Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX323CSA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX323CSA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX323CSA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC SWITCH SPST-NOX2 60OHM 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,913
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX323CSA+T from Analog Devices is a precision dual SPST analog switch with two normally open (NO) channels, designed for single-supply operation from +2.7V to +16V. It delivers 60Ω max on-resistance, <2Ω channel-to-channel RON matching, and 5pC max charge injection - enabling high-fidelity signal routing in battery-powered test equipment and audio/video systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX323CSA+T datasheet, MAX323CSA+T pinout, MAX323CSA+T application, or MAX323CSA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed break-before-make timing (not applicable), TTL/CMOS logic compatibility at 5V, low leakage (<0.1nA at +25°C), fast switching (tON < 150ns), and SO-8 package suitability for space-constrained industrial PCBs.
Technical Context
The MAX323CSA+T implements CMOS transmission-gate architecture optimized for bidirectional analog signal switching across the full supply rail (GND to V+). Its logic inputs accept rail-to-rail voltage levels, and internal protection diodes clamp overvoltage transients up to ±8V relative to V+ when used with external blocking diodes.
It operates without dual-supply biasing and maintains stable RON flatness (<6Ω) and low temperature drift - critical for precision sample-and-hold circuits and DAC/ADC interface multiplexing where gain error and THD must remain predictable across voltage and temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +16V - supports direct integration with 3.3V, 5V, and 12V system rails without level-shifting. |
| Max On-Resistance (RON) | 60Ω at +25°C, 5V supply - ensures minimal insertion loss and gain error in precision signal paths. |
| RON Matching | <2Ω between channels - enables matched gain/attenuation in differential or dual-path configurations. |
| Charge Injection | ≤5pC - limits voltage glitch in sample-and-hold and switched-capacitor circuits. |
| Leakage Current | ≤0.1nA at +25°C, ≤5nA over full temp range - preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor interfaces. |
| Switching Speed | tON ≤150ns, tOFF ≤100ns - supports multiplexing of signals up to ~3MHz without significant settling delay. |
| ESD Rating | >2000V per Method 3015.7 - enhances robustness during handling and board-level transient events. |
Pinout & Package
MAX323CSA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant, with standard 1.27mm pitch and 5.0mm × 4.0mm body dimensions - compatible with automated SMT assembly and IPC-7351B land patterns.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | NO1 | Normally open analog terminal for Channel 1 - connects to COM1 only when IN1 = logic high. |
| 2 | COM1 | Common analog node for Channel 1 - bidirectional I/O path shared with NO1. |
| 3 | IN2 | Logic input controlling Channel 2 - active-high, TTL/CMOS compatible at 5V. |
| 4 | GND | Analog and digital ground reference - must be low-impedance for leakage and noise control. |
| 5 | NO2 | Normally open analog terminal for Channel 2 - connects to COM2 only when IN2 = logic high. |
| 6 | COM2 | Common analog node for Channel 2 - bidirectional I/O path shared with NO2. |
| 7 | IN1 | Logic input controlling Channel 1 - active-high, referenced to GND, drives internal gate bias. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - powers internal logic and analog switches; absolute max = +17V. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Dual SPST NO configuration | Two independent normally open switches simplify discrete signal gating without external pull-downs. |
| Single-supply operation | Eliminates need for dual ±5V rails - reduces BOM count and layout complexity in portable systems. |
| Low power consumption | <5μW quiescent - extends battery life in handheld test instruments and remote sensors. |
| TTL/CMOS logic compatibility | Valid at +5V supply only - ensures direct interfacing with microcontrollers and FPGAs without level shifters. |
| Guaranteed RON flatness | <6Ω variation over full analog signal range (0V to V+) - maintains linearity in audio and instrumentation paths. |
Applications
| Battery-Operated Test Equipment | Audio Signal Routing |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Multiplexing calibration references and sensor inputs in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscopes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog switch enabling low-error signal path selection under 3.3V or 5V battery power. Use Value: 60Ω max RON and <2Ω matching minimize measurement offset and channel-to-channel gain mismatch. |
Use Scenario: Selecting between multiple audio sources (mic, line-in, Bluetooth codec) before ADC input in smart speakers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional SPST switch routing analog line-level signals with minimal THD and crosstalk. Use Value: 5pC max charge injection prevents audible pop/click artifacts during source switching. |
| +3V/+5V Data Acquisition Systems | Military Radios & Guidance Interfaces |
|
Use Scenario: Channel selection in multi-channel ADC front-ends for industrial process monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-leakage analog switch isolating high-impedance sensor outputs (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges). Use Value: ≤0.1nA off-leakage at +25°C preserves signal integrity and reduces offset drift in 16-bit+ systems. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and RF front-end switching in ruggedized tactical radios operating from -40°C to +85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-reliability analog switch meeting MIL-STD-883 ESD requirements (>2000V). Use Value: SO-8 package with qualified industrial temp range (-40°C to +85°C) ensures long-term stability in harsh environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar analog switch applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX323ESA+ | Same circuit design, extended temperature range (-40°C to +85°C) vs. MAX323CSA+T (0°C to +70°C); identical SO-8 package and pinout. | Suitable for automotive or industrial deployments requiring wider thermal margin. | Select MAX323ESA+ when ambient operating temperature exceeds +70°C or lifecycle reliability demands extended qualification. |
| ADG1419BRMZ | Single-supply SPST switch with lower RON (0.9Ω typ), but higher charge injection (12pC) and no guaranteed RON matching spec. | Better for low-RON DC-coupled paths; less suitable for precision AC-coupled or sample-and-hold use cases. | Choose ADG1419BRMZ only if ultra-low on-resistance outweighs need for tight matching and low glitch energy. |
Compared with MAX323ESA+, the MAX323CSA+T offers identical performance at lower cost for commercial-temperature applications, while ADG1419BRMZ trades precision matching and low charge injection for lower conduction loss - making it unsuitable as a drop-in replacement in metrology-grade designs.
Availability
MAX323CSA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-operated test equipment, audio signal routing, and +3V/+5V data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply and long-term sourcing continuity.
Supply support for MAX323CSA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Analog Devices is a global leader in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing semiconductors, serving precision instrumentation, industrial automation, and communications markets since 1965.
The MAX323CSA+T belongs to the MAX32x family of single-supply precision analog switches, engineered specifically for low-leakage, low-distortion signal routing in portable and high-accuracy measurement systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for MAX323CSA+T?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (V+) for MAX323CSA+T is +17V. Operation beyond this limit risks permanent damage. The recommended operating range is +2.7V to +16V, with optimal RON and leakage performance observed between +4.5V and +5.5V. Always observe proper power-supply sequencing - apply V+ before analog or logic signals - to avoid latch-up or ESD-induced failure in the MAX323CSA+T.
Does MAX323CSA+T support bidirectional analog signal flow?
Yes, MAX323CSA+T supports fully bidirectional analog signal routing on all NO and COM pins. Each channel functions identically regardless of signal direction - enabling flexible use as either input or output in signal chains. This is confirmed by the device's transmission-gate topology and specification of symmetric on-resistance (RON) and capacitance (CCOM(ON) = 22pF) across the analog path. Bidirectionality is preserved across the full 0V to V+ analog range in the MAX323CSA+T.
Is MAX323CSA+T pin-compatible with MAX324CSA+ or MAX325CSA+?
No, MAX323CSA+T is not pin-compatible with MAX324CSA+ or MAX325CSA+. While all three share the same SO-8 package and pin count, their pin functions differ: MAX323CSA+T uses Pins 1 and 5 as NO1 and NO2, whereas MAX324CSA+ uses those pins as NC1 and NC2, and MAX325CSA+ splits them as one NO and one NC. Substituting without schematic and layout revision will cause functional failure. Always verify pin mapping using the truth tables in the MAX323CSA+T datasheet before cross-referencing.
What is the guaranteed charge injection specification for MAX323CSA+T?
The guaranteed maximum charge injection for MAX323CSA+T is 5pC, measured under specified test conditions (CL = 1.0nF, VGEN = 0V, RGEN = 0Ω). This parameter is critical for sample-and-hold and switched-capacitor applications, where injected charge causes output voltage glitches. The 5pC spec is tested and guaranteed across temperature and supply voltage, ensuring predictable settling behavior in precision timing circuits using the MAX323CSA+T.
Can MAX323CSA+T operate reliably from a +3.3V supply?
Yes, MAX323CSA+T is fully specified for +3.3V operation. At V+ = 3.3V, typical RON rises to ~120Ω (max 275Ω), tON increases to ≤400ns, and leakage remains within spec (<5nA over temperature). Logic inputs require rail-to-rail drive (0V/3.3V) for guaranteed switching - TTL compatibility is not maintained below +5V. System-level validation of signal integrity and settling time is recommended when using MAX323CSA+T at 3.3V in high-precision applications.
MAX323CSA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Switch Circuit:
- SPST - NO
- Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Circuit:
- 1:1
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- On-State Resistance (Max):
- 60Ohm
- Channel-to-Channel Matching (ΔRon):
- 800mOhm
- Voltage - Supply, Single (V+):
- 2.7V ~ 16V
- Voltage - Supply, Dual (V±):
- -
- Switch Time (Ton, Toff) (Max):
- 150ns, 100ns
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Charge Injection:
- 1pC
- Channel Capacitance (CS(off), CD(off)):
- 9pF, 9pF
- Current - Leakage (IS(off)) (Max):
- 100pA
- Crosstalk:
- -85dB @ 1MHz
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX323CSA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX323CSA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX323CSA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX323CSA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX323CSA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX323CSA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX323CSA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX323CSA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX323CSA+T?
MAX323CSA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX323CSA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX323CSA+T?
For technical support, including MAX323CSA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX323CSA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX323CSA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX323CSA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX323CSA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX323CSA+T?
All MAX323CSA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX323CSA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX323CSA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX323CSA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX323CSA+T Tags

-
SN74LVC1G3157DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DBVR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LVC1G66DCKR
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC1G3157DSFR
Texas Instruments

-
1P1G3157QDCKRQ1
Texas Instruments

-
SN74LVC2G66DCUR
Texas Instruments
-
SN74LV4052APWR
Texas Instruments

-
74HC4051D,653
Nexperia USA Inc.
-
SN74LV4051APWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4052PWR
Texas Instruments
-
CD74HC4051PWR
Texas Instruments
-
TS5A3166DBVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
