires precise reflow profiling to avoid solder voiding. Thermal performance is sufficient for low-duty-cycle switching in handheld test gear but not recommended for continuous 30mA channel loads without heatsinking.
Is MAX322CUA+ pin-compatible with other members of the MAX320 family?
Yes, MAX322CUA+ shares identical pinout and package dimensions with MAX320CUA+ and MAX321CUA+-all three are 8-pin µMAX devices with V+, IN1, COM2, NC2/NO2, V−, IN2, COM1, and NO1/NC1 arranged identically. However, logic behavior differs: MAX320 is dual-NO, MAX321 is dual-NC, and MAX322 is mixed NO/NC with break-before-make. Swapping them requires verifying control logic polarity and system-level fail-safe requirements-electrical compatibility does not imply functional interchangeability.
MAX322CUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO/NC
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 35Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 300mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- -
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- ±2.7V ~ 8V
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 2pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX322CUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX322CUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX322CUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX322CUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX322CUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX322CUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX322CUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX322CUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX322CUA+?
MAX322CUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX322CUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX322CUA+?
For technical support, including MAX322CUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX322CUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX322CUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX322CUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX322CUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX322CUA+?
All MAX322CUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX322CUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX322CUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX322CUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX322CUA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

