Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX323CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX323CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX323CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX2 60OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:880
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX323CSA+ from Analog Devices is a precision dual normally open (NO) single-pole single-throw (SPST) analog switch IC operating from +2.7V to +16V single supply, delivering 60Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel matching, and 150ns max turn-on time. It targets low-leakage, low-charge-injection signal routing in battery-powered instrumentation and precision data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX323CSA+ datasheet, MAX323CSA+ pinout, MAX323CSA+ application, or MAX323CSA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed RON flatness (<6Ω), 100pA max off-leakage at +85°C, TTL/CMOS logic compatibility at 5V, and SO-8 package suitability for space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX323CSA+ integrates two independent NO SPST switches with matched CMOS transmission gates, enabling bidirectional analog signal routing across the full 0V to V+ range. Its architecture guarantees break-before-make timing only in the MAX325 variant-this part lacks that feature but ensures monotonic RON variation (<6Ω flatness) over input voltage and temperature.
Designed for single-supply operation, it accepts rail-to-rail logic inputs and supports analog signals up to V+ without external level-shifting. Charge injection is tightly controlled at ≤5pC, and ESD robustness exceeds 2000V per Method 3015.7-critical for test equipment and field-deployed systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V - enables direct interface with 3.3V, 5V, and 12V systems without level shifters |
| Max On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω at +25°C, 75Ω over full temp range - ensures minimal signal attenuation in precision sensor front-ends |
| RON Matching | <2Ω at +25°C, <4Ω over temp - maintains amplitude consistency between dual channels in differential or redundant paths |
| Charge Injection | ≤5pC - limits voltage glitch on sample-and-hold capacitors, preserving ADC accuracy |
| Off-Leakage Current | ≤0.1nA at +25°C, ≤5nA at +85°C - prevents DC error accumulation in high-impedance measurement nodes |
| Switching Speed | tON ≤150ns, tOFF ≤100ns - supports multiplexing of audio-band and medium-speed control signals |
| ESD Rating | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances reliability during handling and in noisy industrial environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX323CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, 150-mil body width, RoHS-compliant, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO1 | Normally open analog terminal of Switch 1 - connects to COM1 only when IN1 = logic high |
| 2 | COM1 | Common analog terminal of Switch 1 - bidirectional I/O path shared with NO1 |
| 3 | IN2 | Logic input controlling Switch 2 - TTL/CMOS compatible at 5V; requires rail-to-rail drive at other supplies |
| 4 | GND | Analog and digital ground reference - must be low-impedance connection to minimize noise coupling |
| 5 | NO2 | Normally open analog terminal of Switch 2 - connects to COM2 only when IN2 = logic high |
| 6 | COM2 | Common analog terminal of Switch 2 - bidirectional I/O path shared with NO2 |
| 7 | IN1 | Logic input controlling Switch 1 - inverted logic sense relative to switch state (active-high enables conduction) |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - must be applied before analog or logic signals to prevent latch-up |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual NO SPST configuration | Enables independent routing of two analog signals without cross-talk or break-before-make delay constraints |
| 60Ω max RON with <6Ω flatness | Maintains consistent gain and linearity across full analog signal range (0V to V+), critical for precision DAC/ADC interfaces |
| ≤5pC charge injection | Reduces settling error in sample-and-hold circuits, supporting 14-bit+ effective resolution without recalibration |
| 100pA max leakage at +25°C | Preserves signal integrity in high-Z sensor interfaces (e.g., piezoelectric, pH electrodes) over extended temperature ranges |
| Single-supply +2.7V to +16V operation | Eliminates need for dual-rail supplies in portable medical devices and handheld test gear, simplifying power design |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | Audio Signal Routing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing sensor outputs in portable multimeters or handheld oscilloscopes with 10+ hour battery life. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel analog switch selecting between thermocouple, RTD, and voltage inputs before a shared ADC front-end. Use Value: 5μW quiescent power extends runtime; low leakage avoids offset drift; matched RON ensures channel-to-channel gain consistency. |
Use Scenario: Selecting between microphone preamp outputs and line-level sources in professional audio mixers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional SPST switch isolating analog paths during mute or source change events. Use Value: 150ns switching enables glitch-free transitions; ≤5pC charge injection prevents audible pop/click artifacts. |
| Test Equipment Signal Path | Guidance System Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Configuring stimulus/response paths in automated test equipment (ATE) for semiconductor validation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch routing calibrated reference voltages or DUT signals into measurement circuitry. Use Value: 2Ω RON matching minimizes calibration uncertainty; >72dB off-isolation prevents crosstalk between test channels. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning inertial measurement unit (IMU) outputs in UAV flight controllers under wide temperature extremes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Isolating gyroscope and accelerometer analog outputs prior to conditioning and digitization. Use Value: Operation down to -40°C/+85°C (ESA grade) ensures reliability; 2000V ESD rating withstands static discharge in field deployments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX323ESA+ | Same electrical specs, extended -40°C to +85°C temperature range, identical SO-8 package | Suitable for industrial and automotive environments requiring wider thermal margin | Select MAX323ESA+ when operating ambient exceeds +70°C or mission-critical reliability is required |
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply capable (±5V dual or +12V single), 0.6Ω typical RON, higher 1.2pC charge injection, 10-lead MSOP package | Better RON and speed, but different pinout and smaller package - requires PCB redesign | Choose ADG1419BRMZ only if sub-1Ω RON and faster switching (<40ns) justify layout revision and cost increase |
Compared with MAX323ESA+, the MAX323CSA+ trades extended temperature capability for lower cost and same-footprint drop-in use in commercial-grade designs; versus ADG1419BRMZ, it offers proven SO-8 compatibility and lower charge injection at the expense of on-resistance and speed.
Availability
MAX323CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated instrumentation, audio signal routing, and test equipment requiring stable component supply and long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX323CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving industrial, communications, automotive, and healthcare markets since 1965.
The MAX323CSA+ belongs to the MAX32x precision analog switch family, engineered for low-leakage, low-distortion signal routing in portable and high-reliability systems where single-supply simplicity and parameter matching are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum analog signal voltage range supported by the MAX323CSA+?
The MAX323CSA+ supports analog signals from 0V to V+ - the full positive supply rail. When V+ = 5V, the analog range is 0V to 5V; at V+ = 12V, it extends to 0V to 12V. This rail-to-rail capability eliminates the need for external level-shifting circuitry in most applications, and the device maintains low RON flatness (<6Ω) across this entire range, ensuring consistent performance regardless of signal amplitude.
Does the MAX323CSA+ support break-before-make switching?
No, the MAX323CSA+ does not support break-before-make (BBM) switching. BBM is guaranteed only in the MAX325 variant (which combines one NO and one NC switch). The MAX323CSA+ contains two normally open (NO) switches with overlapping turn-on/turn-off timing - meaning both switches may conduct briefly during logic transitions. Designers requiring BBM must select MAX325CSA+ or verify timing margins in their specific application using the published tON/tOFF values.
Can the MAX323CSA+ operate from a 3.3V supply while maintaining TTL logic compatibility?
No - TTL logic compatibility is guaranteed only at V+ = 5V ±10%. At 3.3V supply, the MAX323CSA+ requires rail-to-rail logic inputs (0V for low, 3.3V for high) to ensure reliable switching and minimal power consumption. Driving inputs with standard 3.3V logic levels (e.g., 2.4V high threshold) may result in marginal or undefined behavior. For 3.3V systems, use CMOS-compatible drivers or level translators to meet the absolute input voltage requirements.
What is the thermal performance limit for continuous operation of the MAX323CSA+?
The MAX323CSA+ is rated for 0°C to +70°C ambient operating temperature. Its SO-8 package has a thermal derating factor of 5.88mW/°C above +70°C, limiting continuous power dissipation to 471mW at +70°C. Exceeding the +70°C upper limit risks parametric shift and reduced reliability. For operation beyond +70°C, consider the MAX323ESA+ variant, qualified from -40°C to +85°C with identical SO-8 packaging and electrical specs.
How does the MAX323CSA+ compare to the MAX320 series in terms of supply configuration?
The MAX323CSA+ is a single-supply device (+2.7V to +16V), whereas the MAX320 series (e.g., MAX320CPA) requires dual supplies (±4.5V to ±20V). This makes the MAX323CSA+ ideal for battery-powered and simplified power architectures, eliminating negative rails and associated regulators. The MAX320 series offers superior off-isolation (>80dB) and lower RON at dual-rail bias but adds system complexity - the MAX323CSA+ delivers optimal trade-offs for cost-sensitive, single-rail applications demanding precision and low power.
MAX323CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX323CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX323CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX323CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX323CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX323CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX323CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX323CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX323CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX323CSA+?
MAX323CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX323CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX323CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX323CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX323CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX323CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX323CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX323CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX323CSA+?
All MAX323CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX323CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX323CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX323CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX323CSA+ Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
